Securing an Appropriate Order Volume and Managing Profitability through Revenue and Operating Profit
First written in FY2018. 12 of 29 entries say "Advanced", first in FY2021-Q2. Latest entry: 2026-08-10.
The Takigami Steel Construction moved to the "Worse" side of this theme in 2019, 4 years before the typical company in this theme (2023).
The whole theme swung hardest in 2022: 5 of 21 companies on the "Worse" side.
2 other companies' latest entry also says "Raised".
- 2026-08-10RaisedRevisions to earnings forecasts
「今回修正予想(B) 25,500 1,600 2,500 1,700 823.74」
2027年3月期通期の売上高・営業利益・経常利益・親会社株主に帰属する当期純利益の予想値が、前回予想の23,500百万円・200百万円・1,100百万円・850百万円から、それぞれ25,500百万円・1,600百万円・2,500百万円・1,700百万円へ引き上げられた。 - FY2026SoftenedAnnual report
「We announced a revision to the plan in light of the recent business environment and other factors. The Company continues to use revenue, operating profit (including the operating margin), and ordinary profit (including the ordinary profit margin) as target indicators.」
Although the framework using revenue, operating profit and ordinary profit as target indicators was maintained, the numerical targets under the Fifth Medium-Term Management Plan were lowered in light of the business environment. - FY2026-H1AdvancedAnnual report
「Completed construction contracts: ¥11.14 billion (up 2.5% year on year); operating profit: ¥210 million (compared with an operating loss of ¥320 million in the same period of the previous year).」
With revenue and operating profit used as indicators of earning power, completed construction contracts increased 2.5% year on year, while operating profit turned from the previous year's loss to a profit of ¥210 million. - FY2025WorsenedAnnual report
「The consolidated results for the fiscal year were for the first year of the Fifth Medium-Term Management Plan (fiscal years ending March 2025 to March 2027). ... Completed construction contracts were ¥23.84 billion (up 2.2% year on year) and the operating loss was ¥380 million (compared with operating profit of ¥620 million in the same period of the previous year).」
In the first year of the Fifth Medium-Term Management Plan, revenue increased, but operating profit turned into a loss. Under the earning-power management framework using revenue, operating profit and ordinary profit as target indicators, profitability has deteriorated. - FY2025-H1WorsenedAnnual report
「Completed construction contracts: ¥10.86 billion (up 0.8% year on year); operating loss: ¥320 million (compared with operating profit of ¥340 million in the same period of the previous year).」
Although revenue edged up, operating profit turned from a profit in the same period of the previous year to an operating loss. Against the framework of using revenue and operating profit as indicators of earning power, profitability has deteriorated. - FY2024AdvancedAnnual report
「The Group's consolidated numerical targets under the policy above were set at revenue of ¥18 billion, operating profit of ¥500 million (2.8%) and ordinary profit of ¥800 million (4.4%) for the final year. The results for the 3-year period were as follows.」
In the final year of the Fourth Medium-Term Management Plan, revenue was ¥23.3 billion, operating profit was ¥630 million and ordinary profit was ¥1.22 billion, exceeding the monetary targets for revenue, operating profit and ordinary profit. However, the operating margin was 2.7%, below the 2.8% target. - FY2024-Q3Revenue increased but operating profit declinedAnnual report
「For the consolidated results of the Group for the cumulative third quarter, completed construction contracts were ¥16.82 billion (up ¥3.48 billion, or 26.2%, year on year) and operating profit was ¥240 million (down ¥50 million, or 19.3%, year on year).」
Completed construction contracts, an indicator used to manage earning power, increased, while operating profit declined 19.3% year on year. - FY2024-Q2AdvancedAnnual report
「For the consolidated results of the Group for the cumulative second quarter, completed construction contracts were ¥10.78 billion (up 28.7% year on year) and operating profit was ¥340 million (up 55.9% year on year).」
Both completed construction contracts and operating profit, which are indicators used to manage earning power, exceeded the previous year's level, and operating profit increased 55.9% year on year. - FY2024-Q1WorsenedAnnual report
「Completed construction contracts: ¥5.81 billion (up 31.5% year on year); operating profit: ¥380 million (down 26.1% year on year).」
Completed construction contracts, an indicator used to manage earning power, increased, while operating profit declined 26.1% year on year, indicating deterioration in profitability despite higher revenue. - FY2023AdvancedAnnual report
「The medium-term management plan uses revenue and operating profit as target indicators.」
Against the second-year medium-term plan targets of revenue of ¥17,502 million and operating profit of ¥330 million, actual revenue was ¥18,617 million and operating profit was ¥363 million, exceeding the plan on both indicators. - FY2023-Q3AdvancedAnnual report
「Completed construction contracts: ¥13.33 billion (up ¥2.52 billion, or 23.3%, year on year); operating profit: ¥290 million (up ¥200 million, or 236.2%, year on year).」
Both completed construction contracts and operating profit, which are indicators used to manage earning power, exceeded the previous year's level, and operating profit increased 236.2% year on year. - FY2023-Q2AdvancedAnnual report
「Completed construction contracts: ¥8.37 billion (up ¥1.94 billion, or 30.3%, year on year); operating profit: ¥210 million (up ¥120 million, or 121.9%, year on year).」
Both completed construction contracts and operating profit, which are indicators used to manage earning power, exceeded the previous year's level, and operating profit increased 121.9% year on year. - FY2023-Q1AdvancedAnnual report
「Completed construction contracts: ¥4.42 billion (up ¥1.29 billion, or 41.5%, year on year); operating profit: ¥520 million (up ¥450 million, or 684.8%, year on year).」
Both completed construction contracts and operating profit, which are indicators used to manage earning power, exceeded the previous year's level, and operating profit increased 684.8% year on year. - FY2022WorsenedAnnual report
「For the fiscal year ending March 2022, the first year of the new medium-term management plan, the targets were consolidated revenue of ¥15,420 million, an operating loss of ¥115 million and ordinary profit of ¥238 million. Actual results were consolidated revenue of ¥14,678 million (4.8% below plan), an operating loss of ¥197 million (71.3% below plan) and ordinary profit of ¥219 million (8.0% below plan), meaning that targets were missed in all categories.」
In the first year of the new medium-term management plan, revenue, operating profit or loss, and ordinary profit all fell below plan. - FY2022-Q3WorsenedAnnual report
「Completed construction contracts: ¥8.51 billion (down ¥930 million, or 9.9%, year on year); operating loss: ¥60 million (compared with operating profit of ¥100 million in the same period of the previous year).」
With revenue and operating profit used as indicators of earning power, completed construction contracts in the steel structures manufacturing business declined, and the business moved from operating profit to operating loss. - FY2022-Q2Revenue declined, but operating profit remained positiveAnnual report
「Revenue from completed construction contracts was ¥6.43 billion (down ¥1.55 billion, or 19.5%, year on year), and operating profit was ¥90 million (up ¥30 million, or 47.8%, year on year).」
Although completed construction contracts declined 19.5% year on year, operating profit was ¥90 million, up 47.8% from the same period of the previous year. - FY2022-Q1AdvancedAnnual report
「Revenue from completed construction contracts was ¥3.12 billion (down ¥90 million, or 3.1%, year on year), and operating profit was ¥60 million (compared with an operating loss of ¥250 million in the same period of the previous year).」
Although revenue from completed construction contracts fell 3.1% year on year, operating profit turned from a loss in the same period of the previous year to profit of ¥60 million, indicating an improvement in profitability metrics. - FY2021-Q3AdvancedAnnual report
「Revenue from completed construction contracts was ¥11.75 billion (down ¥70 million, or 0.6%, year on year), and operating profit was ¥220 million (compared with an operating loss of ¥210 million in the same period of the previous year).」
Although revenue declined slightly, operating profit turned from a loss in the same period of the previous year to profit of ¥220 million, improving profitability metrics. - FY2021-Q2AdvancedAnnual report
「Revenue from completed construction contracts was ¥7.98 billion (up ¥130 million, or 1.7%, year on year), and operating profit was ¥60 million (compared with an operating loss of ¥120 million in the same period of the previous year).」
Revenue increased 1.7% year on year, and operating profit turned from an operating loss in the same period of the previous year to profit of ¥60 million. Profitability metrics improved. - FY2021-Q1WorsenedAnnual report
「For the consolidated results of our Group during the first quarter of the current fiscal year, revenue from completed construction contracts was ¥3.200002 billion (down ¥670 million, or 17.4%, year on year), and the operating loss was ¥250 million (compared with operating profit of ¥40 million in the same period of the previous year).」
While orders increased substantially due to a large-scale construction project, revenue fell 17.4% and the operating loss was ¥250 million, indicating deterioration in profitability management based on revenue and operating profit. - FY2020WorsenedAnnual report
「The fiscal year ending March 2020 was the second year of the medium-term management plan, but, as in the first year, both consolidated revenue and operating profit fell below plan.」
In the medium-term plan, which uses revenue and operating profit as target metrics, both metrics fell below plan in the second year as well. - FY2020-Q3WorsenedAnnual report
「The substantial decline in orders for steel bridges in fiscal 2019 had a significant adverse effect on the Company's order-taking activities, resulting in total orders of ¥4.98 billion for the cumulative third quarter of the current consolidated fiscal period, down ¥643 million, or 56.4%, from the same period of the previous year.」
Against the objective of securing an appropriate order volume, total orders fell 56.4% year on year, reflecting a decline in orders for steel bridges. - FY2020-Q2WorsenedAnnual report
「In the steel structure manufacturing business, orders received in the six months ended September 30 were ¥3.53 billion, down ¥3.71 billion, or 51.3%, year on year.」
Against the objective of securing an appropriate order volume, orders fell 51.3% year on year. In addition, the steel structures manufacturing business posted an operating loss of ¥260 million. - FY2020-Q1WorsenedAnnual report
「In the steel structure manufacturing business, total orders received in the three months ended June 30 were ¥590 million, down ¥3.68 billion, or 86.0%, year on year.」
Against the objective of securing an appropriate order volume, total orders in the first quarter fell 86.0% year on year. - FY2019WorsenedAnnual report
「In the consolidated fiscal year under review, as the first year of the medium-term management plan, we implemented various measures in line with the basic policy of “Regeneration and Creation.” In terms of orders received, the bridge maintenance business, which aimed at creation, won a major maintenance project, enabling consolidated orders received to reach ¥18.04 billion, up ¥5.2 billion, or 40.6%, year on year. However, on an earnings basis, revenue and operating profit fell short of the first-year targets of ¥16.9 billion and ¥690 million, respectively.」
Although orders progressed in the first year of the medium-term plan, the targets of ¥16.9 billion in revenue and ¥690 million in operating profit were not achieved. - FY2018First statedAnnual report
「We aim to strengthen our competitiveness, position securing an appropriate order volume as an important initiative, and achieve balanced profitability in terms of revenue and profit. In the three-year medium-term plan, revenue and operating profit are the target metrics.」
The company explicitly stated for the first time that it would secure an appropriate order volume as an initiative and manage revenue and operating profit as target metrics in the three-year medium-term plan.