Worth reading
64In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.Scale
2359
¥ million (year-on-year increase in revenue)Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.Contents of this document
Financial Results Presentation2026年3月期 第2四半期10 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales15,631 Millions of yen+17.8%
Operating profit-920 Millions of yen
Ordinary income-811 Millions of yen
Net income-626 Millions of yen
Selling, general and administrative expenses4,069 Millions of yen
Gross Profit Margin
Rate20.1
Year-on-year change (points)-12.7
Operating profit margin
Rate-5.9
Year-on-year change (points)-15.7
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Net Sales
8,139 Millions of yen
Operating profit
-463 Millions of yen
Ordinary income
-373 Millions of yen
Net income
-302 Millions of yen
Operating profit margin
-5.7 %
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
36,500 Millions of yen
Operating profit
350 Millions of yen
Ordinary income
400 Millions of yen
Net income
200 Millions of yen
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
売上高はおおむね予想の範囲内、営業利益・経常利益・中間純利益は想定を上回る着地Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
- Increase in cloud services revenue696 Millions of yen
- Increase in GPU infrastructure services revenue580 Millions of yen
- Increase in revenue from other services1,151 Millions of yen
- Decrease in physical infrastructure services revenue-68 Millions of yen
- 人材投資増-1,314 Millions of yen
- 減価償却費・リース料の増加-1,096 Millions of yen
- 販売用のサービス原価等の増加-727 Millions of yen
- サーバー保守構築費用の増加-546 Millions of yen
- データセンター賃料の増加-311 Millions of yen
- Increase in Advertising Expenses-98 Millions of yen
- 電力費の増加-94 Millions of yen
- クラウドサービス等の監査費用増加-67 Millions of yen
- Other-321 Millions of yen
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
- 2〜3年AssumptionsGPUの調達・提供におけるリードタイム
- End of March 2026Assumptions2026年3月末のガバメントクラウド正式認定
New initiatives
- 高火力 PHY B200プランの提供開始
- さくらONEの提供開始
- さくらのAI Engineの提供開始
- Preferred Networks・さくらインターネット・NICTによる国産生成AIエコシステム構築の基本合意
- 日本GPUアライアンスの設立
- Resellerパートナー制度の導入
- 石狩第3ゾーンの開設
- プレミアムサポートの提供開始予定
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
- ARR (quarter-end)14,680 Millions of yenYear on year against the same period last year+10.5%
- さくらのクラウド セールスパートナー数63 companies
- さくらのレンタルサーバ 取次店登録数1,500 companies or more
- スパコン処理性能ランキング49 世界49位
- 執行役員を含む女性役員比率25 %
Segment results
- Cloud ServicesNet Sales5,152
- GPU infrastructure servicesNet Sales2,820
- Physical infrastructure servicesNet Sales1,577
- Other ServicesNet Sales3,723
Market Size / Share
- 国内AI市場規模(2023年度)11,414 Hundreds of millions of yen
- うち生成AI市場規模(2023年度)1,416 Hundreds of millions of yen
- 国内AI市場規模(2028年度)27,780 Hundreds of millions of yen
- うち生成AI市場規模(2028年度)17,397 Hundreds of millions of yen
Number of employees
Number of Employees1,116 People
Change during the period119 People
Number of hires137 People
Capital expenditures
150 億円Q2実績
Annual Dividend
Annual Dividend¥5 per share
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Document type | Financial Results Presentation |
| Fiscal Period Covered | 2026年3月期 第2四半期 |
| Net Sales | 15,631 Millions of yen (YoY +17.8%) |
| Operating profit | -920 Millions of yen |
| Ordinary income | -811 Millions of yen |
| Net income | -626 Millions of yen |
| Gross Profit Margin | Rate 20.1 / Year-on-year change (points) -12.7 |
| Operating profit margin | Rate -5.9 / Year-on-year change (points) -15.7 |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | 4,069 Millions of yen |
| Results for the three months of the current quarter | Net Sales 8,139 Millions of yen / Operating profit -463 Millions of yen / Ordinary income -373 Millions of yen / Net income -302 Millions of yen / Operating profit margin -5.7 % |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales 36,500 Millions of yen / Operating profit 350 Millions of yen / Ordinary income 400 Millions of yen / Net income 200 Millions of yen |
| Self-assessment against the plan | 売上高はおおむね予想の範囲内、営業利益・経常利益・中間純利益は想定を上回る着地 |
| Segment results | Segment Cloud Services / Net Sales 5,152 Millions of yen / yoy_pct 10.2 Millions of yen / Profit Not disclosed, Segment GPU infrastructure services / Net Sales 2,820 Millions of yen / yoy_pct 25.9 Millions of yen / Profit Not disclosed, Segment Physical infrastructure services / Net Sales 1,577 Millions of yen / yoy_pct Not disclosed / Profit Not disclosed, Segment Other Services / Net Sales 3,723 Millions of yen / yoy_pct 44.8 Millions of yen / Profit Not disclosed |
| Breakdown of Factors Affecting the Change | Factors Increase in cloud services revenue / Amount 696 Millions of yen, Factors Increase in GPU infrastructure services revenue / Amount 580 Millions of yen, Factors Increase in revenue from other services / Amount 1,151 Millions of yen, Factors Decrease in physical infrastructure services revenue / Amount -68 Millions of yen, Factors 人材投資増 / Amount -1,314 Millions of yen, Factors 減価償却費・リース料の増加 / Amount -1,096 Millions of yen, Factors 販売用のサービス原価等の増加 / Amount -727 Millions of yen, Factors サーバー保守構築費用の増加 / Amount -546 Millions of yen, Factors データセンター賃料の増加 / Amount -311 Millions of yen, Factors Increase in Advertising Expenses / Amount -98 Millions of yen, Factors 電力費の増加 / Amount -94 Millions of yen, Factors クラウドサービス等の監査費用増加 / Amount -67 Millions of yen, Factors Other / Amount -321 Millions of yen |
| Key KPIs | Indicator name ARR (quarter-end) / Value 14,680 Millions of yen / Year on year against the same period last year 10.5 Millions of yen, Indicator name さくらのクラウド セールスパートナー数 / Value 63 companies / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name さくらのレンタルサーバ 取次店登録数 / Value 1,500 companies or more / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name スパコン処理性能ランキング / Value 49 世界49位 / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name 執行役員を含む女性役員比率 / Value 25 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed |
| Number of employees | Number of Employees 1,116 People / Change during the period 119 People / Number of hires 137 People |
| Assumptions Underlying the Business Outlook | Assumptions GPUの調達・提供におけるリードタイム / Value 2〜3年, Assumptions 2026年3月末のガバメントクラウド正式認定 / Value End of March 2026 |
| Annual Dividend | Annual Dividend ¥5 per share / Interim Not disclosed / End of period Not disclosed |
| Capital expenditures | 150 億円(Q2実績) |
| Market Size / Share | Item 国内AI市場規模(2023年度) / Value 11,414 Hundreds of millions of yen, Item うち生成AI市場規模(2023年度) / Value 1,416 Hundreds of millions of yen, Item 国内AI市場規模(2028年度) / Value 27,780 Hundreds of millions of yen, Item うち生成AI市場規模(2028年度) / Value 17,397 Hundreds of millions of yen |
| New initiatives | 高火力 PHY B200プランの提供開始, さくらONEの提供開始, さくらのAI Engineの提供開始, Preferred Networks・さくらインターネット・NICTによる国産生成AIエコシステム構築の基本合意, 日本GPUアライアンスの設立, Resellerパートナー制度の導入, 石狩第3ゾーンの開設, プレミアムサポートの提供開始予定 |
Items this document does not state (10)
Progress against full-year forecastUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesOrders received and order backlogKey points of the Q&A
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.GPUインフラストラクチャーサービス、クラウドサービス、その他サービスの売上増があった一方、成長戦略に沿った人材投資、GPU関連の減価償却費・リース料、販売用サービス原価、サーバー保守構築費用、データセンター賃料などが増加したため。
How to read this page
This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.