While FY2027-Q1 revenue increased 2.4% year on year, operating profit fell 36.6%, and the operating margin declined from 7.6% to 4.7%. With the full-year forecast unchanged, the focus for FY2027-H1 will be margin recovery and the ability to absorb higher costs.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-23 〜 2026-11-02 · 11 of 11 items
Scroll the timeline →
Can Q1 revenue of ¥3,430 million maintain a 23.5% progress rate against the full-year forecast of ¥14,600 million, close to the 25% of the fiscal year that has elapsed?
How much can the 14.2% progress rate for Q1 operating profit of ¥162 million against the full-year forecast of ¥1,140 million improve by Q2 cumulative?
Can the consolidated operating margin, which fell from 7.6% in the year-earlier period to 4.7%, approach the year-earlier level in FY2027-H1?
Is the company on track to secure the ¥11,170 million of revenue and ¥978 million of operating profit remaining on a simple calculation after Q1 over the remaining 3 quarters?
Will the company disclose the increases in personnel expenses, new funeral hall opening costs and higher prices, as well as the amounts absorbed through pricing, case volumes and in-house production?
FY2027-Q1 consolidated revenue was ¥3,430 million, up 2.4% year on year, while operating profit was ¥162 million, ordinary profit was ¥194 million, and net profit attributable to owners of the parent was ¥107 million, down 36.6%, 33.4% and 34.4%, respectively, from the year-earlier period. The operating margin declined by approximately 2.9 percentage points, from approximately 7.6% in the year-earlier period to approximately 4.7%, indicating that higher revenue has not translated into higher profit.
The full-year forecasts are revenue of ¥14,600 million, operating profit of ¥1,140 million, ordinary profit of ¥1,320 million and net profit of ¥790 million. The progress rates as of Q1 are approximately 23.5%, 14.2%, 14.7% and 13.5%, respectively. Revenue is close to the 25% proportion of the fiscal year elapsed, while progress in operating profit and net profit is low. Simply subtracting Q1 results from the full-year forecasts leaves ¥11,170 million of revenue, ¥978 million of operating profit, approximately ¥1,126 million of ordinary profit and ¥683 million of net profit to be generated over the remaining 3 quarters. However, seasonality in weddings and funerals has not been disclosed, so it is too early to conclude that the targets will be missed based solely on an even quarterly allocation.
The decline in margins reflects differing trends among the segments. The hotel business posted higher revenue and profit, but operating profit in the ceremonies business was ¥401 million, down 19.2% year on year, while operating profit in the nursing care business was ¥22 million, down 13.6%. The company has identified higher personnel expenses associated with improved employee treatment and new funeral hall opening costs as factors reducing full-year profit. In Q1, costs for new day-service facilities in the nursing care business and lower case volumes in the ceremonies business also put pressure on profit.
In FY2027-H1, we will look at whether cumulative Q2 consolidated operating profit exceeds the ¥512 million recorded in the year-earlier period and how far the operating margin recovers from 4.7%. The Q1 summary financial results did not break down the effects of personnel expenses, opening costs and higher prices by amount, and it is also unclear how much of the increase in revenue absorbed the higher costs. If the full-year forecast is maintained, concrete signs of margin improvement in Q2 and progress in cost management toward the second half will be necessary.
¥ million
Revenue increased, but operating profit declined, confirming margin compression.
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-09 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-07 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
6,788JPY m
↗ +3.9% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
512JPY m
↗ +6.2% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 3,430↗ +2.4% YoY | 14,149↗ +2.1% YoY | 10,537↗ +4.7% YoY | 6,788↗ +3.9% YoY | 3,350YoY unavailable | 13,856YoY unavailable | 10,065YoY unavailable | 6,532YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 162↘ -36.5% YoY | 1,102↘ -15.6% YoY | 800↗ +1.9% YoY | 512↗ +6.2% YoY | 255YoY unavailable | 1,305YoY unavailable | 785YoY unavailable | 482YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 194↘ -33.3% YoY | 1,272↘ -9.8% YoY | 913↗ +6.5% YoY | 588↗ +10.1% YoY | 291YoY unavailable | 1,410YoY unavailable | 857YoY unavailable | 534YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 107↘ -34.4% YoY | 619↘ -25.9% YoY | 482↘ -5.1% YoY | 318↗ +2.3% YoY | 163YoY unavailable | 835YoY unavailable | 508YoY unavailable | 311YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 17.53↘ -34.4% YoY | 101.21↘ -25.8% YoY | 78.74↘ -5.2% YoY | 52.02↗ +2.3% YoY | 26.73YoY unavailable | 136.44YoY unavailable | 83.07YoY unavailable | 50.87YoY unavailable |