Capital Investment to Expand Production Capacity and Improve Production Efficiency
First written in FY2016. 22 of 27 entries say "Advanced", first in FY2017-Q2. Latest entry: 2026-08-05.
- 2026-08-05Cited as achievedOccurring Fact
「当社は、2026年1月に竣工した第二船引事業所第三工場(福島県田村市)に係る補助金として、「津波・原子力災害被災地域雇用創出企業立地補助金」7億41百万円を本日受領いたしました。」
第二船引事業所第三工場の建設・竣工に関連し、補助金7億41百万円を受領した実績を記録する。canonical threadは変更しない。 - FY2026AdvancedAnnual report
「April 2026: Operations scheduled to begin at the Third Plant, Second Funahiki Facility. During the fiscal year, the company mainly invested in the building associated with construction of the Third Plant at the Second Funahiki Facility, as well as software associated with the introduction of a new core system and the upgrading of the accounting information system. In addition, the company continued to invest in new equipment and improvements to existing equipment to maintain and enhance production efficiency, as well as in molds to increase production capacity, including for new products. Total capital expenditures amounted to ¥2,859 million.」
The Third Plant at the Second Funahiki Facility began operations in April 2026, and total capital expenditures, including plant construction, system upgrades, and investments in new equipment and molds, amounted to ¥2,859 million. - FY2026-H1AdvancedAnnual report
「Cash used in investing activities amounted to ¥1,170 million, compared with ¥600 million in the previous interim accounting period. This was mainly due to ¥1,170 million in expenditures for the acquisition of property, plant and equipment.」
During the current interim accounting period, ¥1,170 million was spent on the acquisition of property, plant and equipment, increasing capital expenditure-related spending from ¥600 million in the same period of the previous year. - FY2025AdvancedAnnual report
「During the fiscal year, the company mainly invested in construction in progress for the construction of the Third Plant at the Funahiki Facility to increase production capacity, the integration of its production control and sales management systems, and software for a newly introduced core system that makes it easier for each division to obtain information output from the core system in a more suitable format. In addition, the company continued to invest in new equipment and improvements to existing equipment to maintain and enhance production efficiency, as well as in molds to increase production capacity, including for new products. Total capital expenditures amounted to ¥2,095 million. Start date: October 2024. Scheduled completion: January 2026.」
Construction of the Third Plant at the Funahiki Facility is under way to increase production capacity, and total capital expenditures, including investments related to the core systems, amounted to ¥2,095 million. The Third Plant is described as having a total cost of ¥3,160 million, payments made to date of ¥1,133 million, scheduled completion in January 2026, and a total floor area of approximately 12,550 square metres. - FY2025-H1AdvancedAnnual report
「Cash used in investing activities amounted to ¥600 million, compared with ¥402 million in the previous interim accounting period. This was mainly due to ¥283 million in expenditures for the acquisition of property, plant and equipment and ¥316 million in expenditures for the acquisition of intangible assets.」
Investing activity expenditures amounted to ¥600 million in the current interim accounting period, increasing from ¥402 million in the same period of the previous year. The company is proceeding with the acquisition of ¥283 million in property, plant and equipment and ¥316 million in intangible assets. - FY2024-Q2AdvancedAnnual report
「Cash used in investing activities amounted to ¥402 million, compared with ¥277 million used in the same quarter of the previous year. This was mainly due to ¥328 million in purchases of property, plant and equipment.」
During the cumulative second quarter, ¥328 million was spent on the acquisition of property, plant and equipment, and cash used in investing activities increased from ¥277 million in the same period of the previous year to ¥402 million. - FY2023-Q2AdvancedAnnual report
「Cash used in investing activities amounted to ¥277 million, compared with ¥231 million used in the same quarter of the previous year. This was mainly due to ¥248 million in purchases of property, plant and equipment.」
During the six months ended 30 September, the company spent ¥248 million on property, plant and equipment, continuing its capital investment. - FY2022AdvancedAnnual report
「During the fiscal year, the company invested in new equipment and improvements to existing equipment to maintain and improve production efficiency. It also continued to invest in molds to increase production capacity, including for new products. Total capital investment amounted to ¥470 million.」
The company introduced new equipment, improved existing equipment and invested in molds, bringing total capital investment for the fiscal year to ¥470 million. - FY2022-Q2AdvancedAnnual report
「Cash used in investing activities amounted to ¥231 million, compared with ¥483 million used in the same quarter of the previous year. This was mainly due to ¥225 million in purchases of property, plant and equipment.」
During the six months ended 30 September, the company spent ¥225 million on property, plant and equipment and continued to invest in production facilities and other assets. Investment spending decreased from ¥483 million in the same period of the previous year. - FY2021AdvancedAnnual report
「During the fiscal year, the company expanded production capacity and made investments in efficiency and labor saving to meet continued strong orders for disposable dust masks for COVID-19 countermeasures. It also continued to make active investments in molds. Total capital investment amounted to ¥1,102 million.」
The company expanded production capacity and invested in efficiency, labor saving and molds to meet orders for masks and other products for infectious disease countermeasures, bringing total capital investment to ¥1,102 million. - FY2021-Q3AdvancedAnnual report
「Property, plant and equipment increased by ¥978 million from the end of the previous fiscal year to ¥5,436 million. This was mainly attributable to increases of ¥660 million in property, plant and equipment and ¥325 million in investments and other assets.」
Fixed assets increased by ¥978 million from the end of the previous fiscal year, while property, plant and equipment increased by ¥660 million. The details and completion timing of individual facilities are not disclosed. - FY2021-Q2AdvancedAnnual report
「Cash used in investing activities amounted to ¥483 million, compared with ¥436 million used in the same quarter of the previous year. This was mainly due to ¥464 million in purchases of property, plant and equipment.」
During the six months ended 30 September, the company spent ¥464 million on property, plant and equipment, and investing cash outflows increased from ¥436 million in the same quarter of the previous year to ¥483 million. - FY2021-Q1AdvancedAnnual report
「Property, plant and equipment increased by ¥223 million from the end of the previous fiscal year to ¥4,681 million. This was mainly attributable to increases of ¥119 million in property, plant and equipment and ¥111 million in investments and other assets, partly offset by a ¥7 million decrease in intangible assets.」
At the end of the first quarter, fixed assets had increased by ¥223 million from the end of the previous fiscal year, while property, plant and equipment had increased by ¥119 million. The details and investment purpose of individual facilities are not disclosed. - FY2020RestatedAnnual report
「During the fiscal year, the company focused on introducing new equipment and upgrading and renewing various existing equipment to expand production capacity, including for new products, and further improve production efficiency, while continuing to make active investments in molds. Total capital investment amounted to ¥561 million.」
The company continued to introduce new equipment, upgrade and renew existing equipment, and invest in molds, bringing total capital investment for the fiscal year to ¥561 million, roughly the same level as the previous fiscal year's ¥560 million. - FY2020-Q3AdvancedAnnual report
「Property, plant and equipment increased by ¥340 million from the end of the previous fiscal year to ¥4,711 million. This was mainly attributable to increases of ¥128 million in property, plant and equipment and ¥82 million in investments and other assets.」
At the end of the third quarter, fixed assets had increased by ¥340 million from the end of the previous fiscal year, while property, plant and equipment had increased by ¥128 million. The details and investment purpose of individual facilities are not disclosed, but the increase in equipment-related assets is confirmed. - FY2020-Q2AdvancedAnnual report
「Cash used in investing activities amounted to ¥436 million, compared with ¥235 million used in the same quarter of the previous year. This was mainly due to ¥400 million in purchases of property, plant and equipment.」
During the six months ended 30 September, the company spent ¥400 million on property, plant and equipment, and investing cash outflows increased from ¥235 million in the same quarter of the previous year to ¥436 million. - FY2020-Q1AdvancedAnnual report
「Property, plant and equipment increased by ¥46 million from the end of the previous fiscal year to ¥4,517 million. This was mainly attributable to increases of ¥73 million in property, plant and equipment and ¥24 million in intangible assets, partly offset by a ¥51 million decrease in investments and other assets.」
During the first quarter, property, plant and equipment increased by ¥73 million and intangible assets by ¥24 million, while total fixed assets increased by ¥46 million. The purpose of the capital investment and details of individual facilities are not disclosed, but the increase in fixed-asset balances is confirmed. - FY2019AdvancedAnnual report
「During the fiscal year, the company focused on introducing new equipment and upgrading and renewing various existing equipment to expand production capacity, including for new products, and further improve production efficiency, while continuing to make active investments in molds. Total capital investment amounted to ¥560 million.」
The company introduced new equipment, upgraded and renewed existing equipment, and invested in molds, bringing total capital investment for the fiscal year to ¥560 million. - FY2019-Q2AdvancedAnnual report
「Cash used in investing activities amounted to ¥235 million, compared with ¥193 million used in the same quarter of the previous year. This was mainly due to ¥254 million in purchases of property, plant and equipment.」
During the six months ended 30 September, the company spent ¥254 million on property, plant and equipment, advancing capital investment above the level of the same quarter of the previous year. - FY2018AdvancedAnnual report
「During the fiscal year, the company focused on upgrading and renewing various manufacturing facilities to further improve production efficiency for its core product lines and new products, while continuing to make active investments in molds. Total capital investment amounted to ¥415 million.」
During the fiscal year, the company upgraded and renewed manufacturing equipment and invested in molds, recording total capital investment of ¥415 million. - FY2018-Q3RestatedAnnual report
「This was because depreciation expenses for machinery and molds associated with future new product development and other activities continued to increase, as did various expenses associated with strengthening the supply structure for various products, causing the product cost ratio to rise.」
The increase in depreciation expenses for machinery and molds associated with new product development indicates that the effects and burden of past capital investment continue, but no amount of new capital investment or completed equipment is disclosed. - FY2018-Q2AdvancedAnnual report
「Cash used in investing activities amounted to ¥193 million, compared with ¥589 million used in the same quarter of the previous year. This was mainly due to ¥181 million in purchases of property, plant and equipment.」
During the six months ended 30 September, the company spent ¥181 million on property, plant and equipment, continuing its capital investment. - FY2017-Q3AdvancedAnnual report
「Property, plant and equipment increased by ¥369 million from the end of the previous fiscal year to ¥4,596 million. This was mainly attributable to increases of ¥204 million in property, plant and equipment and ¥187 million in investments and other assets.」
Property, plant and equipment increased by ¥204 million from the end of the previous fiscal year, confirming an increase in equipment-related balances. - FY2017-Q2AdvancedAnnual report
「Cash used in investing activities amounted to ¥589 million, compared with ¥178 million used in the same quarter of the previous year. This was mainly due to ¥581 million in purchases of property, plant and equipment.」
During the six months ended 30 September, the company spent ¥581 million on property, plant and equipment, demonstrating concrete progress in capital investment. - FY2016First statedAnnual report
「During the fiscal year, the company focused on introducing new equipment and upgrading existing equipment to expand production capacity, including for new products, and further improve production efficiency. It also continued to make active investments in molds. Total capital investment amounted to ¥725 million.」
In the fiscal year ended March 2016, the company invested ¥725 million in total in new equipment, improvements to existing equipment and molds.