Revised forecast
Fiscal year ending March 2027 · Cumulative second quarter and full yearPrevious forecast published 15 May 2026The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document. The percentage change shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the rate.
In the Company's maintenance business within the steel structure manufacturing segment, design changes exceeding initial assumptions are expected to be recorded for large-scale maintenance projects on multiple expressways. The increase in net sales is expected to drive higher revenue, with operating profit, ordinary profit, and interim and net income attributable to owners of the parent also expected to exceed the previous forecast.
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Net Sales | 2Q cumulative 11,500 / Full year 23,500 → 2Q cumulative 12,800 / Full year 25,500(2Q cumulative 11.3 / Full year 8.5) |
| Operating profit | 2Q cumulative 50 / Full year 200 → 2Q cumulative 1,500 / Full year 1,600(2Q cumulative Not disclosed / Full year 700) |
| Ordinary income | 2Q cumulative 500 / Full year 1,100 → 2Q cumulative 1,950 / Full year 2,500(2Q cumulative 290 / Full year 127.3) |
| Profit attributable to owners of the parent | 2Q cumulative 400 / Full year 850 → 2Q cumulative 1,350 / Full year 1,700(2Q cumulative 237.5 / Full year 100) |
| Net income per share | 2Q cumulative 193.82 / Full year 411.87 → 2Q cumulative 654.15 / Full year 823.74 |
| Fiscal Period Covered | Fiscal year ending March 2027 |
| Period Covered | Cumulative second quarter and full year |
| Publication date of previous forecast | 15 May 2026 |
| Previous-period results | Cumulative second quarter (second quarter of the fiscal year ended March 2026): net sales of ¥11,142 million, operating profit of ¥212 million, ordinary profit of ¥655 million, interim net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥377 million, and interim net income per share of ¥182.91. Full fiscal year (fiscal year ended March 2026): net sales of ¥23,434 million, operating profit of ¥482 million, ordinary profit of ¥1,409 million, net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥953 million, and net income per share of ¥462.29. |
| Reason for the revision | In the Company's maintenance business within the steel structure manufacturing segment, design changes exceeding initial assumptions are expected to be recorded for large-scale maintenance projects on multiple expressways. The increase in net sales is expected to drive higher revenue, with operating profit, ordinary profit, and interim and net income attributable to owners of the parent also expected to exceed the previous forecast. |
| Consolidated / non-consolidated | Consolidated |
Items this document does not state (2)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.In the maintenance business of the steel structure manufacturing segment, design changes exceeding initial assumptions are expected to be recorded for large-scale maintenance projects on multiple expressways, resulting in an upward revision to net sales. The increase in net sales is expected to drive higher revenue, with operating profit, ordinary profit, and interim and net income attributable to owners of the parent also expected to exceed the previous forecast.