Komori
Kimura Chemical Plants (6378) · FactAll 3 businesses were profitable, but Engineering and Chemical Machinery reported lower profit, while Energy and Environment reported higher profit

Variations in segment performance in the first quarter of FY2017

First written in FY2017-Q1. 8 of 37 entries say "Worsened", first in FY2017-Q2. Latest entry: FY2027-H1.

37entries
11years
2from disclosures
Share on X
How it moved
ProgressHeldSoftenedWorseOtherFY2023 – FY2025-H12016: 22017: 420172018: 420182019: 420192020: 420202021: 420212022: 320222023: 320232024: 320242025: 220252026: 42026
Same theme, other companies

No other company in this theme has enough history to compare yet.

Full recordFilings, disclosures and news, newest first
  1. FY2027-H1All 3 businesses were profitable, but Engineering and Chemical Machinery reported lower profit, while Energy and Environment reported higher profitAnnual report

    「As a result, orders were ¥4,266 million, up ¥2,245 million, or 111.1%, from the same period of the previous year, while revenue was ¥3,296 million, down ¥276 million, or 7.7%. Segment profit (operating profit) was ¥27 million, up ¥18 million, or 204.2%. As a result, orders were ¥5,885 million, up ¥308 million, or 5.5%, from the same period of the previous year, while revenue was ¥5,019 million, down ¥865 million, or 14.7%. Segment profit (operating profit) was ¥525 million, down ¥103 million, or 16.5%. As a result, orders were ¥5,094 million, up ¥1,323 million, or 35.1%, from the same period of the previous year, while revenue was ¥4,149 million, up ¥1,151 million, or 38.4%. Segment profit (operating profit) was ¥930 million, up ¥430 million, or 86.3%.」

    All 3 businesses remained operating profitable. Engineering reported higher profit despite higher orders and lower revenue, Process Equipment reported lower revenue and profit despite higher orders, and Energy and Environment reported higher orders, revenue and operating profit.
  2. 2026-08-07AdvancedResults

    「エネルギー・環境事業につきましては、引き続き、主として福島第一原子力発電所関連の廃炉・廃止措置に向けたデブリ処理に対応する分析施設や遠隔対応可能な保守装置等の各種装置、除染対応業務、放射性廃棄物用容器および燃料サイクル関連では、青森県六ヶ所村でのMOX燃料加工工場の竣工に向けた新規制基準対応業務や仕様変更に伴う現地での追加工事の受注に注力いたしました。」

    3セグメントの業績に変化があり、エンジニアリング事業は増益、化工機事業は減益、エネルギー・環境事業は前年同期の営業損失から営業利益へ転じた。
  3. FY2026All 3 businesses were profitable, but Engineering and Chemical Machinery reported lower profit, while Energy and Environment reported higher profitAnnual report

    「The Engineering business reported orders of ¥7,136 million, revenue of ¥7,196 million and segment profit (operating profit) of ¥260 million. The Process Equipment business reported orders of ¥10,824 million, revenue of ¥12,377 million and segment profit (operating profit) of ¥1,150 million. The Energy and Environment business reported orders of ¥6,445 million, revenue of ¥8,398 million and segment profit (operating profit) of ¥1,613 million.」

    All 3 businesses remained profitable on an operating basis for the full year. Engineering and Process Equipment reported lower profit, while Energy and Environment reported an 18.0% increase in revenue and a 50.2% increase in operating profit.
  4. 2026-05-12OtherResults

    「その結果、受注高は 7,136百万円と前連結会計年度に比べ 1,365百万円の減少(△16.1%)、売上高は 7,196百万円と前連結会計年度に比べ 88百万円の減少(△ 1.2%)となり、セグメント利益(営業利益)は 260百万円と前連結会計年度に比べ 152百万円の減少(△36.9%)となりました。」

    エンジニアリング事業の利益減少が続く一方、全体ではセグメントごとの業績差が示された。
  5. FY2026-H1All 3 businesses were profitable, but profit declined in every segment.Annual report

    「In the Engineering business, orders were ¥2,020 million, down ¥770 million, or 27.6%, from the same period of the previous year, while revenue was ¥3,572 million, down ¥319 million, or 8.2%. Segment profit (operating profit) was ¥8 million, down ¥163 million, or 94.8%. In the Process Equipment business, orders were ¥5,577 million, down ¥1,475 million, or 20.9%, while revenue was ¥5,885 million, up ¥348 million, or 6.3%. Segment profit (operating profit) was ¥629 million, down ¥83 million, or 11.7%. In the Energy and Environment business, orders were ¥3,771 million, down ¥493 million, or 11.6%, while revenue was ¥2,997 million, up ¥80 million, or 2.7%. Segment profit (operating profit) was ¥499 million, down ¥52 million, or 9.5%.」

    All 3 businesses remained operating profitable, but segment profit in Engineering, Process Equipment and Energy and Environment was below the same period of the previous year. Engineering's profit declined to ¥8 million.
  6. FY2025AdvancedAnnual report

    「The Engineering business reported orders of ¥8,501 million, revenue of ¥7,285 million and segment profit of ¥413 million. The Process Equipment business reported orders of ¥13,059 million, revenue of ¥12,027 million and segment profit of ¥1,524 million. The Energy and Environment business reported orders of ¥6,454 million, revenue of ¥7,118 million and segment profit of ¥1,073 million.」

    All 3 businesses remained profitable on an operating basis for the full year, with orders, revenue and segment profit exceeding the previous year in each business.
  7. FY2025-H1All 3 businesses were profitable; Process Equipment and Energy and Environment reported higher profit, while Engineering reported lower profit.Annual report

    「In the Engineering business, orders were ¥2,791 million, down ¥60 million, or 2.1%, from the same period of the previous year, while revenue was ¥3,891 million, down ¥399 million, or 9.3%. Segment profit (operating profit) was ¥172 million, down ¥57 million, or 25.1%. In the Process Equipment business, orders were ¥7,052 million, up ¥1,298 million, or 22.6%, while revenue was ¥5,536 million, up ¥885 million, or 19.0%. Segment profit (operating profit) was ¥712 million, up ¥217 million, or 43.8%. In the Energy and Environment business, orders were ¥4,264 million, up ¥1,146 million, or 36.8%, while revenue was ¥2,917 million, up ¥839 million, or 40.4%. Segment profit (operating profit) was ¥551 million, up ¥513 million, or 1,336.7%.」

    All 3 businesses remained operating profitable. The Process Equipment and Energy and Environment businesses reported higher revenue and profit, while the Engineering business reported lower orders, revenue and operating profit.
  8. FY2024All 3 businesses were profitable, with higher revenue and profit led by Process Equipment.Annual report

    「The Engineering business reported orders of ¥7,421 million, revenue of ¥7,453 million and segment profit of ¥177 million. The Process Equipment business reported orders of ¥10,786 million, revenue of ¥11,872 million and segment profit of ¥1,334 million. The Energy and Environment business reported orders of ¥4,887 million, revenue of ¥5,344 million and segment profit of ¥576 million.」

    All 3 businesses reported full-year operating profits. The Process Equipment and Energy and Environment businesses reported higher revenue and profit, while the Engineering business reported lower revenue and profit.
  9. FY2024-Q3All 3 businesses were profitable; Engineering and Process Equipment reported higher profit, while Energy and Environment reported lower profit.Annual report

    「As a result, orders were ¥4,225 million, down ¥2,404 million, or 36.3%, from the same quarter of the previous year, while revenue was ¥5,581 million, up ¥814 million, or 17.1%. Segment profit (operating profit) was ¥167 million, compared with a segment loss (operating loss) of ¥78 million in the same quarter of the previous year. As a result, orders were ¥8,246 million, up ¥538 million, or 7.0%, from the same quarter of the previous year, while revenue was ¥7,850 million, up ¥1,461 million, or 22.9%. Segment profit (operating profit) was ¥961 million, up ¥204 million, or 27.1%. As a result, orders were ¥4,415 million, up ¥987 million, or 28.8%, from the same quarter of the previous year, while revenue was ¥3,276 million, up ¥15 million, or 0.5%. Segment profit (operating profit) was ¥308 million, down ¥7 million, or 2.3%.」

    All 3 businesses reported operating profits. The Engineering business swung from an operating loss to profitability, and the Process Equipment business reported higher revenue and profit, while the Energy and Environment business reported lower profit despite higher orders and a slight increase in revenue.
  10. FY2024-Q2All 3 businesses were profitable; Engineering and Process Equipment reported higher profit, while Energy and Environment reported lower profit.Annual report

    「As a result, orders were ¥2,852 million, down ¥2,283 million, or 44.5%, from the same quarter of the previous year, while revenue was ¥4,291 million, up ¥1,057 million, or 32.7%. Segment profit (operating profit) was ¥230 million, compared with a segment loss (operating loss) of ¥96 million in the same quarter of the previous year. As a result, orders were ¥5,753 million, up ¥357 million, or 6.6%, from the same quarter of the previous year, while revenue was ¥4,651 million, up ¥747 million, or 19.2%. Segment profit (operating profit) was ¥495 million, up ¥103 million, or 26.4%. As a result, orders were ¥3,117 million, up ¥759 million, or 32.2%, from the same quarter of the previous year, while revenue was ¥2,078 million, down ¥139 million, or 6.3%. Segment profit (operating profit) was ¥38 million, down ¥235 million, or 86.0%.」

    The Engineering business swung from an operating loss to a profit of ¥230 million, while the Process Equipment business reported higher revenue and profit. The Energy and Environment business received more orders, but revenue and operating profit declined.
  11. FY2024-Q1Engineering returned to profitability, Process Equipment reported higher revenue and profit, while Energy and Environment reported lower profit despite higher orders.Annual report

    「In the Engineering business, while customers remained cautious about new capital investment due in part to soaring material prices, we actively pursued proposals highlighting our proprietary technologies, including energy conservation, in which we have particular expertise, to help realize a decarbonized, circular society. As a result, orders were ¥908 million, down ¥3,117 million, or 77.4%, from the same quarter of the previous year, while revenue was ¥2,573 million, up ¥842 million, or 48.7%. Segment profit (operating profit) was ¥142 million, compared with a segment loss (operating loss) of ¥26 million in the same quarter of the previous year. In the Process Equipment business, orders mainly consisted of large-scale scheduled repairs and maintenance work for existing facilities. Revenue benefited from the scheduled progress of work on existing orders, as well as additional construction work, and both orders and revenue exceeded the previous year. In the Energy and Environment business, orders increased substantially due to orders for work to comply with new regulatory standards and additional construction work arising from specification changes, in preparation for the completion of the MOX fuel fabrication plant in Rokkasho, Aomori Prefecture, related to the nuclear fuel cycle.」

    The Engineering business, which had reported an operating loss in the same quarter of the previous year, returned to profitability, while the Process Equipment business reported higher revenue and profit. The Energy and Environment business received more orders, but revenue and operating profit were below the same quarter of the previous year.
  12. FY2023Engineering reported lower profit, while Process Equipment and Energy and Environment reported higher profit.Annual report

    「The Engineering business reported orders of ¥8,476 million, revenue of ¥8,096 million and segment profit of ¥245 million. The Process Equipment business reported orders of ¥11,152 million, revenue of ¥8,576 million and segment profit of ¥993 million. The Energy and Environment business reported orders of ¥7,156 million, revenue of ¥4,880 million and segment profit of ¥496 million.」

    For the full year, the Engineering business posted a substantial decline in revenue and profit despite higher orders, while the Process Equipment and Energy and Environment businesses reported higher revenue and profit. The performance gap among the 3 businesses remains.
  13. FY2023-Q2WorsenedAnnual report

    「In the engineering business, orders received were ¥5,135 million, a decrease of ¥1,794 million (-25.9%) from the same quarter of the previous year, while net sales were ¥3,234 million, a decrease of ¥2,101 million (-39.4%), and the segment posted an operating loss of ¥96 million, compared with segment operating income of ¥760 million in the same quarter of the previous year. In the chemical equipment business, orders received were ¥5,396 million, an increase of ¥1,425 million (+35.9%), and net sales were ¥3,903 million, an increase of ¥171 million (+4.6%), but segment operating income was ¥391 million, a decrease of ¥3 million (-0.9%). In the energy and environmental business, orders received were ¥2,358 million, a decrease of ¥988 million (-29.5%), but net sales were ¥2,217 million, an increase of ¥128 million (+6.1%), and segment operating income was ¥273 million, an increase of ¥151 million (+123.3%).」

    The Engineering business swung from an operating profit of ¥760 million to an operating loss of ¥96 million, while the Process Equipment business posted a slight decline in profit despite higher orders. The Energy and Environment business reported higher revenue and profit, widening the performance gap among the 3 businesses.
  14. FY2023-Q1WorsenedAnnual report

    「In the engineering business, orders received were ¥4,026 million, an increase of ¥2,839 million (+239.4%) from the same quarter of the previous year, while net sales were ¥1,730 million, a decrease of ¥718 million (-29.3%), and the segment posted an operating loss of ¥26 million, compared with segment operating income of ¥176 million in the same quarter of the previous year. In the chemical equipment business, orders received were ¥1,921 million, an increase of ¥141 million (+7.9%), net sales were ¥2,043 million, a decrease of ¥25 million (-1.3%), and segment operating income was ¥233 million, a decrease of ¥34 million (-13.0%). In the energy and environmental business, orders received were ¥1,141 million, a decrease of ¥683 million (-37.5%), while net sales were ¥1,116 million, an increase of ¥181 million (+19.4%), and segment operating income was ¥84 million, a decrease of ¥10 million (-11.0%).」

    The engineering business turned from operating income in the same period of the previous year to an operating loss, while operating income also declined in the chemical equipment and energy and environmental businesses. Profit levels deteriorated year on year in all 3 businesses.
  15. FY2022-Q3AdvancedAnnual report

    「In the engineering business, orders received were ¥6,725 million, a decrease of ¥1,774 million (-20.9%) from the same quarter of the previous year, while net sales were ¥9,489 million, an increase of ¥4,726 million (+99.2%). Segment operating income was ¥1,354 million, compared with a segment operating loss of ¥2 million in the same quarter of the previous year. In the chemical equipment business, orders received were ¥6,398 million, an increase of ¥279 million (+4.6%), net sales were ¥6,201 million, an increase of ¥891 million (+16.8%), and segment operating income was ¥654 million, an increase of ¥71 million (+12.2%). In the energy and environmental business, orders received were ¥5,092 million, an increase of ¥1,395 million (+37.8%), while net sales were ¥3,125 million, a decrease of ¥29 million (-0.9%), and segment operating income was ¥180 million, unchanged from the same quarter of the previous year (+0.0%).」

    All 3 businesses remained profitable on an operating basis. The engineering business turned an operating loss into ¥1,354 million of profit, the chemical equipment business reported higher sales and profit, and the energy and environmental business recorded higher orders received.
  16. FY2022-Q2AdvancedAnnual report

    「As a result, orders received were ¥6,929 million, an increase of ¥653 million (+10.4%) from the same quarter of the previous year, net sales were ¥5,335 million, an increase of ¥3,040 million (+132.5%), and segment operating income was ¥760 million, compared with a segment operating loss of ¥266 million in the same quarter of the previous year. As a result, orders received were ¥3,970 million, an increase of ¥171 million (+4.5%), and net sales were ¥3,732 million, an increase of ¥584 million (+18.6%), but segment operating income was ¥395 million, a decrease of ¥2 million (-0.5%). As a result, orders received were ¥3,347 million, an increase of ¥546 million (+19.5%), and net sales were ¥2,089 million, an increase of ¥74 million (+3.7%), but segment operating income was ¥122 million, a decrease of ¥27 million (-18.6%).」

    All 3 businesses were profitable on an operating basis for the cumulative second quarter. The engineering business turned an operating loss into ¥760 million of profit, while the chemical equipment and energy and environmental businesses reported lower profit despite higher sales.
  17. FY2022-Q1AdvancedAnnual report

    「In the engineering business, orders received were ¥1,186 million, a decrease of ¥3,835 million (-76.4%) from the same quarter of the previous year, while net sales were ¥2,448 million, an increase of ¥1,124 million (+84.9%). Segment operating income was ¥176 million, compared with a segment operating loss of ¥194 million in the same quarter of the previous year. In the chemical equipment business, orders received were ¥1,780 million, a slight decrease of ¥70 million (-3.8%), net sales were ¥2,069 million, an increase of ¥349 million (+20.3%), and segment operating income was ¥268 million, an increase of ¥47 million (+21.2%). In the energy and environmental business, orders received were ¥1,824 million, an increase of ¥336 million (+22.6%), while net sales were ¥934 million, a decrease of ¥51 million (-5.2%), and segment operating income was ¥94 million, an increase of ¥25 million (+36.0%).」

    The engineering business turned an operating loss into ¥176 million of profit, while the chemical equipment and energy and environmental businesses also reported higher profit. All 3 businesses were profitable on an operating basis in the quarter.
  18. FY2021Engineering reports substantial profit growth; all 3 businesses profitableAnnual report

    「The engineering business reported orders received of ¥10,248 million, net sales of ¥8,343 million and segment operating income of ¥422 million. The chemical equipment business reported orders received of ¥8,335 million, net sales of ¥7,663 million and segment operating income of ¥779 million. The energy and environmental business reported orders received of ¥5,158 million, net sales of ¥5,509 million and segment operating income of ¥698 million.」

    Operating income in the engineering business increased from ¥134 million to ¥422 million, and all 3 businesses, including chemical equipment and energy and environmental, were profitable on an operating basis for the full fiscal year.
  19. FY2021-Q3Engineering losses continue; all 3 businesses report lower profitAnnual report

    「As a result, orders received were ¥8,500 million, a decrease of ¥96 million (-1.1%) from the same quarter of the previous year, while net sales were ¥4,763 million, a decrease of ¥156 million (-3.2%), and the segment posted an operating loss of ¥2 million, compared with segment operating income of ¥39 million in the same quarter of the previous year. As a result, orders received were ¥6,119 million, a decrease of ¥97 million (-1.6%), net sales were ¥5,309 million, a decrease of ¥888 million (-14.3%), and segment operating income was ¥583 million, a decrease of ¥112 million (-16.1%). As a result, orders received were ¥3,696 million, a decrease of ¥1,074 million (-22.5%), net sales were ¥3,155 million, a decrease of ¥98 million (-3.0%), and segment operating income was ¥180 million, a decrease of ¥191 million (-51.5%).」

    The engineering business turned from profit in the same quarter of the previous year to a ¥2 million loss, while the chemical equipment and energy and environmental businesses also reported lower profit. The performance gap among the 3 businesses continues.
  20. FY2021-Q2WorsenedAnnual report

    「As a result, orders received were ¥6,276 million, a decrease of ¥961 million (-13.3%) from the same quarter of the previous year, and net sales were ¥2,294 million, a decrease of ¥1,119 million (-32.8%). The segment posted an operating loss of ¥266 million, compared with segment operating income of ¥39 million in the same quarter of the previous year. As a result, orders received were ¥3,799 million, a decrease of ¥525 million (-12.2%), net sales were ¥3,148 million, a decrease of ¥793 million (-20.1%), and segment operating income was ¥397 million, a decrease of ¥21 million (-5.1%). As a result, orders received were ¥2,800 million, a decrease of ¥1,453 million (-34.2%), net sales were ¥2,014 million, a decrease of ¥231 million (-10.3%), and segment operating income was ¥150 million, a decrease of ¥123 million (-45.1%).」

    Orders received and net sales were below the same period of the previous year in all 3 businesses. The engineering business turned from operating income in the same period of the previous year to an operating loss of ¥266 million, while the chemical equipment and energy and environmental businesses also reported lower profit.
  21. FY2021-Q1WorsenedAnnual report

    「In the engineering business, while some customers were canceling or postponing new capital investment projects, the company actively developed proposals highlighting its proprietary technologies, including energy-saving solutions, in which it specializes. As a result, orders received were ¥5,022 million, a decrease of ¥535 million (-9.6%) from the same quarter of the previous year, while net sales were ¥1,324 million, a decrease of ¥280 million (-17.5%). The segment posted an operating loss of ¥194 million, compared with an operating loss of ¥7 million in the same quarter of the previous year. In the chemical equipment business, while some customers were reducing or postponing the volume of construction work in planning and startup projects, the business centered on maintenance and renewal work to address aging facilities, including periodic repairs and maintenance. As a result, orders received were ¥1,850 million, a decrease of ¥285 million (-13.4%), net sales were ¥1,720 million, a decrease of ¥221 million (-11.4%), and segment operating income was ¥221 million, a decrease of ¥18 million (-7.5%). In the energy and environmental business, orders received for MOX fuel production equipment-related work at nuclear fuel cycle facilities remained sluggish, but sales of work related to the Fukushima Daiichi Nuclear Power Station and the nuclear fuel cycle progressed generally as planned. As a result, orders received were ¥1,488 million, a decrease of ¥435 million (-22.6%), net sales were ¥986 million, a decrease of ¥40 million (-4.0%), and segment operating income was ¥69 million, a decrease of ¥73 million (-51.4%).」

    Orders received and net sales were below the same period of the previous year in all 3 businesses. The engineering business saw its operating loss widen from ¥7 million to ¥194 million, while the chemical equipment and energy and environmental businesses also reported lower profit.
  22. FY2020WorsenedAnnual report

    「The engineering business reported orders received of ¥9,758 million, net sales of ¥7,363 million and segment operating income of ¥134 million. The chemical equipment business reported orders received of ¥8,390 million, net sales of ¥8,473 million and segment operating income of ¥936 million. The energy and environmental business reported orders received of ¥6,637 million, net sales of ¥4,873 million and segment operating income of ¥679 million.」

    All 3 businesses remained profitable on an operating basis, but engineering profit declined 59.6% from ¥332 million the previous year to ¥134 million. The chemical equipment and energy and environmental businesses also reported lower profit.
  23. FY2020-Q3All 3 businesses remain profitable, but engineering profit plungesAnnual report

    「As a result, orders received were ¥8,597 million, an increase of ¥715 million (+9.1%) from the same quarter of the previous year, but net sales were ¥4,919 million, a decrease of ¥161 million (-3.2%), and segment operating income was ¥39 million, a decrease of ¥230 million (-85.5%). As a result, orders received were ¥6,216 million, an increase of ¥414 million (+7.1%), net sales were ¥6,198 million, an increase of ¥344 million (+5.9%), and segment operating income was ¥695 million, an increase of ¥37 million (+5.6%). As a result, orders received were ¥4,770 million, an increase of ¥1,268 million (+36.2%), net sales were ¥3,253 million, an increase of ¥286 million (+9.7%), and segment operating income was ¥371 million, an increase of ¥28 million (+8.2%).」

    All 3 businesses remained profitable on an operating basis. Despite securing a large project, profit in the engineering business declined 85.5% to ¥39 million, while the chemical equipment and energy and environmental businesses reported higher profit.
  24. FY2020-Q2All 3 businesses profitable, but engineering profit declinesAnnual report

    「Orders received were ¥7,237 million, an increase of ¥1,972 million (+37.5%) from the same quarter of the previous year, but net sales were ¥3,414 million, a decrease of ¥433 million (-11.3%), and segment operating income was ¥39 million, a decrease of ¥259 million (-86.8%). Orders received were ¥4,324 million, an increase of ¥641 million (+17.4%), net sales were ¥3,941 million, an increase of ¥396 million (+11.2%), and segment operating income was ¥419 million, an increase of ¥23 million (+6.0%). Orders received were ¥4,253 million, an increase of ¥1,589 million (+59.6%), net sales were ¥2,246 million, an increase of ¥231 million (+11.5%), and segment operating income was ¥273 million, an increase of ¥30 million (+12.4%).」

    All 3 businesses remained profitable on an operating basis in the first half. The engineering business reported lower sales and profit despite higher orders received, while the chemical equipment and energy and environmental businesses reported higher sales and profit. The performance gap among the segments continues.
  25. FY2020-Q1WorsenedAnnual report

    「In the engineering business, sales activities took place while many customers remained cautious about aggressive capital investment, but orders received exceeded the previous year partly because the company secured a large project. As a result, orders received were ¥5,557 million, an increase of ¥4,258 million (+327.8%) from the same quarter of the previous year, while net sales were ¥1,604 million, a decrease of ¥264 million (-14.1%). The segment posted an operating loss of ¥7 million, compared with segment operating income of ¥192 million in the same quarter of the previous year. In the chemical equipment business, orders were mainly for maintenance and renewal work on existing facilities. Sales reflected the progress of construction on previously ordered projects as scheduled, as well as additional work, and both orders received and net sales generally progressed as planned. As a result, orders received were ¥2,135 million, an increase of ¥59 million (+2.9%), net sales were ¥1,941 million, an increase of ¥37 million (+2.0%), and segment operating income was ¥239 million, a decrease of ¥14 million (-5.9%). In the energy and environmental business, orders received increased for the manufacture and modification of MOX fuel production equipment in anticipation of the completion of the nuclear fuel cycle safety review, projects addressing new regulatory standards, and facility inspection projects. Net sales also increased because work related to the Fukushima Daiichi Nuclear Power Station and the nuclear fuel cycle progressed as planned. As a result, orders received were ¥1,924 million, an increase of ¥879 million (+84.1%), net sales were ¥1,027 million, an increase of ¥374 million (+57.3%), and segment operating income was ¥143 million, an increase of ¥86 million (+153.8%).」

    The engineering business increased orders received through a large project but turned to an operating loss, while the chemical equipment business reported lower profit. Meanwhile, the energy and environmental business reported higher sales and profit, and the performance gap among the segments widened again.
  26. FY2019All 3 businesses profitable; energy and environmental reports substantial profit growthAnnual report

    「The engineering business reported orders received of ¥9,284 million, net sales of ¥7,592 million and segment operating income of ¥332 million. The chemical equipment business reported orders received of ¥7,919 million, net sales of ¥8,069 million and segment operating income of ¥999 million. The energy and environmental business reported orders received of ¥4,423 million, net sales of ¥5,849 million and segment operating income of ¥877 million.」

    All 3 businesses remained profitable on an operating basis for the full fiscal year. Engineering profit declined, chemical equipment profit increased, and operating income in the energy and environmental business rose 125.4% from the previous fiscal year.
  27. FY2019-Q3All 3 businesses remain profitable; engineering profit declinesAnnual report

    「As a result, orders received were ¥7,881 million, an increase of ¥3,234 million (+69.6%) from the same quarter of the previous year, but net sales were ¥5,081 million, a decrease of ¥644 million (-11.3%), and segment operating income was ¥269 million, a decrease of ¥132 million (-33.0%). As a result, orders received were ¥5,802 million, an increase of ¥532 million (+10.1%), net sales were ¥5,854 million, a decrease of ¥83 million (-1.4%), and segment operating income was ¥658 million, an increase of ¥102 million (+18.4%). As a result, orders received were ¥3,501 million, a decrease of ¥2,159 million (-38.1%), but net sales were ¥2,967 million, an increase of ¥683 million (+30.0%), and segment operating income was ¥343 million, compared with a segment operating loss of ¥3 million in the same quarter of the previous year.」

    All 3 businesses remained profitable on an operating basis for the cumulative third quarter. The engineering business reported lower sales and profit despite higher orders received, the chemical equipment business reported higher sales and profit, and the energy and environmental business reported higher sales despite lower orders received, turning from an operating loss to a profit.
  28. FY2019-Q2All 3 businesses remain profitable; engineering profit declinesAnnual report

    「As a result, orders received were ¥5,264 million, an increase of ¥1,493 million (+39.6%) from the same quarter of the previous year, but net sales were ¥3,848 million, a decrease of ¥401 million (-9.5%), and segment operating income was ¥298 million, a decrease of ¥144 million (-32.6%). As a result, orders received were ¥3,682 million, an increase of ¥182 million (+5.2%), net sales were ¥3,545 million, an increase of ¥36 million (+1.0%), and segment operating income was ¥395 million, an increase of ¥117 million (+42.1%). As a result, orders received were ¥2,664 million, a decrease of ¥1,791 million (-40.2%), but net sales were ¥2,014 million, an increase of ¥461 million (+29.7%), and segment operating income was ¥243 million, compared with a segment operating loss of ¥1 million in the same quarter of the previous year.」

    All 3 businesses remained profitable on an operating basis in the first half. The engineering business reported lower sales and profit despite higher orders received, the chemical equipment business reported higher sales and profit, and the energy and environmental business reported higher sales despite lower orders received, turning from an operating loss to a profit.
  29. FY2019-Q1AdvancedAnnual report

    「In the engineering business, although there were no large projects, the company was able to exceed the previous year's orders received by steadily accumulating small- and medium-sized projects. Segment operating income was ¥192 million, an increase of ¥3 million (+1.8%) from the same quarter of the previous year. Segment operating income was ¥254 million, an increase of ¥140 million (+123.6%). Segment operating income was ¥56 million, compared with a segment operating loss of ¥2 million in the same quarter of the previous year.」

    The engineering business reported higher profit by accumulating small- and medium-sized projects, the chemical equipment business increased operating income by 123.6%, and the energy and environmental business turned an operating loss into ¥56 million of profit. All 3 businesses were profitable on an operating basis in the quarter.
  30. FY2018AdvancedAnnual report

    「The engineering business reported orders received of ¥6,779 million, net sales of ¥7,841 million and segment operating income of ¥470 million, compared with a segment operating loss of ¥66 million in the previous fiscal year. The chemical equipment business reported orders received of ¥7,800 million, net sales of ¥8,328 million and segment operating income of ¥834 million. The energy and environmental business reported orders received of ¥6,530 million, net sales of ¥4,191 million and segment operating income of ¥389 million.」

    The engineering business returned to profitability, and the energy and environmental business also turned an operating loss into ¥389 million of profit. All 3 businesses, including the chemical equipment business, were profitable on an operating basis for the full fiscal year.
  31. FY2018-Q3Engineering profitability continues; energy and environmental loss continues to narrow; chemical equipment profit declinesAnnual report

    「As a result, orders received were ¥4,646 million, a decrease of ¥2,824 million (-37.8%) from the same quarter of the previous year, while net sales were ¥5,726 million, an increase of ¥2,271 million (+65.7%). Segment operating income was ¥401 million, compared with a segment operating loss of ¥379 million in the same quarter of the previous year. As a result, orders received were ¥5,269 million, an increase of ¥104 million (+2.0%), net sales were ¥5,937 million, an increase of ¥587 million (+11.0%), and segment operating income was ¥556 million, a decrease of ¥33 million (-5.7%). As a result, orders received were ¥5,660 million, an increase of ¥3,978 million (+236.6%), net sales were ¥2,283 million, an increase of ¥711 million (+45.3%), and the segment posted an operating loss of ¥3 million, compared with an operating loss of ¥15 million in the same quarter of the previous year.」

    The engineering business continued to report ¥401 million of profit after turning around from an operating loss in the same quarter of the previous year, while the energy and environmental business narrowed its operating loss from ¥15 million to ¥3 million. Meanwhile, operating income in the chemical equipment business declined 5.7% year on year.
  32. FY2018-Q2Engineering profitability and narrowing energy and environmental loss continue; chemical equipment profit declinesAnnual report

    「As a result, orders received were ¥3,771 million, an increase of ¥1,929 million (+104.7%) from the same quarter of the previous year, while net sales were ¥4,250 million, an increase of ¥1,586 million (+59.5%). Segment operating income was ¥443 million, compared with a segment operating loss of ¥329 million in the same quarter of the previous year. As a result, orders received were ¥3,499 million, an increase of ¥316 million (+9.9%), net sales were ¥3,508 million, an increase of ¥1.25 million (+3.7%), and segment operating income was ¥278 million, a decrease of ¥111 million (-28.6%). As a result, orders received were ¥4,456 million, an increase of ¥3,154 million (+242.4%), net sales were ¥1,553 million, an increase of ¥567 million (+57.6%), and the segment posted an operating loss of ¥1 million, compared with an operating loss of ¥47 million in the same quarter of the previous year.」

    The engineering business turned an operating loss into ¥443 million of profit, while the energy and environmental business narrowed its loss from ¥47 million to ¥1 million. Meanwhile, operating income in the chemical equipment business declined 28.6% year on year, leaving a performance gap among the 3 businesses.
  33. FY2018-Q1Engineering returns to profitability; energy and environmental loss narrowsAnnual report

    「In the engineering business, customer plans for large projects and other projects were delayed, and no orders were secured. As a result, first-quarter activity consisted of accumulating small-lot projects. Net sales increased substantially as the backlog of large projects and other projects ordered in the second half of the previous year contributed to sales. Consequently, orders received were ¥836 million, a decrease of ¥201 million (-19.4%) from the same quarter of the previous year, while net sales were ¥1,771 million, an increase of ¥805 million (+83.4%). Segment operating income was ¥188 million, compared with a segment operating loss of ¥172 million in the same quarter of the previous year. In the energy and environmental business, orders increased for projects addressing new regulatory standards as the completion of safety reviews related to the Fukushima nuclear power plant and the nuclear fuel cycle came into sight. Net sales also increased in connection with construction work addressing new regulatory standards for the nuclear fuel cycle. As a result, orders received were ¥3,652 million, an increase of ¥2,895 million (+382.8%) from the same quarter of the previous year, while net sales were ¥755 million, an increase of ¥258 million (+52.0%). The segment posted an operating loss of ¥2 million, an improvement of ¥4 million from the same quarter of the previous year, when it posted an operating loss of ¥7 million.」

    The engineering business returned to profitability from an operating loss in the same quarter of the previous year, while the energy and environmental business narrowed its loss. Meanwhile, profit declined in the chemical equipment business, leaving a performance gap among the 3 businesses.
  34. FY2017Performance gap among the 3 businesses continuesAnnual report

    「In the engineering business, orders received were ¥8,526 million, an increase of ¥1,531 million (+21.9%) from the previous fiscal year, while net sales were ¥6,356 million, a decrease of ¥3,191 million (-33.4%). The segment posted an operating loss of ¥66 million. In the chemical equipment business, orders received were ¥8,865 million, an increase of ¥1,712 million (+23.9%), net sales were ¥7,601 million, an increase of ¥503 million (+7.1%), and segment operating income was ¥781 million, an increase of ¥197 million (+33.9%). In the energy and environmental business, orders received were ¥3,708 million, an increase of ¥571 million (+18.2%), net sales were ¥3,373 million, a decrease of ¥562 million (-14.3%), and segment operating income was ¥235 million, a decrease of ¥317 million (-57.4%).」

    The engineering business posted an operating loss despite higher orders received, the chemical equipment business reported higher sales and profit, and the energy and environmental business reported lower sales and substantially lower profit. The performance gap among the 3 businesses continued for the full fiscal year.
  35. FY2017-Q3Persistent differences in segment performanceAnnual report

    「In the engineering business, efforts to win orders for standalone equipment and plants planned by customers resulted in orders received of ¥7,471 million, an increase of ¥4,135 million (+124.0%) from the same quarter of the previous year. However, net sales were ¥3,454 million, a decrease of ¥2,680 million (-43.7%), and the segment posted an operating loss of ¥379 million, compared with segment operating income of ¥84 million in the same quarter of the previous year. In the chemical equipment business, the company focused on winning orders for maintenance and renewal work on existing facilities, as well as expansion work for core products and safety improvement work. Orders received were ¥5,165 million, a decrease of ¥162 million (-3.1%) from the same quarter of the previous year, while net sales were ¥5,350 million, an increase of ¥296 million (+5.9%). Segment operating income was ¥589 million, an increase of ¥172 million (+41.3%). In the energy and environmental business, the environment surrounding the nuclear-related business remained challenging. The company focused mainly on the design, manufacture, installation and maintenance of energy- and environment-related equipment, including nuclear-related equipment. Orders received were ¥1.681 million, a decrease of ¥1,069 million (-38.9%) from the same quarter of the previous year, while net sales were ¥1,571 million, a decrease of ¥1,247 million (-44.3%). The segment posted an operating loss of ¥15 million, compared with segment operating income of ¥452 million in the same quarter of the previous year.」

    The gap in performance among the 3 businesses has continued: the engineering business posted a loss despite a substantial increase in orders received, the chemical equipment business reported higher profit, and the energy and environmental business posted lower sales and a loss.
  36. FY2017-Q2WorsenedAnnual report

    「The Engineering business, which designs, manufactures and installs chemical machinery and equipment, did not win any large orders because customers postponed capital investment plans or price competition intensified. As a result, orders received totaled ¥1,842 million, down ¥961 million (34.3%) from the same quarter of the previous year, while net sales totaled ¥2,663 million, down ¥790 million (22.9%). The segment loss (operating loss) was ¥329 million, compared with segment profit (operating profit) of ¥23 million in the same quarter of the previous year. The Chemical Machinery business, which handles on-site construction and maintenance services for chemical machinery and equipment, worked to secure orders by actively marketing to new customers as well as existing customers and gathering information. As a result, orders received totaled ¥3,183 million, down ¥482 million (13.2%), while net sales totaled ¥3,383 million, up ¥5.12 million (17.8%), and segment profit (operating profit) was ¥390 million, up ¥171 million (78.6%). The Energy and Environment business, which designs, manufactures and installs energy and environment-related equipment, including nuclear power equipment, focused mainly on orders and sales of equipment required to treat contaminated water at the Fukushima Daiichi Nuclear Power Station. However, orders received totaled ¥1,301 million, down ¥570 million (30.5%), while net sales totaled ¥986 million, down ¥1,004 million (50.5%). The segment loss (operating loss) was ¥47 million, compared with segment profit (operating profit) of ¥420 million in the same quarter of the previous year.」

    The Chemical Machinery business increased profit, while the Engineering and Energy and Environment businesses reported losses, with the performance gap among the 3 businesses continuing to widen.
  37. FY2017-Q1First statedAnnual report

    「In the Engineering business, the company worked to expand orders for standalone equipment and plants planned by customers. However, orders received totaled ¥1,037 million, down ¥628 million (37.7%) from the same quarter of the previous year, while net sales totaled ¥966 million, up ¥21 million (2.2%). The segment loss (operating loss) was ¥172 million, compared with a segment loss (operating loss) of ¥1 million in the same quarter of the previous year. In the Chemical Machinery business, the company focused on orders for maintenance and renewal work on existing facilities. As a result, orders received totaled ¥1,551 million, down ¥375 million (19.5%), while net sales totaled ¥1,677 million, up ¥387 million (30.1%), and segment profit (operating profit) was ¥188 million, up ¥87 million (85.6%). In the Energy and Environment business, difficult conditions surrounding the nuclear power-related business continued, but the company mainly pursued the design, manufacture and installation of energy and environment-related equipment, including nuclear power equipment, as well as maintenance services. As a result, orders received totaled ¥756 million, down ¥670 million (47.0%), while net sales totaled ¥497 million, down ¥862 million (63.4%). The segment loss (operating loss) was ¥7 million, down ¥429 million from the same quarter of the previous year, when the segment reported profit (operating profit) of ¥422 million.」

    The Engineering and Energy and Environment businesses reported losses, while the Chemical Machinery business increased profit, resulting in divergent performance among the 3 businesses.
Moved together

"Orders for Fukushima Daiichi Nuclear Power Station and nuclear fuel cycle-related work" moved the same way as this thread, in the same document, in 6 of its 37 moves.

666554★123456
  1. ★This thread
  2. 1Orders for Fukushima Daiichi Nuclear Power Station and nuclear fuel cycle-related work6×
  3. 2Uncertainty over the economic outlook and customer caution on capital investment6×
  4. 3Declines in order intake, sales and profit in the first quarter of FY20176×
  5. 4Expanding turnkey orders from plant design through commissioning and strengthening on-site construction management5×
  6. 5Operating cash flow turns positive and cash balance increases5×
  7. 6Decline in Total Assets and Liabilities and Rise in Equity Ratio4×

★ is this thread; numbers match the list above. The number on a line is how many documents both moved the same way in; lines between the other threads count the documents they moved together in too. Threads that move together often sit closer.

When this could move next
No upcoming earnings preview for Kimura Chemical Plants yet. It last moved in the Results of 2026-08-07: "Advanced".
News
No news is linked to this thread yet. When an article touches it, it will appear here by date.