Cost control through logistics efficiency and expense reduction
First written in FY2016. 23 of 29 entries say "Restated". Latest entry: 2026-11-06.
17 other companies' latest entry also says "Restated".
- FY2026-H1RestatedAnnual report
「The Group worked actively to improve the efficiency of high-quality transportation and warehouse operations.」
The Group continues to improve transportation and warehouse operations efficiency as measures to optimize customers' logistics and contain costs. - FY2024Added the pass-through of cost increases through pricingAnnual report
「In addition to these economic conditions, the Group faces a difficult operating environment due to chronic labor shortages, rising labor costs, the 2024 problem and other personnel-related issues. It will pursue operational efficiency and pass through cost increases through pricing, closely monitor trends in diesel prices, which have a significant impact on business performance, and implement energy-saving measures in response to surging electricity costs caused by fluctuations in energy resources, thereby working to contain costs.」
The Group explicitly sets out a cost-containment policy combining the existing measures of transportation efficiency and expense reduction with operational efficiency, the pass-through of cost increases through pricing and energy-saving measures. - FY2024-Q3RestatedAnnual report
「While pursuing thorough management efficiency and working to meet customer needs, the Group actively provided customers with detailed information and worked to improve transportation efficiency.」
The Group continues to pursue management efficiency, provide information to customers and improve transportation efficiency. - FY2023-Q3RestatedAnnual report
「The Group focused on developing efficient warehouse operations centered on logistics warehouse locations and expanding truck transportation.」
The Group continues to pursue improvements in warehouse operations and truck transportation efficiency as cost and business-management measures. - FY2023-Q2RestatedAnnual report
「The Group focused on developing efficient warehouse operations centered on logistics warehouse locations and expanding truck transportation.」
The Group continues to pursue improvements in warehouse operations and truck transportation efficiency as cost and business-management measures. - FY2023-Q1RestatedAnnual report
「The Group worked actively to improve transportation and warehouse operations efficiency and reduce expenses in order to help customers reduce logistics costs.」
The Group continues to improve transportation and warehouse operations efficiency and reduce expenses. - FY2022-Q3RestatedAnnual report
「The Group worked actively to improve transportation efficiency and reduce expenses to cut costs.」
The Group continues to improve transportation efficiency and reduce expenses. - FY2022-Q2RestatedAnnual report
「The Group worked actively to improve transportation efficiency and reduce expenses to cut costs.」
The Group continues to improve transportation efficiency and reduce expenses. No new milestone for the initiatives was explicitly indicated. - FY2022-Q1RestatedAnnual report
「The Group worked actively to improve transportation efficiency and reduce expenses to cut costs.」
The Group continues to improve transportation efficiency and reduce expenses. - FY2021RestatedAnnual report
「The Group worked actively to improve transportation and warehouse operations efficiency and reduce expenses in order to help customers reduce logistics costs.」
The Group continues to improve transportation and warehouse operations efficiency and reduce expenses. - FY2021-Q3RestatedAnnual report
「The Group worked actively to improve transportation efficiency and reduce expenses to cut costs.」
The Group continues to improve transportation efficiency and reduce expenses. Revenue declined 9.1% year on year and operating profit declined 20.5%, but no new milestone for the initiatives themselves was indicated. - FY2021-Q2RestatedAnnual report
「The Group worked actively to improve transportation efficiency and reduce expenses to cut costs. As a result, revenue for the cumulative second quarter of the fiscal year was ¥6,792 million, down 7.7% year on year, and operating profit was ¥698 million, down 22.9%.」
The Group continues to improve transportation efficiency and reduce expenses. Revenue declined 7.7% and operating profit declined 22.9%, rather than increasing, and no new milestone for the initiatives was indicated. - FY2021-Q1RestatedAnnual report
「The Group worked actively to improve transportation efficiency and reduce expenses to cut costs.」
The Group continues to improve transportation efficiency and reduce expenses. Revenue and profit declined due to the impact of COVID-19, but no new milestone for the initiatives themselves was indicated. - FY2020-Q3RestatedAnnual report
「The Group worked actively to improve transportation efficiency and reduce expenses to cut costs. As a result, revenue for the cumulative third quarter of the fiscal year was ¥11,001 million, up 6.2% year on year, and operating profit was ¥1,280 million, up 12.7%.」
The Group continues to improve transportation efficiency and reduce expenses, reporting increases in revenue and profit, but no new milestone for the initiatives themselves was explicitly indicated. - FY2020-Q2RestatedAnnual report
「As a result, revenue for the cumulative second quarter of the fiscal year was ¥7,360 million, up 5.2% year on year, operating profit was ¥905 million, up 16.4%, ordinary profit was ¥893 million, up 15.8%, and net profit attributable to owners of the parent was ¥580 million, up 14.4%.」
The Group continues to improve transportation efficiency and reduce expenses. Although increases in revenue and profit were reported, no new milestone for the initiatives themselves was explicitly indicated. - FY2019-Q3RestatedAnnual report
「The Group worked actively to improve transportation efficiency and reduce expenses to cut costs. As a result, revenue for the cumulative third quarter of the fiscal year was ¥10,362 million, up 7.3% year on year, and operating profit was ¥1,136 million, up 4.7%.」
The Group continues to improve transportation efficiency and reduce expenses. Revenue increased 7.3% and operating profit increased 4.7% for the cumulative third quarter of the fiscal year, but no new milestone for the initiatives themselves was explicitly indicated. - FY2019-Q2RestatedAnnual report
「The Group worked actively to improve transportation efficiency and reduce expenses to cut costs. As a result, revenue for the cumulative second quarter of the fiscal year was ¥6,995 million, up 6.9% year on year, while operating profit was ¥777 million, up 0.7%.」
The Group continues to improve transportation efficiency and reduce expenses. Although increases in revenue and profit were reported, no new milestone for the initiatives themselves was explicitly indicated. - FY2019-Q1RestatedAnnual report
「Against this backdrop, the Group proposed and provided better logistics services from the customer's perspective, actively pursued expanded business with existing customers and the development of new customers, and worked actively to improve transportation efficiency and reduce expenses to cut costs. As a result, revenue for the cumulative first quarter of the fiscal year was ¥3,441 million, up 5.6% year on year, while operating profit was ¥375 million, down 7.4%, due to higher expenses, including rising fuel costs.」
The Group continues to improve transportation efficiency and reduce expenses. Revenue increased 5.6%, while operating profit declined 7.4% due to higher fuel costs and other factors, and no new milestone for the initiatives was indicated. - FY2018AdvancedAnnual report
「Against this backdrop, the Group proposed and provided better logistics services from the customer's perspective, actively pursued expanded business with existing customers and the development of new customers, and worked actively to improve transportation efficiency and reduce expenses to cut costs. As a result, revenue for the fiscal year was ¥13,493 million, up 7.9% year on year, and operating profit was ¥1,481 million, up 4.8%.」
The Group continued to improve transportation efficiency and reduce expenses, with full-year revenue up 7.9% and operating profit up 4.8%. - FY2018-Q3RestatedAnnual report
「The Group worked actively to improve transportation efficiency and reduce expenses to cut costs. As a result, revenue for the cumulative third quarter of the fiscal year was ¥9,654 million, up 3.6% year on year, while operating profit was ¥1,085 million, down 1.9%.」
The Group continues to improve transportation efficiency and reduce expenses. Revenue increased, while operating profit declined 1.9% year on year, so no new milestone for the initiatives themselves was indicated. - FY2018-Q2RestatedAnnual report
「Against this backdrop, the Group proposed and provided better logistics services from the customer's perspective, actively pursued expanded business with existing customers and the development of new customers, and worked actively to improve transportation efficiency and reduce expenses to cut costs.」
The Group continues to improve transportation efficiency and reduce expenses. Although the cumulative second quarter results included a 3.5% increase in revenue and a 0.6% increase in operating profit, no new milestone for the initiatives themselves was indicated. - FY2018-Q1RestatedAnnual report
「Against this backdrop, the Group proposed and provided better logistics services from the customer's perspective, actively pursued expanded business with existing customers and the development of new customers, and worked actively to improve transportation efficiency and reduce expenses to cut costs. As a result, revenue for the cumulative first quarter of the fiscal year was ¥3,257 million, up 3.3% year on year, operating profit was ¥405 million, down 0.8%, ordinary profit was ¥411 million, up 2.5%, and net profit attributable to owners of the parent was ¥273 million, up 1.8%.」
The policy of improving transportation efficiency and reducing expenses continues. Revenue, ordinary profit and net profit attributable to owners of the parent increased, while operating profit declined 0.8% year on year. - FY2017-Q3AdvancedAnnual report
「Against this backdrop, the Group proposed and provided better logistics services from the customer's perspective, actively pursued expanded business with existing customers and the development of new customers, and worked actively to improve transportation efficiency and reduce expenses to cut costs. As a result, revenue for the cumulative third quarter of the fiscal year was ¥9,321 million, up 2.8% year on year, operating profit was ¥1,107 million, up 19.0%, ordinary profit was ¥1,083 million, up 20.5%, and net profit attributable to owners of the parent was ¥725 million, up 26.0%.」
The Group continues to improve transportation efficiency and reduce expenses, reporting increases in operating profit of 19.0% and ordinary profit of 20.5% for the cumulative third quarter of the fiscal year. - FY2017-Q2AdvancedAnnual report
「Against this backdrop, the Group proposed and provided better logistics services from the customer's perspective, actively pursued expanded business with existing customers and the development of new customers, and worked actively to improve transportation efficiency and reduce expenses to cut costs. As a result, revenue for the cumulative second quarter of the fiscal year was ¥6,318 million, up 2.6% year on year, operating profit was ¥767 million, up 18.5%, ordinary profit was ¥752 million, up 19.8%, and net profit attributable to owners of the parent was ¥506 million, up 32.9%.」
The Group continues to improve transportation efficiency and reduce expenses, reporting measurable increases in revenue and profit for the cumulative second quarter of the fiscal year. - FY2017-Q1AdvancedAnnual report
「As a result of successful initiatives to improve logistics efficiency and make effective use of real estate, revenue for the cumulative first quarter of the fiscal year was ¥3,152 million, up 2.3% year on year, operating profit was ¥408 million, up 13.5%, ordinary profit was ¥401 million, up 15.1%, and net profit attributable to owners of the parent was ¥268 million, up 10.5%.」
The company attributes the results to successful transportation efficiency initiatives and reports measurable increases in revenue and profit for the first quarter. - FY2016First statedAnnual report
「The Group worked actively to improve transportation efficiency and reduce expenses to cut costs.」
The Group positions transportation efficiency and expense reduction as specific measures to improve profitability.