Closure and format conversion of unprofitable stores and stores by business format
First written in FY2016. 35 of 37 entries say "Advanced", first in FY2017-Q1. Latest entry: FY2026.
48 other companies' latest entry also says "Advanced".
- FY2026AdvancedAnnual report
「With respect to store openings, rebuilds and refurbishments, 3 stores were opened, 16 stores were refurbished and 4 stores were closed, bringing the number of stores at the end of the fiscal year to 189.」
Alongside opening new locations, the company closed 4 stores and continued to review its store portfolio, including refurbishments, as part of its annual results. - 2026-05-13AdvancedEarnings presentation
「合計 3 16 0 4」
2026年3月期の店舗異動実績として、3店舗の新設、16店舗の改築・改装、4店舗の撤退を開示した。 - FY2026-H1Change of the Suzunoren trade nameAnnual report
「After changing the trade name from Japanese Cuisine and Shabu-Shabu “鈴のれん” to Japanese Cuisine Shunsai-dokoro “鈴のれん” and providing authentic Japanese cuisine at attractive prices, revenue was ¥341 million, up 7.3% year on year.」
The company changed the trade name of 鈴のれん and reviewed the business format to provide authentic Japanese cuisine at attractive prices. - FY2025AdvancedAnnual report
「With respect to store expansion and rebuilding and refurbishment, we opened 3 stores, refurbished 3 stores, including 1 converted to a different business format, and closed 6 stores. As a result, the number of stores at the end of the consolidated fiscal year was 190.」
Alongside opening new locations, the company continued to review its store portfolio by closing stores, changing business formats and carrying out refurbishments. - FY2025-H1AdvancedAnnual report
「With respect to store expansion and rebuilding and refurbishment, we opened 2 stores, refurbished 3 stores, including 1 converted to a different business format and 1 currently under refurbishment, and closed 5 stores. As a result, the number of stores at the end of the interim consolidated accounting period was 190.」
The company also reviewed its store portfolio during the interim period by combining new openings, refurbishments, format conversions and closures. - FY2024AdvancedAnnual report
「With respect to new store openings and rebuilding and refurbishment, we opened 2 stores, refurbished 8 stores, including 5 converted to different business formats, and closed 2 stores. As a result, the number of stores at the end of the consolidated fiscal year was 193.」
The company reviewed its store portfolio during the fiscal year by combining new openings, refurbishments, format conversions and closures. - FY2024-Q3AdvancedAnnual report
「With respect to store expansion and rebuilding and refurbishment, we opened 1 store, refurbished 7 stores, including 5 converted to different business formats, and closed 2 stores. As a result, the number of stores at the end of the third quarter of the consolidated fiscal year was 192.」
Alongside new store openings, the company converted 5 stores to different formats, refurbished 7 stores and closed 2 stores, continuing to review its store portfolio. - FY2024-Q1AdvancedAnnual report
「In addition, to strengthen the yakiniku segment as the company's second core business and concentrate management resources, the company converted its Janjantei yakiniku restaurants in the Chubu region to Kuidon stores.」
To strengthen the yakiniku segment and concentrate management resources, the company converted Janjantei stores in the Chubu region to Kuidon stores. - FY2023AdvancedAnnual report
「With respect to store expansion and rebuilding and refurbishment, we opened 6 stores, refurbished 19 stores, including 5 currently under refurbishment, and closed 7 stores. As a result, the number of stores at the end of the consolidated fiscal year was 193.」
Alongside new store openings, the company refurbished 19 stores and closed 7 stores, continuing to review its store portfolio. - FY2023-Q3AdvancedAnnual report
「With respect to store expansion and rebuilding and refurbishment, we opened 3 stores, refurbished 15 stores, including 3 currently under refurbishment, and closed 5 stores. As a result, the number of stores at the end of the third quarter of the consolidated fiscal year was 192.」
The company continued to review its store portfolio by combining new openings, refurbishments and closures. The cumulative results for the fiscal year include 3 new store openings and 5 store closures. - FY2023-Q2AdvancedAnnual report
「With respect to store expansion and rebuilding and refurbishment, we opened 2 stores, refurbished 11 stores, including 3 currently under refurbishment, and closed 4 stores. As a result, the number of stores at the end of the second quarter of the consolidated fiscal year was 192.」
The company continued to review its store portfolio by combining new openings, refurbishments and closures, bringing the number of stores at the end of the second quarter to 192. - FY2023-Q1AdvancedAnnual report
「With respect to store expansion and rebuilding and refurbishment, we opened 1 store, converted 1 store to a different business format, refurbished 6 stores, including 4 currently under refurbishment, and closed 1 store. As a result, the number of stores at the end of the first quarter of the consolidated fiscal year was 194.」
Alongside new store openings, the company converted stores to different formats, refurbished stores and closed stores, continuing to review its store portfolio. - FY2022AdvancedAnnual report
「With respect to store expansion and rebuilding and refurbishment, we opened 3 stores, refurbished 5 stores, including 1 currently under refurbishment, and closed 11 stores. As a result, the number of stores at the end of the consolidated fiscal year was 194.」
The company reviewed its store portfolio during the fiscal year by combining new openings, refurbishments and closures. - FY2022-Q3AdvancedAnnual report
「With respect to store expansion and rebuilding and refurbishment, we opened 3 stores, refurbished 4 stores, including 1 currently under refurbishment, and closed 8 stores. As a result, the number of stores at the end of the third quarter was 197.」
The company continued to review its store portfolio by combining new openings, refurbishments and closures, closing 8 stores during the cumulative quarter. - FY2022-Q2AdvancedAnnual report
「With respect to store expansion and rebuilding and refurbishment, we refurbished 3 stores, including 2 currently under refurbishment, and closed 5 stores. As a result, the number of stores at the end of the second quarter was 197.」
The company continued to review its store portfolio by combining refurbishments and closures, refurbishing 3 stores and closing 5 stores. - FY2022-Q1AdvancedAnnual report
「With respect to store expansion and rebuilding and refurbishment, we refurbished 1 store, which is currently under refurbishment, and closed 1 store. As a result, the number of stores at the end of the first quarter was 201.」
The company reviewed its store portfolio by combining refurbishments and closures, bringing the number of stores to 201. - FY2021AdvancedAnnual report
「With respect to store openings, rebuilds and refurbishments, KISOJI CO.,LTD. opened 4 new stores, converted 3 stores to different formats, rebuilt or refurbished 3 stores, 1 of which was under reconstruction, and closed 14 stores」
Alongside new store openings, the company converted 3 stores to different formats, rebuilt or refurbished 3 stores and closed 14 stores, continuing to review its store portfolio. - FY2021-Q3AdvancedAnnual report
「With respect to store expansion and rebuilding and refurbishment, we opened 4 new stores, converted 3 stores to different business formats, refurbished 2 stores, and closed 11 stores. As a result, the number of stores at the end of the third quarter was 166, down 8 from the end of the same period of the previous year.」
The company continued to review its store portfolio, including the closure of 11 stores and the conversion of 3 stores to different formats. - FY2021-Q2AdvancedAnnual report
「With respect to store expansion and rebuilding and refurbishment, we opened 1 new store, converted 3 stores to different business formats (1 store under refurbishment), refurbished 2 stores, and closed 9 stores. As a result, the number of stores at the end of the second quarter was 165, down 9 from the end of the same period of the previous year.」
Alongside new store openings, the company converted 3 stores to different formats, refurbished 2 stores and closed 9 stores, continuing to review its store portfolio. - FY2021-Q1AdvancedAnnual report
「With respect to store expansion and rebuilding and refurbishment, we opened 1 new store, converted 2 stores to different business formats, refurbished 2 stores, and closed 7 stores. As a result, the number of stores at the end of the first quarter was 167, including 1 store temporarily closed for conversion to a different business format, down 4 from the end of the same period of the previous year.」
Alongside new store openings, the company converted 2 stores to different formats, refurbished 2 stores and closed 7 stores, continuing to review its store portfolio. - FY2020AdvancedAnnual report
「With respect to store openings, rebuilds and refurbishments, 6 new stores were opened, 1 store was converted to a different format, 4 stores were refurbished and 3 stores were closed」
Alongside new store openings, the company converted stores to different formats, refurbished stores and closed 3 stores, continuing to review its store portfolio. - FY2020-Q3AdvancedAnnual report
「With respect to store openings, rebuilds and refurbishments, 6 new stores were opened, 1 store was converted to a different format, 4 stores were refurbished and 2 stores were closed, bringing the number of stores at the end of the third quarter to 174, up 6 year on year.」
Alongside new store openings, the company converted stores to different formats, refurbished stores and closed stores, continuing to review and expand its store portfolio. - FY2020-Q2AdvancedAnnual report
「With respect to store expansion and rebuilding and refurbishment, we opened 4 new stores, converted 1 store to a different business format, and refurbished 4 stores (2 of which were under refurbishment). As a result, the number of stores at the end of the second quarter was 174, up 9 from the end of the same period of the previous year.」
Alongside new store openings, the company converted 1 Sozaiya store to the new Oana format and refurbished 4 stores, continuing to review and expand its store portfolio. - FY2020-Q1AdvancedAnnual report
「At the end of the first quarter, the number of stores was 171, reflecting 1 new store opening, 1 format conversion from Sozaiya to the new format Oana (Diana), and refurbishments of 3 stores, 2 of which were under refurbishment.」
The company converted 1 Sozaiya store to the new Oana format and continued to review its store portfolio, including store closures and refurbishments. - FY2019AdvancedAnnual report
「With respect to store expansion, we opened 11 stores under 7 different business formats, including 1 KISOJI store each in the Kansai and Kanto regions, 4 Karashige stores under the new business format, and stores under Tendon Tenya, a franchise of Ten Corporation Co., Ltd. We also closed 3 stores.」
The company opened 11 new stores and closed 3 stores, simultaneously reviewing and expanding its store portfolio. - FY2019-Q3AdvancedAnnual report
「With respect to store openings, rebuilds and refurbishments, 8 new stores were opened and 2 stores were closed, bringing the number of stores at the end of the third quarter to 168, up 5 year on year.」
During the cumulative third quarter, 8 new stores were opened and 2 stores were closed. The number of stores reached 168 as the company simultaneously reviewed and expanded its store portfolio. - FY2019-Q2AdvancedAnnual report
「With respect to store openings, rebuilds and refurbishments, 4 new stores were opened and 1 store was closed, bringing the number of stores at the end of the second quarter to 165, up 2 year on year.」
The company opened new stores and closed stores in parallel, continuing to review its store portfolio. It opened 4 new stores and closed 1 store. - FY2019-Q1AdvancedAnnual report
「With respect to store openings, rebuilds and refurbishments, 1 new store was opened and 1 store was closed, bringing the number of stores at the end of the first quarter to 162, down 1 year on year.」
The company opened 1 new store and closed 1 store, continuing to review its store portfolio. - FY2018AdvancedAnnual report
「With respect to store expansion and rebuilding and refurbishment, we opened 1 new store and closed 2 stores. As a result, the number of stores at the end of the fiscal year was 162, down 1 from the previous fiscal year.」
The company opened new stores and closed 2 stores, continuing to review its store portfolio. - FY2018-Q3AdvancedAnnual report
「With respect to store expansion and rebuilding and refurbishment, we opened 1 new store and closed 1 store. As a result, the number of stores at the end of the third quarter was 163, down 1 from the same period of the previous year.」
The company opened new stores and closed 1 store in parallel, continuing to review its store portfolio. - FY2018-Q2AdvancedAnnual report
「With respect to store expansion and rebuilding and refurbishment, we opened 1 new store and closed 1 store. As a result, the number of stores at the end of the second quarter was 163, down 1 from the same period of the previous year.」
Alongside new store openings, the company closed 1 store and continued to review its store portfolio. - FY2018-Q1AdvancedAnnual report
「With respect to store expansion and rebuilding and refurbishment, we opened 1 new store and closed 1 store. As a result, the number of stores at the end of the first quarter was 163, up 1 from the same period of the previous year.」
Alongside new store openings, the company closed 1 store and continued to review its store portfolio. - FY2017AdvancedAnnual report
「With respect to store expansion and rebuilding and refurbishment, we opened 3 new stores, converted 3 stores to different business formats (Uno to Jang Jang Tei and Kokono, and Hono no Sato to Suzunoren), and closed 5 stores. As a result, the number of stores at the end of the fiscal year was 163, down 2 from the previous fiscal year.」
Alongside new store openings, the company converted 3 stores to different formats and closed 5 stores, reviewing its store portfolio during the fiscal year. - FY2017-Q3AdvancedAnnual report
「With respect to store expansion and rebuilding and refurbishment, we opened 3 new stores, converted 3 stores to different business formats (Uno to Jang Jang Tei and Kokono, and Hono no Sato to Suzunoren), and closed 4 stores. As a result, the number of stores at the end of the third quarter was 164, down 5 from the same period of the previous year.」
The company converted 3 stores to different formats and closed 4 stores, continuing to review its store portfolio. - FY2017-Q2AdvancedAnnual report
「With respect to store expansion and rebuilding and refurbishment, we opened 2 new stores, converted 3 stores to different business formats (Uno to Jang Jang Tei and Kokono, and Hono no Sato to Suzunoren), and closed 3 stores. As a result, the number of stores at the end of the second quarter was 164, down 4 from the same period of the previous year.」
In addition to opening new stores, the company converted 3 stores to different formats and closed 3 stores, continuing to review its store portfolio. - FY2017-Q1AdvancedAnnual report
「2 stores were converted to different formats, from Uno to Janjantei and Koko-no, and 3 stores were closed. As a result, the number of stores at the end of the first quarter was 162, down 6 year on year.」
During the first quarter, 2 stores were converted to different formats and 3 stores were closed, reducing the number of stores from 165 at the end of the previous fiscal year to 162. At Uno, 5 of 6 stores were closed, including 2 that were converted to different formats. - FY2016First statedAnnual report
「2 new stores were opened, 1 store was rebuilt, 1 store was refurbished, 2 stores were converted to different formats, from Suzu-no-ren to Janjantei and Honosato, and 6 stores were closed. As a result, the number of stores at the end of the fiscal year was 165, down 4 from the end of the previous fiscal year.」
The company is reviewing its store portfolio by combining new openings with closures and format conversions. It also states that it has decided to close or convert 5 Uno stores.