Orders for Fukushima Daiichi Nuclear Power Station and nuclear fuel cycle-related work
First written in FY2016. 18 of 38 entries say "Advanced", first in FY2018-Q1. Latest entry: FY2027-H1.
4 other companies' latest entry also says "Advanced".
- FY2027-H1AdvancedAnnual report
「We pursued sales activities to secure orders primarily for various equipment and decontamination-related work, including analytical facilities and remotely operable maintenance equipment for debris processing related to the decommissioning and dismantling of the Fukushima Daiichi Nuclear Power Station, and, at nuclear fuel cycle facilities, work to comply with revised seismic standards ahead of completion of the MOX fuel (mixed-oxide fuel consisting of uranium and plutonium) fabrication plant in Rokkasho, Aomori Prefecture, as well as additional on-site construction arising from specification changes. As a result, orders received were ¥5,094 million, up ¥1,323 million, or 35.1%, from the same period of the previous year, net sales were ¥4,149 million, up ¥1,151 million, or 38.4%, and segment profit (operating profit) was ¥930 million, up ¥430 million, or 86.3%.」
Continued sales activities targeting debris processing-related facilities, remote maintenance equipment, decontamination work, and the review of seismic standards and additional construction at the Rokkasho MOX fuel fabrication plant. Orders received, net sales and segment profit all exceeded the same period of the previous year. - 2026-08-07AdvancedResults
「主として福島第一原子力発電所関連の廃炉・廃止措置に向けたデブリ処理に対応する分析施設や遠隔対応可能な保守装置等の各種装置、除染対応業務、放射性廃棄物用容器および燃料サイクル関連では、青森県六ヶ所村でのMOX燃料加工工場の竣工に向けた新規制基準対応業務や仕様変更に伴う現地での追加工事の受注に注力いたしました。」
福島第一原発のデブリ処理関連、除染、放射性廃棄物用容器、六ヶ所村MOX燃料加工工場関連を対象とする受注活動を継続し、受注高・売上高が増加、セグメント利益は黒字化した。 - FY2026Continued nuclear-related sales activities, but orders edged down, resulting in higher sales and profit.Annual report
「We pursued sales activities to secure orders primarily for various equipment, including analytical facilities and remotely operable maintenance equipment for debris processing related to the decommissioning and dismantling of the Fukushima Daiichi Nuclear Power Station, decontamination-related work, radioactive waste containers, and, at nuclear fuel cycle facilities, work to comply with the new regulatory standards ahead of completion of the MOX fuel (mixed-oxide fuel consisting of uranium and plutonium) fabrication plant in Rokkasho, Aomori Prefecture, as well as additional on-site construction arising from specification changes. As a result, orders received were ¥6,445 million, down ¥9 million, or 0.1%, from the previous fiscal year, while net sales increased ¥1,279 million, or 18.0%, to ¥8,398 million, and segment profit (operating profit) increased ¥539 million, or 50.2%, to ¥1,613 million.」
Continued sales activities targeting debris processing-related facilities, analytical facilities, remote maintenance equipment, decontamination, radioactive waste containers, and the Rokkasho MOX fuel fabrication plant. Orders received were broadly flat, while net sales and operating profit increased. - FY2026-H1Continued nuclear-related sales activities, but orders declined, resulting in higher sales and lower profit.Annual report
「We pursued sales activities to secure orders primarily for various equipment and decontamination-related work, including analytical facilities and remotely operable maintenance equipment for debris processing related to the decommissioning and dismantling of the Fukushima Daiichi Nuclear Power Station, and, at nuclear fuel cycle facilities, work to comply with the new regulatory standards ahead of completion of the MOX fuel (mixed-oxide fuel consisting of uranium and plutonium) fabrication plant in Rokkasho, Aomori Prefecture, as well as additional on-site construction arising from specification changes. As a result, orders received were ¥3,771 million, down ¥493 million, or 11.6%, from the same period of the previous year, while net sales increased ¥80 million, or 2.7%, to ¥2,997 million, but segment profit (operating profit) declined ¥52 million, or 9.5%, to ¥499 million.」
Continued sales activities targeting debris processing related to the Fukushima Daiichi Nuclear Power Station, analytical facilities, remote maintenance equipment, decontamination work, and work to comply with the new regulatory standards and additional construction at the Rokkasho MOX fuel fabrication plant. Orders received and profit declined, while net sales increased. - FY2025AdvancedAnnual report
「We pursued sales activities to secure orders for work toward the restart of nuclear power plants that have completed safety reviews, various shielding, treated-water, analytical and waste-related equipment and other facilities for the decommissioning and dismantling of the Fukushima Daiichi Nuclear Power Station, and, at nuclear fuel cycle facilities, work to comply with the new regulatory standards and maintenance and upkeep work ahead of completion of the reprocessing plant and MOX fuel (mixed-oxide fuel consisting of uranium and plutonium) fabrication plant in Rokkasho, Aomori Prefecture. As a result, orders received were ¥6,454 million, up ¥1,566 million, or 32.1%, from the previous fiscal year, net sales were ¥7,118 million, up ¥1,774 million, or 33.2%, and segment profit (operating profit) was ¥1,073 million, up ¥497 million, or 86.3%.」
Continued sales activities targeting the restart of nuclear power plants, the decommissioning and dismantling of the Fukushima Daiichi Nuclear Power Station, treated-water and waste-related equipment, and the reprocessing and MOX fuel fabrication plants in Rokkasho. Orders received, net sales and profit increased. - FY2025-H1AdvancedAnnual report
「We pursued sales activities to secure orders for work toward the restart of nuclear power plants that have completed safety reviews, various equipment and decontamination-related work for the decommissioning and dismantling of the Fukushima Daiichi Nuclear Power Station, and, at nuclear fuel cycle facilities, work to comply with the new regulatory standards ahead of completion of the MOX fuel (mixed-oxide fuel consisting of uranium and plutonium) fabrication plant in Rokkasho, Aomori Prefecture, as well as additional on-site construction arising from specification changes. As a result, orders received were ¥4,264 million, up ¥1,146 million, or 36.8%, from the same period of the previous year, net sales were ¥2,917 million, up ¥839 million, or 40.4%, and segment profit (operating profit) was ¥551 million, up ¥513 million, or 1,336.7%.」
Continued sales activities targeting the restart of nuclear power plants, the decommissioning and dismantling of the Fukushima Daiichi Nuclear Power Station, decontamination, and work to comply with the new regulatory standards and additional construction at the Rokkasho MOX fuel fabrication plant. Orders received, net sales and operating profit all exceeded the same period of the previous year. - FY2024Orders down, but revenue and profit upAnnual report
「In the Energy and Environment Business, we pursued sales activities to secure orders for work toward the restart of nuclear power plants that have completed safety reviews, various equipment and decontamination-related work for the decommissioning and dismantling of the Fukushima Daiichi Nuclear Power Station, and, at nuclear fuel cycle facilities, work to comply with the new regulatory standards ahead of completion of the MOX fuel (mixed-oxide fuel consisting of uranium and plutonium) fabrication plant in Rokkasho, Aomori Prefecture, as well as additional on-site construction arising from specification changes. As a result, orders received were ¥4,887 million, down ¥2,269 million, or 31.7%, from the previous fiscal year, while net sales increased ¥463 million, or 9.5%, to ¥5,344 million, and segment profit (operating profit) increased ¥79 million, or 16.0%, to ¥576 million.」
Continued sales activities targeting the restart of nuclear power plants, the decommissioning and dismantling of the Fukushima Daiichi Nuclear Power Station, and work to comply with the new regulatory standards and additional construction at the Rokkasho MOX fuel fabrication plant. Orders received declined, but net sales and operating profit increased. - FY2024-Q3Higher order intake, but only modest revenue growth and lower profitAnnual report
「In the Energy and Environment Business, we continued to focus on nuclear power plant-related work, including work related to the Fukushima Daiichi Nuclear Power Station, as well as orders and sales for work to comply with the new regulatory standards ahead of completion of the MOX fuel fabrication plant at the nuclear fuel cycle facility and additional construction arising from specification changes. As a result, orders received were ¥4,415 million, up ¥987 million, or 28.8%, from the same quarter of the previous year, and net sales were ¥3,276 million, up ¥15 million, or 0.5%. Segment profit (operating profit), however, was ¥308 million, down ¥7 million, or 2.3%.」
Continued to focus on nuclear power plant-related work, including the Fukushima Daiichi Nuclear Power Station, and work to comply with the new regulatory standards and additional construction at the Rokkasho MOX fuel fabrication plant. Orders received increased 28.8% and net sales edged up, but operating profit declined 2.3%. - FY2024-Q2Orders Increased, but Revenue and Profit DeclinedAnnual report
「The company conducted sales activities to secure orders for work related to the restart of nuclear power stations whose safety reviews had concluded, various devices and decontamination-related work for decommissioning Fukushima Daiichi, and work to comply with new regulatory standards and additional on-site work arising from specification changes in preparation for completion of the MOX fuel fabrication plant in Rokkasho Village. As a result, order intake rose ¥759 million (32.2%) year on year to ¥3,117 million, while revenue fell ¥139 million (6.3%) to ¥2,078 million and segment profit (operating profit) fell ¥235 million (86.0%) to ¥38 million.」
The company continued sales activities targeting nuclear power station restarts, decommissioning and decontamination at Fukushima Daiichi, and compliance with new regulatory standards and additional work at the Rokkasho MOX fuel fabrication plant. Order intake rose 32.2%, but revenue fell 6.3% and operating profit fell 86.0%. - FY2024-Q1AdvancedAnnual report
「In the energy and environmental business, order intake increased substantially because the company secured orders for work to comply with new regulatory standards in preparation for completion of the MOX fuel fabrication plant in Rokkasho Village, as well as additional work arising from specification changes. As a result, order intake rose ¥864 million (75.8%) year on year to ¥2,005 million, while revenue fell ¥242 million (21.7%) to ¥874 million and segment profit (operating profit) fell ¥79 million (94.3%) to ¥4 million.」
The company secured orders for work to comply with new regulatory standards at the Rokkasho MOX fuel fabrication plant and additional work arising from specification changes. Order intake rose 75.8%, while revenue fell 21.7% and operating profit fell 94.3%. - FY2023AdvancedAnnual report
「For nuclear power stations, the company will focus on orders for the fabrication, maintenance and servicing of peripheral equipment requiring regulatory approval. For Fukushima Daiichi, it will focus on orders for analysis-cell facility-related work for fuel-debris processing, decontamination and dismantling around the reactor, and design and fabrication work for remote maintenance as part of decommissioning. For the nuclear fuel cycle, it will focus on orders for work to comply with new regulatory standards, including design reviews and modifications relating to seismic standards and fire and explosion countermeasures at the reprocessing plant in Rokkasho Village, Aomori Prefecture, and the MOX fuel fabrication plant, as well as on-site modification work in preparation for completion of the plants. As a result, order intake rose ¥1,028 million (16.8%) from the previous fiscal year to ¥7,156 million, revenue rose ¥120 million (2.5%) to ¥4,880 million, and segment profit (operating profit) rose ¥145 million (41.3%) to ¥496 million.」
The company continued targeting orders for analysis-cell facilities for fuel-debris processing, decontamination and dismantling, remote maintenance, and work to comply with new regulatory standards and on-site modifications at the Rokkasho MOX fuel fabrication plant. Order intake, revenue and operating profit all increased. - FY2023-Q3Orders down, but revenue and profit upAnnual report
「In the energy and environmental business, the company continued focusing on orders and revenue from nuclear power station-related work, including Fukushima Daiichi, work to comply with new regulatory standards in preparation for completion of the MOX fuel fabrication plant at nuclear fuel cycle facilities, and equipment inspection work. As a result, order intake fell ¥1,664 million (32.7%) year on year to ¥3,427 million, while revenue rose ¥135 million (4.3%) to ¥3,261 million and segment profit (operating profit) rose ¥134 million (74.9%) to ¥315 million.」
The company continued focusing on nuclear power station-related work, including Fukushima Daiichi, compliance with new regulatory standards at the MOX fuel fabrication plant, and equipment inspections. Order intake fell 32.7%, while revenue rose 4.3% and operating profit rose 74.9%. - FY2023-Q2Orders down, but revenue and profit upAnnual report
「The company conducted sales activities to secure orders for work related to the restart of nuclear power stations whose safety reviews had concluded, various devices and decontamination-related work for decommissioning Fukushima Daiichi, and work to comply with new regulatory standards in preparation for completion of the MOX fuel fabrication plant in Rokkasho Village. As a result, order intake fell ¥988 million (29.5%) year on year to ¥2,358 million, while revenue rose ¥128 million (6.1%) to ¥2,217 million and segment profit (operating profit) rose ¥151 million (123.3%) to ¥273 million.」
The company continued sales activities targeting nuclear power station restarts, decommissioning and decontamination at Fukushima Daiichi, and compliance with new regulatory standards at the Rokkasho MOX fuel fabrication plant. Order intake declined, but revenue and operating profit increased. - FY2023-Q1Higher revenue despite lower order intake; profit declinedAnnual report
「In the energy and environmental business, the company continued focusing on orders and revenue for various devices and decontamination-related work for decommissioning Fukushima Daiichi, and work to comply with new regulatory standards in preparation for completion of the MOX fuel fabrication plant at nuclear fuel cycle facilities. As a result, order intake fell ¥683 million (37.5%) year on year to ¥1,141 million, while revenue rose ¥181 million (19.4%) to ¥1,116 million and segment profit (operating profit) fell ¥10 million (11.0%) to ¥84 million.」
The company continued focusing on decommissioning Fukushima Daiichi, decontamination and compliance with new regulatory standards at the MOX fuel fabrication plant. Order intake fell 37.5%, while revenue rose 19.4% and operating profit fell 11.0%. - FY2022-Q3AdvancedAnnual report
「In the energy and environmental business, the company focused on work to comply with new regulatory standards in preparation for completion of the MOX fuel fabrication plant at nuclear fuel cycle facilities. Fukushima Daiichi-related revenue progressed broadly as planned. As a result, order intake rose ¥1,395 million (37.8%) year on year to ¥5,092 million, revenue fell ¥29 million (0.9%) to ¥3,125 million, and segment profit (operating profit) increased by ¥0 million (0.0%) to ¥180 million.」
The company continued focusing on compliance with new regulatory standards in preparation for completion of the Rokkasho MOX fuel fabrication plant and Fukushima Daiichi-related work. Order intake rose 37.8% year on year. - FY2022-Q2AdvancedAnnual report
「In the energy and environmental business, which designs, fabricates and installs energy- and environmental-related equipment, including nuclear power equipment, the company conducted sales activities to secure orders for work related to the restart of nuclear power stations whose safety reviews had concluded, various devices and decontamination-related work for decommissioning Fukushima Daiichi, and work to comply with new regulatory standards in preparation for completion of the MOX fuel fabrication plant in Rokkasho Village. As a result, order intake rose ¥546 million (19.5%) year on year to ¥3,347 million and revenue rose ¥74 million (3.7%) to ¥2,089 million, while segment profit (operating profit) fell ¥27 million (18.6%) to ¥122 million.」
The company continued sales activities targeting nuclear power station restarts, decommissioning Fukushima Daiichi, decontamination and compliance with new regulatory standards at the Rokkasho MOX fuel fabrication plant. Order intake and revenue increased, while operating profit decreased. - FY2022-Q1AdvancedAnnual report
「In the energy and environmental business, the company continued focusing on orders and revenue from various devices and decontamination-related work for decommissioning Fukushima Daiichi, and MOX fuel manufacturing equipment-related work at nuclear fuel cycle facilities. As a result, order intake rose ¥336 million (22.6%) year on year to ¥1,824 million, revenue fell ¥51 million (5.2%) to ¥934 million, and segment profit (operating profit) rose ¥25 million (36.0%) to ¥94 million.」
The company continued focusing on decommissioning-related work, decontamination-related work and MOX fuel manufacturing equipment-related work at Fukushima Daiichi. Order intake rose 22.6% and operating profit rose 36.0%. - FY2021Higher revenue and profit despite lower order intakeAnnual report
「As a result, order intake fell ¥1,478 million (22.3%) from the previous fiscal year to ¥5,158 million, while revenue rose ¥635 million (13.0%) to ¥5,509 million and segment profit (operating profit) rose ¥18 million (2.7%) to ¥698 million.」
The company continued sales activities targeting nuclear power station restarts, decommissioning Fukushima Daiichi and compliance with new regulatory standards at the Rokkasho MOX fuel fabrication plant. Order intake declined, but revenue and operating profit increased. - FY2021-Q3WorsenedAnnual report
「In the energy and environmental business, order intake declined because MOX fuel manufacturing equipment-related work at nuclear fuel cycle facilities did not reach the level achieved in the year-earlier quarter, while Fukushima Daiichi-related and nuclear fuel cycle-related revenue progressed as planned. As a result, order intake fell ¥1,074 million (22.5%) year on year to ¥3,696 million, revenue fell ¥98 million (3.0%) to ¥3,155 million, and segment profit (operating profit) fell ¥191 million (51.5%) to ¥180 million.」
Although Fukushima Daiichi-related and nuclear fuel cycle-related revenue progressed as planned, orders for MOX fuel manufacturing equipment-related work fell below the year-earlier period, resulting in declines in order intake, revenue and profit. - FY2021-Q2Lower order intake, revenue and profitAnnual report
「In the energy and environmental business, which designs, fabricates and installs energy- and environmental-related equipment, including nuclear power equipment, the company conducted sales activities to secure orders for work related to the restart of nuclear power stations whose safety reviews had concluded, various devices for decommissioning Fukushima Daiichi, and work to comply with new regulatory standards in preparation for completion of the MOX fuel fabrication plant in Rokkasho Village. As a result, order intake fell ¥1,453 million (34.2%) year on year to ¥2,800 million, revenue fell ¥231 million (10.3%) to ¥2,014 million, and segment profit (operating profit) fell ¥123 million (45.1%) to ¥150 million.」
The company continued sales activities targeting nuclear power station restarts, decommissioning Fukushima Daiichi and compliance with new regulatory standards at the Rokkasho MOX fuel fabrication plant, but order intake, revenue and segment profit all fell below the year-earlier period. - FY2021-Q1MOX fuel manufacturing equipment-related work remained sluggish, while Fukushima Daiichi and nuclear fuel cycle-related revenue progressed as plannedAnnual report
「In the energy and environmental business, order intake declined because MOX fuel manufacturing equipment-related work at nuclear fuel cycle facilities did not reach the level achieved in the year-earlier quarter. Revenue from Fukushima Daiichi-related and nuclear fuel cycle-related work, however, progressed broadly as planned. As a result, order intake fell ¥435 million (22.6%) year on year to ¥1,488 million, revenue fell ¥40 million (4.0%) to ¥986 million, and segment profit (operating profit) fell ¥73 million (51.4%) to ¥69 million.」
The company continued its existing Fukushima Daiichi and nuclear fuel cycle-related work, but MOX fuel manufacturing equipment-related work remained sluggish, and order intake, revenue and segment profit all fell below the year-earlier period. - FY2020AdvancedAnnual report
「The company conducted sales activities to secure orders for work related to the restart of nuclear power stations whose safety reviews had concluded, various devices for decommissioning Fukushima Daiichi, and work to comply with new regulatory standards in preparation for completion of the MOX fuel fabrication plant in Rokkasho Village. As a result, order intake rose ¥2,213 million (50.0%) from the previous fiscal year to ¥6,637 million.」
The company targeted orders for nuclear power station restarts, decommissioning Fukushima Daiichi and compliance with new regulatory standards at the Rokkasho MOX fuel fabrication plant. Order intake rose 50.0% year on year. - FY2020-Q3AdvancedAnnual report
「In the energy and environmental business, the company focused on orders for work related to compliance with new regulatory standards in anticipation of the completion of nuclear fuel cycle safety reviews. Revenue remained solid because Fukushima Daiichi-related and nuclear fuel cycle-related work progressed broadly as planned. As a result, order intake rose ¥1,268 million (36.2%) year on year to ¥4,770 million, revenue rose ¥286 million (9.7%) to ¥3,253 million, and segment profit (operating profit) rose ¥28 million (8.2%) to ¥371 million.」
The company continued work related to compliance with new regulatory standards for the nuclear fuel cycle and Fukushima Daiichi-related work. Order intake rose 36.2%, revenue rose 9.7% and segment profit rose 8.2%. - FY2020-Q2AdvancedAnnual report
「The company conducted sales activities to secure orders for MOX fuel manufacturing equipment-related work in Rokkasho Village at nuclear power stations and nuclear fuel cycle facilities where safety reviews for restart were progressing, and for various devices for decommissioning Fukushima Daiichi. As a result, order intake rose ¥1,589 million (59.6%) year on year to ¥4,253 million, revenue rose ¥231 million (11.5%) to ¥2,246 million, and segment profit (operating profit) rose ¥30 million (12.4%) to ¥273 million.」
The company continued sales activities targeting orders for MOX fuel manufacturing equipment-related work in Rokkasho Village and various devices for decommissioning Fukushima Daiichi. Order intake, revenue and segment profit all exceeded the year-earlier period. - FY2020-Q1AdvancedAnnual report
「In the energy and environmental business, order intake increased due to orders for fabrication and renovation of MOX fuel manufacturing equipment in anticipation of the completion of nuclear fuel cycle safety reviews, projects to comply with new regulatory standards and equipment inspection projects. Revenue also increased because Fukushima Daiichi-related and nuclear fuel cycle-related work progressed as planned. As a result, order intake rose ¥879 million (84.1%) year on year to ¥1,924 million, revenue rose ¥374 million (57.3%) to ¥1,027 million, and segment profit (operating profit) rose ¥86 million (153.8%) to ¥143 million.」
The company continued targeting orders for fabrication and renovation of MOX fuel manufacturing equipment, compliance with new regulatory standards, equipment inspections, and Fukushima Daiichi and nuclear fuel cycle-related work. Order intake, revenue and operating profit all exceeded the year-earlier period. - FY2019AdvancedAnnual report
「For nuclear power stations, the company will focus on orders for the fabrication, maintenance and servicing of peripheral equipment requiring regulatory approval. For Fukushima Daiichi, it will focus on orders for analysis-cell facility-related work, decontamination and dismantling, and design and fabrication work for remote maintenance as part of decommissioning. For the nuclear fuel cycle, it will focus on orders for work to comply with new regulatory standards, including design reviews and modifications relating to seismic standards and fire and explosion countermeasures at the reprocessing plant in Rokkasho Village, Aomori Prefecture, and the MOX fuel fabrication plant, in anticipation of the completion of their safety reviews. As a result, order intake fell ¥2,107 million (32.3%) from the previous fiscal year to ¥4,423 million, while revenue rose ¥1,657 million (39.6%) to ¥5,849 million and segment profit (operating profit) rose ¥488 million (125.4%) to ¥877 million.」
The company continued targeting orders at nuclear power stations, Fukushima Daiichi, the Rokkasho reprocessing plant and the MOX fuel fabrication plant. For the full fiscal year, revenue rose 39.6% and operating profit rose 125.4%, while order intake declined on the pullback from new-regulatory-standard projects. - FY2019-Q3RestatedAnnual report
「In the energy and environmental business, which designs, fabricates and installs energy- and environmental-related equipment, including nuclear power equipment, the company conducted sales activities to secure orders for construction to comply with new regulatory standards at nuclear power stations and nuclear fuel cycle facilities where safety reviews for restart were progressing, as well as analysis facilities and remote equipment for processing fuel debris at Fukushima Daiichi. As a result, order intake fell ¥2,159 million (38.1%) year on year to ¥3,501 million, while revenue rose ¥683 million (30.0%) to ¥2,967 million, and segment profit (operating profit) was ¥343 million, compared with a segment loss (operating loss) of ¥3 million in the year-earlier quarter.」
The company reiterated its policy of targeting orders for construction to comply with new regulatory standards at nuclear power stations and nuclear fuel cycle facilities, and analysis facilities and remote equipment for processing fuel debris at Fukushima Daiichi. - FY2019-Q2RaisedAnnual report
「In the energy and environmental business, which designs, fabricates and installs energy- and environmental-related equipment, including nuclear power equipment, the company conducted sales activities to secure orders for construction to comply with new regulatory standards at nuclear power stations and nuclear fuel cycle facilities where safety reviews for restart were progressing, as well as analysis facilities and remote equipment for processing fuel debris at Fukushima Daiichi. As a result, order intake fell ¥1,791 million (40.2%) year on year to ¥2,664 million, while revenue rose ¥461 million (29.7%) to ¥2,014 million, and segment profit (operating profit) was ¥243 million, compared with a segment loss (operating loss) of ¥1 million in the year-earlier quarter.」
In addition to conventional construction to comply with new regulatory standards, the company identified analysis facilities and remote equipment for processing fuel debris at Fukushima Daiichi as new order targets. Order intake declined on the pullback, while revenue increased and the operating loss turned into a ¥243 million profit. - FY2019-Q1Order intake declined on the pullback from new-regulatory-standard projects; the energy and environmental business returned to profitabilityAnnual report
「In the energy and environmental business, order intake had increased substantially in the year-earlier quarter because of orders for projects to comply with new regulatory standards related to Fukushima and the nuclear fuel cycle. In the current quarter, however, order intake fell substantially from the previous year because there were no large projects. As a result, order intake fell ¥2,607 million (71.4%) year on year to ¥1,045 million, revenue fell ¥102 million (13.5%) to ¥653 million, and segment profit (operating profit) was ¥56 million, compared with a segment loss (operating loss) of ¥2 million in the year-earlier quarter.」
In relation to its order strategy, including projects to comply with new regulatory standards for Fukushima and the nuclear fuel cycle, order intake fell 71.4% year on year because of the pullback from a large project in the year-earlier period. The energy and environmental business, however, turned from an operating loss to a ¥56 million profit. - FY2018AdvancedAnnual report
「In the energy and environmental business, the company will focus on orders for peripheral equipment requiring regulatory approval and maintenance and servicing work associated with the restart of nuclear power stations; waste-treatment and contaminated-water management work, decontamination and dismantling, and design and fabrication work for remote maintenance at Fukushima Daiichi as part of decommissioning; and, in the nuclear fuel cycle business, design reviews and modifications relating to seismic standards and fire and explosion countermeasures at the reprocessing plant in Rokkasho Village, Aomori Prefecture, and the MOX fuel fabrication plant as their safety reviews conclude. Order intake was ¥6,530 million, revenue was ¥4,191 million, and segment profit (operating profit) was ¥389 million.」
The company continued targeting orders at nuclear power stations, Fukushima Daiichi, the Rokkasho reprocessing plant and the MOX fuel fabrication plant. Order intake in the energy and environmental business rose 76.1%, and operating profit rose 65.1%. - FY2018-Q3AdvancedAnnual report
「Orders for construction to comply with new regulatory standards at nuclear power stations and nuclear fuel cycle facilities where safety reviews for restart were progressing, and for waste-treatment equipment related to Fukushima Nuclear Power Station, increased substantially. As a result, order intake rose ¥3,978 million (236.6%) year on year to ¥5,660 million, revenue rose ¥711 million (45.3%) to ¥2,283 million, and the segment loss (operating loss) was ¥3 million, compared with a segment loss (operating loss) of ¥15 million in the year-earlier quarter.」
Orders for construction to comply with new regulatory standards and waste-treatment equipment at Fukushima Nuclear Power Station increased. Order intake in the energy and environmental business rose 236.6% year on year, while the operating loss narrowed from ¥15 million to ¥3 million. - FY2018-Q2AdvancedAnnual report
「In the energy and environmental business, which designs, fabricates and installs energy- and environmental-related equipment, including nuclear power equipment, the company focused on construction to comply with new regulatory standards for nuclear power stations and nuclear fuel cycle facilities where safety reviews for restart were progressing, as well as orders and revenue related to waste-treatment equipment at Fukushima Nuclear Power Station. As a result, order intake rose ¥3,154 million (242.4%) year on year to ¥4,456 million, revenue rose ¥567 million (57.6%) to ¥1,553 million, and the segment loss (operating loss) was ¥1 million, compared with a segment loss (operating loss) of ¥47 million in the year-earlier quarter.」
The company specified construction to comply with new regulatory standards at nuclear power stations and nuclear fuel cycle facilities, and waste-treatment equipment at Fukushima Nuclear Power Station. Order intake rose 242.4% year on year, while the operating loss narrowed from ¥47 million to ¥1 million. - FY2018-Q1AdvancedAnnual report
「In the energy and environmental business, orders increased for projects to comply with new regulatory standards as the completion of safety reviews for Fukushima-related and nuclear fuel cycle projects came into view. Revenue also increased due to construction related to compliance with new regulatory standards for the nuclear fuel cycle. As a result, order intake rose ¥2,895 million (382.8%) year on year to ¥3,652 million, revenue rose ¥258 million (52.0%) to ¥755 million, and the segment loss (operating loss) improved by ¥4 million to ¥2 million, compared with a segment loss (operating loss) of ¥7 million in the year-earlier quarter.」
As the completion of safety reviews approached, orders for projects to comply with new regulatory standards drove a 382.8% year-on-year increase in order intake in the energy and environmental business, indicating tangible progress in orders and revenue. - FY2017RaisedAnnual report
「In the energy and environmental business, the company will seek orders at Fukushima Daiichi Nuclear Power Station for contaminated-water management work and decontamination and dismantling work as part of decommissioning, as well as design and fabrication work for remote maintenance. In the nuclear fuel cycle business, it will seek orders for work to comply with new regulatory standards, including design reviews and modifications relating to seismic standards and fire and explosion countermeasures at the reprocessing plant in Rokkasho Village, Aomori Prefecture, and the mixed-oxide (MOX) fuel fabrication plant, in anticipation of the completion of their safety reviews.」
In addition to Fukushima Daiichi and the MOX fuel fabrication plant, the company identified the reprocessing plant in Rokkasho Village, Aomori Prefecture, and expanded its targets for nuclear fuel cycle-related orders. - FY2017-Q3RestatedAnnual report
「The company focused primarily on the design, fabrication, installation and maintenance of energy- and environmental-related equipment, including nuclear power equipment.」
The company continues to design, fabricate, install and maintain energy- and environmental-related equipment, including nuclear power equipment. - FY2017-Q2RestatedAnnual report
「The company focused primarily on orders and revenue from equipment and other facilities required for contaminated-water treatment at Fukushima Daiichi Nuclear Power Station.」
The company continues to focus on orders and revenue from contaminated-water treatment facilities at Fukushima Daiichi Nuclear Power Station. - FY2017-Q1RestatedAnnual report
「The company focused primarily on the design, fabrication, installation and maintenance of energy- and environmental-related equipment, including nuclear power equipment.」
Although no specific projects at Fukushima Daiichi or the MOX fuel fabrication plant were identified, the company continues to design, fabricate, install and maintain equipment, including nuclear power equipment. - FY2016First statedAnnual report
「The company will continue seeking orders for contaminated-water management work, decontamination and dismantling work, and design and fabrication work for remote maintenance at Fukushima Daiichi Nuclear Power Station. In the nuclear fuel cycle business, it will work to secure orders for design and modification work to review seismic standards and fire and explosion countermeasures at the mixed-oxide (MOX) fuel fabrication plant.」
The company is specifically targeting orders for contaminated-water management, decontamination, dismantling and remote maintenance at Fukushima Daiichi, as well as design and modification work at the MOX fuel fabrication plant.