Komori
NANSO Transport (9034) · InitiativeAdvanced

Effective use of assets and higher utilization rates for real estate and facilities

First written in FY2016. 29 of 35 entries say "Advanced", first in FY2017-Q1. Latest entry: 2026-08-07.

35entries
11years
2from disclosures
Share on X
How it moved
ProgressHeldSoftenedWorseAdvancedFY2017-Q1 – FY2020AdvancedFY2022-Q2 – FY2026-H12016: 320162017: 320172018: 420182019: 320192020: 420202021: 420212022: 420222023: 320232024: 320242025: 120252026: 32026
Same theme, other companies
Monetization through the rental use of owned real estateA theme 38 companies write about · 0 as a headwind · 38 as a tailwind

16 other companies' latest entry also says "Advanced".

Ridges = years it wrote progress, valleys = years it wrote worse. Most hopeful companies at the back. Drag to turn, scroll to zoom, right-drag to pan. On a phone, two fingers turn and pinch to zoom; one finger scrolls the page.
Showing 14 of the 38 companies compared. The sentences above are computed from all 38.
Full recordFilings, disclosures and news, newest first
  1. 2026-08-07AdvancedResults

    「倉庫事業については、一部倉庫稼働率が上昇したことなどにより、営業収入は 1,224百万円、前年同四半期比 100百万円、9.0%の増収となり、セグメント利益(営業利益)は 415百万円、前年同四半期比 28百万円、7.4%の増益となりました。」

    一部倉庫の稼働率上昇と、倉庫事業の増収増益を具体的な進展として示している。
  2. FY2026AdvancedAnnual report

    「The company acquired land in Inashiki, Ibaraki, and a warehouse in Nagara, Chosei District, Chiba, and replaced aging vehicles, primarily to increase revenue and meet customer needs. As a result, total capital expenditure was ¥1,776 million.」

    The company acquired land in Inashiki, Ibaraki, and a warehouse in Nagara, Chosei District, Chiba, and also renewed its vehicles. Total capital expenditure was ¥1,776 million.
  3. 2026-05-15WorsenedResults

    「不動産事業については、一部賃貸物件稼働率が減少したことなどにより、営業収入は 728 百万円、前期比△160 百万円、△18.0%の減収となり、セグメント利益(営業利益)は 483 百万円、前期比 △152 百万円、△24.0%の減益となりました。」

    一部賃貸物件の稼働率低下が続き、不動産事業の減収減益幅が拡大している。
  4. FY2026-H1AdvancedAnnual report

    「In the warehouse business, operating revenue was ¥2,300 million, up ¥43 million, or 1.9%, from the previous interim consolidated accounting period, mainly because utilization rates at some warehouses increased. Segment profit (operating profit) was ¥813 million, up ¥61 million, or 8.2%.」

    Warehouse revenue increased 1.9% from the previous interim period and profit increased 8.2%, as utilization rates at some warehouses rose.
  5. FY2025-H1AdvancedAnnual report

    「In the warehouse business, operating revenue was ¥2,256 million, up ¥96 million, or 4.5%, from the previous interim consolidated accounting period, mainly because utilization rates at some warehouses increased. Segment profit (operating profit) was ¥752 million, up ¥101 million, or 15.5%.」

    Warehouse revenue increased 4.5% from the previous interim period and profit increased 15.5%, as utilization rates at some warehouses rose.
  6. FY2024AdvancedAnnual report

    「Although the operating environment remained challenging during the fiscal year, the company acquired a warehouse in Togane, Chiba, and replaced aging vehicles, primarily to increase revenue and meet customer needs. As a result, total capital expenditure was ¥530 million.」

    The company acquired a warehouse in Togane and renewed its vehicles, demonstrating tangible progress in asset utilization and the development of logistics facilities.
  7. FY2024-Q3AdvancedAnnual report

    「In the real estate business, operating revenue was ¥750 million, up ¥52 million, or 7.6%, from the same quarter of the previous year, mainly because occupancy rates at some rental properties increased. Segment profit (operating profit) was ¥454 million, up ¥44 million, or 10.8%.」

    The company explained that higher occupancy rates at some rental properties led to 7.6% revenue growth and 10.8% profit growth in the real estate business.
  8. FY2024-Q2AdvancedAnnual report

    「In the warehouse business, operating revenue was ¥2,159 million, up ¥289 million, or 15.4%, from the same quarter of the previous year, mainly because utilization rates at some warehouses increased. Segment profit (operating profit) was ¥651 million, up ¥74 million, or 13.0%.」

    Warehouse revenue increased 15.4% year on year and profit increased 13.0%, as utilization rates at some warehouses continued to rise.
  9. FY2024-Q1AdvancedAnnual report

    「In the warehouse business, operating revenue was ¥1,069 million, up ¥149 million, or 16.3%, from the same quarter of the previous year, mainly because utilization rates at some warehouses increased. Segment profit (operating profit) was ¥341 million, up ¥51 million, or 17.6%.」

    Warehouse revenue increased 16.3% year on year and profit increased 17.6%, as utilization rates at some warehouses continued to rise.
  10. FY2023-Q3AdvancedAnnual report

    「In the warehouse business, partly due to higher utilization rates at some warehouses, operating revenue was ¥2,796 million, an increase of ¥225 million, or 8.8%, year on year, and segment profit (operating profit) was ¥837 million, an increase of ¥54 million, or 6.9%.」

    Warehouse revenue increased 8.8% year on year and profit increased 6.9%, as utilization rates at some warehouses continued to rise.
  11. FY2023-Q2AdvancedAnnual report

    「In the warehouse business, partly due to higher utilization rates at some warehouses, operating revenue was ¥1,870 million, an increase of ¥142 million, or 8.2%, year on year, and segment profit (operating profit) was ¥576 million, an increase of ¥52 million, or 10.0%.」

    Utilization rates at some warehouses continued to rise, and the warehouse business posted an 8.2% year-on-year increase in revenue and a 10.0% increase in profit.
  12. FY2023-Q1AdvancedAnnual report

    「In the warehouse business, partly due to higher utilization rates at some warehouses, operating revenue was ¥920 million, an increase of ¥73 million, or 8.7%, year on year, and segment profit (operating profit) was ¥290 million, an increase of ¥17 million, or 6.3%.」

    Higher utilization rates at some warehouses resulted in an 8.7% increase in revenue and a 6.3% increase in profit in the warehouse business.
  13. FY2022AdvancedAnnual report

    「The main increases during the consolidated fiscal year were the acquisition of warehouses in Sakura City and Mobara City, while the main decrease was depreciation of assets.」

    The acquisition of warehouses in Sakura City and Mobara City demonstrates concrete progress toward effective asset utilization. The increase during the period in real estate for lease and other purposes was also ¥1,608,667 thousand.
  14. FY2022-Q3AdvancedAnnual report

    「Property, plant and equipment increased 1.7% from the end of the previous consolidated fiscal year to ¥26,485 million. This was attributable to a ¥1,280 million increase in warehouse buildings from the acquisition of a new logistics warehouse, partly offset by decreases in construction in progress and depreciation of assets.」

    The acquisition of a new logistics warehouse increased warehouse buildings by ¥1,280 million, while property, plant and equipment also increased 1.7% from the end of the previous fiscal year. This demonstrates concrete progress in asset utilization.
  15. FY2022-Q2AdvancedAnnual report

    「Property, plant and equipment increased 2.9% from the end of the previous consolidated fiscal year to ¥26,802 million. This was attributable to a ¥1,441 million increase in warehouse buildings from the acquisition of a new logistics warehouse, partly offset by decreases in construction in progress and depreciation of assets.」

    The acquisition of a new logistics warehouse increased warehouse buildings by ¥1,441 million, demonstrating concrete progress toward effective asset utilization and higher utilization rates.
  16. FY2022-Q1ReframedAnnual report

    「Effective and efficient use of company-owned assets and assets of partner companies」

    The wording has been changed to include the management of partner companies' assets in addition to the effective use of existing assets.
  17. FY2021AdvancedAnnual report

    「In the real estate business, due to higher utilization rates at some rental properties, operating revenue was ¥971 million, an increase of ¥14 million, or 1.5%, year on year, and segment profit (operating profit) was ¥624 million, an increase of ¥196 million, or 46.1%.」

    The Company explains that higher utilization rates at some rental properties led to a 1.5% full-year increase in revenue and a 46.1% increase in profit.
  18. FY2021-Q3Continued decline in warehouse utilization ratesAnnual report

    「• We will make effective use of assets and improve utilization rates. In the warehouse business, partly due to lower utilization rates at some warehouses, operating revenue was ¥2,597 million, a decrease of ¥226 million, or 8.0%, year on year,」

    Although the policy of making effective use of assets and improving utilization rates continues, utilization rates at some warehouses continued to decline during the cumulative third quarter period, resulting in an 8.0% decline in warehouse business revenue.
  19. FY2021-Q2Decline in warehouse utilization ratesAnnual report

    「In the warehouse business, partly due to lower utilization rates at some warehouses, operating revenue was ¥1,800 million, a decrease of ¥51 million, or 2.8%, year on year. The decline in cargo movement caused by the impact of COVID-19 also affected results, and segment profit (operating profit) was ¥501 million, a decrease of ¥49 million, or 9.0%.」

    While previous disclosures had reported higher utilization rates at some warehouses, this quarter saw lower utilization rates at some warehouses and a decline in cargo movement, resulting in lower revenue and profit in the warehouse business.
  20. FY2021-Q1RestatedAnnual report

    「In the warehouse business, partly due to higher utilization rates at some warehouses, operating revenue was ¥888 million, an increase of ¥8 million, or 1.0%, year on year. However, the decline in cargo movement caused by the impact of COVID-19 also affected results, and segment profit (operating profit) was ¥241 million, a decrease of ¥44 million, or 15.4%.」

    Utilization rates at some warehouses continued to improve, but the decline in cargo movement caused by COVID-19 resulted in higher revenue but lower profit in the warehouse business.
  21. FY2020AdvancedAnnual report

    「In the warehouse business, partly due to higher utilization rates at some warehouses, operating revenue was ¥3,655 million, an increase of ¥378 million, or 11.5%, year on year, while segment profit (operating profit) was ¥1,003 million, a decrease of ¥9 million, or 0.9%.」

    Utilization rates at some warehouses continued to improve, and the warehouse business posted an 11.5% increase in revenue. Segment profit, however, declined 0.9%.
  22. FY2020-Q3AdvancedAnnual report

    「In the warehouse business, partly due to higher utilization rates at some warehouses, operating revenue was ¥2,823 million, an increase of ¥382 million, or 15.7%, year on year, and segment profit (operating profit) was ¥793 million, an increase of ¥34 million, or 4.5%.」

    Continued higher utilization rates at some warehouses led to a 15.7% increase in revenue and a 4.5% increase in profit in the warehouse business.
  23. FY2020-Q2AdvancedAnnual report

    「In the warehouse business, partly due to higher utilization rates at some warehouses, operating revenue was ¥1,851 million, an increase of ¥193 million, or 11.7%, year on year, and segment profit (operating profit) was ¥550 million, an increase of ¥45 million, or 9.0%.」

    Utilization rates at some warehouses continued to improve, and the warehouse business posted an 11.7% year-on-year increase in revenue and a 9.0% increase in profit.
  24. FY2020-Q1AdvancedAnnual report

    「In the warehouse business, partly due to higher utilization rates at some warehouses, operating revenue was ¥879 million, an increase of ¥81 million, or 10.2%, year on year, and segment profit (operating profit) was ¥285 million, an increase of ¥51 million, or 22.1%.」

    Utilization rates at some warehouses continued to improve, and the warehouse business posted a 10.2% year-on-year increase in revenue and a 22.1% increase in profit.
  25. FY2019-Q3AdvancedAnnual report

    「In the warehouse business, partly due to higher utilization rates at some warehouses, operating revenue was ¥2,440 million, an increase of ¥258 million, or 11.9%, year on year, and segment profit (operating profit) was ¥759 million, an increase of ¥153 million, or 25.4%. In the real estate business, due to higher utilization rates at some rental properties, operating revenue was ¥763 million, an increase of ¥76 million, or 11.2%, and segment profit (operating profit) was ¥481 million, an increase of ¥37 million, or 8.4%.」

    Higher utilization rates at some warehouses and rental properties were reported, and both the warehouse and real estate businesses posted higher revenue and profit.
  26. FY2019-Q2AdvancedAnnual report

    「In the warehouse business, partly due to higher utilization rates at some warehouses, operating revenue was ¥1,657 million, an increase of ¥172 million, or 11.6%, year on year, and segment profit (operating profit) was ¥505 million, an increase of ¥88 million, or 21.2%. In the real estate business, some rental properties showed signs of recovery in utilization rates, with operating revenue of ¥502 million, an increase of ¥50 million, or 11.3%, and segment profit (operating profit) of ¥317 million, an increase of ¥25 million, or 8.8%.」

    Higher utilization rates at some warehouses led to higher revenue and profit, while the real estate business also showed signs of recovery in utilization rates and posted higher revenue and profit.
  27. FY2019-Q1AdvancedAnnual report

    「In the warehouse business, partly due to higher utilization rates at some warehouses, operating revenue was ¥797 million, an increase of ¥65 million, or 8.9%, year on year, and segment profit (operating profit) was ¥233 million, an increase of ¥40 million, or 20.9%. In the real estate business, some rental properties showed signs of recovery in utilization rates, with operating revenue of ¥238 million, an increase of ¥0 million, or 0.2%.」

    Higher utilization rates at some warehouses led to higher revenue and profit, while some rental properties in the real estate business continued to show signs of recovery.
  28. FY2018AdvancedAnnual report

    「In the warehouse business, partly due to higher utilization rates at some warehouses, operating revenue was ¥2,905 million, an increase of ¥152 million, or 5.5%, year on year, and segment profit (operating profit) was ¥812 million, an increase of ¥12 million, or 1.6%. In the real estate business, partly due to higher utilization rates at some rental properties, operating revenue was ¥949 million, an increase of ¥42 million, or 4.7%, and segment profit (operating profit) was ¥621 million, an increase of ¥45 million, or 8.0%.」

    Utilization rates improved at some warehouse and real estate properties, resulting in higher revenue and profit in both businesses.
  29. FY2018-Q3AdvancedAnnual report

    「In the warehouse business, partly due to higher utilization rates at some warehouses, operating revenue was ¥2,182 million, an increase of ¥97 million, or 4.7%, year on year, and segment profit (operating profit) was ¥605 million, an increase of ¥3 million, or 0.5%. In the real estate business, some rental properties showed signs of recovery in utilization rates, with operating revenue of ¥686 million, an increase of ¥5 million, or 0.9%, and segment profit (operating profit) of ¥443 million, an increase of ¥13 million, or 3.2%.」

    Utilization rates at some warehouses continued to improve, and the real estate business also showed signs of recovery in utilization rates. Both the warehouse and real estate businesses posted higher revenue and profit.
  30. FY2018-Q2AdvancedAnnual report

    「In the warehouse business, partly due to higher utilization rates at some warehouses, operating revenue was ¥1,485 million, an increase of ¥65 million, or 4.6%, year on year, and segment profit (operating profit) was ¥416 million, an increase of ¥4 million, or 1.1%. In the real estate business, due to lower utilization rates at some rental properties, operating revenue was ¥451 million, a decrease of ¥11 million, or 2.4%, and segment profit (operating profit) was ¥291 million, a decrease of ¥0 million, or 0.2%.」

    The Company reported higher utilization rates at some warehouses and higher revenue and profit in the warehouse business, while the real estate business posted lower revenue and profit due to lower utilization rates at some rental properties. Progress in asset utilization differed by business.
  31. FY2018-Q1AdvancedAnnual report

    「In the warehouse business, partly due to higher utilization rates at some warehouses, operating revenue was ¥732 million, an increase of ¥34 million, or 5.0%, year on year, while segment profit (operating profit) was ¥193 million, a decrease of ¥8 million, or 4.0%. In the real estate business, utilization rates at some rental properties showed signs of recovery, with operating revenue of ¥238 million, an increase of ¥1 million, or 0.4%, and segment profit (operating profit) of ¥155 million, an increase of ¥3 million, or 2.1%. • We will make effective use of assets and improve utilization rates.」

    Utilization rates improved at some warehouses, while some rental properties in the real estate business also showed signs of recovery. The warehouse business posted higher revenue but lower profit, while the real estate business posted higher revenue and profit.
  32. FY2017-Q3AdvancedAnnual report

    「In the warehouse business, partly due to higher utilization rates at some warehouses, operating revenue was ¥2,084 million, an increase of ¥174 million, or 9.1%, year on year, and segment profit (operating profit) was ¥602 million, an increase of ¥94 million, or 18.5%.」

    The Company explains that continued higher utilization rates at some warehouses led to higher revenue and profit in the cumulative third quarter period of the warehouse business.
  33. FY2017-Q2AdvancedAnnual report

    「In the warehouse business, partly due to higher utilization rates at some warehouses, operating revenue was ¥1,419 million, an increase of ¥124 million, or 9.6%, year on year, and segment profit (operating profit) was ¥412 million, an increase of ¥81 million, or 24.7%.」

    The Company explains that higher utilization rates at some warehouses led to higher revenue and profit in the warehouse business. However, utilization rates at some rental properties in the real estate business have continued to decline.
  34. FY2017-Q1AdvancedAnnual report

    「As a result, due to the successful implementation of logistics efficiency measures and initiatives to make effective use of real estate, operating revenue for the first quarter of the current fiscal year was ¥3,152 million, up 2.3% year on year」

    The Company explicitly states that measures to make effective use of real estate have produced results. However, it also reports lower utilization rates at some rental properties in the real estate business, indicating that the effects have not been uniform.
  35. FY2016First statedAnnual report

    「We will make effective use of assets and improve utilization rates.」

    The use of owned assets, including real estate, and higher utilization rates are being used as means of increasing revenue.
Moved together

"Expanding Operating Revenue and Strengthening the Sales Organization" moved the same way as this thread, in the same document, in 25 of its 35 moves.

251810843★123456
  1. ★This thread
  2. 1Expanding Operating Revenue and Strengthening the Sales Organization25×
  3. 2Capital Investment to Increase Revenue and Respond to Customer Needs18×
  4. 3Declining Profitability and Impairment Risk from Customer Withdrawals from Rental Real Estate and Falling Land Prices10×
  5. 4Earnings impact of rising interest rates and reliance on borrowings8×
  6. 5Cost control through logistics efficiency and expense reduction4×
  7. 6Balancing long-term stable dividends with retained earnings3×

★ is this thread; numbers match the list above. The number on a line is how many documents both moved the same way in; lines between the other threads count the documents they moved together in too. Threads that move together often sit closer.

When this could move next
NANSO Transport's next results are scheduled for 2026-11-06. Read the earnings preview It last moved in the Results of 2026-08-07: "Advanced".
News
No news is linked to this thread yet. When an article touches it, it will appear here by date.