Komori
Financial results presentation3778SAKURA internet Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Presentation Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 Results

In the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue reached a record high on the expansion of GPU infrastructure services and cloud services, while profit declined due to upfront investment in GPUs, data centers and personnel. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company expects revenue growth and a recovery in operating profit, supported by high GPU utilization and its selection for the Government Cloud.

Worth reading
65In focus
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
3889
¥ million
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Financial results presentationFiscal year ending March 2026, full year9 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥35,301 million+12.4%
Operating profit¥-403 million
Ordinary income¥105 million-97.4%
Net income¥216 million-92.6%
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥8,360 million
Gross Profit Margin
Rate22.5%
Year-on-year change (points)Down 13.3 percentage points
Operating profit margin
Rate-1.1%
Year-on-year change (points)Down 14.3 percentage points
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Net Sales
¥11,277 million
Operating profit
¥713 million
Ordinary income
¥905 million
Profit attributable to owners of parent for the quarter
¥767 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Reporting periodFiscal year ending March 2027
Net Sales
¥45,000 million
Operating profit
¥1,500 million
Ordinary income
¥1,200 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
¥850 million
Cloud Services
¥17,600 million
GPU infrastructure services
¥18,400 million
Physical infrastructure services
¥2,400 million
Other Services
¥6,600 million
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
Increase in cloud services revenue¥1,317 million
Increase in GPU infrastructure services revenue¥1,372 million
Decrease in physical infrastructure services revenue¥-237 million
Increase in revenue from other services¥1,437 million
Depreciation and lease expenses¥-1,984 million
Cost of services sold and other costs¥-2,781 million
Investment in Human Resources¥-1,650 million
Server maintenance costs¥-1,139 million
Data center rent¥-446 million
Advertising expenses¥-117 million
Power costs¥-106 million
Other¥-214 million
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
  • Continued high utilization of existing GPUs
  • Increases in power consumption and electricity prices
  • Surging prices for semiconductors and other equipment
  • Investment in next-generation GPUs will be determined after assessing market trends and the demand environment
New initiatives
  • Official selection for the Government Cloud
  • Launch of services using approximately 1,100 B200 GPUs for major Japanese companies
  • Basic agreement with Japan Business Systems, Inc. on the digitalization of government systems
  • Exploration of collaboration with Mitsubishi Research Institute, Inc. in the digital government and sovereign sectors
  • Collaboration with Microsoft Japan on domestic AI infrastructure
  • Reorganization into a structure focused on generative AI spanning sales, development and support
  • Establishment of Sakura's AI Certification
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • ARR¥15,391 million
    Year on year against the same period last year+9.3%
  • Number of publicly disclosed cloud sales partners73 companies
  • Number of rental server resellers2,000 stores or more
  • Registrants for the official online materials for the Cloud Certification3,800 participants
  • Proportion of Female Officers24 %
Segment results
Cloud Services
Net Sales¥15,324 million
Year on year against the same period last year+9.4%
GPU infrastructure services
Net Sales¥8,144 million
Year on year against the same period last year+20.3%
Physical infrastructure services
Net Sales¥3,056 million
Other Services
Net Sales¥8,776 million
Year on year against the same period last year+19.6%
Market Size / Share
Forecast CAGR for the Japanese public cloud market17.6% (2025–2030)
Forecast CAGR for the Japanese AI systems market25.6% (2024–2029)
Government Cloud providerOnly Japanese provider
Number of employees
Number of Employees1,135 people
Change during the period138 people
採用実績145 people
Hiring plan60 people
Capital expenditures
¥368 hundred million cumulative actual results for the fiscal year ended March 2026
Annual Dividend
Fiscal year ending March 20265 Yen per share
Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 20275.5 Yen per share
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeFinancial results presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026, full year
Net Sales¥35,301 million (YoY +12.4%)
Operating profit¥-403 million
Ordinary income¥105 million (YoY -97.4%)
Net income¥216 million (YoY -92.6%)
Gross Profit MarginRate 22.5% / Year-on-year change (points) Down 13.3 percentage points
Operating profit marginRate -1.1% / Year-on-year change (points) Down 14.3 percentage points
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥8,360 million
Results for the three months of the current quarterNet Sales ¥11,277 million / Operating profit ¥713 million / Ordinary income ¥905 million / Profit attributable to owners of parent for the quarter ¥767 million
Full-year earnings forecastReporting period Fiscal year ending March 2027 / Net Sales ¥45,000 million / Operating profit ¥1,500 million / Ordinary income ¥1,200 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥850 million / Cloud Services ¥17,600 million / GPU infrastructure services ¥18,400 million / Physical infrastructure services ¥2,400 million / Other Services ¥6,600 million
Segment resultsCloud Services Net Sales ¥15,324 million / Year on year against the same period last year ¥9.4 million / GPU infrastructure services Net Sales ¥8,144 million / Year on year against the same period last year ¥20.3 million / Physical infrastructure services Net Sales ¥3,056 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed / Other Services Net Sales ¥8,776 million / Year on year against the same period last year ¥19.6 million
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeIncrease in cloud services revenue ¥1,317 million / Increase in GPU infrastructure services revenue ¥1,372 million / Decrease in physical infrastructure services revenue ¥-237 million / Increase in revenue from other services ¥1,437 million / Depreciation and lease expenses ¥-1,984 million / Cost of services sold and other costs ¥-2,781 million / Investment in Human Resources ¥-1,650 million / Server maintenance costs ¥-1,139 million / Data center rent ¥-446 million / Advertising expenses ¥-117 million / Power costs ¥-106 million / Other ¥-214 million
Key KPIsIndicator name ARR / Value ¥15,391 million / Year on year against the same period last year ¥9.3 million, Indicator name Number of publicly disclosed cloud sales partners / Value 73 companies / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Number of rental server resellers / Value 2,000 stores or more / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Registrants for the official online materials for the Cloud Certification / Value 3,800 participants / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Proportion of Female Officers / Value 24 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Number of employeesNumber of Employees 1,135 people / Change during the period 138 people / 採用実績 145 people / Hiring plan 60 people
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookContinued high utilization of existing GPUs, Increases in power consumption and electricity prices, Surging prices for semiconductors and other equipment, Investment in next-generation GPUs will be determined after assessing market trends and the demand environment
Annual DividendFiscal year ending March 2026 5 Yen per share / Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 5.5 Yen per share / Interim and Year-End Breakdown Not disclosed
Capital expenditures¥368 hundred million (cumulative actual results for the fiscal year ended March 2026)
Market Size / ShareForecast CAGR for the Japanese public cloud market 17.6% (2025–2030) / Forecast CAGR for the Japanese AI systems market 25.6% (2024–2029) / Government Cloud provider Only Japanese provider
New initiativesOfficial selection for the Government Cloud, Launch of services using approximately 1,100 B200 GPUs for major Japanese companies, Basic agreement with Japan Business Systems, Inc. on the digitalization of government systems, Exploration of collaboration with Mitsubishi Research Institute, Inc. in the digital government and sovereign sectors, Collaboration with Microsoft Japan on domestic AI infrastructure, Reorganization into a structure focused on generative AI spanning sales, development and support, Establishment of Sakura's AI Certification
Items this document does not state (11)
Progress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesOrders received and order backlogKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue increased on growth in GPU infrastructure services, cloud services and other services, including large projects for government agencies. Profit declined because increases in GPU-related depreciation, costs of services sold, investment in personnel, and data center rent and power costs preceded the resulting revenue growth.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Presentation Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 Results | SAKURA internet Inc. (3778) timely disclosure | Komori