Komori
The Takigami Steel Construction (5918) · FactAdvanced

Continued decline in transport transactions in the transportation business

First written in FY2017-Q2. 13 of 34 entries say "Advanced", first in FY2018. Latest entry: FY2026.

34entries
11years
1from disclosures
Share on X
How it moved
ProgressHeldSoftenedWorseOtherFY2017-Q2 – FY2018-Q3WorsenedFY2021-Q2 – FY2023-Q2AdvancedFY2024-Q1 – FY20252016: 12017: 320172018: 420182019: 420192020: 420202021: 320212022: 420222023: 420232024: 320242025: 220252026: 22026
Same theme, other companies
Lower revenue and profit due to sluggish cargo movement in transport businessesA theme 25 companies write about · 29 as a headwind · 0 as a tailwind

The Takigami Steel Construction moved to the "Worse" side of this theme in 2021, 1 year after the typical company in this theme (2020).

The whole theme swung hardest in 2023: 12 of 22 companies on the "Worse" side.

0 other companies' latest entry also says "Advanced".

Ridges = years it wrote progress, valleys = years it wrote worse. Most hopeful companies at the back. Drag to turn, scroll to zoom, right-drag to pan. On a phone, two fingers turn and pinch to zoom; one finger scrolls the page.
Showing 14 of the 25 companies compared. The sentences above are computed from all 25.
Full recordFilings, disclosures and news, newest first
  1. FY2026AdvancedAnnual report

    「As the Company urgently addresses the 2024 problem and the Act on the Proper Treatment of Transactions (取適法), enacted in January 2026 to replace the Subcontract Act, driver shortages remain a problem and passing higher transportation costs on to customers remains difficult.」

    As the Company addresses the 2024 problem and the Act on the Proper Treatment of Transactions, enacted in January 2026, the transportation business generated revenue of ¥630 million and operating profit of ¥40 million through long-distance transportation for bridge construction and transactions related to capital investment.
  2. 2026-05-15AdvancedRevisions to earnings forecasts

    「グループ内取引については、橋梁工事に係る遠距離輸送取引により増収増益となりました。」

    橋梁工事に係る遠距離輸送取引により、運送事業のグループ内取引が増収増益となった。
  3. FY2026-H1WorsenedAnnual report

    「In the transportation business, intra-Group transactions declined substantially from the same period of the previous year because projects scheduled to reach the on-site construction stage by the second quarter were delayed and carried forward to the third quarter and beyond.」

    The carryover of projects owing to delays in on-site construction substantially reduced intra-Group transportation transactions, resulting in transportation business revenue of ¥170 million, down 26.6% year on year, and an operating loss of ¥3 million.
  4. FY2025AdvancedAnnual report

    「While revising transaction prices in response to the 2024 problem, earnings from intra-Group transactions were on an improving trend owing to an increase in long-distance transportation transactions related to steel-frame construction.」

    Transaction prices were revised in response to the 2024 problem, and the transportation business improved to operating profit of ¥20 million owing to an increase in long-distance transportation transactions.
  5. FY2025-H1AdvancedAnnual report

    「In the transportation business, intra-Group transactions increased owing to long-distance transportation transactions for the Company's products, while revenue from transactions outside the Group declined because the completion of transportation for newly ordered projects was postponed. Consequently, revenue was ¥230 million, down 2.6% year on year, and operating profit was ¥7 million, compared with an operating loss of ¥4 million in the same period of the previous year.」

    Even as long-distance intra-Group transportation transactions increased and revenue declined owing to postponements of transactions outside the Group, operating results turned from a loss in the same period of the previous year to profit of ¥7 million.
  6. FY2024AdvancedAnnual report

    「In the transportation business, transportation transactions related to steel-frame construction within the Group increased, resulting in higher revenue and profit. Revenue was ¥530 million, up ¥160 million or 44.6% year on year, and operating profit was ¥1 million, compared with an operating loss of ¥10 million in the same period of the previous year.」

    Intra-Group transportation transactions related to steel-frame construction increased, and the business turned from an operating loss to an operating profit of ¥1 million.
  7. FY2024-Q3AdvancedAnnual report

    「In the transportation business, transportation transactions, mainly related to the Company's steel-frame construction projects, were on an upward trend. Transactions outside the Group also increased from the same period of the previous year, resulting in revenue of ¥390 million, up ¥140 million or 56.7% year on year, and operating profit of ¥1 million, compared with an operating loss of ¥10 million in the same period of the previous year.」

    Transportation transactions related to steel-frame construction projects and outside the Group increased, with revenue up 56.7% year on year and operating results turning from an operating loss to operating profit of ¥1 million.
  8. FY2024-Q2AdvancedAnnual report

    「In the transportation business, transportation transactions for the Company's products were on an upward trend. Transactions outside the Group also increased from the same period of the previous year, resulting in revenue of ¥240 million, up 71.0% year on year, and an operating loss of ¥4 million, compared with an operating loss of ¥10 million in the same period of the previous year.」

    Transportation transactions for the Company's products and outside the Group increased, with revenue up 71.0% year on year and the operating loss narrowing from ¥10 million to ¥4 million.
  9. FY2024-Q1AdvancedAnnual report

    「In the transportation business, transportation transactions for the Company's products were on an upward trend. Transactions outside the Group also increased from the same period of the previous year, resulting in revenue of ¥130 million, up 151.0% year on year, and an operating loss of ¥0 million, compared with an operating loss of ¥10 million in the same period of the previous year.」

    Transportation transactions for both the Company's products and outside the Group increased, with revenue up 151.0% year on year and the operating loss narrowing to ¥0 million.
  10. FY2023Transactions continued to decline, but the operating loss narrowedAnnual report

    「In intra-Group transactions, transportation transactions increased substantially in the fourth quarter owing to an increase in the Company's orders, exceeding the previous year's results. In transactions outside the Group, overall transactions declined, partly because customers postponed capital investment owing to the impact of COVID-19. Consequently, revenue was ¥370 million, down ¥10 million or 4.1% year on year, and the business posted an operating loss of ¥10 million, compared with an operating loss of ¥30 million in the same period of the previous year.」

    Intra-Group transportation recovered as orders increased, while transactions outside the Group declined. Revenue fell 4.1%, but the operating loss narrowed from ¥30 million to ¥10 million.
  11. FY2023-Q3Transactions continued to decline, but the operating loss narrowedAnnual report

    「In intra-Group transactions, revenue declined owing to delays in erection work and other factors as transportation transactions for bridge products decreased. In transactions outside the Group, overall transactions declined, partly because customers postponed capital investment owing to the impact of COVID-19. Consequently, revenue was ¥250 million, down ¥50 million or 17.8% year on year, and the business posted an operating loss of ¥10 million, compared with an operating loss of ¥20 million in the same period of the previous year.」

    Transportation of bridge products and transactions outside the Group both declined, resulting in revenue down 17.8% year on year. The operating loss, however, narrowed from ¥20 million in the same period of the previous year to ¥10 million.
  12. FY2023-Q2WorsenedAnnual report

    「Transportation of the Company's bridge and steel-frame products both continued to decline. Transactions outside the Group also decreased substantially overall, as transactions were lost owing to circumstances affecting customers. Consequently, revenue was ¥140 million, down ¥40 million or 24.1% year on year, and the business posted an operating loss of ¥10 million, compared with an operating loss of ¥10 million in the same period of the previous year.」

    Transportation of bridge and steel-frame products and transactions outside the Group both declined, and some transactions were lost owing to customer circumstances. Revenue fell 24.1% year on year, while the operating loss remained at ¥10 million.
  13. FY2023-Q1WorsenedAnnual report

    「Transportation transactions for the Company's products continued to decline substantially. Transactions outside the Group also fell below the level of the same period of the previous year, resulting in revenue of ¥50 million, down ¥20 million or 33.3% year on year, and an operating loss of ¥10 million, unchanged from the same period of the previous year.」

    Transportation transactions for both the Company's products and outside the Group declined, with revenue down 33.3% year on year and the operating loss unchanged at ¥10 million from the same period of the previous year.
  14. FY2022WorsenedAnnual report

    「In the transportation business, transportation transactions involving production equipment and other items for external customers declined owing to the impact of COVID-19. Intra-Group transactions also declined substantially, particularly the Company's transactions, resulting in conditions below the profitability threshold, as in the previous consolidated fiscal year. Revenue was ¥380 million, down ¥140 million or 26.7% year on year, and the business posted an operating loss of ¥30 million, compared with an operating loss of ¥10 million in the same period of the previous year.」

    Transportation transactions both for external customers and within the Group declined, and revenue fell 26.7% while the operating loss widened to ¥30 million.
  15. FY2022-Q3WorsenedAnnual report

    「In the transportation business, transaction volumes declined substantially owing to the impact of COVID-19 and other factors from the beginning of the fiscal year. The impact was particularly pronounced in intra-Group transactions, affecting both bridge and steel-frame transportation, with results falling substantially below the profitability threshold. Consequently, revenue was ¥300 million, down ¥120 million or 28.5% year on year, and the business posted an operating loss of ¥20 million, compared with an operating loss of ¥9 million in the same period of the previous year.」

    Transportation transaction volumes declined substantially and fell below the profitability threshold, resulting in revenue down 28.5% year on year and the operating loss widening to ¥20 million.
  16. FY2022-Q2WorsenedAnnual report

    「In the transportation business, revenue was ¥180 million, down ¥130 million or 42.2% year on year, and the business posted an operating loss of ¥10 million, compared with operating profit of ¥1 million in the same period of the previous year, as transportation transactions for the Company's products declined and transactions outside the Group also decreased owing to the impact of COVID-19.」

    Transportation transactions for both the Company's products and outside the Group declined, with revenue down 42.2% year on year and operating results turning from a profit to a loss.
  17. FY2022-Q1WorsenedAnnual report

    「In the transportation business, revenue was ¥80 million, down ¥110 million or 59.6% year on year, and the business posted an operating loss of ¥10 million, compared with operating profit of ¥4 million in the same period of the previous year, as transportation transactions for the Company's products declined substantially and transactions outside the Group also decreased.」

    Transportation transactions for both the Company's products and outside the Group declined, with revenue down 59.6% year on year and operating results turning from a profit to a loss.
  18. FY2021-Q3WorsenedAnnual report

    「In the transportation business, in both the intra-Group and external sales divisions, the decline in order volumes caused by the impact of COVID-19 had fallen below the profitability threshold from the beginning of the fiscal year. Revenue was ¥420 million, down ¥240 million or 36.2% year on year, and the business posted an operating loss of ¥9 million, compared with operating profit of ¥10 million in the same period of the previous year.」

    Order volumes both within and outside the Group fell below the profitability threshold, resulting in revenue down 36.2% year on year and an operating loss of ¥9 million.
  19. FY2021-Q2WorsenedAnnual report

    「In the transportation business, conditions became increasingly difficult owing to the spread of COVID-19. Order volumes in both the intra-Group and external sales businesses gradually declined from the beginning of the fiscal year, and higher transportation costs also contributed to revenue of ¥320 million, down ¥130 million or 29.1% year on year, and operating profit of ¥1 million, down ¥10 million or 91.8%, in the second quarter.」

    Order volumes both within and outside the Group gradually declined from the beginning of the fiscal year, while transportation costs also increased, resulting in revenue down 29.1% and operating profit down 91.8%.
  20. FY2021-Q1Profit declined despite transportation transactions remaining at the previous year's levelAnnual report

    「In the transportation business, revenue was ¥190 million, down ¥10 million or 8.4% year on year, and operating profit was ¥4 million, down ¥4 million or 49.8%, as transportation transactions for the Company's products remained at approximately the same level as in the same period of the previous year and the impact of COVID-19 was limited.」

    Transportation transactions for the Company's products remained at approximately the previous year's level and the impact of the infection was limited, but both revenue and operating profit fell below the same period of the previous year.
  21. FY2020Profit decline due to higher transportation costsAnnual report

    「In the transportation business, revenue was ¥870 million, up ¥40 million or 5.4% year on year, as sales outside the Group increased. However, operating profit was ¥10 million, down ¥10 million or 55.7%, owing to higher transportation costs.」

    Revenue increased as sales outside the Group rose, while operating profit fell 55.7% year on year because of higher transportation costs.
  22. FY2020-Q3RestatedAnnual report

    「In the transportation business, revenue was ¥670 million, up ¥50 million or 8.9% year on year, as transportation transactions for the Company's products and external transportation transactions increased. However, operating profit was ¥10 million, down ¥10 million or 48.5%, owing mainly to higher transportation costs.」

    Transportation transactions continued to increase, but the pattern of profit falling below the same period of the previous year because of higher transportation costs also continued.
  23. FY2020-Q2Transportation transactions increased, but profit declined due to weaker profitabilityAnnual report

    「In the transportation business, revenue was ¥450 million, up ¥50 million or 13.6% year on year, as transportation transactions for the Company's products and external transportation transactions increased. However, owing in part to weaker profitability in product transportation, operating profit was ¥10 million, down ¥8 million or 39.6%.」

    Transportation transactions for the Company's products and external transportation transactions increased, but operating profit fell 39.6% year on year because of weaker profitability in product transportation.
  24. FY2020-Q1Transportation transactions remain solid, while profit is flatAnnual report

    「In the transportation business, revenue was ¥210 million, up ¥20 million or 11.8% year on year, and operating profit was ¥9 million, down ¥0 million or 2.5%, as transportation transactions for the Company's steel-frame products remained solid.」

    Transportation transactions for steel-frame products remained solid, and revenue rose 11.8% year on year. Operating profit, however, was ¥9 million, down 2.5% year on year.
  25. FY2019AdvancedAnnual report

    「In the transportation business, revenue was ¥830 million, up ¥190 million or 29.7% year on year, and operating profit was ¥30 million, up ¥20 million or 290.5%, as transportation transactions ordered by the Company and sales outside the Group increased.」

    Revenue and operating profit exceeded the same period of the previous year owing to increases in transportation transactions ordered by the Company and sales outside the Group.
  26. FY2019-Q3AdvancedAnnual report

    「In the transportation business, revenue was ¥610 million, up ¥240 million or 68.1% year on year, and operating profit was ¥20 million, up ¥20 million or 627.4%, as the volume of transportation transactions for the Company's products and sales outside the Group increased.」

    In addition to the increased volume of transportation transactions for the Company's products, sales outside the Group also increased, resulting in revenue growth of 68.1% year on year and operating profit growth of 627.4%.
  27. FY2019-Q2AdvancedAnnual report

    「In the transportation business, revenue was ¥400 million, up ¥190 million or 97.5% year on year, and operating profit was ¥20 million, compared with operating profit of ¥1 million in the same period of the previous year, owing to an increase in the volume of transportation transactions for the Company's products, despite higher transportation costs.」

    The volume of transportation transactions for products continued to increase, and revenue rose 97.5% year on year while operating profit was ¥20 million despite higher transportation costs.
  28. FY2019-Q1AdvancedAnnual report

    「In the transportation business, revenue was ¥190 million, up ¥80 million or 80.7% year on year, and operating profit was ¥9 million, up ¥6 million or 190.5%, as transportation transactions increased substantially, mainly for the Company's steel-frame products.」

    The upward trend in transportation transactions continued, with revenue up 80.7% year on year and operating profit up 190.5%. The improvement from the previous sustained decline progressed further.
  29. FY2018AdvancedAnnual report

    「In the transportation business, revenue was ¥640 million, up ¥230 million or 59.6% year on year, and operating profit was ¥8 million, compared with an operating loss of ¥1 million in the same period of the previous year, mainly because transportation of the Company's steel-frame products increased substantially.」

    As transportation of steel-frame products increased, revenue rose 59.6% year on year despite the previous downward trend in transportation transactions, and the segment moved from an operating loss to an operating profit.
  30. FY2018-Q3Continued increase in transportation transactions and improved earningsAnnual report

    「In the transportation business, revenue was ¥360 million, up ¥40 million or 14.2% year on year, and operating profit was ¥3 million, up ¥2 million or 222.5%, owing mainly to an increase in transportation transactions related to the Company's steel-frame construction projects.」

    The upward trend in transportation transactions continued from the previous quarter, and both revenue and operating profit exceeded the same period of the previous year.
  31. FY2018-Q2Increase in transportation transactions and improved earningsAnnual report

    「In the transportation business, transportation transactions increased across the board and earnings improved, resulting in revenue of ¥200 million, up ¥10 million or 10.2% year on year, and operating profit of ¥1 million, compared with an operating loss of ¥6 million in the same period of the previous year.」

    Transportation transactions turned from a decline through the previous quarter to an increase, and earnings also improved. The segment moved from an operating loss to an operating profit.
  32. FY2018-Q1From decline to flat performance and improved profitabilityAnnual report

    「In the transportation business, transportation transactions involving the company's products remained flat, while profitability improved slightly. Revenue was ¥100 million, up ¥1 million, or 1.4%, year on year, and operating profit was ¥3 million, compared with an operating loss of ¥1 million in the year-earlier period.」

    The decline in transportation transactions that had continued through the previous quarter leveled off, profitability improved slightly, and the segment moved from an operating loss to an operating profit.
  33. FY2017-Q3RestatedAnnual report

    「In the transportation business, the downward trend in transportation transactions involving the company's products continued, resulting in revenue of ¥320 million, down ¥140 million, or 31.1%, year on year, and operating profit of ¥1 million, down ¥10 million, or 92.3%.」

    The downward trend in transportation transactions involving the company's products continued. Revenue declined 31.1% year on year, while operating profit was ¥1 million.
  34. FY2017-Q2First statedAnnual report

    「In the transportation business, continued declines in transportation transactions involving the company's products resulted in revenue of ¥180 million, down ¥130 million, or 42.9%, year on year, and an operating loss of ¥6 million, compared with operating profit of ¥9 million in the year-earlier period.」

    In the transportation business, the continued decline in transportation transactions resulted in lower revenue and an operating loss.
Moved together

"Strengthening Orders for the Bridge and Maintenance Business, Primarily in Chubu and Tohoku" moved the same way as this thread, in the same document, in 12 of its 34 moves.

1286665★123456
  1. ★This thread
  2. 1Strengthening Orders for the Bridge and Maintenance Business, Primarily in Chubu and Tohoku12×
  3. 2Expansion into New Businesses through the Acquisition of a Machine Tool Manufacturer as a Subsidiary8×
  4. 3Securing Order Profitability Through Technical Proposals, Design Changes and Selective Order Acceptance6×
  5. 4Expansion of the Real Estate Leasing Business Through the Purchase of Office Buildings for Lease6×
  6. 5Impact of the Spread of COVID-19 on Business Activities and Performance6×
  7. 6Strengthening capabilities to respond to large-scale renewal and major repairs of urban expressways5×

★ is this thread; numbers match the list above. The number on a line is how many documents both moved the same way in; lines between the other threads count the documents they moved together in too. Threads that move together often sit closer.

When this could move next
The Takigami Steel Construction's next results are scheduled for 2026-11-13. Read the earnings preview It last moved in the Revisions to earnings forecasts of 2026-05-15: "Advanced".
News
No news is linked to this thread yet. When an article touches it, it will appear here by date.