Expanding Digital Brand Marketing and E-Commerce Sales
First written in FY2016. 19 of 24 entries say "Advanced", first in FY2017-Q3. Latest entry: 2026-11-05.
The whole theme swung hardest in 2023: 1 of 8 companies on the "Worse" side.
6 other companies' latest entry also says "Advanced".
- FY2025-H1AdvancedAnnual report
「Online advance orders for staple products such as down jackets were strong and contributed to the expansion of e-commerce sales.」
Online advance orders for staple products remained strong and made a concrete contribution to the expansion of e-commerce sales. - FY2022AdvancedAnnual report
「In October last year, the company further strengthened coordination with directly operated stores, including by opening THE NORTH FACE MOUNTAIN EC Site, an e-commerce site focused on technical mountain products. Despite continued uncertainty during the COVID-19 pandemic, the e-commerce sales ratio, set as a KPI in the medium-term management plan, reached 13.4% for the consolidated fiscal year, while company-managed sales reached 61%, both above the first-year targets.」
Through the renewal and launch of e-commerce sites and closer integration with directly operated stores, the company disclosed an e-commerce sales ratio of 13.4% and directly managed sales ratio of 61%. - FY2022-Q3AdvancedAnnual report
「E-commerce sales also remained solid, at 107% of the year-earlier period.」
E-commerce sales reached 107% of the year-earlier period and continued to outperform the previous year. - FY2022-Q2RestatedAnnual report
「Although the COVID-19 pandemic and the impact of people refraining from going out due to poor weather and other factors persisted, net sales were ¥38,208 million, up 21.1% year on year, as e-commerce sales and other channels serving stay-at-home demand remained firm.」
It explains that e-commerce sales remained solid, supported by stay-at-home demand even amid calls to refrain from going out. - FY2021AchievedAnnual report
「Large sporting goods retailers and other wholesale outlets opened specialty stores for outdoor-related products in response to growing demand for camping, while the renewal of the e-commerce service in June 2020 enabled us to generate greater synergies than before between our directly operated stores and e-commerce service.」
Regarding the expansion of e-commerce sales, the company relaunched its service in June 2020 and strengthened coordination with directly operated stores, explaining that it had achieved the target under the previous medium-term management plan. - FY2021-Q3AdvancedAnnual report
「In addition, following the June relaunch of the e-commerce site, e-commerce sales have maintained double-digit year-on-year growth as the company strengthened coordination with its directly operated stores, while a balanced channel strategy has supported net sales.」
Following the June relaunch of the e-commerce site, the company strengthened coordination with its directly operated stores and maintained double-digit year-on-year growth in e-commerce sales. - FY2021-Q2AdvancedAnnual report
「Since the site was relaunched in June, the e-commerce business has maintained a double-digit year-on-year growth rate and continued to increase revenue.」
Following the site relaunch in June, the e-commerce business achieved double-digit year-on-year growth and continued its revenue growth trend. - FY2021-Q1RestatedAnnual report
「Although e-commerce and wholesale sales remained firm, net sales were ¥12,200 million, down 32.5% year on year, due to the impact of approximately 2 months of closures of directly operated stores and other factors resulting from the spread of COVID-19.」
The company explained that e-commerce and wholesale sales remained firm despite the impact of closures of directly operated stores. - FY2020AdvancedAnnual report
「As a result of the expansion of directly managed sales through directly operated stores and e-commerce, reductions in sales losses through stronger inventory flow management and improvements in the full-price sales ratio, net sales for the current consolidated fiscal year were ¥97,899 million and operating profit was ¥17,480 million.」
The expansion of directly managed sales, including e-commerce, was identified as a factor behind full-year performance and contributed to net sales of ¥97,899 million and operating profit of ¥17,480 million. - FY2020-Q3AdvancedAnnual report
「In addition to the increase in gross profit from higher revenue, the expansion of directly managed sales through directly operated stores and e-commerce, reductions in sales losses such as returns and discounts, and a lower procurement cost ratio improved the gross margin, resulting in a substantial year-on-year increase in gross profit. Although infrastructure investment for sustainable growth and brand marketing expenses increased, the increase in gross profit absorbed these higher expenses, resulting in a ¥4,580 million year-on-year increase in profit.」
The continued expansion of directly managed sales through directly operated stores and e-commerce contributed to an improved gross margin and a ¥4,580 million year-on-year increase in profit. - FY2020-Q2AdvancedAnnual report
「For the six months ended 30 September 2019, the group's operating performance, comprising the company, its consolidated subsidiaries and equity-method affiliates, reflected the expansion of company-managed sales through directly operated stores and e-commerce, reductions in sales losses such as returns and discounts, and gross-margin improvement from a lower procurement cost ratio. Sales were ¥41,168 million, up 23.2% year on year, operating income was ¥5,537 million, up 77.0%, ordinary income was ¥5,292 million, up 94.8%, and net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥3,597 million, up 130.0%.」
The expansion of directly managed sales, including e-commerce, contributed to higher revenue and profit in the cumulative second-quarter period, including a 23.2% increase in net sales and a 77.0% increase in operating profit. - FY2020-Q1AdvancedAnnual report
「Sales were ¥18,074 million, up 22.0% year on year, operating income was ¥1,902 million, up 61.7%, ordinary income was ¥1,946 million, up 81.9%, and net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥1,375 million, up 133.8%, reflecting the expansion of company-managed sales through directly operated stores and e-commerce, reductions in sales losses such as returns and discounts, and gross-margin improvement from a lower procurement cost ratio.」
The expansion of directly managed sales, including e-commerce, contributed to higher revenue and profit in the first quarter, including a 22.0% increase in net sales and a 61.7% increase in operating profit. - FY2019-Q3AdvancedAnnual report
「For the nine months ended 31 December 2018, the performance of the group, comprising the company, its consolidated subsidiaries and equity-method affiliates, reflected the expansion of company-managed sales through directly operated stores and e-commerce, reductions in sales losses such as returns and discounts, and gross-margin improvement from a lower procurement cost ratio. Sales were ¥63,706 million, up 23.0% year on year, operating income was ¥11,617 million, up 78.4%, ordinary income was ¥11,570 million, up 72.2%, and net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥7,612 million, up 65.4%.」
The company explicitly identified the expansion of directly managed sales, including directly operated stores and e-commerce, as a factor behind the 23.0% year-on-year increase in net sales and the 78.4% increase in operating profit. - FY2019-Q2AdvancedAnnual report
「As a result of the expansion of directly managed sales through directly operated stores and e-commerce, reductions in sales losses such as returns and discounts, and an improved gross margin resulting from a lower procurement cost ratio, net sales were ¥33,405 million, up 16.2% year on year, and operating profit was ¥3,128 million, up 123.2%.」
The company explicitly identified the expansion of directly managed sales, including e-commerce, as a factor behind the 16.2% increase in net sales and the 123.2% increase in operating profit. - FY2019-Q1AdvancedAnnual report
「As a result of the expansion of directly managed sales through directly operated stores and e-commerce, reductions in sales losses such as returns and discounts, and an improved gross margin resulting from a lower procurement cost ratio, net sales were ¥14,818 million, up 19.7% year on year, operating profit was ¥1,176 million, up 127.2%, ordinary profit was ¥1,070 million, up 60.3%, and net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥588 million, up 42.8%.」
The expansion of directly managed sales, including directly operated stores and e-commerce, contributed to higher revenue and profit in the first quarter. - FY2018AdvancedAnnual report
「As a result of the expansion of directly managed sales through directly operated stores and e-commerce, reductions in sales losses through stronger inventory flow management and improvements in the full-price sales ratio, net sales for the current consolidated fiscal year were ¥70,420 million and operating profit was ¥7,102 million.」
The company explicitly identified the expansion of directly managed sales, including e-commerce, as a factor behind full-year performance, indicating progress in expanding e-commerce sales. - FY2018-Q3AdvancedAnnual report
「Operating profit increased significantly as gross profit rose on higher sales, company-managed sales including those through directly operated stores and the web expanded, sales losses declined through tighter control of order and inventory flows, and the full-price sales ratio improved. The gross margin rose by 2.4 percentage points.」
The expansion of directly managed sales, including web sales, together with reductions in sales losses and improvements in the full-price sales ratio, led to a 2.4-percentage-point increase in the gross margin. - FY2018-Q2AdvancedAnnual report
「Operating profit was supported by a substantial increase in gross profit, resulting from higher revenue, the expansion of directly managed sales centered on directly operated stores and the web, and progress in reducing sales losses and improving the full-price sales ratio through stronger inventory flow management. The gross margin improved by 2.3 percentage points, resulting in a substantial increase in gross profit.」
The company explained that the expansion of directly managed sales, centered on directly operated stores and the web, was a factor behind the 2.3-percentage-point improvement in the gross margin and higher profit. - FY2018-Q1AdvancedAnnual report
「Expansion of retail sales through directly operated stores and the web」
The company cited the expansion of retail sales through the web as a factor behind higher profit in the first quarter. - FY2017RestatedAnnual report
「Strengthening digital brand marketing and expanding e-commerce sales」
The company reiterated strengthening digital marketing and expanding e-commerce sales as key priorities of its medium-term plan. - FY2017-Q3AdvancedAnnual report
「Strong performance in retail sales through directly operated stores and the web」
The company explained that retail sales through the web, together with directly operated stores, performed strongly, indicating progress in expanding retail sales, including e-commerce. - FY2016First statedAnnual report
「Strengthening digital brand marketing and expanding e-commerce sales」
Expanding digital marketing and e-commerce was identified as a key initiative of the medium-term management plan.