Strengthening facility investment
First written in FY2019. 16 of 17 entries say "Advanced", first in FY2020-Q1. Latest entry: FY2026.
No other company in this theme has enough history to compare yet.
- FY2026AdvancedAnnual report
「サン・ライフグループ (the company and its consolidated subsidiaries) made capital expenditures of ¥1,060 million during the fiscal year.」
The company made ¥1,060 million in capital expenditures, including ¥670 million for the construction of 5 facilities and ¥35 million for facilities scheduled to open in the ceremonial services business. - 2026-05-08AdvancedEarnings
「当連結会計年度において投資活動の結果支出した資金は7,647百万円となりました。これは、定期預金の預入による支出8,750百万円、有形及び無形固定資産の取得による支出1,015百万円、国債購入による有価証券及び投資有価証券の取得による支出1,299百万円、定期預金の払戻による収入3,400百万円があったことが主たる要因であります。」
有形・無形固定資産の取得による支出1,015百万円を計上し、施設投資を継続している。 - FY2026-H1AdvancedAnnual report
「The main factors were an increase in property, plant and equipment associated with the opening of funeral facilities, and an increase in investments and other assets resulting from purchases of corporate bonds, among others.」
Expenditures for the acquisition of property, plant and equipment and intangible assets during the six-month interim consolidated accounting period totaled ¥581.178 million, and the company continued investing in facilities, including increases in fixed assets associated with the opening of funeral facilities. - FY2025-H1AdvancedAnnual report
「The main factors were ¥292 million in expenditures for the acquisition of property, plant and equipment and intangible assets, and ¥1,611 million in expenditures for the acquisition of investment securities through purchases of Japanese government bonds.」
The company spent ¥292 million on the acquisition of property, plant and equipment and intangible assets during the six-month interim consolidated accounting period and continued investing in facilities and related assets. - FY2024AdvancedAnnual report
「サン・ライフグループ (the company and its consolidated subsidiaries) made capital expenditures of ¥546 million during the fiscal year.」
Of the ¥546 million in capital expenditures during the fiscal year, ¥214 million was invested in construction costs and other expenses for 2 newly built facilities in the ceremonial services business, and ¥101 million in construction costs for facilities scheduled to open. - FY2024-Q2AdvancedAnnual report
「Expenditures for the acquisition of property, plant and equipment and intangible assets 297,612」
The company spent ¥297.612 million on the acquisition of property, plant and equipment and intangible assets during the first six months of the fiscal year and continued investing in facilities and related assets. - FY2023-Q2AdvancedAnnual report
「Cash provided by investing activities during the first six months of the fiscal year was ¥21 million. The main factors were ¥300 million in proceeds from the redemption of investment securities and ¥252 million in expenditures for the acquisition of property, plant and equipment and intangible assets.」
The company spent ¥252 million on the acquisition of property, plant and equipment and intangible assets during the first six months of the fiscal year and continued investing in facilities and related assets. - FY2022-Q2AdvancedAnnual report
「Property, plant and equipment and intangible assets totaled ¥25,475 million, up 4.0% from the end of the previous fiscal year. The main factors were increases in property, plant and equipment resulting from the acquisition of land and buildings, and in investments and other assets resulting from increases in investment securities and guarantee deposits, among others.」
Fixed assets increased 4.0% from the end of March 2021, mainly due to the acquisition of land and buildings, among others. - FY2022-Q1AdvancedAnnual report
「Property, plant and equipment and intangible assets totaled ¥25,635 million, up 4.7% from the end of the previous fiscal year. The main factors were increases in property, plant and equipment resulting from the acquisition of land and buildings, and in investments and other assets resulting from an increase in investment securities, among others.」
Fixed assets increased 4.7% from the end of March 2021, mainly due to the acquisition of land and buildings, among others. - FY2021-Q3AdvancedAnnual report
「Property, plant and equipment and intangible assets totaled ¥24,631 million, up 0.9% from the end of the previous fiscal year. The main factor was an increase in property, plant and equipment resulting from the acquisition of land and buildings, among others.」
Fixed assets increased 0.9% from the end of the previous fiscal year, mainly due to the acquisition of land and buildings, among others. This indicates that investment in facilities has continued. - FY2021-Q2AdvancedAnnual report
「Cash used in investing activities during the first six months of the fiscal year was ¥609 million. The main factor was ¥587 million in expenditures for the acquisition of property, plant and equipment and intangible assets.」
The company spent ¥587 million on the acquisition of property, plant and equipment and intangible assets during the first six months of the fiscal year and continued investing in facilities and related assets. - FY2021-Q1AdvancedAnnual report
「Property, plant and equipment and intangible assets totaled ¥24,539 million, up 0.5% from the end of the previous fiscal year. The main factor was an increase in property, plant and equipment resulting from the acquisition of land and buildings, among others.」
Fixed assets increased 0.5% from the end of the previous fiscal year, mainly due to the acquisition of land and buildings, among others. - FY2020AdvancedAnnual report
「サン・ライフグループ (the company and its consolidated subsidiaries) made capital expenditures of ¥2,724 million during the fiscal year, including investments in intangible assets such as goodwill.」
Capital expenditures increased from ¥1,501 million in the previous fiscal year to ¥2,724 million, including investments in the construction of funeral facilities and goodwill related to 高尾山観光開発株式会社. - FY2020-Q3AdvancedAnnual report
「Property, plant and equipment and intangible assets totaled ¥24,572 million, up 1.4% from the end of the previous fiscal year. The main factors were increases in property, plant and equipment resulting from the acquisition of land and buildings, as well as increases in goodwill and other intangible assets.」
Fixed assets increased 1.4% from the end of the previous fiscal year, mainly due to the acquisition of land and buildings, among others. - FY2020-Q2AdvancedAnnual report
「Cash used in investing activities during the first six months of the fiscal year was ¥553 million. The main factor was ¥442 million in expenditures for the acquisition of property, plant and equipment and intangible assets.」
The company spent ¥442 million on the acquisition of property, plant and equipment and intangible assets during the first six months of the fiscal year. - FY2020-Q1AdvancedAnnual report
「Property, plant and equipment and intangible assets totaled ¥24,288 million, up 0.3% from the end of the previous fiscal year. The main factors were increases in property, plant and equipment resulting from the acquisition of land and increases in buildings and structures, among others.」
Fixed assets increased 0.3% from the end of the previous fiscal year, mainly due to the acquisition of land and increases in buildings and structures. - FY2019First statedAnnual report
「The Sun Life Group, comprising the Company and its consolidated subsidiaries, made ¥1,501 million in capital expenditures during the current consolidated fiscal year.」
¥1,501 million was invested during the fiscal year in capital expenditures at hotel, funeral and nursing-care facilities.