Market Creation through a Multi-Brand Strategy
First written in FY2016. 28 of 36 entries say "Advanced", first in FY2017-Q3. Latest entry: FY2026.
14 other companies' latest entry also says "Advanced".
- FY2026AdvancedAnnual report
「For its core brand, THE NORTH FACE, the company has made a return to the brand's essence as a performance brand the central pillar of its management policy and has strengthened its mountain-performance business, using the 25th anniversary of SUMMIT SERIES as an opportunity. By category, hard goods and footwear performed well, with new lines getting off to a stronger-than-planned start alongside the expansion of directly operated stores.」
The company explained that it strengthened THE NORTH FACE's mountain-performance business around the 25th anniversary of SUMMIT SERIES, while new hard-goods and footwear lines performed above plan. - FY2026-H1AdvancedAnnual report
「Its core brand, THE NORTH FACE, recorded sales above the same period of the previous year in both apparel and gear, as demand recovered, particularly at directly operated stores.」
Both apparel and gear at THE NORTH FACE exceeded the same period of the previous year, indicating progress in the development of its core brand. - FY2025AdvancedAnnual report
「For THE NORTH FACE, the company is accelerating expansion into adjacent categories such as women's products, children's products, and footwear while maintaining the earnings base of its core outdoor apparel business, and is pursuing further growth opportunities.」
The company has outlined measures to expand THE NORTH FACE's product categories from its core outdoor apparel business into women's, kids' and footwear. - FY2025-H1AdvancedAnnual report
「During the interim consolidated accounting period, a full recovery in demand for mountaineering drove sales, while demand for summer products remained firm. Sales of running products also increased year on year against the backdrop of growing health consciousness and the spread of active lifestyles. In addition, strong online advance orders for standard products such as down jackets contributed to the expansion of e-commerce sales. Items available for purchase only in Japan, including those offered by THE NORTH FACE, continued to receive strong support from consumers in Japan and overseas, enabling the company to capture inbound demand. As a result, revenue for the interim consolidated accounting period was ¥53,367 million, up 4.4% year on year.」
The company captured demand across multiple areas, including mountaineering, running, online advance orders, Japan-exclusive products, and inbound demand, resulting in interim revenue increasing 4.4% year on year. - FY2024RestatedAnnual report
「Through the multibrand strategy and the refinement of its demand-driven business, we will establish a presence in the lifestyle and fashion markets beyond the sports market.」
The company has reconfirmed its policy of establishing a presence in lifestyle and fashion markets outside sports through its multibrand strategy and demand-driven business. - FY2024-Q3AdvancedAnnual report
「As a result, the Group's performance remained in line with the initial outlook not only for its core THE NORTH FACE brand but also for its other athletic brands. For the nine months ended the third quarter, revenue was ¥94,832 million, up 9.3% year on year.」
In addition to THE NORTH FACE, the other athletic brands also performed in line with the initial outlook, resulting in revenue for the nine months ended the third quarter of ¥94,832 million, up 9.3% year on year. - FY2024-Q2AdvancedAnnual report
「The easing of restrictions on activities increased revenue at many brands, while the recovery in inbound demand led to strong sales at directly operated stores. As a result, for the six months ended the second quarter, revenue was ¥51,096 million, up 12.8% year on year; operating profit was ¥6,070 million, up 15.0%; ordinary profit was ¥9,180 million, up 23.2%; and profit attributable to owners of the parent was ¥7,323 million, up 25.3%.」
The easing of restrictions on activities and the recovery in inbound demand increased revenue at many brands, resulting in revenue for the six months ended the second quarter increasing 12.8% year on year. - FY2024-Q1AdvancedAnnual report
「Against these trends, the company's own Goldwin brand gained support from inbound tourists and successfully captured demand from younger customers, including Generation Z, increasing its customer base beyond outdoor enthusiasts. As a result, revenue was ¥23,150 million, up 9.7% year on year and a record high for a first quarter.」
Goldwin captured new customers including inbound tourists and Generation Z, expanding its customer base beyond outdoor enthusiasts. First-quarter revenue was ¥23,150 million, up 9.7% year on year and a record high. - FY2023-Q3AdvancedAnnual report
「Fueled by the recovery in market conditions resulting from the easing of restrictions on activities related to COVID-19 and the increase in visitors to Japan, the company achieved its highest-ever results for the nine months ended the third quarter. In particular, sales of down jackets and fleece products performed well from the start of the fall/winter season, supported by promotions for THE NORTH FACE “Nu psee Jacket,” which marked its 30th anniversary since launch. As the number of visitors to Japan increased following the easing of border-control measures from 11 October, Goldwin announced the first collection under its environmentally conscious new project, “Goldwin 0,” which also contributed to developing new customer segments.」
The company explains that promotions for THE NORTH FACE's 30th-anniversary products and the launch of the first Goldwin 0 collection supported sales of core products and the development of new customer segments, resulting in the highest-ever results for the nine months ended the third quarter. - FY2023-Q2AdvancedAnnual report
「The easing of restrictions on activities increased demand for travel and other outings, expanding sales at the core THE NORTH FACE brand across a range of products including apparel, backpacks, and shoes. Speedo also expanded beyond swimwear into training wear for fitness gyms and other uses, and multiple brands showed signs of recovery from the COVID-19 pandemic. As a result, revenue for the six months ended the second quarter was ¥45,309 million, up 18.6% year on year.」
THE NORTH FACE expanded its product range from apparel to backpacks and shoes, while Speedo expanded into training wear. Recovery across multiple brands resulted in revenue for the six months ended the second quarter of ¥45,309 million, up 18.6% year on year. - FY2023-Q1AdvancedAnnual report
「In the outdoor-related business operated under brands including THE NORTH FACE, lifestyle apparel for children and women performed steadily in addition to high-performance apparel. A broad range of goods, including backpacks and shoes, also posted solid growth, resulting in revenue of ¥21,099 million for the three months ended the first quarter, up 23.5% year on year.」
Centered on THE NORTH FACE, the company expanded its product range from high-performance apparel to children's and women's products, backpacks, and shoes, resulting in outdoor-related revenue increasing 23.5% year on year. - FY2022-Q3AdvancedAnnual report
「Sales of core products such as high-loft down jackets with excellent insulation and fleece products exceeded the previous year as a nationwide cold wave arrived, resulting in revenue of ¥73,782 million, up 6.6% year on year.」
Core products in the multibrand portfolio sold better than in the previous year, and revenue for the nine months ended the third quarter increased 6.6% year on year. - FY2022-Q1AdvancedAnnual report
「The company developed new customer segments for camping as an activity that avoids crowds and for casual wear while working from home, while also steadily capturing demand for outdoor sports such as golf and running. As a result, revenue was ¥17,078 million, up 40.0% year on year.」
The company captured new demand and customer segments in camping, casual wear, golf, and running, resulting in first-quarter revenue increasing 40.0% year on year. This demonstrates the expanding range of demand targeted by the multibrand strategy and its contribution to performance. - FY2021RaisedAnnual report
「We will create new markets that cannot be developed through a single brand, implement a multibrand strategy by category, and strengthen our proposals for sports styles. We will also establish our brands and enhance their presence in the lifestyle and fashion markets, extending beyond the sports market.」
The company has explicitly expanded its target markets beyond the traditional sports market to include the lifestyle and fashion markets. - FY2021-Q3AdvancedAnnual report
「The outdoor-related business including The North Face and Helly Hansen achieved a record high, helped by the growing trend of new specialty-store openings and expanded floor space for outdoor products at sporting-goods mass retailers, in addition to directly operated stores.」
The outdoor-related business achieved a record high, helped by new specialty-store openings and expanded floor space at sporting-goods mass retailers. - FY2021-Q2AdvancedAnnual report
「Although the outdoor brands including The North Face and Helly Hansen recorded lower revenue because mountaineering and outdoor events were cancelled, they captured increased demand arising from the “new lifestyle,” including demand for camping wear, and performed above the revised plan announced on 6 August.」
Although the outdoor brands recorded lower revenue because events were cancelled, they captured new demand including for camping wear and performed above the revised plan. - FY2021-Q1RestatedAnnual report
「Although the outdoor brands including The North Face and Helly Hansen were affected by the cancellation of mountaineering activities and sporting events, they captured increased demand arising from the “new lifestyle,” including at-home training and running, as well as camping nearby, limiting the decline in revenue compared with the initial outlook announced on 14 May.」
The company explains that, while continuing to develop multiple brands, it captured demand for training, running, and camping arising from the new lifestyle. - FY2020AdvancedAnnual report
「Total revenue increased by ¥12,965 million year on year, as the strong performance of the outdoor brands significantly drove company-wide revenue.」
The multibrand portfolio, centered on the outdoor brands, drove company-wide revenue, resulting in a ¥12,965 million increase in revenue year on year. - FY2020-Q3AdvancedAnnual report
「Although consolidated revenue was affected by the consumption tax rate increase in October and the mild winter, product and sales policies centered on in-store execution proved effective, and strong performance continued, led by The North Face brand. In addition, in-store sales of the Canterbury brand remained strong after the Rugby World Cup 2019 Japan ended, resulting in consolidated revenue increasing substantially by ¥12,136 million year on year.」
Strong brand sales, led by The North Face, continued, while Canterbury's in-store sales also remained strong after the tournament ended, resulting in consolidated revenue increasing by ¥12,136 million year on year. - FY2020-Q2AdvancedAnnual report
「The North Face sustained strong sales across a broad range of channels, including directly operated stores, e-commerce, and wholesale stores, resulting in a substantial increase in revenue year on year. Sales of replica jerseys for the Japan national team at the Rugby World Cup 2019 Japan, which opened in September, were also extremely strong, and sales of Canterbury products reached a record high for the first half.」
The North Face sustained strong sales across multiple channels, while Canterbury's sales of Rugby World Cup-related products reached a first-half record. - FY2020-Q1AdvancedAnnual report
「Total revenue increased by ¥3,255 million year on year, as the continued strong performance of the outdoor brands drove company-wide revenue.」
The strong performance of the outdoor brands drove company-wide revenue, resulting in a ¥3,255 million increase in revenue year on year. - FY2019-Q3AdvancedAnnual report
「Outdoor brands including The North Face and Helly Hansen continued to post strong fall/winter sales following their strong spring/summer performance. In particular, sales of downwear and cold-weather accessories at stores accelerated sharply as temperatures fell from mid-November, resulting in revenue increasing by ¥11,932 million year on year.」
Sales of fall/winter products at multiple outdoor brands remained strong, resulting in revenue increasing by ¥11,932 million year on year. - FY2019-Q2AdvancedAnnual report
「Consolidated revenue increased by ¥4,645 million year on year as sales of spring/summer products from outdoor brands including The North Face and Helly Hansen progressed steadily, while initial sales of fall/winter products also performed well.」
Sales of spring/summer products and the launch of fall/winter products by the outdoor brands progressed well, resulting in total revenue increasing by ¥4,645 million year on year. - FY2019-Q1AdvancedAnnual report
「Sales of spring/summer products from outdoor brands including The North Face and Helly Hansen remained extremely strong, particularly at directly operated stores, resulting in a substantial increase in revenue year on year. Sales of athletic brands including ellesse and DANSKIN also remained firm, and total revenue increased by ¥2,437 million year on year.」
Outdoor and athletic brands contributed to higher revenue in the first quarter, with total revenue increasing by ¥2,437 million year on year. - FY2018AdvancedAnnual report
「Sales of outdoor brands The North Face and Helly Hansen remained extremely strong through both the spring/summer and fall/winter seasons, with sales at directly operated stores in particular expanding steadily and resulting in a substantial increase in revenue year on year. Total revenue increased by ¥9,517 million year on year, as strong performance by the outdoor brands significantly drove company-wide revenue.」
The outdoor brands at the core of the multibrand strategy performed well throughout the year and increased company-wide revenue by ¥9,517 million year on year. - FY2018-Q3AdvancedAnnual report
「Outdoor brands including The North Face and Helly Hansen continued to perform extremely well in fall/winter product sales from the beginning of the season, following their strong spring/summer performance. In particular, sales of cold-weather apparel such as downwear and cold-weather accessories accelerated sharply as temperatures fell from mid-October, resulting in a substantial ¥7.1 billion increase in revenue year on year.」
Outdoor brands continued to perform well in fall/winter product sales, increasing revenue by ¥7.1 billion year on year. Company-wide revenue also increased by ¥7,071 million year on year, with the contribution from the multiple-brand portfolio expanding. - FY2018-Q2AdvancedAnnual report
「In the six months ended the second quarter, revenue increased substantially as sales of spring/summer products from outdoor brands including The North Face and Helly Hansen remained extremely strong, particularly at directly operated stores, while advance sales supported by the early launch of fall/winter products also progressed smoothly. Athletic brands including DANSKIN and Canterbury of New Zealand also recorded higher sales, resulting in total revenue increasing by ¥2,290 million year on year.」
Revenue increased at multiple outdoor and athletic brands, and total revenue rose by ¥2,290 million year on year. - FY2018-Q1RestatedAnnual report
「Outdoor brands including The North Face and Helly Hansen posted a substantial increase in revenue as sales of spring/summer products remained extremely strong, particularly at directly operated stores. Athletic brands including ellesse, DANSKIN, and Canterbury of New Zealand also recorded higher sales, resulting in total revenue increasing by ¥1,704 million year on year.」
The company describes its portfolio of multiple outdoor and athletic brands and the increase in revenue at each brand. - FY2017RestatedAnnual report
「We will create new markets that cannot be developed through a single brand, implement a multibrand strategy by category, and strengthen our proposals for sports styles.」
The company has reiterated market creation through multiple brands and proposals for sports styles as key strategies. - FY2017-Q3AdvancedAnnual report
「Helly Hansen (Norway) — trademark rights in Japan for “Helly Hansen / HELLY HANSEN” — ¥3 billion — 31 December 2016」
While the existing manufacturing rights, sales rights, and trademark license agreement with Helly Hansen expired, the company entered into an agreement to acquire the trademark rights in Japan for ¥3 billion. This represented tangible progress in the brand rights foundation supporting its multibrand strategy. - FY2017-Q2RestatedAnnual report
「Sales of spring/summer products from outdoor brands, including The North Face and Helly Hansen, were strong, particularly at directly operated stores, resulting in a substantial increase in revenue. Sales of the Canterbury and Black & White brands also remained generally firm, which offset the impact.」
The company continues to describe its business structure, which consists of multiple sports brands, and the sales performance of each brand. - FY2017-Q1RestatedAnnual report
「Trademark rights or sales rights for multiple high-value-added, high-image sportswear brands ranked among the industry's leading brands」
The company continues to position multiple sportswear brands as components of corporate value. - FY2016First statedAnnual report
「We will create new markets that cannot be developed through a single brand, implement a multibrand strategy by category, and strengthen our proposals for sports styles.」
The company has set out initiatives to develop multiple brands by category rather than relying on a single brand.