Komori
Earnings8111Goldwin Inc.Materials and Chemicals

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue increased, and operating income and ordinary income also rose, while profit attributable to owners of the parent declined. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue of ¥145,400 million and operating income of ¥26,100 million are forecast.

Worth reading
47Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
18
% (year-on-year change in operating income)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025 to 31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales137,516¥ millionYear on year +3.9%Progress 94.6%
Operating profit25,859¥ millionYear on year +18.0%Progress 99.1%
Ordinary income33,904¥ millionYear on year +10.1%Progress 99.4%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent24,094¥ millionYear on year -1.4%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥175.76
Operating Margin18.8%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets168,227¥ million
of which net assets 130,499 ¥ millionEquity ratio 76.9%vs. prior year-end +3.7pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+26,257
Investment-13,468
Financials-13,675
Net change-886

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥50,956 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥145,400 million (YoY +5.7%)
Operating profit¥26,100 million (YoY +0.9%)
Ordinary income¥34,100 million (YoY +0.6%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥25,600 million (YoY +6.3%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥174 (actual for the fiscal year ended March 2026, converted on a pre-stock-split basis) → ¥70 (forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027, post-stock split)
Payout ratio37.5%
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Stronger price-consciousness, changes in spending by visitors to Japan from mainland China, and a warm winter slowed unit growth for autumn and winter products, while restrained discounting, an improved product mix, management of selling, general and administrative expenses, a strengthened earnings base for THE NORTH FACE, and Goldwin's China business turning profitable contributed to results.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 3 / Company name アルパインツアーサービス株式会社, GOLDWIN LONDON LIMITED, 娜娜蜜卡(上海)商貿有限公司 / Excluded Number of companies 2 / Company name 北京奥冠英有限公司, 高得運(北京)服装商貿有限公司
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Impairment loss¥14 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥180 million / Extraordinary loss Losses on disposal of fixed assets ¥149 million, Impairment Losses ¥14 million, Loss on closure of stores ¥145 million, Impairment Loss on Investment Securities ¥115 million, Loss on sale of investment securities ¥1,075 million, Special retirement payments ¥418 million, Business Withdrawal Losses ¥22 million, Other ¥12 million
Depreciation and amortization¥2,529 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Institutional investors and securities analysts
Issued Shares at Period-End142,344,516
Treasury Shares at Period-End5,575,185
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025 to 31 March 2026
Net Sales¥137,516 million (YoY +3.9%)
Operating profit¥25,859 million (YoY +18.0%)
Ordinary income¥33,904 million (YoY +10.1%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥24,094 million (YoY -1.4%)
Net income per share¥175.76
Operating Margin18.8%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 76.9% / End of previous period 73.2%
Total assets¥168,227 million
Net assets¥130,499 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥26,257 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-13,468 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-13,675 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥50,956 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥145,400 million (YoY +5.7%) / Operating profit ¥26,100 million (YoY +0.9%) / Ordinary income ¥34,100 million (YoY +0.6%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥25,600 million (YoY +6.3%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥174 (actual for the fiscal year ended March 2026, converted on a pre-stock-split basis) → ¥70 (forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027, post-stock split)
Payout ratio37.5%
Depreciation and amortization¥2,529 million
Impairment loss¥14 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥180 million / Extraordinary loss Losses on disposal of fixed assets ¥149 million, Impairment Losses ¥14 million, Loss on closure of stores ¥145 million, Impairment Loss on Investment Securities ¥115 million, Loss on sale of investment securities ¥1,075 million, Special retirement payments ¥418 million, Business Withdrawal Losses ¥22 million, Other ¥12 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 3 / Company name アルパインツアーサービス株式会社, GOLDWIN LONDON LIMITED, 娜娜蜜卡(上海)商貿有限公司 / Excluded Number of companies 2 / Company name 北京奥冠英有限公司, 高得運(北京)服装商貿有限公司
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Institutional investors and securities analysts
Issued Shares at Period-End142,344,516
Treasury Shares at Period-End5,575,185
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceStronger price-consciousness, changes in spending by visitors to Japan from mainland China, and a warm winter slowed unit growth for autumn and winter products, while restrained discounting, an improved product mix, management of selling, general and administrative expenses, a strengthened earnings base for THE NORTH FACE, and Goldwin's China business turning profitable contributed to results.
Items this document does not state (6)
Revision to Earnings ForecastShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Stronger price-consciousness among domestic consumers, changes in spending by visitors to Japan from mainland China, and the warm winter from December onward affected demand for autumn and winter products. Meanwhile, restrained discounting, an improved product mix, disciplined management of selling, general and administrative expenses, a strengthened earnings base for THE NORTH FACE, and Goldwin's China business turning profitable contributed to results.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Goldwin Inc. (8111) timely disclosure | Komori