Komori
Goldwin (8111) · FactAdvanced

Higher revenue and return to profitability in the first quarter

First written in FY2018-Q1. 9 of 12 entries say "Advanced", first in FY2019-Q1. Latest entry: FY2024-Q1.

12entries
7years
0from disclosures
Share on X
How it moved
ProgressHeldSoftenedWorseFirst statedFY2018-Q1AdvancedFY2019-Q1 – FY2020-Q2OtherFY2021-Q1 – FY2021-Q2AdvancedFY2022-Q1 – FY2024-Q12017: 120172018: 120182019: 220192020: 220202021: 220212022: 320222023: 12023
Same theme, other companies
Performance and Profitability Trends, Including Growth and Changes in Sales and ProfitA theme 665 companies write about · 47 as a headwind · 813 as a tailwind
Ridges = years it wrote progress, valleys = years it wrote worse. Most hopeful companies at the back. Drag to turn, scroll to zoom, right-drag to pan. On a phone, two fingers turn and pinch to zoom; one finger scrolls the page.
Showing 14 of the 131 companies compared. The sentences above are computed from all 131.Comparing 200 of the theme's 955 threads.
Full recordFilings, disclosures and news, newest first
  1. FY2024-Q1AdvancedAnnual report

    「For the cumulative first quarter of the consolidated fiscal year, net sales were ¥23,150 million, up 9.7% year on year; operating income was ¥2,263 million, down 0.1%; ordinary income was ¥4,172 million, up 23.9%; and net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥3,347 million, up 28.6%.」

    In the first quarter, net sales, ordinary income and net income attributable to owners of the parent exceeded the same period of the previous year, with net sales up 9.7% year on year.
  2. FY2023-Q2AdvancedAnnual report

    「As a result, for the cumulative second quarter of the consolidated fiscal year, net sales were ¥45,309 million, up 18.6% year on year; operating income was ¥5,277 million, up 60.0%; ordinary income was ¥7,452 million, up 94.3%; and net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥5,844 million, up 122.0%.」

    Compared with the same period of the previous year, net sales increased 18.6% and operating income increased 60.0%. Following the recovery from the operating loss recorded in the first quarter of the previous year, the company secured higher sales and earnings for the cumulative second quarter as well.
  3. FY2023-Q1AdvancedAnnual report

    「For the three months ended 30 June, net sales were ¥21,099 million, up 23.5% year on year; operating profit was ¥2,266 million, up 99.6%; ordinary profit was ¥3,368 million, up 98.5%; and profit attributable to owners of the parent was ¥2,603 million, up 110.8%.」

    In the first quarter, net sales increased 23.5% year on year and operating income increased 99.6%, maintaining and expanding profitability from the operating loss in the same period of the previous year.
  4. FY2022-Q3AdvancedAnnual report

    「As a result, for the nine months ended 31 December, net sales were ¥73,782 million, up 6.6% year on year; operating profit was ¥14,157 million, up 4.3%; ordinary profit was ¥15,453 million, up 11.3%; and profit attributable to owners of the parent was ¥10,789 million, up 16.8%.」

    Sales and earnings recovered from the declines caused by the COVID-19 pandemic in the same period of the previous year, resulting in higher sales and earnings for the cumulative third quarter.
  5. FY2022-Q2AdvancedAnnual report

    「As a result, for the cumulative second quarter of the consolidated fiscal year, net sales were ¥38,208 million, up 21.1% year on year; operating income was ¥3,299 million, up 166.8%; ordinary income was ¥3,835 million, up 174.8%; and net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥2,632 million, up 321.9%.」

    Compared with the cumulative second quarter of the previous year, net sales and earnings recovered significantly, with operating income up 166.8% year on year.
  6. FY2022-Q1AdvancedAnnual report

    「As a result, for the cumulative first quarter of the consolidated fiscal year, net sales were ¥17,078 million, up 40.0% year on year; operating income was ¥1,135 million, compared with an operating loss of ¥479 million in the same period of the previous year; ordinary income was ¥1,696 million, compared with an ordinary loss of ¥76 million; and net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥1,235 million, compared with a net loss attributable to owners of the parent of ¥292 million.」

    From the decline in sales and swing to losses in the first quarter of the previous year, the company achieved a 40.0% increase in net sales and returned operating income, ordinary income and net income to profitability.
  7. FY2021-Q2Lower revenue and lower income for the six months ended Q2Annual report

    「As a result, for the cumulative second quarter of the consolidated fiscal year, net sales were ¥31,558 million, down 23.3% year on year; operating income was ¥1,236 million, down 77.7%; ordinary income was ¥1,395 million, down 73.6%; and net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥623 million, down 82.7%.」

    Following the decline in sales and the swing to losses in the first quarter, the cumulative second quarter also saw lower sales and earnings.
  8. FY2021-Q1First-quarter revenue decline and swing into the redAnnual report

    「As a result, for the cumulative first quarter of the consolidated fiscal year, net sales were ¥12,200 million, down 32.5% year on year; operating loss was ¥479 million, compared with operating income of ¥1,902 million in the same period of the previous year; ordinary loss was ¥76 million, compared with ordinary income of ¥1,946 million; and net loss attributable to owners of the parent was ¥292 million, compared with net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥1,375 million.」

    Compared with the previous trend of higher sales and profitability in the first quarter, net sales declined and operating income, ordinary income and net income all turned negative.
  9. FY2020-Q2AdvancedAnnual report

    「As a result, for the first 2 quarters of the fiscal year, consolidated revenue was ¥41,168 million, up 23.2% year on year; operating profit was ¥5,537 million, up 77.0%; ordinary profit was ¥5,292 million, up 94.8%; and quarterly net profit attributable to owners of the parent was ¥3,597 million, up 130.0%.」

    For the cumulative second quarter, net sales increased 23.2% year on year and operating income increased 77.0%, continuing the trend of higher sales and earnings.
  10. FY2020-Q1AdvancedAnnual report

    「As a result, for the cumulative first quarter of the consolidated fiscal year, net sales were ¥18,074 million, up 22.0% year on year; operating income was ¥1,902 million, up 61.7%; ordinary income was ¥1,946 million, up 81.9%; and net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥1,375 million, up 133.8%.」

    Net sales, operating profit, ordinary profit, and profit attributable to owners of the parent for the first quarter all exceeded the corresponding figures for the same period of the previous year.
  11. FY2019-Q1AdvancedAnnual report

    「As a result, for the cumulative first quarter of the consolidated fiscal year, net sales were ¥14,818 million, up 19.7% year on year; operating income was ¥1,176 million, up 127.2%; ordinary income was ¥1,070 million, up 60.3%; and net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥588 million, up 42.8%.」

    Compared with the first quarter of the previous year, net sales, operating income, ordinary income and net income attributable to owners of the parent all increased.
  12. FY2018-Q1First statedAnnual report

    「As a result, for the cumulative first quarter of the consolidated fiscal year, net sales were ¥12,381 million, up 16.0% year on year; operating income was ¥517 million, compared with an operating loss of ¥263 million in the same period of the previous year; ordinary income was ¥667 million, compared with an ordinary loss of ¥40 million; and net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥412 million, compared with a net loss of ¥62 million.」

    In the first quarter, net sales increased 16.0% year on year, and operating income, ordinary income and net income attributable to owners of the parent all turned profitable from losses in the same period of the previous year.
Moved together

"Consecutive Revenue and Profit Growth and New Record Highs in Profit" moved the same way as this thread, in the same document, in 9 of its 12 moves.

987665★123456
  1. ★This thread
  2. 1Consecutive Revenue and Profit Growth and New Record Highs in Profit9×
  3. 2Market Creation through a Multi-Brand Strategy8×
  4. 3Strengthening Self-Managed Sales Areas and Directly Operated Stores7×
  5. 4Reducing Lost Sales and Improving Gross Margin through Ordering and Inventory Management6×
  6. 5Weak Performance at YOUNGONE OUTDOOR Corporation and Decline in Equity-Method Investment Gains6×
  7. 6Revenue Disclosures by Performance, Lifestyle and Fashion5×

★ is this thread; numbers match the list above. The number on a line is how many documents both moved the same way in; lines between the other threads count the documents they moved together in too. Threads that move together often sit closer.

When this could move next
Goldwin's next results are scheduled for 2026-11-05. Read the earnings preview
News
No news is linked to this thread yet. When an article touches it, it will appear here by date.