Komori
Shigematsu Works (7980) · FactAdvanced

Decline in Nuclear Power Plant Orders and Firm Manufacturing Orders

First written in FY2017-Q1. 14 of 35 entries say "Advanced", first in FY2020-Q2. Latest entry: 2026-11-04.

35entries
11years
3from disclosures
Share on X
How it moved
ProgressHeldSoftenedWorseAdvancedFY2020-Q2 – FY2021RestatedFY2022-Q1 – FY2024-Q3AdvancedFY2025-H1 – 2026-11-042016: 220162017: 320172018: 420182019: 420192020: 420202021: 420212022: 320222023: 320232024: 220242025: 220252026: 42026
Same theme, other companies
Diverging order trends in the nuclear power and manufacturing sectorsA theme 1 companies write about · 0 as a headwind · 0 as a tailwind

No other company in this theme has enough history to compare yet.

Full recordFilings, disclosures and news, newest first
  1. FY2026AdvancedAnnual report

    「In addition to continued strong product orders from the manufacturing industry, the company's main customer base, merchandise orders for protective equipment used with substances subject to risk assessment under the chemical-substance control measures made mandatory in April the year before last, among others, were also strong. Revenue reached a record high of ¥15,593 million, up 10.5% from the previous fiscal year.」

    Product orders from the manufacturing industry and merchandise orders for protective equipment used with substances subject to risk assessment remained strong, and revenue reached a record high.
  2. 2026-05-08AdvancedResults

    「In addition to continued strong product orders from the manufacturing industry, the company's main customer base, merchandise orders for protective equipment used with substances subject to risk assessment under the chemical-substance control measures made mandatory in April the year before last, among others, were also strong. Revenue reached a record high of ¥15,593 million, up 10.5% from the previous fiscal year.」

    製造業からの製品受注とリスクアセスメント対象物質向け商品の受注好調が続き、売上高の過去最高につながった。
  3. FY2026-H1AdvancedAnnual report

    「In addition to firm orders from the manufacturing industry, merchandise orders for protective equipment used with substances subject to risk assessment were strong. As a result, revenue was ¥6,390 million, up 2.2% year on year.」

    In addition to firm orders from the manufacturing industry, merchandise orders for protective equipment used with substances subject to risk assessment were strong, and revenue increased 2.2% year on year.
  4. FY2025AdvancedAnnual report

    「In addition to continued strong product orders from the manufacturing industry, the company's main customer base, merchandise orders for protective equipment used with substances subject to risk assessment under the chemical-substance control measures made mandatory in April last year also remained firm. Revenue reached a record high of ¥14,112 million, up 8.6% from the previous fiscal year.」

    While strong product orders from the manufacturing industry, the company's main customer base, continued, merchandise orders for protective equipment used with substances subject to risk assessment under the chemical-substance control measures emerged as a new factor supporting orders.
  5. FY2025-H1AdvancedAnnual report

    「In addition to strong orders from the manufacturing industry, a major customer, the company secured firm orders for merchandise, resulting in revenue of ¥6,253 million, up 11.6% year on year.」

    Compared with the previous order mix, which included a decline following the earlier surge in infection-control-related orders, the current interim accounting period clearly showed strong orders from the manufacturing industry, the company's main customer base, and secured merchandise orders. Revenue increased 11.6% year on year.
  6. FY2024-Q3Continued change in revenue mix driven by lower product revenue and higher merchandise revenueAnnual report

    「Against this backdrop, product revenue fell 7.7% year on year to ¥6,143 million due to lower orders for masks used in COVID-19 measures. Meanwhile, merchandise revenue increased 11.3% year on year to ¥2,609 million, supported by steady orders from the beginning of the period. As a result, total revenue was ¥8,753 million, a slight 2.7% decline year on year.」

    Product revenue fell 7.7% as orders for masks used in infection-control measures declined, while merchandise revenue increased 11.3% on the back of firm orders, resulting in a 2.7% decline in total revenue.
  7. FY2024-Q2Change in revenue mix driven by lower product revenue and higher merchandise revenueAnnual report

    「Primarily because orders for masks used in COVID-19 measures had slowed from their peak, product revenue fell 6.9% year on year to ¥4,098 million. Meanwhile, merchandise orders exceeded those in the same quarter of the previous year, and merchandise revenue increased 14.4% to ¥1,502 million. As a result, total revenue was ¥5,601 million, a slight 2.0% decline year on year.」

    Product revenue declined as orders for masks used in infection-control measures slowed, while merchandise orders exceeded those in the same quarter of the previous year and merchandise revenue increased 14.4%.
  8. FY2024-Q1Orders related to infection-control measures slowing, while manufacturing-industry orders remain firmAnnual report

    「Orders for masks used in COVID-19 measures had slowed from their peak but remained above a certain level. In addition, orders from the manufacturing industry, the company's main customer base, remained firm, resulting in revenue of ¥2,613 million, a slight 1.2% decline from the same quarter of the previous year.」

    Orders for masks used in infection-control measures had slowed from their peak but remained at a certain level, while orders from the manufacturing industry, the company's main customer base, were described as firm.
  9. FY2023-Q3RestatedAnnual report

    「In addition to continued strength in orders for masks for measures against the novel coronavirus infection, orders from the manufacturing industry, a major customer, remained firm, resulting in revenue of ¥8,996 million, up 10.2% year on year.」

    The company reconfirmed an order mix in which strong orders for masks used in infection-control measures continued, while orders from the manufacturing industry, the company's main customer base, also remained firm.
  10. FY2023-Q2RestatedAnnual report

    「Orders for masks used in COVID-19 measures were strong, and orders from the manufacturing industry, the company's main customer base, also remained firm. As a result, revenue increased 12.3% year on year to ¥5,718 million.」

    The order mix was reconfirmed as consisting of strong orders for masks used in infection-control measures and firm orders from the manufacturing industry, the company's main customer base.
  11. FY2023-Q1RestatedAnnual report

    「Against this business backdrop, orders for respiratory protection equipment overall, including masks for measures against the novel coronavirus infection, remained firm, resulting in revenue of ¥2,645 million, an increase of ¥198 million from the same quarter of the previous year.」

    The company explained that orders for respiratory protective equipment overall, including masks used in infection-control measures, remained firm.
  12. FY2022RestatedAnnual report

    「Orders from the manufacturing industry, the company's main customer base, were not significantly affected by the economic slowdown, and orders for respiratory protective equipment overall remained firm. However, revenue fell 6.2% from the previous fiscal year, to ¥11,918 million, when orders for N95 masks and other products surged in response to COVID-19 measures.」

    While orders from the manufacturing industry and for respiratory protective equipment overall were described as firm, revenue declined as the surge in infection-control-related orders in the previous year was not repeated.
  13. FY2022-Q2RestatedAnnual report

    「Against this backdrop, orders for respiratory protective equipment overall remained firm, but revenue was limited to ¥5,092 million, down 12.4% from the same quarter of the previous year, when orders for N95 masks and other products surged in response to COVID-19 measures.」

    Orders for respiratory protective equipment overall were described as firm, while the decline in revenue compared with the previous year, when orders for N95 masks and other products surged, was reconfirmed.
  14. FY2022-Q1Orders generally firm, but revenue down year on yearAnnual report

    「Orders for respiratory protective equipment overall remained firm, but revenue was limited to ¥2,447 million, down 20.1% from the same quarter of the previous year, when orders for masks, protective clothing and other products surged in response to COVID-19 measures.」

    Although orders overall were described as firm, revenue fell below the year-earlier level as the surge in orders related to infection-control measures in the same period of the previous year was not repeated.
  15. FY2021AdvancedAnnual report

    「Orders from the manufacturing industry, the company's main customer base, were not significantly affected by the economic slowdown. In addition, orders for disposable dust masks, protective clothing and other products used in COVID-19 measures remained high throughout the year. As a result, product revenue was ¥8,402 million, the second-highest level on record, while merchandise revenue reached a record high of ¥4,297 million. Total revenue rose 9.5% from the previous fiscal year to ¥12,699 million, a record high.」

    Orders from the manufacturing industry remained firm, while orders for masks, protective clothing and other products used in infection-control measures remained high throughout the year, driving significant increases in product revenue, merchandise revenue and total company revenue.
  16. FY2021-Q3AdvancedAnnual report

    「Against this business backdrop, the company, which supplies occupational safety and health protective equipment, was not materially affected by the economic slowdown in orders from its major customers in the manufacturing sector. Orders for disposable particulate respirators, protective clothing and other products used as measures against the novel coronavirus disease remained strong in the current period amid concerns over a third wave of infections, following the first quarter. As a result, net sales rose 17.0% year on year to ¥8,803 million.」

    Orders from the manufacturing industry, the company's main customer base, have not been significantly affected by the economic slowdown, and orders for products used in infection-control measures have remained strong, following the first quarter.
  17. FY2021-Q2AdvancedAnnual report

    「Orders for masks, protective clothing and other products as a measure against the novel coronavirus infection remained firm after the sharp increase in the first quarter, while orders from the manufacturing industry, a major customer, were not significantly affected by the economic downturn, resulting in revenue of ¥5,815 million, up 15.5% year on year.」

    Orders for masks, protective clothing and other products remained firm, following the first quarter, and orders from the manufacturing industry, the company's main customer base, did not decline significantly. Revenue increased 15.5% year on year.
  18. FY2021-Q1AdvancedAnnual report

    「Against this business backdrop, the Company, which supplies occupational safety and health protective equipment, primarily respiratory protective equipment, saw a sharp increase in orders for masks, protective clothing and other products as a COVID-19 countermeasure. As a result, net sales increased 33.7% from the previous quarter to ¥3.064 billion.」

    In addition to the improvement in the previous order environment, a sharp increase in orders for masks, protective clothing and other products related to COVID-19 measures emerged as a new factor driving orders, and revenue also increased year on year.
  19. FY2020AdvancedAnnual report

    「Against this business backdrop, orders from the manufacturing sector, a major customer base, remained solid from the beginning of the period, while orders for dust masks, protective clothing and other products increased sharply in the fourth quarter amid the spread of COVID-19. As a result, net sales increased 7.9% from the previous fiscal year to ¥11.597 billion.」

    In addition to solid orders from the manufacturing sector, orders for dust masks, protective clothing and other products increased sharply in the fourth quarter amid the spread of COVID-19, and net sales also increased 7.9%.
  20. FY2020-Q3AdvancedAnnual report

    「As orders for respiratory protective equipment overall remained above the previous year's level from the beginning of the period, net sales increased 5.1% year on year to ¥7.526 billion.」

    As in the previous quarter, orders for respiratory protective equipment overall remained above the previous year's level. Net sales also increased 5.1% year on year, indicating a continued improvement in the order environment.
  21. FY2020-Q2AdvancedAnnual report

    「As orders for respiratory protective equipment overall remained solid from the beginning of the period, net sales increased 12.1% year on year to ¥5.036 billion.」

    As in the previous quarter, orders for respiratory protective equipment overall were described as solid, and net sales increased 12.1% year on year.
  22. FY2020-Q1Recovery in overall orders, led by the manufacturing sectorAnnual report

    「Against this business backdrop, orders for respiratory protective equipment overall remained solid, led by the manufacturing sector, a major customer base. As a result, net sales increased 10.7% year on year to ¥2.291 billion.」

    The description shifted from sluggish orders for respiratory protective equipment overall in the first quarter of the previous fiscal year to solid overall orders, led by the manufacturing sector, this time, while net sales also increased 10.7% year on year.
  23. FY2019RestatedAnnual report

    「Although orders for respiratory protective equipment for nuclear power plants were sluggish, orders from the manufacturing sector, a major customer base, were generally solid. As a result, full-year orders for respiratory protective equipment overall remained at roughly the same level as the previous year.」

    Continues to describe the pattern of sluggish orders for nuclear power plant-related products, solid orders from the manufacturing sector, and overall orders for respiratory protective equipment remaining roughly at the previous year's level.
  24. FY2019-Q3Recovery in overall orders, alongside lower orders for products for ChinaAnnual report

    「Against this business backdrop, orders for respiratory protective equipment overall remained solid, resulting in net sales of ¥7.161 billion, almost flat year on year. By product category, merchandise performed well, while product sales remained somewhat sluggish, partly due to lower orders for PM2.5 masks for China than in the same quarter of the previous year.」

    The description shifted from orders for respiratory protective equipment overall being below the previous year's level through the preceding quarter to solid overall orders this time. Merchandise performed well, whereas orders for products, including PM2.5 masks for China, remained sluggish.
  25. FY2019-Q2WorsenedAnnual report

    「As orders for respiratory protective equipment overall remained below the previous year's level from the beginning of the period, net sales fell 2.2% year on year to ¥4.491 billion.」

    The explanation shifted from a focus on lower orders for nuclear power plant-related products to a broader deterioration in the order environment, with orders for respiratory protective equipment overall remaining below the previous year's level from the beginning of the quarter.
  26. FY2019-Q1WorsenedAnnual report

    「Against this business backdrop, orders for respiratory protective equipment overall were sluggish, resulting in net sales of ¥2.070 billion, down 4.5% year on year.」

    The explanation shifted from lower orders for nuclear power plant-related products and solid orders from manufacturers and others to a broader deterioration in the order environment, with orders for respiratory protective equipment overall described as sluggish this quarter.
  27. FY2018RestatedAnnual report

    「Although orders from nuclear power plants declined, orders from the manufacturing sector, a major customer base, the construction sector related to various infrastructure development and renovation projects, and China remained solid. As a result, net sales increased 2.7% from the previous fiscal year to ¥10.794 billion.」

    Describes the pattern of lower orders from nuclear power plants offset by solid orders from the manufacturing sector, the construction sector related to infrastructure development and renovation, and China.
  28. FY2018-Q3ReframedAnnual report

    「Against this business backdrop, although orders from nuclear power plants declined, orders from the manufacturing sector, a major customer base, and orders from China remained solid. As a result, net sales increased 2.3% year on year to ¥7.197 billion.」

    The previous pattern of lower orders from nuclear power plants and solid orders from the manufacturing sector was supplemented by solid orders from China.
  29. FY2018-Q2RestatedAnnual report

    「Against this business backdrop, although orders from nuclear power plants declined, orders from the manufacturing sector, a major customer base, and the construction sector in connection with various infrastructure development and renovation projects remained solid. As a result, net sales increased 1.9% year on year to ¥4.590 billion.」

    Continues to describe the pattern of lower orders from nuclear power plants, offset by solid orders from the manufacturing sector and the construction sector in connection with various infrastructure development and renovation projects.
  30. FY2018-Q1ReframedAnnual report

    「Against this business backdrop, although orders from nuclear power plants declined, orders from the manufacturing sector, a major customer base, and the construction sector in connection with various infrastructure development and renovation projects remained solid. As a result, net sales increased 0.3% year on year to ¥2.168 billion.」

    In addition to lower orders from nuclear power plants and solid orders from the manufacturing sector, orders from the construction sector related to various infrastructure development and renovation projects were also identified as solid.
  31. FY2017-Q3RestatedAnnual report

    「Against this business backdrop, although orders from the manufacturing sector, a major customer base, remained solid, orders from nuclear power plants declined. As a result, net sales fell 4.2% year on year to ¥7.036 billion.」

    Again describes the pattern of solid orders from the manufacturing sector, a major customer base, alongside declining orders from nuclear power plants.
  32. FY2017-Q2RestatedAnnual report

    「Against this business backdrop, although orders from nuclear power plants declined, orders from the manufacturing sector, a major customer base, remained solid. As a result, net sales were ¥4.506 billion, roughly unchanged from the same quarter of the previous year.」

    Again explains the order mix of lower orders from nuclear power plants and solid orders from the manufacturing sector, a major customer base.
  33. FY2017-Q1First statedAnnual report

    「Against this business backdrop, although orders from nuclear power plants declined, orders from the manufacturing sector, a major customer base, remained solid. As a result, net sales were ¥2.161 billion, a slight 2.3% year-on-year decline from the same quarter of the previous year.」

    Explains the decline in orders from nuclear power plants and the solid orders from the manufacturing sector, a major customer base, by customer type.
Moved together

"Profit Improvement Driven by Higher Sales and Production Efficiency" moved the same way as this thread, in the same document, in 12 of its 35 moves.

12119955★123456
  1. ★This thread
  2. 1Profit Improvement Driven by Higher Sales and Production Efficiency12×
  3. 2Capital Investment to Expand Production Capacity and Improve Production Efficiency11×
  4. 3Financing through increased short-term borrowings9×
  5. 4Improving Management Efficiency and Strengthening Earning Power9×
  6. 5Expected Increase in Demand for Protective Equipment Driven by Society-Wide Crisis Management5×
  7. 6Disaggregated Disclosure of Revenue by Product for Respiratory Protective Equipment5×

★ is this thread; numbers match the list above. The number on a line is how many documents both moved the same way in; lines between the other threads count the documents they moved together in too. Threads that move together often sit closer.

When this could move next
Shigematsu Works's next results are scheduled for 2026-11-05. Read the earnings preview It last moved in the Revisions to earnings forecasts of 2026-11-04: "Advanced".
News
No news is linked to this thread yet. When an article touches it, it will appear here by date.