Komori
Kimura Chemical Plants (6378) · FactOrder intake increased and sales were flat, but revenue and profit increased

Declines in order intake, sales and profit in the first quarter of FY2017

First written in FY2017-Q1. 4 of 33 entries say "Advanced", first in FY2022-Q2. Latest entry: FY2027-H1.

33entries
11years
1from disclosures
Share on X
How it moved
ProgressHeldSoftenedWorseOtherFY2017-Q3 – FY2021-Q12016: 22017: 420172018: 420182019: 420192020: 420202021: 420212022: 220222023: 120232024: 320242025: 220252026: 32026
Same theme, other companies
Progress Driven by Higher Consolidated Revenue and Narrower Operating LossesA theme 113 companies write about · 31 as a headwind · 73 as a tailwind

The whole theme swung hardest in 2020: 26 of 96 companies on the "Worse" side.

50 other companies' latest entry also says "Other".

Ridges = years it wrote progress, valleys = years it wrote worse. Most hopeful companies at the back. Drag to turn, scroll to zoom, right-drag to pan. On a phone, two fingers turn and pinch to zoom; one finger scrolls the page.
Showing 14 of the 113 companies compared. The sentences above are computed from all 113.
Full recordFilings, disclosures and news, newest first
  1. FY2027-H1Order intake increased and sales were flat, but revenue and profit increasedAnnual report

    「Orders received totaled ¥15,246 million, up ¥3,877 million (34.1%) from the previous year, while net sales totaled ¥12,465 million, up ¥9 million (0.1%). Operating profit was ¥1,483 million, up ¥345 million (30.4%), ordinary profit was ¥1,563 million, up ¥384 million (32.6%), and interim net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥1,034 million, up ¥232 million (29.0%).」

    In the interim period, orders received increased 34.1% and net sales were almost flat, while operating profit, ordinary profit and interim net income all increased.
  2. FY2026Higher sales and slight increase in operating profit, but lower net incomeAnnual report

    「Orders received totaled ¥24,405 million, down ¥3,609 million (12.9%) from the previous consolidated fiscal year, while net sales totaled ¥27,972 million, up ¥1,541 million (5.8%). Operating profit was ¥3,024 million, up ¥11 million (0.4%), and ordinary profit was ¥3,102 million, up ¥18 million (0.6%). However, net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥2,259 million, down ¥50 million (2.2%).」

    For the full year, orders received declined, while net sales, operating profit and ordinary profit increased slightly, and net income attributable to owners of the parent declined.
  3. 2026-05-12OtherResults

    「受注高は 24,405百万円と前連結会計年度に比べ 3,609百万円の減少(△12.9%)となりましたが、売上高は 27,972百万円と前連結会計年度に比べ 1,541百万円の増加(+5.8%)となりました。損益面につきましては、営業利益は 3,024百万円と前連結会計年度に比べ 11百万円の増加(+0.4%)、経常利益は 3,102百万円と前連結会計年度に比べ 18百万円の増加(+0.6%)となりましたが、親会社株主に帰属する当期純利益は 2,259百万円と前連結会計年度に比べ 50百万円の減少(△2.2%)となりました。」

    通期では受注高が減少した一方、売上高と営業利益・経常利益は小幅に増加し、親会社株主に帰属する当期純利益は減少した。
  4. FY2026-H1Lower orders and profit, but slight increase in salesAnnual report

    「Orders received totaled ¥11,369 million, down ¥2,739 million (19.4%) from the previous year, while net sales totaled ¥12,456 million, up ¥109 million (0.9%). Operating profit was ¥1,137 million, down ¥298 million (20.8%), ordinary profit was ¥1,178 million, down ¥301 million (20.4%), and interim net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥801 million, down ¥205 million (20.4%).」

    In the interim period, orders received declined 19.4%, while net sales increased 0.9%; operating profit, ordinary profit and interim net income all declined by around 20%.
  5. FY2025AdvancedAnnual report

    「Orders received totaled ¥28,015 million, up ¥4,919 million (21.3%) from the previous consolidated fiscal year, while net sales totaled ¥26,431 million, up ¥1,761 million (7.1%). Operating profit was ¥3,012 million, up ¥923 million (44.2%), ordinary profit was ¥3,084 million, up ¥881 million (40.0%), and net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥2,309 million, up ¥757 million (48.8%).」

    For the full year, orders received, net sales, operating profit, ordinary profit and net income all exceeded the previous year, with further progress in higher sales and profit.
  6. FY2025-H1AdvancedAnnual report

    「Orders received totaled ¥14,109 million, an increase of ¥2,384 million (+20.3%) from the same period of the previous year, while revenue was ¥12,346 million, an increase of ¥1,325 million (+12.0%). In terms of profit and loss, operating profit was ¥1,436 million, up ¥672 million (+88.1%), ordinary profit was ¥1,480 million, up ¥649 million (+78.1%), and interim net profit attributable to owners of the parent was ¥1,007 million, up ¥450 million (+81.0%), compared with the same period of the previous year.」

    Orders received, net sales, operating profit, ordinary profit and interim net income all increased from the previous year, resulting in further progress in higher sales and profit.
  7. FY2024Orders down, but revenue and profit upAnnual report

    「Orders received totaled ¥23,095 million, down ¥3,689 million (13.8%) from the previous consolidated fiscal year, while net sales totaled ¥24,670 million, up ¥3,117 million (14.5%). Operating profit was ¥2,088 million, up ¥352 million (20.3%), ordinary profit was ¥2,202 million, up ¥404 million (22.5%), and net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥1,552 million, up ¥552 million (55.3%).」

    Orders received declined, while net sales, operating profit, ordinary profit and net income attributable to owners of the parent all increased.
  8. FY2024-Q3Higher sales and profit continue despite lower orders receivedAnnual report

    「Operating profit was ¥1,437 million, up ¥443 million (44.7%) from the same quarter of the previous year, ordinary profit was ¥1,518 million, up ¥480 million (46.3%), and net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥1,052 million, up ¥480 million (84.0%).」

    Orders received declined 4.9% year on year, while net sales increased 15.9% and operating profit, ordinary profit and quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent all increased.
  9. FY2024-Q2Orders down, but revenue and profit upAnnual report

    「Under these circumstances, during the cumulative second quarter ended to date, orders received totaled ¥11,724 million, down ¥1,166 million (9.0%) from the same quarter of the previous year, while net sales totaled ¥11,021 million, up ¥1,666 million (17.8%). Operating profit was ¥763 million, up ¥194 million (34.2%), ordinary profit was ¥831 million, up ¥202 million (32.2%), and, as a result, net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥556 million, up ¥195 million (54.2%).」

    For the six months, orders received declined 9.0% year on year, while net sales, operating profit, ordinary profit and quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent all increased.
  10. FY2023-Q2WorsenedAnnual report

    「Orders received totaled ¥12,890 million, down ¥1,357 million (9.5%) from the same quarter of the previous year, while net sales totaled ¥9,355 million, down ¥1,801 million (16.1%). Operating profit was ¥569 million, down ¥710 million (55.5%), ordinary profit was ¥629 million, down ¥706 million (52.9%), and, as a result, net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥361 million, down ¥532 million (59.6%).」

    For the six months, orders received, net sales, operating profit, ordinary profit and quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent all fell below the previous year.
  11. FY2022-Q3AdvancedAnnual report

    「As a result, during the cumulative third quarter ended to date, orders received totaled ¥18,216 million, down ¥99 million (0.5%) from the same quarter of the previous year, while net sales totaled ¥18,816 million, up ¥5,588 million (42.2%). Operating profit was ¥2,189 million, up ¥1,428 million (187.9%), ordinary profit was ¥2,270 million, up ¥1,468 million (183.2%), and net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥1,543 million, up ¥1,023 million (197.1%).」

    For the nine months, orders received declined slightly, while net sales, operating profit, ordinary profit and quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent all significantly exceeded the previous year.
  12. FY2022-Q2AdvancedAnnual report

    「Under these circumstances, during the cumulative second quarter ended to date, orders received totaled ¥14,247 million, up ¥1,371 million (10.7%) from the same quarter of the previous year, while net sales totaled ¥11,157 million, up ¥3,698 million (49.6%). Operating profit was ¥1,279 million, up ¥997 million (353.6%), ordinary profit was ¥1,336 million, up ¥1,023 million (328.1%), and, as a result, net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥893 million, up ¥694 million (349.8%).」

    Orders received, net sales, operating profit, ordinary profit and quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent all increased year on year, with higher sales and profit showing significant progress.
  13. FY2022-Q1Significantly higher sales and profit despite lower orders receivedAnnual report

    「As a result, during the cumulative first quarter ended to date, orders received totaled ¥4,791 million, down ¥3,569 million (42.7%) from the same quarter of the previous year, while net sales totaled ¥5,452 million, up ¥1,421 million (35.3%). Operating profit was ¥539 million, up ¥442 million (456.9%), ordinary profit was ¥591 million, up ¥470 million (387.3%), and net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥397 million, up ¥321 million (426.0%).」

    Orders received declined 42.7% year on year, while net sales increased 35.3% and operating profit, ordinary profit and quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent all increased significantly.
  14. FY2021Full-year revenue and earnings increasedAnnual report

    「Net sales totaled ¥21,516 million, up ¥805 million (3.9%) from the previous consolidated fiscal year. Operating profit was ¥1,900 million, up ¥149 million (8.5%), ordinary profit was ¥1,966 million, up ¥196 million (11.1%), and net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥1,333 million, up ¥117 million (9.7%).」

    Orders received declined, but net sales, operating profit, ordinary profit and net income attributable to owners of the parent all exceeded the previous year.
  15. FY2021-Q3Lower sales and lower profit continue, but the year-on-year declines have narrowedAnnual report

    「Operating profit was ¥760 million, down ¥345 million (31.2%) from the same quarter of the previous year, and ordinary profit was ¥801 million, down ¥335 million (29.5%). Net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥519 million, down ¥239 million (31.6%).」

    For the nine months, operating profit, ordinary profit and quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent fell below the previous year. However, the year-on-year rates of decline in each profit measure narrowed from the cumulative second-quarter results.
  16. FY2021-Q2WorsenedAnnual report

    「Under these circumstances, during the cumulative second quarter ended to date, orders received totaled ¥12,875 million, down ¥2,940 million (18.6%) from the same quarter of the previous year, while net sales totaled ¥7,458 million, down ¥2,144 million (22.3%). Operating profit was ¥282 million, down ¥450 million (61.5%), ordinary profit was ¥312 million, down ¥433 million (58.1%), and, as a result, net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥198 million, down ¥298 million (60.1%).」

    Orders received, net sales, operating profit, ordinary profit and quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent all fell below the previous year, with the declines also widening.
  17. FY2021-Q1Lower orders, lower revenue and lower profitAnnual report

    「As a result, during the cumulative first quarter ended to date, orders received totaled ¥8,360 million, down ¥1,256 million (13.1%) from the same quarter of the previous year, while net sales totaled ¥4,031 million, down ¥542 million (11.9%). Operating profit was ¥96 million, down ¥279 million (74.2%), ordinary profit was ¥121 million, down ¥273 million (69.2%), and net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥75 million, down ¥185 million (71.1%).」

    Following the sharp increase in orders and higher sales but lower profit in the first quarter of FY2020, all of orders received, net sales, operating profit, ordinary profit and quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent fell below the previous year in the first quarter of FY2021.
  18. FY2020Full-year increase in orders received, but lower sales and lower profitAnnual report

    「Orders received totaled ¥24,786 million, up ¥3,158 million (14.6%) from the previous consolidated fiscal year, while net sales totaled ¥20,711 million, down ¥799 million (3.7%). Operating profit was ¥1,750 million, down ¥458 million (20.8%) from the previous consolidated fiscal year.」

    The combination of higher orders received, lower sales and lower profit also occurred for the full year: orders received increased 14.6%, net sales declined 3.7% and operating profit declined 20.8%.
  19. FY2020-Q3Higher orders and net sales, but lower profitAnnual report

    「As a result, during the cumulative third quarter ended to date, orders received totaled ¥19,584 million, up ¥2,399 million (14.0%) from the same quarter of the previous year, while net sales totaled ¥14,372 million, up ¥469 million (3.4%). Operating profit was ¥1,106 million, down ¥164 million (13.0%), ordinary profit was ¥1,136 million, down ¥183 million (13.9%), and net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥759 million, down ¥118 million (13.5%).」

    For the nine months, orders received increased 14.0% year on year and net sales increased 3.4%, while operating profit, ordinary profit and quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent all fell below the previous year.
  20. FY2020-Q2Higher orders and net sales, but lower profitAnnual report

    「Operating profit was ¥732 million, down ¥205 million (21.9%) from the same quarter of the previous year, and ordinary profit was ¥745 million, down ¥221 million (22.9%). As a result, net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥497 million, down ¥152 million (23.5%).」

    For the first half, orders received and net sales increased, while operating profit, ordinary profit and quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent all fell below the previous year.
  21. FY2020-Q1Sharp increase in orders and higher net sales, but lower profitAnnual report

    「As a result, during the cumulative first quarter ended to date, orders received totaled ¥9,617 million, up ¥5,196 million (117.6%) from the same quarter of the previous year, while net sales totaled ¥4,573 million, up ¥147 million (3.3%). Operating profit was ¥376 million, down ¥127 million (25.3%), ordinary profit was ¥394 million, down ¥137 million (25.9%), and net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥261 million, down ¥93 million (26.3%).」

    Orders received increased 117.6% year on year and net sales increased 3.3%, while operating profit, ordinary profit and quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent all declined.
  22. FY2019Full-year higher sales and profit, with orders also increasingAnnual report

    「Orders received totaled ¥21,627 million, up ¥516 million (2.4%) from the previous consolidated fiscal year, while net sales totaled ¥21,510 million, up ¥1,149 million (5.6%). Operating profit was ¥2,209 million, up ¥514 million (30.4%), ordinary profit was ¥2,272 million, up ¥543 million (31.4%), and net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥15.15 million, up ¥325 million (27.4%) from the previous consolidated fiscal year.」

    For the full year, orders received, net sales, operating profit, ordinary profit and net income attributable to owners of the parent all exceeded the previous year.
  23. FY2019-Q3Higher orders, but slightly lower net sales and higher profitAnnual report

    「Under these circumstances, during the cumulative third quarter ended to date, orders received totaled ¥17,184 million, up ¥1,608 million (10.3%) from the same quarter of the previous year, while net sales totaled ¥13,903 million, down ¥43 million (0.3%). Operating profit was ¥1,270 million, up ¥316 million (33.2%), ordinary profit was ¥1,320 million, up ¥321 million (32.2%), and, as a result, net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥877 million, up ¥207 million (30.9%).」

    For the nine months, orders received increased 10.3% year on year, while net sales declined 0.3%. Operating profit, ordinary profit and quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent all increased.
  24. FY2019-Q2Higher sales and profit continue despite a slight decline in orders receivedAnnual report

    「Under these circumstances, during the cumulative second quarter ended to date, orders received totaled ¥11,612 million, down ¥114 million (1.0%) from the same quarter of the previous year, while net sales totaled ¥9,408 million, up ¥95 million (1.0%). Operating profit was ¥937 million, up ¥217 million (30.2%), ordinary profit was ¥967 million, up ¥216 million (28.8%), and, as a result, net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥649 million, up ¥174 million (36.6%).」

    For the first half, orders received declined 1.0% year on year, while net sales increased 1.0% and operating profit, ordinary profit and quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent all increased.
  25. FY2019-Q1Higher net sales and profit despite lower ordersAnnual report

    「As a result, during the cumulative first quarter ended to date, orders received totaled ¥4,420 million, down ¥2,040 million (31.6%) from the same quarter of the previous year, while net sales totaled ¥4,425 million, up ¥342 million (8.4%). Operating profit was ¥503 million, up ¥203 million (67.5%), ordinary profit was ¥532 million, up ¥201 million (61.1%), and net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥354 million, up ¥137 million (63.4%).」

    Orders received declined 31.6% year on year, while net sales increased 8.4%, and operating profit, ordinary profit and quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent all increased.
  26. FY2018Full-year revenue and earnings increasedAnnual report

    「Orders received totaled ¥21,110 million, up ¥11 million (0.1%) from the previous consolidated fiscal year, while net sales totaled ¥20,360 million, up ¥3,028 million (17.5%). Operating profit was ¥1,694 million, up ¥743 million (78.1%), ordinary profit was ¥1,729 million, up ¥753 million (77.2%), and net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥1,189 million, up ¥558 million (88.4%) from the previous consolidated fiscal year.」

    The recovery in performance seen at the quarterly level was also confirmed for the full year, with net sales, operating profit, ordinary profit and net income exceeding the previous year.
  27. FY2018-Q3Revenue and profit growth continued in the cumulative third quarterAnnual report

    「Under these circumstances, during the cumulative third quarter ended to date, orders received totaled ¥15,576 million, up ¥1,258 million (8.8%) from the same quarter of the previous year, while net sales totaled ¥13,947 million, up ¥3,570 million (34.4%). Operating profit was ¥954 million, up ¥759 million (389.6%), and ordinary profit was ¥998 million, up ¥779 million (354.6%). As a result, net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥670 million, up ¥559 million (502.8%) from the same quarter of the previous year.」

    For the nine months, orders received, net sales, operating profit, ordinary profit and quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent all exceeded the previous year, resulting in higher sales and higher profit for a second consecutive period following the first half.
  28. FY2018-Q2Significant recovery in performance for the first halfAnnual report

    「Under these circumstances, during the cumulative second quarter ended to date, orders received totaled ¥11,727 million, up ¥5,400 million (85.4%) from the same quarter of the previous year, while net sales totaled ¥9,312 million, up ¥2,278 million (32.4%). Operating profit was ¥720 million, compared with ¥12 million in the same quarter of the previous year, and ordinary profit was ¥751 million, compared with ¥18 million. As a result, net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥475 million, compared with a quarterly net loss attributable to owners of the parent of ¥5 million in the same quarter of the previous year.」

    For the first half, orders received increased 85.4% year on year and net sales increased 32.4%, with operating profit recovering to ¥720 million, ordinary profit to ¥751 million and quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent to ¥475 million.
  29. FY2018-Q1Significant year-on-year recovery in performanceAnnual report

    「As a result, during the cumulative first quarter ended to date, orders received totaled ¥6,461 million, up ¥3,115 million (93.1%) from the same quarter of the previous year, while net sales totaled ¥4,083 million, up ¥942 million (30.0%). Operating profit was ¥300 million, up ¥291 million from ¥8 million in the same quarter of the previous year, and ordinary profit was ¥330 million, up ¥313 million from ¥16 million. Net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥217 million, compared with a quarterly net loss attributable to owners of the parent of ¥3 million in the same quarter of the previous year.」

    Orders received, net sales, operating profit and ordinary profit all increased year on year, with quarterly net loss in the previous year turning into quarterly net income of ¥217 million.
  30. FY2017Full-year increase in orders received, but lower sales and lower profitAnnual report

    「Under these circumstances, orders received totaled ¥21,099 million, up ¥3,815 million (22.1%) from the previous consolidated fiscal year, while net sales totaled ¥17,331 million, down ¥3,250 million (15.8%). Operating profit was ¥951 million, down ¥260 million (21.5%), and ordinary profit was ¥975 million, down ¥185 million (16.0%). Net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥631 million, down ¥28 million (4.3%) from the previous consolidated fiscal year.」

    The combination of higher orders received, lower sales and lower profit seen at the quarterly level was also evident for the full year. Orders received increased, while net sales, operating profit, ordinary profit and net income declined.
  31. FY2017-Q3Continued increase in orders, lower revenue and lower profitAnnual report

    「As a result, during the cumulative third quarter ended to date, orders received totaled ¥14,318 million, up ¥2,902 million (25.4%) from the same quarter of the previous year, while net sales totaled ¥10,377 million, down ¥3,632 million (25.9%). Operating profit was ¥194 million, down ¥759 million (79.6%), and ordinary profit was ¥219 million, down ¥704 million (76.2%). As a result, net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥111 million, down ¥486 million (81.4%) from the same quarter of the previous year.」

    For the nine months, orders received rose 25.4% year on year, while net sales, operating profit, ordinary profit and quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent declined year on year.
  32. FY2017-Q2WorsenedAnnual report

    「Under these circumstances, during the cumulative second quarter ended to date, orders received totaled ¥6,326 million, down ¥2,015 million (24.2%) from the same quarter of the previous year, while net sales totaled ¥7,033 million, down ¥1,282 million (15.4%). Operating profit was ¥12 million, down ¥649 million (98.1%), and ordinary profit was ¥18 million, down ¥604 million (97.1%). As a result, net loss attributable to owners of the parent was ¥5 million, compared with net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥389 million in the same quarter of the previous year.」

    For the first half, orders received and net sales declined year on year, while operating profit and ordinary profit fell sharply, resulting in a cumulative quarterly net loss attributable to owners of the parent.
  33. FY2017-Q1First statedAnnual report

    「As a result, during the cumulative first quarter ended to date, orders received totaled ¥3,345 million, down ¥1,673 million (33.3%) from the same quarter of the previous year, while net sales totaled ¥3,140 million, down ¥453 million (12.6%). Operating profit was ¥8 million, down ¥513 million (98.3%), and ordinary profit was ¥16 million, down ¥515 million (96.9%). Net loss attributable to owners of the parent was ¥3 million, compared with net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥342 million in the same quarter of the previous year.」

    Orders received, net sales, operating profit and ordinary profit all declined year on year, resulting in a quarterly net loss attributable to owners of the parent.
Moved together

"Variations in segment performance in the first quarter of FY2017" moved the same way as this thread, in the same document, in 6 of its 33 moves.

644433★123456
  1. ★This thread
  2. 1Variations in segment performance in the first quarter of FY20176×
  3. 2Orders for Fukushima Daiichi Nuclear Power Station and nuclear fuel cycle-related work4×
  4. 3Steady demand and higher orders in the chemical machinery equipment business4×
  5. 4Decline in Total Assets and Liabilities and Rise in Equity Ratio4×
  6. 5Expanding turnkey orders from plant design through commissioning and strengthening on-site construction management3×
  7. 6Uncertainty over the economic outlook and customer caution on capital investment3×

★ is this thread; numbers match the list above. The number on a line is how many documents both moved the same way in; lines between the other threads count the documents they moved together in too. Threads that move together often sit closer.

When this could move next
No upcoming earnings preview for Kimura Chemical Plants yet. It last moved in the Results of 2026-05-12: "Other".
News
No news is linked to this thread yet. When an article touches it, it will appear here by date.