Profit Improvement Driven by Higher Sales and Production Efficiency
First written in FY2016. 17 of 38 entries say "Worsened", first in FY2017-Q1. Latest entry: 2026-11-04.
Shigematsu Works moved to the "Worse" side of this theme in 2016, 6 years before the typical company in this theme (2022).
0 other companies' latest entry also says "Raised".
- FY2026Record-high revenue and lower profitAnnual report
「Net sales reached a record ¥1,559.3 million, up 10.5% from the previous fiscal year. Operating profit decreased 1.4% to ¥105.4 million, ordinary profit decreased 15.0% to ¥93.3 million, and net profit decreased 10.0% to ¥70.2 million.」
Net sales reached a record high, while operating profit, ordinary profit and net profit all fell below the previous fiscal year. - FY2026-H1WorsenedAnnual report
「In addition to firm orders from the manufacturing industry, the Company’s main customer base, orders for protective equipment for substances subject to risk assessments were strong, causing net sales to increase 2.2% year on year to ¥639.0 million. On the profit front, although the Company worked to reduce product costs, the product cost ratio deteriorated due to higher raw-material prices, labor costs and mold depreciation expenses, as well as product sales remaining flat year on year at ¥461.4 million. As a result, gross profit decreased 3.4% year on year to ¥183.6 million. Operating profit decreased 66.0% to ¥8.8 million. The Company recorded a ¥10.0 million syndicate loan fee as a non-operating expense to finance construction of the third factory at the Funehiki facility, resulting in an interim ordinary loss of ¥1.0 million, compared with ordinary profit of ¥30.3 million in the previous year, and an interim net loss of ¥1.3 million, compared with interim net profit of ¥19.7 million.」
Orders from the manufacturing industry and for products addressing substances subject to risk assessments increased net sales 2.2%, but gross profit decreased 3.4%. Operating profit decreased 66.0%, and the recognition of a ¥10.0 million syndicate loan fee also resulted in an ordinary loss and an interim net loss. - FY2025AdvancedAnnual report
「Net sales reached a record ¥1,411.2 million, up 8.6% from the previous fiscal year. Operating profit increased 36.3% to ¥106.9 million, ordinary profit increased 37.1% to ¥109.7 million, and net profit increased 33.6% to ¥78.0 million.」
Firm orders from the manufacturing industry, the Company’s main customer base, and for products addressing chemical-substance risks drove net sales to a record high. Operating profit, ordinary profit and net profit also exceeded the previous fiscal year. - FY2025-H1AdvancedAnnual report
「In addition to strong orders from the manufacturing industry, the Company’s main customer base, orders for merchandise remained firm, causing net sales to increase 11.6% year on year to ¥625.3 million. On the profit front, although product costs increased due to the substantial increase in product sales, improved product cost ratios lifted gross profit 7.8% year on year to ¥190.1 million. As a result, operating profit increased 73.7% to ¥26.1 million, ordinary profit increased 93.6% to ¥30.3 million, and interim net profit increased 90.1% to ¥19.7 million, resulting in higher earnings.」
Strong orders from the manufacturing industry and for merchandise, together with improved product cost ratios, lifted net sales, gross profit, operating profit, ordinary profit and interim net profit above the previous year. - FY2024-Q3WorsenedAnnual report
「Under these business conditions, product sales decreased 7.7% year on year to ¥614.3 million due to lower orders for masks for COVID-19 countermeasures. Merchandise sales increased 11.3% to ¥260.9 million, supported by steady orders from the beginning of the fiscal year. As a result, total net sales decreased slightly by 2.7% year on year to ¥875.3 million. On the profit front, although the Company worked to reduce manufacturing costs, the manufacturing cost ratio deteriorated by 3.7 percentage points due to higher raw-material prices and lower product sales, causing gross profit to decrease 10.3% year on year to ¥268.2 million. Operating profit decreased 62.7% to ¥26.2 million, ordinary profit decreased 62.1% to ¥28.8 million, and quarterly net profit decreased 63.9% to ¥19.3 million.」
Lower product sales and deterioration in the manufacturing cost ratio caused total net sales to decrease 2.7% year on year and gross profit to decrease 10.3%. Operating profit, ordinary profit and quarterly net profit also decreased substantially from the same quarter of the previous year. - FY2024-Q2WorsenedAnnual report
「Total net sales decreased slightly by 2.0% year on year to ¥560.1 million. Gross profit decreased 8.8% year on year to ¥176.4 million. Operating profit decreased 63.1% to ¥15.0 million, ordinary profit decreased 64.3% to ¥15.6 million, and quarterly net profit decreased 66.3% to ¥10.4 million.」
Net sales decreased 2.0% year on year and gross profit decreased 8.8%, while operating profit, ordinary profit and quarterly net profit all decreased substantially from the same period of the previous year. - FY2024-Q1WorsenedAnnual report
「Net sales decreased slightly by 1.2% year on year to ¥261.3 million. As a result, operating profit decreased 51.0% year on year to ¥6.3 million, ordinary profit decreased 50.2% to ¥7.4 million, and quarterly net profit decreased 55.1% to ¥4.8 million.」
Although the decrease in net sales was limited, operating profit, ordinary profit and quarterly net profit each fell by approximately half from the same quarter of the previous year. Gross profit was around the previous year’s level, but higher selling, general and administrative expenses reduced profit. - FY2023-Q3AdvancedAnnual report
「In addition to continued strong orders for masks for COVID-19 countermeasures, orders from the manufacturing industry, the Company’s main customer base, remained firm. As a result, net sales increased 10.2% year on year to ¥899.6 million. Improved product cost ratios also lifted gross profit 19.3% year on year to ¥299.2 million. Selling, general and administrative expenses increased 2.8% year on year to ¥229.0 million as personnel and transportation costs rose with higher sales, but the increase was limited overall due to continued promotion of efficient sales activities. As a result, operating profit increased 150.5% to ¥70.1 million, ordinary profit increased 136.3% to ¥75.9 million, and quarterly net profit increased 62.3% to ¥53.5 million, resulting in higher sales and higher earnings.」
Firm orders for masks for infection-control measures and from the manufacturing industry increased net sales and gross profit. Operating profit, ordinary profit and quarterly net profit also substantially exceeded the same quarter of the previous year, resulting in higher sales and higher earnings. - FY2023-Q2AdvancedAnnual report
「Orders for masks for COVID-19 countermeasures were strong, while orders from the manufacturing industry, the Company’s main customer base, also remained firm. As a result, net sales increased 12.3% year on year to ¥571.8 million. Operating profit increased ¥31.9 million to ¥40.6 million, ordinary profit increased ¥32.2 million to ¥43.9 million, and quarterly net profit increased ¥11.9 million to ¥30.9 million, resulting in higher sales and higher earnings.」
Firm orders for masks for infection-control measures and from the manufacturing industry lifted net sales, operating profit, ordinary profit and quarterly net profit above the same quarter of the previous year. - FY2023-Q1AdvancedAnnual report
「Orders for respiratory protective equipment generally remained firm, including masks for COVID-19 countermeasures, causing net sales to increase ¥19.8 million year on year to ¥264.5 million. Gross profit also increased ¥8.0 million to ¥85.7 million, partly due to higher product sales. As a result, operating profit increased ¥5.9 million to ¥12.8 million, ordinary profit increased ¥6.0 million to ¥14.8 million, and quarterly net profit increased ¥4.9 million to ¥10.7 million.」
Firm orders for respiratory protective equipment generally lifted net sales, gross profit, operating profit, ordinary profit and quarterly net profit above the same quarter of the previous year. - FY2022WorsenedAnnual report
「Net sales decreased 6.2% year on year to ¥1,191.8 million. Operating profit decreased 26.5% to ¥60.5 million, ordinary profit decreased 23.9% to ¥65.3 million, and net profit decreased 9.5% to ¥58.9 million, partly because a ¥16.8 million Fukushima Prefecture industrial revitalization corporate-location subsidy was recorded as extraordinary income.」
Although orders for respiratory protective equipment generally remained firm, the反動 from the surge in orders for N95 masks and other products in the previous year caused net sales, operating profit, ordinary profit and net profit to fall below the previous fiscal year. - FY2022-Q3WorsenedAnnual report
「Under these business conditions, orders for respiratory protective equipment generally remained firm, but net sales fell 7.3% to ¥816.4 million compared with the same quarter of the previous year, when orders for N95 masks and other products surged as a measure against COVID-19. Gross profit also decreased 13.5% year on year to ¥250.8 million, partly due to the significant impact of lower sales. As a result, operating profit decreased 53.6% to ¥28.0 million, ordinary profit decreased 49.1% to ¥32.1 million, and quarterly net profit decreased 23.0% to ¥32.9 million, partly because a ¥16.8 million Fukushima Prefecture industrial revitalization corporate-location subsidy was recorded as extraordinary income.」
Although orders for respiratory protective equipment generally remained firm, the反動 from the surge in orders for N95 masks and other products in the previous year caused net sales, gross profit, operating profit, ordinary profit and quarterly net profit to fall below the previous year. - FY2022-Q2WorsenedAnnual report
「Orders for respiratory protective equipment generally remained firm, but net sales fell 12.4% to ¥509.2 million compared with the same quarter of the previous year, when orders for N95 masks and other products surged as a measure against COVID-19. As a result, operating profit decreased 79.1% to ¥8.6 million and ordinary profit decreased 73.0% to ¥11.6 million. Quarterly net profit decreased 36.0% to ¥18.9 million, partly because a ¥16.8 million Fukushima Prefecture industrial revitalization corporate-location subsidy was recorded as extraordinary income.」
Although orders for respiratory protective equipment generally remained firm, the反動 from the surge in infection-control-related orders in the previous year caused net sales, operating profit, ordinary profit and quarterly net profit to fall below the previous year. - FY2022-Q1WorsenedAnnual report
「Orders for respiratory protective equipment generally remained firm, but net sales fell 20.1% to ¥244.7 million compared with the same quarter of the previous year, when orders for masks, protective clothing and other products surged as a measure against COVID-19. As a result, operating profit decreased 78.1% to ¥6.9 million, ordinary profit decreased 72.8% to ¥8.7 million, and quarterly net profit decreased 73.7% to ¥5.8 million, compared with the same quarter of the previous year, when related orders surged.」
Although orders for respiratory protective equipment generally remained firm, the反動 from the surge in infection-control-related orders in the previous year caused net sales and profit at each level to fall substantially below the previous year. - FY2021AdvancedAnnual report
「Product sales were the second-highest on record at ¥840.2 million, and merchandise sales were a record ¥429.7 million. Total net sales increased 9.5% year on year to a record ¥1,269.9 million. Operating profit increased 167.7% year on year to ¥82.3 million, ordinary profit increased 168.5% to ¥85.9 million, and net profit increased 144.8% to ¥65.1 million, resulting in substantial growth in both sales and earnings.」
Higher product and merchandise sales lifted net sales to a record high, while operating profit, ordinary profit and net profit also increased substantially. - FY2021-Q3AdvancedAnnual report
「Net sales increased 17.0% year on year to ¥880.3 million. On the profit front, although product costs increased as a result of the substantial increase in product sales, improved product cost ratios lifted gross profit 29.3% year on year to ¥289.8 million. As a result, operating profit was ¥60.3 million, compared with an operating loss of ¥10.4 million in the same quarter of the previous year; ordinary profit was ¥63.1 million, compared with an ordinary loss of ¥8.9 million; and quarterly net profit was ¥42.8 million, compared with a quarterly net loss of ¥7.6 million, resulting in higher sales and higher earnings.」
Net sales and gross profit increased, while operating profit, ordinary profit and quarterly net profit all turned from losses in the same quarter of the previous year into profits. - FY2021-Q2AdvancedAnnual report
「On the profit front, although product costs increased as a result of the substantial increase in product sales, improved product cost ratios lifted gross profit 29.0% year on year to ¥193.7 million. Selling, general and administrative expenses increased for transportation and other costs in line with higher sales, but expense reductions resulting from a review of the previous sales approach were effective, bringing total SG&A expenses down 1.3% year on year to ¥152.2 million. As a result, operating profit was ¥41.4 million, compared with an operating loss of ¥3.9 million in the same quarter of the previous year; ordinary profit was ¥43.1 million, compared with an ordinary loss of ¥3.0 million; and quarterly net profit was ¥29.6 million, compared with a quarterly net loss of ¥3.2 million.」
Improved product cost ratios and expense reductions increased gross profit 29.0% year on year. Operating profit, ordinary profit and quarterly net profit all turned from losses in the same quarter of the previous year into profits. - FY2021-Q1AdvancedAnnual report
「Orders for masks, protective clothing and other products surged as a measure against COVID-19, causing net sales to increase 33.7% from the previous first half to ¥306.4 million. Gross profit increased 54.2% year on year to ¥104.4 million. As a result, operating profit was ¥31.5 million, compared with an operating loss of ¥8.7 million in the same quarter of the previous year; ordinary profit was ¥32.3 million, compared with an ordinary loss of ¥7.8 million; and quarterly net profit was ¥22.2 million, compared with a quarterly net loss of ¥5.7 million.」
Against a backdrop of surging orders for masks, protective clothing and other products, net sales and gross profit increased, while operating profit, ordinary profit and quarterly net profit all turned from losses in the same quarter of the previous year into profits. - FY2020AdvancedAnnual report
「Net sales increased 7.9% year on year to ¥1,159.7 million. Operating profit was ¥30.7 million, an increase of ¥21.4 million year on year, and ordinary profit was ¥32.0 million, an increase of ¥22.9 million. Net profit was ¥26.5 million, an increase of ¥21.9 million, partly because the Company recorded a ¥3.6 million Fukushima Prefecture industrial revitalization corporate-location subsidy as extraordinary income.」
Net sales increased 7.9% to ¥307 million, while operating profit was ¥30.7 million, ordinary profit was ¥32.0 million and net profit was ¥26.5 million. The improvement in the cost ratio resulting from higher production efficiency was also cited as a factor behind the increase in profit. - FY2020-Q3AdvancedAnnual report
「Orders for respiratory protective equipment generally remained above the previous year’s level from the beginning of the fiscal year, causing net sales to increase 5.1% year on year to ¥752.6 million. On the profit front, in addition to the impact of higher sales, the product cost ratio improved by approximately 3 percentage points due to lower manufacturing expenses and other factors, lifting gross profit 9.8% year on year to ¥224.2 million. As a result, the operating loss narrowed to ¥10.4 million from ¥22.8 million, the ordinary loss narrowed to ¥8.9 million from ¥23.1 million, and the quarterly net loss narrowed to ¥7.6 million from ¥17.6 million.」
Orders remained above the previous year’s level, with net sales up 5.1% and gross profit up 9.8%. The operating, ordinary and net losses all narrowed from the same period of the previous year, but profit at each level remained negative. - FY2020-Q2AdvancedAnnual report
「Orders for respiratory protective equipment generally remained firm from the beginning of the fiscal year, causing net sales to increase 12.1% year on year to ¥503.6 million. On the profit front, in addition to the impact of higher sales, lower costs and other expenses resulting from improved production efficiency helped lift gross profit 13.4% year on year to ¥150.2 million. As a result, the operating loss narrowed to ¥3.9 million from ¥18.1 million, the ordinary loss narrowed to ¥3.0 million from ¥18.6 million, and the quarterly net loss narrowed to ¥3.2 million from ¥14.2 million.」
Net sales and gross profit exceeded the same quarter of the previous year, while the operating, ordinary and net losses all narrowed. - FY2020-Q1Higher sales and gross profit, with narrower lossesAnnual report
「Orders for respiratory protective equipment generally remained firm, particularly from the manufacturing industry, the Company’s main customer base. As a result, net sales increased 10.7% year on year to ¥229.1 million. On the profit front, in addition to the impact of higher sales, lower manufacturing expenses such as outsourced processing costs contributed to an 11.2% increase in gross profit to ¥67.7 million. As a result, the operating loss narrowed to ¥8.7 million from ¥14.2 million, the ordinary loss narrowed to ¥7.8 million from ¥13.5 million, and the quarterly net loss narrowed to ¥5.7 million from ¥9.6 million.」
Firm orders, particularly from the manufacturing industry, lifted net sales and gross profit above the same quarter of the previous year, while the operating, ordinary and net losses all narrowed. However, profit at each level remained negative. - FY2019Slight increase in operating profit, with declines in ordinary profit and net profitAnnual report
「Although orders for respiratory protective equipment for nuclear power plants remained sluggish, orders from the manufacturing industry, the Company’s main customer base, were generally firm. Orders for respiratory protective equipment overall therefore remained at almost the previous year’s level for the full fiscal year, and net sales decreased 0.4% year on year to ¥1,074.7 million. Operating profit was ¥9.2 million, up 0.9% year on year, and ordinary profit was ¥9.0 million, down 13.6%. As the corporate tax refund recorded in the previous fiscal year was absent, net profit decreased 54.8% year on year to ¥4.6 million.」
Net sales were almost in line with the previous year but decreased 0.4%. Operating profit increased 0.9%, while ordinary profit decreased 13.6% and net profit decreased 54.8%. - FY2019-Q3WorsenedAnnual report
「On the profit front, the product cost ratio increased by more than 1 percentage point, partly due to the impact of lower product sales, causing gross profit to decrease 3.0% year on year to ¥204.1 million. As a result, the operating loss was ¥22.8 million, compared with ¥20.2 million in the same quarter of the previous year, the ordinary loss was ¥23.1 million, compared with ¥19.6 million, and the quarterly net loss was ¥17.6 million, compared with ¥10.9 million.」
Although net sales were almost flat year on year, gross profit decreased 3.0% due to the higher product cost ratio, and the operating, ordinary and quarterly net losses all widened from the same period of the previous year. - FY2019-Q2WorsenedAnnual report
「Orders for respiratory protective equipment generally remained below the previous year’s level from the beginning of the fiscal year, causing net sales to decrease 2.2% year on year to ¥449.1 million. As a result, the operating loss was ¥18.1 million, compared with ¥16.4 million in the same quarter of the previous year. The ordinary loss was ¥18.6 million, compared with ¥16.0 million, due to losses on lease cancellations and other factors. The quarterly net loss was ¥14.2 million, compared with ¥8.0 million, partly because a loss on disposal of fixed assets was recorded as an extraordinary loss.」
Orders for respiratory protective equipment generally remained below the previous year’s level from the beginning of the fiscal year, and net sales decreased 2.2%. The operating, ordinary and quarterly net losses all widened from the same quarter of the previous year. - FY2019-Q1WorsenedAnnual report
「Under these business conditions, orders for respiratory protective equipment generally remained sluggish, causing net sales to decrease 4.5% year on year to ¥207.0 million. On the profit front, in addition to the impact of lower sales, the cost-of-sales ratio increased 0.9 percentage points, causing gross profit to decrease 7.3% year on year to ¥60.9 million. As a result, the operating loss widened to ¥14.2 million from ¥9.5 million, the ordinary loss widened to ¥13.5 million from ¥8.8 million, and the quarterly net loss widened to ¥9.6 million from ¥2.3 million.」
Sluggish orders for respiratory protective equipment generally caused net sales and gross profit to fall below the same quarter of the previous year, while the operating, ordinary and quarterly net losses all widened. - FY2018Operating, ordinary and net profit returned to positive territory for the full year, with earnings growthAnnual report
「Net sales increased 2.7% year on year to ¥1,079.4 million. Operating profit was ¥9.1 million, up 41.5% year on year, and ordinary profit was ¥10.5 million, up 53.9%. Net profit was ¥10.3 million, up 5.0%.」
After recording operating and ordinary losses on a quarterly basis, the Company returned to positive territory for the full year, with operating profit of ¥9.1 million, ordinary profit of ¥10.5 million and net profit of ¥10.3 million, all higher than in the previous fiscal year. - FY2018-Q3Higher sales and gross profit, wider operating and ordinary losses, and a narrower net lossAnnual report
「Under these business conditions, although orders from nuclear power plants declined, orders from the manufacturing industry, the Company’s main customer base, and orders from China remained firm. As a result, net sales increased 2.3% year on year to ¥719.7 million. On the profit front, although the merchandise cost ratio improved, gross profit increased only 1.5% year on year to ¥210.4 million. As a result, the operating loss widened to ¥20.2 million from ¥16.6 million, and the ordinary loss widened to ¥19.6 million from ¥16.8 million. A ¥3.2 million refund resulting from a correction of corporate taxes and other taxes, among other factors, reduced the quarterly net loss to ¥10.9 million from ¥12.7 million.」
Net sales increased 2.3% year on year and gross profit increased 1.5%, while the operating and ordinary losses widened. A refund resulting from a correction of corporate taxes and other taxes, among other factors, reduced the quarterly net loss from the same quarter of the previous year. - FY2018-Q2WorsenedAnnual report
「Under these business conditions, although orders from nuclear power plants declined, orders from the manufacturing industry, the Company’s main customer base, and the construction industry in connection with infrastructure development and renovations remained firm. As a result, net sales increased 1.9% year on year to ¥459.0 million. On the profit front, the Company continued efforts to improve production efficiency, but gross profit decreased 1.8% year on year to ¥134.9 million due to higher costs and other expenses associated with strengthening supply systems for various products. As a result, the operating loss widened to ¥16.4 million from ¥9.2 million, and the ordinary loss widened to ¥16.0 million from ¥8.7 million. A ¥3.2 million refund resulting from a correction of corporate taxes and other taxes, among other factors, resulted in a quarterly net loss of ¥8.0 million, compared with ¥6.9 million in the same quarter of the previous year.」
Net sales increased 1.9% year on year, while gross profit decreased 1.8%, and the operating, ordinary and quarterly net losses all widened from the same quarter of the previous year. - FY2018-Q1Wider losses alongside a narrower net lossAnnual report
「Under these business conditions, although orders from nuclear power plants declined, orders from the manufacturing industry, the Company’s main customer base, and the construction industry in connection with infrastructure development and renovations remained firm. As a result, net sales increased slightly by 0.3% year on year to ¥216.8 million. On the profit front, manufacturing expenses associated with strengthening supply systems for various products remained a burden, but gross profit increased 1.7% year on year to ¥65.7 million, partly due to an improved merchandise cost ratio. As a result, the operating loss widened to ¥9.5 million from ¥6.8 million, and the ordinary loss widened to ¥8.8 million from ¥6.6 million. A ¥3.2 million refund resulting from a correction of corporate taxes and other taxes helped reduce the quarterly net loss to ¥2.3 million from ¥5.0 million.」
Net sales and gross profit exceeded the same quarter of the previous year, while the operating and ordinary losses widened. A ¥3.2 million refund resulting from a correction of corporate taxes and other taxes reduced the quarterly net loss. - FY2017-Q3WorsenedAnnual report
「Under these business conditions, although orders from the manufacturing industry, the Company’s main customer base, remained firm, orders from nuclear power plants declined. As a result, net sales decreased 4.2% year on year to ¥703.6 million. On the profit front, the Company continued efforts to improve production efficiency, but gross profit decreased 18.8% year on year to ¥207.3 million as product costs rose due to higher personnel expenses and other costs associated with strengthening supply systems for various products. As a result, the Company reported an operating loss of ¥16.6 million, compared with operating profit of ¥40.6 million in the same quarter of the previous year, an ordinary loss of ¥16.8 million, compared with ordinary profit of ¥39.4 million, and a quarterly net loss of ¥12.7 million, compared with quarterly net profit of ¥19.2 million.」
Net sales decreased 4.2% year on year and gross profit decreased 18.8%; operating profit, ordinary profit and quarterly net profit all turned into losses from profits in the same quarter of the previous year. - FY2017-Q2WorsenedAnnual report
「On the profit front, the Company continued efforts to improve production efficiency and reduce manufacturing expenses. However, gross profit decreased 16.4% year on year to ¥137.3 million due to higher personnel expenses and other costs associated with strengthening supply systems for various products toward the second half of the fiscal year. As a result, the Company reported an operating loss of ¥9.2 million, compared with operating profit of ¥26.0 million in the same quarter of the previous year, an ordinary loss of ¥8.7 million, compared with ordinary profit of ¥24.8 million, and a quarterly net loss of ¥6.9 million, compared with quarterly net profit of ¥10.1 million.」
Net sales remained around the same level as in the same quarter of the previous year, while gross profit decreased 16.4%. Operating profit, ordinary profit and quarterly net profit all turned into losses from profits in the same quarter of the previous year, and performance continued to deteriorate year on year. - FY2017-Q1WorsenedAnnual report
「Under these business conditions, although orders from nuclear power plants declined, orders from the manufacturing industry, the Company’s main customer base, remained firm. As a result, net sales decreased slightly by 2.3% year on year to ¥216.1 million. The Company reported an operating loss of ¥6.8 million, compared with operating profit of ¥14.8 million in the same quarter of the previous year, an ordinary loss of ¥6.6 million, compared with ordinary profit of ¥14.4 million, and a quarterly net loss of ¥5.0 million, compared with quarterly net profit of ¥3.4 million.」
Net sales decreased 2.3% year on year, and operating profit, ordinary profit and quarterly net profit each turned into a loss. Results deteriorated in the first quarter from the previous period, when sales growth and profit improvement had been recorded. - FY2016First statedAnnual report
「As a result, net sales increased 7.7% year on year to ¥1,080.9 million. Operating profit was ¥59.9 million, up 52.9% year on year, and ordinary profit was ¥58.3 million, up 67.3%. Gross profit increased 11.3% year on year to ¥357.4 million as the product cost ratio improved due to higher production efficiency.」
Net sales, operating profit and ordinary profit exceeded the previous fiscal year, with the improvement in the product cost ratio resulting from higher production efficiency cited as a performance driver.