Komori
Goldwin (8111) · InitiativeAdvanced

Strengthening Self-Managed Sales Areas and Directly Operated Stores

First written in FY2016. 27 of 32 entries say "Advanced", first in FY2017-Q1. Latest entry: 2026-11-05.

32entries
11years
3from disclosures
Share on X
How it moved
ProgressHeldSoftenedWorseAdvancedFY2017-Q1 – FY2020AdvancedFY2022-Q2 – 2026-11-052016: 320162017: 420172018: 420182019: 320192020: 420202021: 420212022: 320222023: 220232024: 020242025: 120252026: 42026
Same theme, other companies
Maintenance and Management of a Large Store Network and Company-Operated/Franchise MixA theme 36 companies write about · 1 as a headwind · 22 as a tailwind

11 other companies' latest entry also says "Advanced".

Ridges = years it wrote progress, valleys = years it wrote worse. Most hopeful companies at the back. Drag to turn, scroll to zoom, right-drag to pan. On a phone, two fingers turn and pinch to zoom; one finger scrolls the page.
Showing 14 of the 36 companies compared. The sentences above are computed from all 36.
Full recordFilings, disclosures and news, newest first
  1. FY2026AdvancedAnnual report

    「By category, hard goods and footwear performed well, with new lines getting off to a stronger-than-planned start alongside the expansion of directly operated stores.」

    The company explained that sales initiatives combining the expansion of directly operated stores with the launch of new product lines progressed smoothly.
  2. 2026-05-13AdvancedResults

    「ハードグッズおよびフットウエアは、新規ラインの立ち上がりが計画を上回り、直営店の拡充とあわせて順調に推移いたしました。」

    直営店の拡充と新規ラインの展開が、販売チャネル強化の具体的な進展として記載されている。
  3. FY2026-H1AdvancedAnnual report

    「Its core brand, THE NORTH FACE, recorded sales above the same period of the previous year in both apparel and gear, as demand recovered, particularly at directly operated stores.」

    As demand recovered, particularly at directly operated stores, sales originating from directly operated stores expanded.
  4. FY2024-Q2AdvancedAnnual report

    「The easing of activity restrictions boosted sales across many brands, while the recovery in inbound demand in particular led to strong sales at directly operated stores.」

    Sales at directly operated stores performed well against a backdrop of eased activity restrictions and recovering inbound demand.
  5. FY2024-Q1AdvancedAnnual report

    「As sports activities restricted during the COVID-19 pandemic resumed and inbound tourism recovered, customer traffic to physical stores such as department stores, select shops and outlet malls increased across the group. Sales therefore performed well at both directly operated stores and wholesale customers, with sales of ¥23,150 million, up 9.7% year on year.」

    Eased activity restrictions and the recovery in inbound tourism increased customer traffic to physical stores, and sales performed well at both directly operated stores and wholesale customers.
  6. FY2023-Q2AdvancedAnnual report

    「From late July, repeated infections among store staff due to the impact of the COVID-19 'seventh wave' placed some restrictions on proposal-based selling at directly operated stores, a key strength of the company. However, by establishing store-operating expertise for infection control, the company was able to continue operations without taking measures such as temporary closures in response to the spread of infection. From the latter half of August, the number of infections began to decline, and customer traffic, particularly at suburban stores, began to recover. As a result, sales for the six months ended 30 September were ¥45,309 million, up 18.6% year on year.」

    While the seventh wave restricted proposal-based selling, the company established store-operating expertise and operated directly operated stores without temporary closures. Customer traffic at suburban stores also began to recover, and cumulative sales increased by 18.6% year on year.
  7. FY2022AdvancedAnnual report

    「In October last year, the company further strengthened coordination with directly operated stores, including by opening THE NORTH FACE MOUNTAIN EC Site, an e-commerce site focused on technical mountain products. Despite continued uncertainty during the COVID-19 pandemic, the e-commerce sales ratio, set as a KPI in the medium-term management plan, reached 13.4% for the consolidated fiscal year, while company-managed sales reached 61%, both above the first-year targets.」

    The company established a new e-commerce site and strengthened coordination with directly operated stores, and explained that an e-commerce sales ratio of 13.4% and company-managed sales of 61% exceeded the first-year targets of the medium-term management plan.
  8. FY2022-Q3AdvancedAnnual report

    「Although the recovery in customer traffic at urban stores has taken time as inbound demand has yet to return, the customer base at suburban stores has broadened, particularly among families, and sell-through at full price progressed. As a result, the gross margin was maintained at 53.7%, roughly in line with the same period of the previous year.」

    While the delayed recovery at urban stores continued, the customer base at suburban stores broadened, particularly among families, and progress in full-price sell-through kept the gross margin at 53.7%, roughly in line with the same period of the previous year.
  9. FY2022-Q2AdvancedAnnual report

    「Although the resurgence of COVID-19 infections from late July, the staging of the Tokyo 2020 Olympic and Paralympic Games without spectators, and nationwide adverse weather conditions affected directly operated store sales, particularly in urban areas, wholesale stores such as sporting-goods mass retailers and e-commerce sales provided support. By maintaining a balanced sales structure without relying on a single channel, sales for the six months ended 30 September were ¥38,208 million, up 21.1% year on year.」

    While directly operated stores in urban areas were affected by COVID-19 and adverse weather, wholesale stores and e-commerce provided support, and the company maintained diversified sales channels. Sales increased by 21.1% year on year.
  10. FY2022-Q1Maintaining sales by reducing store closures and diversifying sales channelsAnnual report

    「Sales trends in major cities remained challenging, as up to 77 of the 161 directly operated stores were temporarily closed during the fiscal year, following the previous fiscal year, in connection with the application of priority preventive measures and states of emergency in major cities. Meanwhile, suburban stores drove directly operated store sales, and the company maintained a balanced sales structure combining e-commerce and wholesale sales to sporting-goods mass retailers and other customers.」

    The company explained that, while closures of up to 77 stores in major cities continued, it maintained a sales structure combining suburban stores, e-commerce and wholesale.
  11. FY2021AdvancedAnnual report

    「For the consolidated fiscal year, sales were ¥90,479 million, down 7.6% from the previous fiscal year, operating income was ¥14,838 million, down 15.1%, ordinary income was ¥15,984 million, down 2.4%, and net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥10,734 million, down 0.3%.」

    Although directly operated stores were closed during the COVID-19 pandemic, the company built a balanced sales-channel mix comprising directly operated stores, wholesale customers and e-commerce, and explained that the recovery in performance came earlier than initially forecast.
  12. FY2021-Q3Delayed recovery at urban stores and strong performance at regional storesAnnual report

    「As the shift to teleworking and the decline in tourists delayed the recovery of sales at urban stores, regional stores performed well at both directly operated and wholesale locations.」

    The company explained that, while urban stores were taking longer to recover, regional stores in both the directly operated and wholesale networks were performing well.
  13. FY2021-Q2Recovery at suburban stores and weakness at urban storesAnnual report

    「Following the lifting of the state of emergency, all directly operated stores had resumed operations by June. Recovery was particularly pronounced at suburban stores, driven mainly by families, while stores in central Tokyo remained below pre-COVID levels because inbound demand and demand from visitors to urban areas had not recovered.」

    All directly operated stores resumed operations in June, and suburban stores recovered, while stores in central Tokyo remained below pre-COVID levels because of weak inbound and urban visitor demand.
  14. FY2021-Q1Closure and reopening of directly operated stores due to COVID-19Annual report

    「Between late March and late May, up to 150 of the 155 directly operated stores were temporarily closed. From late May, however, stores reopened earlier than initially forecast, and all stores had resumed operations by June.」

    Although up to 150 of the 155 directly operated stores were closed, all stores had resumed operations by June, supporting the operating base for strengthening the directly operated store network.
  15. FY2020AdvancedAnnual report

    「Company-managed sales through directly operated stores and e-commerce expanded, while reductions in sales losses through tighter order and inventory-flow controls and an improved full-price sales ratio brought the gross margin to 53.5%.」

    Continued growth in company-managed sales through directly operated stores and e-commerce, together with tighter order management and reductions in sales losses, contributed to a 53.5% gross margin.
  16. FY2020-Q3AdvancedAnnual report

    「Although consolidated revenue was affected by the consumption tax rate increase in October and the mild winter, product and sales policies centered on in-store execution proved effective, and strong performance continued, led by The North Face brand. In addition, in-store sales of the Canterbury brand remained strong after the Rugby World Cup 2019 Japan ended, resulting in consolidated revenue increasing substantially by ¥12,136 million year on year.」

    Product and sales strategies centered on in-store sales proved effective, and sales through stores, including directly operated stores, continued to increase.
  17. FY2020-Q2AdvancedAnnual report

    「For the six months ended 30 September 2019, the group's operating performance, comprising the company, its consolidated subsidiaries and equity-method affiliates, reflected the expansion of company-managed sales through directly operated stores and e-commerce, reductions in sales losses such as returns and discounts, and gross-margin improvement from a lower procurement cost ratio. Sales were ¥41,168 million, up 23.2% year on year, operating income was ¥5,537 million, up 77.0%, ordinary income was ¥5,292 million, up 94.8%, and net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥3,597 million, up 130.0%.」

    Continued growth in company-managed sales through directly operated stores and e-commerce resulted in sales of ¥41,168 million and operating income of ¥5,537 million.
  18. FY2020-Q1AdvancedAnnual report

    「Sales were ¥18,074 million, up 22.0% year on year, operating income was ¥1,902 million, up 61.7%, ordinary income was ¥1,946 million, up 81.9%, and net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥1,375 million, up 133.8%, reflecting the expansion of company-managed sales through directly operated stores and e-commerce, reductions in sales losses such as returns and discounts, and gross-margin improvement from a lower procurement cost ratio.」

    Continued growth in company-managed sales through directly operated stores and e-commerce contributed to higher sales and profit in the first quarter.
  19. FY2019-Q3AdvancedAnnual report

    「For the nine months ended 31 December 2018, the performance of the group, comprising the company, its consolidated subsidiaries and equity-method affiliates, reflected the expansion of company-managed sales through directly operated stores and e-commerce, reductions in sales losses such as returns and discounts, and gross-margin improvement from a lower procurement cost ratio. Sales were ¥63,706 million, up 23.0% year on year, operating income was ¥11,617 million, up 78.4%, ordinary income was ¥11,570 million, up 72.2%, and net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥7,612 million, up 65.4%.」

    Continued growth in company-managed sales through directly operated stores and e-commerce contributed to nine-month sales of ¥63,706 million and operating income of ¥11,617 million.
  20. FY2019-Q2AdvancedAnnual report

    「For the six months ended 30 September 2018, the performance of the group, comprising the company, its consolidated subsidiaries and equity-method affiliates, reflected the expansion of company-managed sales through directly operated stores and e-commerce, reductions in sales losses such as returns and discounts, and gross-margin improvement from a lower procurement cost ratio. Sales were ¥33,405 million, up 16.2% year on year, and operating income was ¥3,128 million, up 123.2%.」

    Company-managed sales through directly operated stores and e-commerce continued to expand, resulting in sales of ¥33,405 million and operating income of ¥3,128 million.
  21. FY2019-Q1AdvancedAnnual report

    「Consolidated sales increased significantly year on year, as sell-through of spring/summer products from outdoor-related brands such as THE NORTH FACE and Helly Hansen performed extremely well, centered on directly operated stores.」

    Strong sales of outdoor-related brands centered on directly operated stores contributed to first-quarter sales of ¥14,818 million, up 19.7% year on year.
  22. FY2018AdvancedAnnual report

    「Sales of the outdoor-related brands THE NORTH FACE and Helly Hansen performed extremely well throughout the spring/summer and fall/winter seasons, particularly with steady growth in directly operated store sales, resulting in a significant year-on-year increase in sales.」

    Directly operated store sales grew steadily for the full year, and efforts to strengthen company-managed sales floors, centered on directly operated stores, continued to progress.
  23. FY2018-Q3AdvancedAnnual report

    「Operating profit increased significantly as gross profit rose on higher sales, company-managed sales including those through directly operated stores and the web expanded, sales losses declined through tighter control of order and inventory flows, and the full-price sales ratio improved. The gross margin rose by 2.4 percentage points.」

    Growth in company-managed sales through directly operated stores and the web contributed to a 2.4-percentage-point increase in the gross margin and a ¥2,850 million year-on-year increase in operating income.
  24. FY2018-Q2AdvancedAnnual report

    「During the six months ended 30 September, sales increased significantly as sell-through of spring/summer products from outdoor brands such as THE NORTH FACE and Helly Hansen was extremely strong, centered on directly operated stores, while advance sales also progressed steadily following the early launch of fall/winter products.」

    In addition to strong sales centered on directly operated stores, advance sales progressed following the early launch of fall/winter products, driving sales growth through the directly operated store channel.
  25. FY2018-Q1AdvancedAnnual report

    「Operating income increased by ¥781 million year on year, as gross profit rose on higher sales, retail sales through directly operated stores and the web expanded, sales losses such as returns and discounts declined, and the procurement cost ratio fell. These factors improved the gross margin by 3.1 percentage points and significantly increased gross profit, more than offsetting the increase in selling, general and administrative expenses, including directly operated store-related costs.」

    Growth in retail sales through directly operated stores and the web contributed to a 3.1-percentage-point improvement in the gross margin and a ¥781 million year-on-year increase in operating income.
  26. FY2017AdvancedAnnual report

    「Consolidated sales increased significantly from the previous fiscal year, as sales of the outdoor-related brands THE NORTH FACE and Helly Hansen performed extremely well throughout the spring/summer and fall/winter seasons, particularly with steady growth in sales at directly operated stores.」

    The company explained that full-year growth in directly operated store sales contributed to higher sales from its outdoor brands.
  27. FY2017-Q3AdvancedAnnual report

    「Operating profit increased significantly as gross profit rose on higher sales, retail sales through directly operated stores and the web performed well, sales losses were reduced through thorough control of order and inventory flows, inventory was optimized and other efficiency measures progressed, and procurement costs were reduced. The gross margin improved by 2.1 percentage points.」

    In addition to sales through directly operated stores, web sales also performed well, and the strengthening of retail capabilities contributed to higher profit, accompanied by a 2.1-percentage-point improvement in the gross margin.
  28. FY2017-Q2AdvancedAnnual report

    「Although the transfer of the Champion business at the end of the previous fiscal year resulted in lower sales, this was offset by strong sales of spring/summer products from outdoor brands, including THE NORTH FACE and Helly Hansen, centered on directly operated stores, as well as generally solid sales of the Canterbury and Black & White brands. Sales therefore increased by ¥430 million year on year.」

    Strong sales of outdoor brands centered on directly operated stores offset the decline resulting from the transfer of the Champion business, resulting in a ¥430 million year-on-year increase in sales.
  29. FY2017-Q1AdvancedAnnual report

    「Although the transfer of the Champion business at the end of the previous fiscal year resulted in lower sales, this was more than offset by strong sales of outdoor brands, including THE NORTH FACE and Helly Hansen, centered on directly operated stores, and continued solid performance by the Canterbury brand. As a result, sales increased by ¥661 million year on year.」

    Despite the decline in sales resulting from the transfer of the Champion business, strong sales of outdoor brands centered on directly operated stores drove a ¥661 million year-on-year increase in sales.
  30. FY2016First statedAnnual report

    「We will strengthen our retail capabilities, increase directly operated stores' share of consolidated sales, gather consumer needs both directly and indirectly, and actively make creative proposals.」

    The company plans to strengthen consumer touchpoints and its retail capabilities through directly operated stores and company-managed sales floors.
Moved together

"Reducing Lost Sales and Improving Gross Margin through Ordering and Inventory Management" moved the same way as this thread, in the same document, in 23 of its 32 moves.

231917171210★123456
  1. ★This thread
  2. 1Reducing Lost Sales and Improving Gross Margin through Ordering and Inventory Management23×
  3. 2Market Creation through a Multi-Brand Strategy19×
  4. 3Expanding Digital Brand Marketing and E-Commerce Sales17×
  5. 4Consecutive Revenue and Profit Growth and New Record Highs in Profit17×
  6. 5Weak Performance at YOUNGONE OUTDOOR Corporation and Decline in Equity-Method Investment Gains12×
  7. 6Forecast dividend of ¥55 per share for the next period10×

★ is this thread; numbers match the list above. The number on a line is how many documents both moved the same way in; lines between the other threads count the documents they moved together in too. Threads that move together often sit closer.

When this could move next
Goldwin's next results are scheduled for 2026-11-05. Read the earnings preview It last moved in the Results of 2026-11-05: "Advanced".
News
No news is linked to this thread yet. When an article touches it, it will appear here by date.