Komori
The Takigami Steel Construction (5918) · FactAdvanced

Consolidated Results: Lower Revenue and Profit

First written in FY2017-Q3. 14 of 36 entries say "Advanced", first in FY2021-Q3. Latest entry: 2026-08-10.

36entries
10years
4from disclosures
Share on X
How it moved
ProgressHeldSoftenedWorseOtherFY2017-Q3 – FY2021-Q22017: 320172018: 420182019: 420192020: 420202021: 320212022: 420222023: 420232024: 320242025: 220252026: 52026
Same theme, other companies

The whole theme swung hardest in 2020: 28 of 89 companies on the "Worse" side.

10 other companies' latest entry also says "Advanced".

Ridges = years it wrote progress, valleys = years it wrote worse. Most hopeful companies at the back. Drag to turn, scroll to zoom, right-drag to pan. On a phone, two fingers turn and pinch to zoom; one finger scrolls the page.
Showing 14 of the 111 companies compared. The sentences above are computed from all 111.
Full recordFilings, disclosures and news, newest first
  1. FY2026AdvancedAnnual report

    「For the fiscal year, consolidated results were construction revenue of ¥23.43 billion (down 1.7% year on year), operating profit of ¥480 million (compared with an operating loss of ¥380 million in the previous period), ordinary profit of ¥1.4 billion (up 318.0%), and net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥950 million (up 376.2%).」

    Construction revenue declined 1.7%, while operating profit improved from the previous year's loss to a profit of ¥480 million. Ordinary profit and net income also increased substantially.
  2. FY2026-H1AdvancedAnnual report

    「For the interim consolidated accounting period, the Group reported construction revenue of ¥11.14 billion (up 2.5% year on year), operating profit of ¥210 million (compared with an operating loss of ¥320 million in the previous period), ordinary profit of ¥650 million (compared with ordinary profit of ¥10 million in the previous period), and interim net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥370 million (compared with an interim net loss of ¥0 million in the previous period).」

    Construction revenue rose 2.5% year on year, and operating profit improved from a loss of ¥320 million in the previous period to a profit of ¥210 million. Ordinary profit and interim net income also increased, improving consolidated results from the year-earlier period.
  3. FY2025WorsenedAnnual report

    「For the fiscal year, consolidated results were construction revenue of ¥23.84 billion (up 2.2% year on year), an operating loss of ¥380 million (compared with operating profit of ¥620 million in the previous period), ordinary profit of ¥330 million (down 72.3%), and net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥200 million (down 79.7%).」

    Construction revenue increased, while operating profit changed from the previous year's profit of ¥620 million to a loss of ¥380 million. Ordinary profit and net income also declined substantially.
  4. FY2025-H1Revenue increased, but the business swung to an operating lossAnnual report

    「For the interim consolidated accounting period, consolidated results were construction revenue of ¥10.86 billion (up 0.8% year on year), an operating loss of ¥320 million (compared with operating profit of ¥340 million in the previous period), ordinary profit of ¥13 million (down 97.8%), and net loss attributable to owners of the parent of ¥0 million (compared with interim net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥440 million in the previous period).」

    Construction revenue rose 0.8% year on year, while operating profit changed from a profit of ¥340 million to a loss of ¥320 million. Ordinary profit also declined substantially.
  5. FY2024AdvancedAnnual report

    「For the fiscal year, consolidated results were construction revenue of ¥23.32 billion (up ¥4.71 billion, or 25.3%, year on year), operating profit of ¥620 million (up ¥260 million, or 72.3%), ordinary profit of ¥1.21 billion (up ¥390 million, or 47.7%), and net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥980 million (down ¥30 million, or 3.1%).」

    Construction revenue, operating profit, and ordinary profit increased, with operating profit up 72.3%. Net income attributable to owners of the parent, however, declined 3.1%.
  6. FY2024-Q3Revenue growth and operating profit declineAnnual report

    「For the first 9 months of the fiscal year, the Group reported construction revenue of ¥16.82 billion (up ¥3.48 billion, or 26.2%, year on year), operating profit of ¥240 million (down ¥50 million, or 19.3%), ordinary profit of ¥760 million (up ¥40 million, or 6.2%), and net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥670 million (up ¥40 million, or 7.0%).」

    Construction revenue rose 26.2% year on year, while operating profit declined 19.3%. Ordinary profit and net income for the quarter exceeded the year-earlier period.
  7. FY2024-Q2AdvancedAnnual report

    「For the first 6 months of the fiscal year, the Group reported construction revenue of ¥10.78 billion (up 28.7% year on year), operating profit of ¥340 million (up 55.9%), ordinary profit of ¥620 million (up 41.7%), and net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥440 million (up 5.1%).」

    Construction revenue, operating profit, ordinary profit, and net income attributable to owners of the parent all exceeded the year-earlier period, improving consolidated results.
  8. FY2024-Q1Revenue growth and operating profit declineAnnual report

    「For the first 3 months of the fiscal year, the Group reported construction revenue of ¥5.81 billion (up 31.5% year on year), operating profit of ¥380 million (down 26.1%), ordinary profit of ¥610 million (down 12.2%), and net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥440 million (down 24.4%).」

    Construction revenue rose 31.5% year on year, while operating profit, ordinary profit, and net income attributable to owners of the parent all fell below the year-earlier period.
  9. FY2023AdvancedAnnual report

    「For the fiscal year, consolidated results were construction revenue of ¥18.61 billion (up ¥3.93 billion, or 26.8%, year on year), operating profit of ¥360 million (compared with an operating loss of ¥190 million in the previous period), ordinary profit of ¥820 million (up ¥600 million, or 276.3%), and net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥1.01 billion (up ¥870 million, or 633.6%).」

    Construction revenue increased 26.8%, while operating profit improved from the previous year's loss to a profit of ¥360 million. Ordinary profit and net income also increased substantially.
  10. FY2023-Q3AdvancedAnnual report

    「For the first 9 months of the fiscal year, the Group reported construction revenue of ¥13.33 billion (up ¥2.52 billion, or 23.3%, year on year), operating profit of ¥290 million (up ¥200 million, or 236.2%), ordinary profit of ¥710 million (up ¥250 million, or 54.5%), and net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥620 million (up ¥310 million, or 102.1%).」

    Construction revenue, operating profit, ordinary profit, and net income attributable to owners of the parent all exceeded the year-earlier period, with operating profit up 236.2% year on year.
  11. FY2023-Q2AdvancedAnnual report

    「For the first 6 months of the fiscal year, the Group reported construction revenue of ¥8.37 billion (up ¥1.94 billion, or 30.3%, year on year), operating profit of ¥210 million (up ¥120 million, or 121.9%), ordinary profit of ¥430 million (up ¥130 million, or 42.3%), and net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥420 million (up ¥200 million, or 94.2%).」

    Construction revenue, operating profit, ordinary profit, and net income attributable to owners of the parent all exceeded the year-earlier period, with operating profit up 121.9% year on year.
  12. FY2023-Q1AdvancedAnnual report

    「For the three months ended the first quarter of the current consolidated fiscal year, the group's consolidated results were net sales from completed construction contracts of ¥4.42 billion, up ¥1.29 billion, or 41.5%, year on year; operating income of ¥520 million, up ¥450 million, or 684.8%; ordinary income of ¥690 million, up ¥460 million, or 197.5%; and quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥590 million, up ¥410 million, or 230.5%.」

    Consolidated results showed construction revenue up 41.5% year on year and operating profit up 684.8%, while ordinary profit and net income for the quarter also increased substantially.
  13. FY2022Lower revenue and a shift to an operating lossAnnual report

    「For the current consolidated fiscal year, consolidated results were net sales from completed construction contracts of ¥14.67 billion, down ¥1.5 billion, or 9.3%, year on year; an operating loss of ¥190 million, compared with operating income of ¥870 million in the previous year; ordinary income of ¥210 million, down ¥1.06 billion, or 82.9%; and net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥130 million, down ¥790 million, or 85.1%.」

    Net sales from completed construction contracts fell 9.3%, and operating income changed from income of ¥870 million in the previous year to a loss of ¥190 million.
  14. FY2022-Q3Lower sales and operating income, but higher net incomeAnnual report

    「For the nine months ended the third quarter of the current consolidated fiscal year, consolidated results were net sales from completed construction contracts of ¥10.81 billion, down ¥940 million, or 8.1%, year on year; operating income of ¥80 million, down ¥130 million, or 60.5%; ordinary income of ¥460 million, down ¥110 million, or 20.3%; and quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥310 million, up ¥20 million, or 7.4%.」

    While net sales from completed construction contracts, operating income and ordinary income fell below the same period of the previous year, quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent rose 7.4% year on year.
  15. FY2022-Q2Lower sales, but operating profitability and higher net incomeAnnual report

    「For the six months ended the second quarter of the current consolidated fiscal year, the group's consolidated results were net sales from completed construction contracts of ¥6.43 billion, down ¥1.55 billion, or 19.5%, year on year; operating income of ¥90 million, up ¥30 million, or 47.8%; ordinary income of ¥300 million, up ¥40 million, or 16.1%; and quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥220 million, up ¥210 million, or 2,204.2%.」

    While net sales from completed construction contracts fell 19.5% year on year, operating income, ordinary income and quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent all increased.
  16. FY2022-Q1AdvancedAnnual report

    「For the three months ended the first quarter of the current consolidated fiscal year, the group's consolidated results were net sales from completed construction contracts of ¥3.12 billion, down ¥90 million, or 3.1%, year on year; operating income of ¥60 million, compared with an operating loss of ¥250 million in the same period of the previous year; ordinary income of ¥230 million, compared with an ordinary loss of ¥100 million; and quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥170 million, compared with a quarterly consolidated net loss attributable to owners of the parent of ¥130 million.」

    Although net sales from completed construction contracts fell 3.1%, operating income, ordinary income and quarterly net income all changed from losses in the same period of the previous year to income.
  17. FY2021-Q3AdvancedAnnual report

    「For the nine months ended the third quarter of the current consolidated fiscal year, consolidated results were net sales from completed construction contracts of ¥11.75 billion, down ¥70 million, or 0.6%, year on year; operating income of ¥220 million, compared with an operating loss of ¥210 million in the same period of the previous year; ordinary income of ¥580 million, up ¥520 million, or 841.7%; and quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥280 million, compared with a quarterly net loss attributable to owners of the parent of ¥20 million in the same period of the previous year.」

    While net sales from completed construction contracts fell 0.6% year on year, operating income changed from an operating loss in the same period of the previous year to income of ¥220 million, and ordinary income and net income also returned to profitability.
  18. FY2021-Q2Higher sales and a return to operating profitability, but lower net incomeAnnual report

    「For the six months ended the second quarter of the current consolidated fiscal year, consolidated results were net sales from completed construction contracts of ¥7.98 billion, up ¥130 million, or 1.7%, year on year; operating income of ¥60 million, compared with an operating loss of ¥120 million in the same period of the previous year; and ordinary income of ¥260 million, up ¥240 million, or 920.7%. However, quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥9 million, down ¥6 million, or 40.5%, because the company recorded extraordinary losses including an allowance for losses on the liquidation of affiliates and environmental remediation expenses.」

    Net sales from completed construction contracts rose 1.7%, and operating income changed from a loss in the same period of the previous year to income of ¥60 million, while quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent fell 40.5% due to the recording of extraordinary losses.
  19. FY2021-Q1Lower revenue and a shift to an operating lossAnnual report

    「For the three months ended the first quarter of the current consolidated fiscal year, the group's consolidated results were net sales from completed construction contracts of ¥3.200002 billion, down ¥670 million, or 17.4%, year on year; an operating loss of ¥250 million, compared with operating income of ¥40 million in the same period of the previous year; an ordinary loss of ¥100 million, compared with ordinary income of ¥170 million; and a quarterly net loss attributable to owners of the parent of ¥130 million, compared with quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥140 million.」

    Net sales from completed construction contracts fell 17.4% year on year, and operating income, ordinary income and quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent all turned into losses.
  20. FY2020Revenue growth and operating profit declineAnnual report

    「For the current consolidated fiscal year, consolidated results were net sales from completed construction contracts of ¥16.31 billion, up ¥820 million, or 5.4%, year on year; operating income of ¥120 million, down ¥150 million, or 54.6%; ordinary income of ¥410 million, down ¥210 million, or 33.9%; and net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥100 million, down ¥340 million, or 76.9%.」

    Net sales from completed construction contracts rose 5.4%, but operating income fell 54.6% and net income attributable to owners of the parent fell 76.9%.
  21. FY2020-Q3Higher revenue, wider operating lossAnnual report

    「For the nine months ended the third quarter of the current consolidated fiscal year, consolidated results were net sales from completed construction contracts of ¥11.83 billion, up ¥850 million, or 7.8%, year on year; an operating loss of ¥210 million, compared with an operating loss of ¥30 million in the same period of the previous year; ordinary income of ¥60 million, down ¥210 million, or 77.9%; and a quarterly net loss attributable to owners of the parent of ¥20 million, compared with quarterly net income of ¥210 million in the same period of the previous year.」

    While net sales from completed construction contracts rose 7.8% year on year, the operating loss widened from ¥30 million in the same period of the previous year to ¥210 million, and the company also posted a quarterly net loss attributable to owners of the parent.
  22. FY2020-Q2Revenue growth and a shift to an operating lossAnnual report

    「For the six months ended the second quarter of the current consolidated fiscal year, consolidated results were net sales from completed construction contracts of ¥7.85 billion, up ¥800 million, or 11.5%, year on year; an operating loss of ¥120 million, compared with operating income of ¥50 million in the same period of the previous year; ordinary income of ¥20 million, down ¥230 million, or 90.0%; and quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥10 million, down ¥200 million, or 92.8%.」

    While net sales from completed construction contracts rose 11.5% year on year, operating income changed from income of ¥50 million in the same period of the previous year to a loss of ¥120 million, and ordinary income and net income also fell substantially.
  23. FY2020-Q1Revenue growth and return to operating profitabilityAnnual report

    「For the three months ended the first quarter of the current consolidated fiscal year, the group's consolidated results were net sales from completed construction contracts of ¥3.9 billion, up ¥540 million, or 16.2%, year on year; operating income of ¥40 million, compared with an operating loss of ¥120 million in the same period of the previous year; ordinary income of ¥170 million, up ¥110 million, or 197.1%; and quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥140 million, up ¥100 million, or 357.9%.」

    Net sales from completed construction contracts rose 16.2% year on year, while operating income changed from a loss of ¥120 million in the same period of the previous year to income of ¥40 million. Ordinary income and quarterly net income also increased.
  24. FY2019Decline in revenue and operating profitAnnual report

    「For the current consolidated fiscal year, consolidated results were net sales from completed construction contracts of ¥15.48 billion, down ¥340 million, or 2.2%, year on year; operating income of ¥280 million, down ¥570 million, or 67.0%; ordinary income of ¥620 million, down ¥470 million, or 43.2%; and net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥440 million, down ¥370 million, or 45.7%.」

    Net sales from completed construction contracts fell 2.2% and operating income fell 67.0%, resulting in lower sales and a substantial decline in operating income after operating income had increased in the previous fiscal year.
  25. FY2019-Q3Return to operating lossAnnual report

    「For the nine months ended the third quarter of the current consolidated fiscal year, consolidated results were net sales from completed construction contracts of ¥10.97 billion, down ¥370 million, or 3.3%, year on year; an operating loss of ¥30 million, compared with operating income of ¥660 million in the same period of the previous year; ordinary income of ¥280 million, down ¥600 million, or 68.2%; and quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥210 million, down ¥390 million, or 64.3%.」

    Net sales from completed construction contracts fell 3.3% year on year, while operating income changed from ¥660 million in the same period of the previous year to an operating loss of ¥30 million. Ordinary income and quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent also fell substantially.
  26. FY2019-Q2Decline in revenue and operating profitAnnual report

    「For the six months ended the second quarter of the current consolidated fiscal year, consolidated results were net sales from completed construction contracts of ¥7.04 billion, down ¥280 million, or 4.0%, year on year; operating income of ¥50 million, down ¥120 million, or 67.7%; ordinary income of ¥260 million, down ¥40 million, or 15.2%; and quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥220 million, up ¥6 million, or 2.8%.」

    While net sales from completed construction contracts, operating income and ordinary income fell below the same period of the previous year, quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent rose 2.8%. Operating income declined, but did not turn into an operating loss.
  27. FY2019-Q1Return to lower sales and an operating lossAnnual report

    「Against this backdrop, the group's consolidated results for the three months ended the first quarter of the current consolidated fiscal year were net sales from completed construction contracts of ¥3.35 billion, down ¥450 million, or 11.9%, year on year; an operating loss of ¥120 million, compared with operating income of ¥180 million in the same period of the previous year; ordinary income of ¥50 million, down ¥230 million, or 80.1%; and quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥30 million, down ¥200 million, or 86.8%.」

    From higher sales and operating income in the same period of the previous year, net sales from completed construction contracts fell 11.9%, and operating income turned into a loss of ¥120 million. Ordinary income and quarterly net income also fell substantially.
  28. FY2018Decline in revenue; increase in operating profitAnnual report

    「For the current consolidated fiscal year, consolidated results were net sales from completed construction contracts of ¥15.83 billion, down ¥90 million, or 0.1%, year on year; operating income of ¥860 million, up ¥310 million, or 58.5%; ordinary income of ¥1.1 billion, up ¥340 million, or 45.3%; and net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥820 million, up ¥240 million, or 41.3%.」

    While net sales were essentially flat, down 0.1% year on year, operating income rose 58.5%, ordinary income rose 45.3% and net income attributable to owners of the parent rose 41.3%.
  29. FY2018-Q3Decline in revenue; increase in operating profitAnnual report

    「For the nine months ended the third quarter of the current consolidated fiscal year, consolidated results were net sales from completed construction contracts of ¥11.35 billion, down ¥240 million, or 2.1%, year on year; operating income of ¥660 million, up ¥210 million, or 47.8%; ordinary income of ¥880 million, up ¥230 million, or 35.6%; and quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥610 million, up ¥120 million, or 25.5%.」

    Although net sales from completed construction contracts continued to decline, down 2.1% from the same period of the previous year, operating income, ordinary income and quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent turned to increases from the previous quarter's lower sales and income.
  30. FY2018-Q2Return to lower sales and lower operating incomeAnnual report

    「For the six months ended the second quarter of the current consolidated fiscal year, consolidated results were net sales from completed construction contracts of ¥7.33 billion, down ¥40 million, or 0.6%, year on year; operating income of ¥180 million, down ¥30 million, or 16.7%; ordinary income of ¥300 million, down ¥20 million, or 8.3%; and quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥210 million, down ¥50 million, or 21.4%.」

    From higher sales and operating income in the first quarter, the six months ended the second quarter saw net sales from completed construction contracts, operating income, ordinary income and quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent all fall below the same period of the previous year.
  31. FY2018-Q1Shift to higher revenue and operating profitAnnual report

    「Against this backdrop, the group's consolidated results were net sales from completed construction contracts of ¥3.81 billion, up ¥150 million, or 4.4%, year on year; operating income of ¥180 million, up ¥130 million, or 243.3%; ordinary income of ¥290 million, up ¥140 million, or 93.1%; and quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥230 million, down ¥0 million, or 2.3%.」

    Following the trend of lower sales and lower operating income reported through the previous quarter, net sales from completed construction contracts, operating income and ordinary income all exceeded the same period of the previous year, resulting in higher sales and income. Meanwhile, quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent fell 2.3%.
  32. FY2017-Q3First statedAnnual report

    「For the nine months ended the third quarter of the current consolidated fiscal year, consolidated results were net sales from completed construction contracts of ¥11.59 billion, down ¥2.24 billion, or 16.2%, year on year; operating income of ¥440 million, down ¥730 million, or 62.2%; ordinary income of ¥650 million, down ¥720 million, or 52.7%; and quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥480 million, down ¥570 million, or 54.0%.」

    For the nine months ended the third quarter, net sales from completed construction contracts, operating income, ordinary income and quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent all fell below the same period of the previous year.
Moved together

"Securing an Appropriate Order Volume and Managing Profitability through Revenue and Operating Profit" moved the same way as this thread, in the same document, in 13 of its 36 moves.

13118665★123456
  1. ★This thread
  2. 1Securing an Appropriate Order Volume and Managing Profitability through Revenue and Operating Profit13×
  3. 2Strengthening capabilities to respond to large-scale renewal and major repairs of urban expressways11×
  4. 3Securing Order Profitability Through Technical Proposals, Design Changes and Selective Order Acceptance8×
  5. 4Strengthening Orders for the Bridge and Maintenance Business, Primarily in Chubu and Tohoku6×
  6. 5Expansion of the Real Estate Leasing Business Through the Purchase of Office Buildings for Lease6×
  7. 6Profit improvement in the materials sales business driven by higher processing volumes and other factors5×

★ is this thread; numbers match the list above. The number on a line is how many documents both moved the same way in; lines between the other threads count the documents they moved together in too. Threads that move together often sit closer.

When this could move next
The Takigami Steel Construction's next results are scheduled for 2026-11-13. Read the earnings preview It last moved in the Results of 2026-08-10: "Advanced".
News
No news is linked to this thread yet. When an article touches it, it will appear here by date.