Strengthening Orders for the Bridge and Maintenance Business, Primarily in Chubu and Tohoku
First written in FY2016. 19 of 39 entries say "Worsened", first in FY2017-Q2. Latest entry: 2026-08-10.
The Takigami Steel Construction moved to the "Worse" side of this theme in 2026.
2 other companies' latest entry also says "Advanced".
- 2026-08-10AdvancedResults
「鋼構造物製造事業におきましては、当第1四半期連結累計期間の総受注高は、35億9千万円(前年同期比596.0%増)となりました。」
鋼構造物製造事業の総受注高が前年同期比596.0%増となり、橋梁・保全を中心とする受注強化が進展した。 - FY2026WorsenedAnnual report
「Steel highway bridge order volume was approximately 90,000 tonnes, down 28.2% year on year, and remained at a severe, historically low level, while competition for orders continued to intensify.」
Steel highway bridge order volume fell 28.2% year on year to approximately 90,000 tonnes, declining to a historical low. Bridge-segment order intake was also ¥11.28 billion, down 42.5% year on year. - FY2026-H1WorsenedAnnual report
「In the steel structure manufacturing business, total order intake for the current interim consolidated accounting period was ¥3.94 billion, as results were challenging for both bridges and steel frames, down 54.8% year on year.」
Total order intake for bridges and steel frames was ¥3.94 billion, down 54.8% year on year. Against the objective of strengthening order intake, the interim period saw a substantial decline in orders. - FY2025AdvancedAnnual report
「Against this backdrop, our group secured large-scale new bridge construction projects, primarily those ordered by local governments. In addition, construction contracts were executed for projects subject to the technical proposal and negotiation method. As a result, order intake in the bridge segment was ¥19.62 billion, up 70.4% year on year.」
The company secured large-scale projects ordered by local governments and construction contracts under the technical proposal and negotiation method, and order intake in the bridge segment was ¥19.62 billion, up 70.4% year on year. - FY2025-H1AdvancedAnnual report
「In the steel structure manufacturing business, total order intake for the current interim consolidated accounting period was ¥8.73 billion, up 39.8% year on year.」
Total order intake in the steel structure manufacturing business for the interim period was ¥8.73 billion, up 39.8% year on year. Order intake has recovered from the decline seen in the previous fiscal year. - FY2024WorsenedAnnual report
「In the bridge industry, steel highway bridge order volume was approximately 130,000 tonnes, down 14% year on year, and remained at a severe, historically low level, while competition for orders continued to intensify.」
Steel highway bridge order volume fell 14% year on year to approximately 130,000 tonnes, reaching a historical low. Bridge-segment order intake was also ¥11.51 billion, down 60.4% year on year, falling short of the order target for the year. - FY2024-Q3WorsenedAnnual report
「In the steel structure manufacturing business, order intake for the cumulative third quarter of the current consolidated fiscal year was ¥10.61 billion, a decrease of ¥11.92 billion, or 52.9%, year on year.」
Order intake in the steel structure manufacturing business was ¥10.61 billion, down 52.9% year on year. - FY2024-Q2WorsenedAnnual report
「In the steel structure manufacturing business, total order intake for the cumulative second quarter of the current consolidated fiscal year was ¥6.25 billion, down 63.7% year on year.」
Total order intake was ¥6.25 billion, down 63.7% year on year. Against the objective of strengthening order intake, it declined substantially from the same period of the previous year. - FY2024-Q1WorsenedAnnual report
「In the steel structure manufacturing business, total order intake for the cumulative first quarter of the current consolidated fiscal year was ¥1.26 billion, down 89.9% year on year.」
Total order intake in the steel structure manufacturing business was ¥1.26 billion, down 89.9% year on year, indicating a substantial decline against the objective of securing order volume. - FY2023AdvancedAnnual report
「Against this backdrop, our group secured large-scale orders for both new bridge construction and bridge maintenance work. In addition, price negotiations were concluded for projects subject to the technical proposal and negotiation method, leading to the execution of construction contracts. As a result, order intake in the bridge segment was ¥29.06 billion, an increase of ¥17.73 billion, or 156.6%, year on year.」
The company secured large-scale new bridge construction and maintenance projects, as well as construction contracts under the technical proposal and negotiation method, and order intake in the bridge segment was ¥29.06 billion, up 156.6% year on year. - FY2023-Q3AdvancedAnnual report
「In the steel structure manufacturing business, order intake for the cumulative third quarter of the current consolidated fiscal year was ¥22.53 billion, an increase of ¥14.84 billion, or 192.8%, year on year.」
Order intake in the steel structure manufacturing business was ¥22.53 billion, a substantial 192.8% increase year on year. - FY2023-Q2AdvancedAnnual report
「In the steel structure manufacturing business, order intake for the cumulative second quarter of the current consolidated fiscal year was ¥17.23 billion, an increase of ¥13.25 billion, or 333.0%, year on year.」
Order intake in the steel structure manufacturing business was ¥17.23 billion, up 333.0% year on year. - FY2023-Q1AdvancedAnnual report
「In the steel structure manufacturing business, total order intake for the cumulative first quarter of the current consolidated fiscal year was ¥12.51 billion, an increase of ¥9.91 billion, or 380.3%, year on year.」
Total order intake in the steel structure manufacturing business was ¥12.51 billion, a substantial 380.3% increase year on year. Progress in strengthening order intake has been significant. - FY2022WorsenedAnnual report
「The volume of steel road bridge orders was approximately 190,000 tonnes, remaining at a difficult level below 200,000 tonnes for the third consecutive year, while competition for orders continued to intensify. Against this backdrop, although our group strengthened its technical proposal capabilities and, for projects won under the ECI method, proceeded from design to conclude a construction contract, orders received in the bridge division were ¥11.32 billion, down ¥1.93 billion, or 14.6%, year on year.」
Although order volume was approximately 190,000 tonnes, remaining below 200,000 tonnes for the third consecutive year, and measures including efforts to strengthen technical proposal capabilities were pursued, order intake in the bridge segment fell 14.6% year on year. - FY2022-Q3WorsenedAnnual report
「In the steel structure manufacturing business, orders received in the nine months ended December 31 were ¥7.69 billion, down ¥5.91 billion, or 43.5%, year on year.」
Against the goal of securing order volume, orders received in the steel structure manufacturing business were ¥7.69 billion, down 43.5% year on year and substantially lower than in the same period of the previous year. - FY2022-Q2WorsenedAnnual report
「In the steel structure manufacturing business, orders received in the six months ended September 30 were ¥3.97 billion, down ¥7.35 billion, or 64.9%, year on year.」
Orders received in the steel structure manufacturing business fell to ¥3.97 billion, down 64.9% year on year. - FY2022-Q1WorsenedAnnual report
「In the steel structure manufacturing business, total orders received in the three months ended June 30 were ¥2.6 billion, down ¥3.86 billion, or 59.7%, year on year.」
Against the goal of securing order volume, total orders received were ¥2.6 billion, down 59.7% year on year, and the difficult order environment continued to deteriorate. - FY2021-Q3AdvancedAnnual report
「In the steel structure manufacturing business, orders received in the nine months ended December 31 were ¥13.61 billion, up ¥8.62 billion, or 173.2%, year on year.」
Orders received in the steel structure manufacturing business reached ¥13.61 billion, a substantial increase of 173.2% year on year. - FY2021-Q2AdvancedAnnual report
「In the steel structure manufacturing business, orders received in the six months ended September 30 were ¥11.33 billion, up ¥7.8 billion, or 220.7%, year on year.」
Orders received in the steel structure manufacturing business reached ¥11.33 billion, recovering to an increase of 220.7% year on year. - FY2021-Q1AdvancedAnnual report
「In the steel structure manufacturing business, total orders received in the three months ended June 30 were ¥6.47 billion, up ¥5.88 billion, or 984.0%, year on year, due to the bridge division winning a major project.」
The bridge division won a major project, bringing total orders received to ¥6.47 billion, up 984.0% year on year. Progress in securing order volume was substantial. - FY2020WorsenedAnnual report
「In the new bridge construction business, recovering orders received and market share for new bridge construction is our highest-priority management issue in order to overcome the decline in orders received in fiscal 2019. As described above under “(2) Management Strategies, etc.,” we will work to secure orders by strengthening our sales and proposal capabilities.」
The company designated recovery of orders received and market share for new bridge construction as its highest-priority issue, while making clear the need to overcome the decline in orders received in the previous fiscal year. - FY2020-Q3WorsenedAnnual report
「In the steel structure manufacturing business, the substantial decline in the volume of steel bridge orders in fiscal 2019 had a significant adverse impact on our order-winning activities. As a result, total orders received in the nine months ended December 31 were ¥4.98 billion, down ¥6.43 billion, or 56.4%, year on year.」
The substantial decline in steel bridge orders in fiscal 2019 affected order-winning activities, and total orders received were ¥4.98 billion, down 56.4% year on year. - FY2020-Q2WorsenedAnnual report
「In the steel structure manufacturing business, orders received in the six months ended September 30 were ¥3.53 billion, down ¥3.71 billion, or 51.3%, year on year.」
Against the goal of securing order volume, orders received in the steel structure manufacturing business were ¥3.53 billion, down 51.3% year on year. - FY2020-Q1WorsenedAnnual report
「In the steel structure manufacturing business, total orders received in the three months ended June 30 were ¥590 million, down ¥3.68 billion, or 86.0%, year on year.」
Against the goal of securing order volume, total orders received in the first quarter were ¥590 million, down 86.0% year on year, a substantial decline. - FY2019AdvancedAnnual report
「Our efforts to improve technical evaluation scores led to a recovery in orders for new bridge construction from the Ministry of Land, Infrastructure, Transport and Tourism. In the maintenance business, we won a major repair project to replace bridge decks, a long-awaited project since the Maintenance Division was established. As a result, orders received in the bridge division rose substantially to ¥15.38 billion, up ¥5.37 billion, or 53.7%, year on year.」
Improved technical evaluation scores, a recovery in new bridge construction orders and the award of a major bridge-deck replacement project increased orders received in the bridge division to ¥15.38 billion. - FY2019-Q3AdvancedAnnual report
「In the steel structure manufacturing business, in addition to the results achieved through the six months ended September 30, we won orders mainly for bridge construction projects commissioned by the Kanto Regional Development Bureau and private-sector customers. As a result, total orders received in the nine months ended December 31 were ¥11.41 billion, up ¥3.35 billion, or 41.7%, year on year.」
In addition to the results through the second quarter, the company won bridge construction projects commissioned by the Kanto Regional Development Bureau and private-sector customers, bringing total orders received to ¥11.41 billion, up 41.7% year on year. - FY2019-Q2AdvancedAnnual report
「In the steel structure manufacturing business, in addition to the results achieved in the Tohoku region during the first quarter, we won orders related to the Hokuriku Shinkansen and private railways. As a result, total orders received in the six months ended September 30 were ¥7.25 billion, up ¥2.82 billion, or 63.7%, year on year.」
Following the Tohoku region, the company won orders related to the Hokuriku Shinkansen and private railways, and total orders received reached ¥7.25 billion, up 63.7% year on year. - FY2019-Q1AdvancedAnnual report
「In the steel structure manufacturing business, despite the difficult order environment continuing from the previous fiscal year, we won a major expressway project in the Tohoku region. As a result, total orders received in the three months ended June 30 were ¥4.28 billion, up ¥2.03 billion, or 91.0%, year on year.」
Despite the difficult order environment, winning a major expressway project in the Tohoku region drove total orders received up 91.0% year on year. - FY2018AdvancedAnnual report
「Amid an extremely difficult order environment due to the impact of the suspension of operations and other measures, we devoted ourselves to winning orders in an effort to restore customer trust and recover, even partially, the order volume that had fallen sharply following last year’s suspension from designated bidding and other measures. As a result, orders received in the bridge division were ¥10.0 billion, up ¥5.05 billion, or 101.9%, year on year.」
Efforts to recover bridge orders following the bribery incident and suspension from designated bidding were reflected in orders received of ¥10.0 billion, up 101.9% year on year. - FY2018-Q3AdvancedAnnual report
「In the steel structure manufacturing business, although the impact remained from the suspension of operations that ended in October last year, we actively pursued sales activities outside the restricted areas and orders for private-sector projects. As a result, total orders received in the nine months ended December 31 were ¥8.15 billion, up ¥4.9 billion, or 155.7%, year on year.」
While the impact of the suspension of operations remained, the company expanded its activities outside the restricted areas and into private-sector projects, and total orders received recovered to an increase of 155.7% year on year. - FY2018-Q2AdvancedAnnual report
「In the steel structure manufacturing business, despite restrictions on our operating areas due to the suspension of operations, we pursued orders across a wide range of areas. As a result, total orders received in the six months ended September 30 were ¥4.42 billion, up ¥2.47 billion, or 127.1%, year on year.」
Despite restrictions on operating areas due to the suspension of operations, the company pursued orders across a wide range of areas, and total orders received increased 127.1% year on year. - FY2018-Q1ReframedAnnual report
「In the steel structure manufacturing business, we were subject to suspension of operations in the 4 prefectures of Aichi, Gifu, Mie and Shizuoka from 26 May 2017 to 29 September 2017 due to the bribery incident the previous fiscal year. Accordingly, during the first quarter of the fiscal year under review, we focused our sales activities on private-sector projects and areas outside the Chubu region. As a result, total orders received in the three months ended June 30 were ¥2.24 billion, up ¥1.32 billion, or 145.3%, year on year.」
In contrast to the previous focus on strengthening orders mainly in the Chubu and Tohoku regions, during the period of suspension of operations the company shifted its sales focus to private-sector projects and areas outside the Chubu region. Total orders received increased 145.3% year on year, but operations differed from the previous focus on strengthening orders in the priority regions. - FY2017-Q3WorsenedAnnual report
「In the steel structure manufacturing business, total orders received in the nine months ended December 31 were ¥3.15 billion, down ¥7.55 billion, or 70.6%, year on year, due to the impact of measures including suspension from designated bidding associated with the incident.」
The impact of measures including suspension from designated bidding associated with the incident was expressly cited in relation to the target of securing order volume, and total orders received fell 70.6% year on year. - FY2017-Q2WorsenedAnnual report
「We were working to secure an order volume sufficient to achieve our group’s medium-term management plan, but total orders received in the six months ended September 30 were ¥1.95 billion, down ¥7.24 billion, or 78.8%, year on year.」
Although the policy of securing order volume continued, total orders received fell 78.8% year on year, with the deterioration in order performance worsening from the previous quarter. No additional region-specific measures were described. - FY2017-Q1RestatedAnnual report
「The national budget for public works-related spending in fiscal 2016 was secured at the previous fiscal year’s level, and total orders in the bridge industry were expected to remain at about the previous year’s level. Against this backdrop, our group worked to secure a stable volume of orders in order to achieve the medium-term management plan. Total orders received in the first quarter of the fiscal year under review were ¥910 million, down ¥230 million, or 20.4%, year on year.」
While reiterating the policy of securing a stable order volume, total orders received in the quarter fell 20.4% year on year. - FY2016First statedAnnual report
「From fiscal 2016 onward, with respect to the bridge construction and maintenance businesses, we further strengthened order-winning activities in our core Chubu region and in the Tohoku region, where reconstruction projects were expected to peak,」
The company identified its core regions and targeted stronger order-winning activities from fiscal 2016 onward.