Komori
Ukai (7621) · FactAdvancedLatest Results (2026-11-06): "Worsened"

Financial position marked by lower revenue, lower profit, a net loss for the period, and a decline in cash balances

First written in FY2016. 16 of 40 entries say "Advanced", first in FY2017-Q1. Latest entry: 2026-11-06.

40entries
11years
4from disclosures
Share on X
How it moved
ProgressHeldSoftenedWorseAdvancedFY2017-Q1 – FY2019-Q1OtherFY2019-Q2 – FY2022AdvancedFY2023-Q1 – FY2024-Q3OtherFY2024 – 2026-05-192016: 320162017: 420172018: 420182019: 420192020: 420202021: 320212022: 420222023: 320232024: 320242025: 220252026: 62026
Same theme, other companies
Declining Cash Balances Following Deterioration in Performance and Financial RecoveryA theme 1 companies write about · 1 as a headwind · 0 as a tailwind

No other company in this theme has enough history to compare yet.

Full recordFilings, disclosures and news, newest first
  1. 2026-11-06Otherfinance.yahoo.co.jp

    「【業績予想/決算速報】うかい<[7621](https://finance.yahoo.co.jp/quote/7621)>が11月6日に発表した2027年3月期中間決算の経常損益は-341百万円であった。」

    2027年3月期中間決算で経常損益がマイナス341百万円となったことが報じられた。
  2. FY2026AdvancedAnnual report

    「Revenue was ¥13,570 million, up 0.8% year on year, and remained broadly at the same level as in the previous fiscal year. Meanwhile, as a result of operating the business while closely monitoring trends in various costs, operating income rose 15.2% to ¥831 million and ordinary income rose 21.0% to ¥846 million. As a result, net income rose 115.8% to ¥295 million.」

    For the full year, revenue rose slightly, while operating income rose 15.2%, ordinary income rose 21.0% and net income rose 115.8%, improving earnings from the sharp decline in the previous fiscal year.
  3. FY2026-H1Sharp decline in interim earnings and an interim net loss despite higher revenueAnnual report

    「Revenue rose to ¥6,677 million, up 3.1% year on year, and remained solid. On the earnings front, gross profit increased due to higher revenue and an improvement in the cost ratio. However, operating income fell sharply to ¥17 million, down 93.0% year on year, and ordinary income to ¥15 million, down 93.4%, due to higher rent associated with leasing transferred assets and higher depreciation resulting from the additional recognition of asset retirement obligations after revising estimates for restoration costs associated with vacating stores.」

    During the interim period, revenue rose 3.1% year on year, while operating income and ordinary income fell by approximately 93% due to higher rent, depreciation and other costs. The Company recorded an interim net loss of ¥227 million.
  4. FY2025Slight full-year revenue growth, sharp decline in earnings and higher cashAnnual report

    「As a result of these activities, revenue for the fiscal year rose to ¥13,462 million, up 1.0% year on year. However, operating income fell 18.9% to ¥721 million and ordinary income fell 19.3% to ¥699 million due to higher personnel expenses associated with workforce growth, higher recruiting costs from stepped-up hiring, higher electricity rates and higher rent associated with leasing transferred assets. Net income fell sharply to ¥136 million, down 84.3% year on year, due to ¥49 million in losses from the closure of 2 stores, a ¥222 million loss on the sale of property, plant and equipment, a ¥79 million impairment loss on property, plant and equipment, and higher tax expenses.」

    Full-year revenue rose 1.0%, while operating income fell 18.9%, ordinary income fell 19.3% and net income fell 84.3%. Cash and cash equivalents increased to ¥5,413 million, mainly due to the transfer of property, plant and equipment and other assets.
  5. FY2025-H1Slight first-half revenue decline and sharp decline in earningsAnnual report

    「As a result, revenue for the six months ended 30 September was ¥6,479 million, down slightly by 0.7% year on year. On the earnings front, in addition to the impact of lower revenue, personnel expenses increased as the workforce expanded, while recruiting costs rose due to stepped-up hiring and utility expenses increased as electricity rates rose. Operating income was ¥255 million, down 41.3% year on year, and ordinary income was ¥242 million, down 42.2%. Interim net income fell sharply to ¥93 million, down 72.3% year on year, because ¥38 million in costs associated with the closure of “Ukai Chikutei” and “Atelier Ukai Tama-Plaza” was recorded as a provision for store closure losses.」

    After revenue and earnings growth in the same period of the previous year, revenue fell 0.7%, operating income fell 41.3%, ordinary income fell 42.2% and interim net income fell 72.3% in the current interim period. The Company also recorded ¥38 million in store closure-related costs.
  6. FY2024Lower net income despite higher revenue and operating incomeAnnual report

    「As a result of these activities, revenue for the fiscal year rose to ¥13,326 million, up 5.3% year on year. On the earnings front, operating income rose substantially to ¥890 million, up 16.6% year on year, partly due to the effect of higher revenue. However, ordinary income rose only slightly, by 1.7%, to ¥866 million due to the impact of the decline in one-off revenue from cooperation grants for preventing the spread of infection in connection with reduced operating hours, which had been recorded in the previous fiscal year. Net income fell 5.2% to ¥870 million due to higher tax expenses.」

    Revenue rose 5.3% and operating income rose 16.6%, while ordinary income increased only 1.7% and net income fell 5.2% due to higher tax expenses.
  7. FY2024-Q3AdvancedAnnual report

    「As a result, revenue for the nine months ended 31 December was ¥10,115 million, up 6.9% year on year. On the earnings front, operating income rose substantially to ¥833 million, up 46.6% year on year, partly due to the effect of higher revenue. Although ordinary income and quarterly net income were affected by the decline in one-off revenue from cooperation grants for preventing the spread of infection in connection with reduced operating hours, which had been recorded in the same period of the previous year, ordinary income rose 25.3% to ¥814 million and quarterly net income rose 17.7% to ¥706 million.」

    For the nine months ended 31 December, revenue rose 6.9% year on year, operating income rose 46.6%, ordinary income rose 25.3% and quarterly net income rose 17.7%, indicating continued growth in both revenue and earnings.
  8. FY2024-Q2AdvancedAnnual report

    「As a result, revenue for the six months ended 30 September was ¥6,524 million, up 10.3% year on year. On the earnings front, operating income rose substantially to ¥435 million, up 282.0% year on year, partly due to the effect of higher revenue. Although ordinary income and quarterly net income were affected by the decline in one-off revenue from cooperation grants for preventing the spread of infection in connection with reduced operating hours, which had been recorded in the same period of the previous year, ordinary income rose 106.4% to ¥419 million and quarterly net income rose 53.6% to ¥338 million.」

    For the six months ended 30 September, revenue rose 10.3% year on year, operating income rose 282.0%, ordinary income rose 106.4% and quarterly net income rose 53.6%, indicating continued growth in both revenue and earnings.
  9. FY2023AdvancedAnnual report

    「As a result of these activities, revenue for the fiscal year rose substantially to ¥12,652 million, up 28.9% year on year, partly reflecting a rebound from the impact of quasi-emergency measures and states of emergency that were in place for much of the previous fiscal year. Operating income was ¥763 million, compared with an operating loss of ¥1,083 million, reflecting higher revenue and expense controls. Ordinary income was ¥852 million, compared with an ordinary loss of ¥477 million, after ¥106 million in cooperation grants for preventing the spread of infection in connection with reduced operating hours was recorded as non-operating income under “subsidy income.” Net income was ¥918 million, compared with a net loss of ¥869 million, marking a return to profitability.」

    Including the impact of a rebound, revenue rose 28.9%, and operating income, ordinary income and net income all turned profitable from losses in the previous fiscal year.
  10. FY2023-Q3AdvancedAnnual report

    「As a result of these activities, revenue for the nine months ended 31 December 2022 rose substantially to ¥9,461 million, up 28.7% year on year, partly reflecting a rebound from the impact of quasi-emergency measures and states of emergency that were in place for much of the same period of the previous year. Operating income was ¥568 million, compared with an operating loss of ¥809 million, reflecting higher revenue and expense controls. Ordinary income was ¥650 million, compared with an ordinary loss of ¥248 million, after ¥106 million in cooperation grants for preventing the spread of infection in connection with reduced operating hours was recorded as non-operating income under “subsidy income.” Quarterly net income was ¥599 million, compared with a quarterly net loss of ¥275 million, marking a return to profitability.」

    For the nine months ended 31 December, revenue rose 28.7% year on year, and operating income, ordinary income and net income all turned profitable from losses in the same period of the previous year.
  11. FY2023-Q2AdvancedAnnual report

    「As a result of these activities, revenue for the six months ended 30 September 2022 rose substantially to ¥5,916 million, up 47.0% year on year, partly reflecting a rebound from the impact of quasi-emergency measures and states of emergency that were in place for much of the same quarter of the previous year. On the earnings front, the effects of higher revenue and expense controls resulted in operating income of ¥114 million, compared with an operating loss of ¥1,079 million in the same quarter of the previous year. After ¥106 million in cooperation grants for preventing the spread of infection in connection with reduced operating hours was recorded as non-operating income under “subsidy income,” ordinary income was ¥203 million, compared with an ordinary loss of ¥620 million, and quarterly net income was ¥220 million, compared with a quarterly net loss of ¥628 million, marking a return to profitability.」

    Including the impact of a rebound, revenue rose 47.0% year on year, and operating income, ordinary income and net income all turned profitable from losses in the same period of the previous year.
  12. FY2023-Q1AdvancedAnnual report

    「As a result of these activities, revenue for the three months ended 30 June 2022 rose substantially to ¥3,059 million, up 49.5% year on year, partly reflecting a rebound from the impact of quasi-emergency measures and states of emergency that were in place for much of the same quarter of the previous year. On the earnings front, the effects of higher revenue and expense controls resulted in operating income of ¥139 million, compared with an operating loss of ¥501 million in the same quarter of the previous year. After ¥106 million in cooperation grants for preventing the spread of infection in connection with reduced operating hours was recorded as non-operating income under “subsidy income,” ordinary income was ¥236 million, compared with an ordinary loss of ¥459 million, and quarterly net income was ¥149 million, compared with a quarterly net loss of ¥463 million, marking a return to profitability.」

    Revenue rose 49.5% year on year, including a rebound from activity restrictions in the same period of the previous year. Operating income, ordinary income and net income all turned profitable from losses in the same period of the previous year.
  13. FY2022Operating loss continued but ordinary and net losses narrowed amid a rebound in revenueAnnual report

    「As a result, revenue for the fiscal year was ¥9,815 million, up 14.5% year on year, partly reflecting a rebound from temporary closures implemented in April and May 2020 to prevent the spread of infection. On the earnings front, despite the transfer and recognition of fixed costs, including personnel expenses, land and rent and depreciation, during the temporary closure period as an extraordinary loss in the previous fiscal year, the benefits of higher revenue and expense reductions resulted in an operating loss of ¥1,083 million, compared with an operating loss of ¥1,199 million in the previous fiscal year. Ordinary income was an ordinary loss of ¥477 million, compared with an ordinary loss of ¥1,157 million in the previous fiscal year, and net income was a net loss of ¥869 million, compared with a net loss of ¥1,677 million.」

    Revenue rose 14.5% on a rebound, but the operating loss continued. The operating loss, ordinary loss and net loss all narrowed from the previous fiscal year, while cash and cash equivalents increased to ¥1,866 million.
  14. FY2022-Q3Operating loss continued but ordinary and net losses narrowed amid a rebound in revenueAnnual report

    「As a result, revenue for the nine months ended 31 December 2021 was ¥7,352 million, up 14.5% year on year. Although revenue improved substantially from the same quarter of the previous year, the main factor was a rebound after all stores except certain locations were temporarily closed for approximately two months in April and May 2020 to prevent the spread of infection. On the earnings front, despite the benefits of higher revenue and expense reductions, the Company recorded an operating loss of ¥809 million, compared with an operating loss of ¥803 million in the same quarter of the previous year, partly because fixed costs during the temporary closure period had been recorded as an extraordinary loss in the previous year. Ordinary income was an ordinary loss of ¥248 million, compared with an ordinary loss of ¥790 million, after ¥569 million in employment adjustment subsidies and cooperation grants for preventing the spread of infection in connection with reduced operating hours was recorded as non-operating income under “subsidy income.” Quarterly net income was a quarterly net loss of ¥275 million, compared with a quarterly net loss of ¥1,103 million.」

    Revenue rose 14.5% year on year on a rebound from temporary closures in the previous year, but the operating loss continued at ¥809 million. The ordinary loss narrowed to ¥248 million and the quarterly net loss to ¥275 million, partly due to the recognition of ¥569 million in subsidy income.
  15. FY2022-Q2Wider operating loss but narrower ordinary and net losses amid a rebound in revenueAnnual report

    「As a result, revenue for the six months ended 30 September 2021 was ¥4,024 million, up 22.2% year on year. Although revenue improved substantially from the same quarter of the previous year, this increase mainly reflected a rebound after all stores except certain locations were temporarily closed for approximately two months in April and May of the previous year to prevent the spread of infection. On the earnings front, despite the benefits of higher revenue and expense reductions, the Company recorded an operating loss of ¥1,079 million, compared with an operating loss of ¥918 million in the same quarter of the previous year. Ordinary income was an ordinary loss of ¥620 million, compared with an ordinary loss of ¥894 million, and quarterly net income was a quarterly net loss of ¥628 million, compared with a quarterly net loss of ¥1,172 million.」

    Revenue rose 22.2% year on year on a rebound from temporary closures, but the operating loss widened from ¥918 million to ¥1,079 million. Meanwhile, the ordinary loss and quarterly net loss narrowed from the same period of the previous year.
  16. FY2022-Q1Narrower losses amid a rebound in revenueAnnual report

    「As a result of these activities, revenue for the three months ended 30 June 2021 was ¥2,046 million, up 139.9% year on year. Although revenue improved substantially from the same quarter of the previous year, this increase mainly reflected a rebound after all stores except certain locations were temporarily closed for approximately two months in April and May of the previous year to prevent the spread of infection. On the earnings front, the benefits of higher revenue and expense reductions were partly offset by the fact that fixed costs during the temporary closure period had been recorded as an extraordinary loss in the same quarter of the previous year. The Company therefore recorded an operating loss of ¥501 million, compared with an operating loss of ¥580 million in the same quarter of the previous year, an ordinary loss of ¥459 million, compared with an ordinary loss of ¥553 million, and a quarterly net loss of ¥463 million, compared with a quarterly net loss of ¥820 million.」

    Revenue rose 139.9% year on year on a rebound from temporary closures in the same period of the previous year, while the Company recorded an operating loss of ¥501 million, an ordinary loss of ¥459 million and a quarterly net loss of ¥463 million. Losses narrowed from the same period of the previous year.
  17. FY2021-Q3Sharp revenue decline and wider losses for the cumulative third quarterAnnual report

    「As a result, revenue for the nine months ended 31 December 2020 was ¥6,423 million, down 39.6% year on year. Operating income was an operating loss of ¥803 million, compared with operating income of ¥204 million in the same period of the previous year, and ordinary income was an ordinary loss of ¥790 million, compared with ordinary income of ¥181 million in the same period of the previous year. With respect to quarterly net income, the Company recorded ¥123 million in insurance proceeds as extraordinary income, representing proceeds for assets damaged by Typhoon Hagibis in October 2019 excluding amounts already recorded in the fiscal year ended March 2020, and ¥175 million in employment adjustment subsidies and other income related to temporary closures implemented in response to the spread of COVID-19. It also recorded ¥558 million in fixed costs, including personnel expenses, rent and depreciation, for temporarily closed stores as an extraordinary loss. As a result, the Company recorded a quarterly net loss of ¥1,103 million, compared with a quarterly net loss of ¥16 million in the same period of the previous year.」

    For the nine months ended 31 December, revenue fell 39.6% year on year, and the Company recorded an operating loss of ¥803 million, an ordinary loss of ¥790 million and a quarterly net loss of ¥1,103 million.
  18. FY2021-Q2Sharp decline in first-half revenue and a swing to a lossAnnual report

    「As a result, revenue for the six months ended 30 September 2020 was ¥3,293 million, down 52.8% year on year. Operating income was an operating loss of ¥918 million, compared with operating income of ¥29 million in the same period of the previous year, and ordinary income was an ordinary loss of ¥894 million, compared with ordinary income of ¥11 million in the same period of the previous year. With respect to quarterly net income, the Company recorded ¥123 million in insurance proceeds as extraordinary income, representing proceeds for assets damaged by Typhoon Hagibis in October 2019 excluding amounts already recorded in the fiscal year ended March 2020, and ¥175 million in employment adjustment subsidies and other income related to temporary closures implemented in response to the spread of COVID-19. It also recorded ¥558 million in fixed costs, including personnel expenses, rent and depreciation, for temporarily closed stores as an extraordinary loss. As a result, the Company recorded a quarterly net loss of ¥1,172 million, compared with quarterly net income of ¥16 million in the same period of the previous year.」

    Affected by temporary closures and other measures related to COVID-19, first-half revenue fell 52.8% year on year, and the Company recorded an operating loss of ¥918 million, an ordinary loss of ¥894 million and a quarterly net loss of ¥1,172 million.
  19. FY2021-Q1Sharp quarterly sales decline and shift to losses due to COVID-19Annual report

    「As a result, for the cumulative first quarter, sales were ¥853 million, down 76.0% year on year, operating loss was ¥580 million, compared with operating profit of ¥34 million in the same period of the previous year, and ordinary loss was ¥553 million, compared with ordinary profit of ¥25 million. Quarterly net loss was ¥820 million, compared with quarterly net profit of ¥35 million in the same period of the previous year, after recording as extraordinary income ¥123 million in insurance proceeds for assets damaged by Typhoon No. 19 in October 2019, excluding the amount already recorded in the fiscal year ended March 2020, and ¥173 million in employment adjustment subsidies and other income related to temporary closures implemented due to the spread of COVID-19, while recording ¥558 million in extraordinary losses for fixed costs, including personnel expenses, rent and depreciation, at temporarily closed stores.」

    From higher sales and profitability in the same period of the previous year, sales declined 76.0% due to temporary closures and other effects of COVID-19, resulting in an operating loss of ¥580 million, an ordinary loss of ¥553 million and a quarterly net loss of ¥820 million.
  20. FY2020Full-year decline in sales, operating loss and net lossAnnual report

    「Full-year sales declined substantially to ¥13,288 million, down 4.5% year on year. In addition to the impact of lower sales, higher personnel-related costs associated with strategically securing and developing human resources and improving the working environment resulted in an operating loss of ¥261 million, compared with operating profit of ¥228 million in the previous fiscal year, and an ordinary loss of ¥283 million, compared with ordinary profit of ¥196 million.」

    Due to Typhoon No. 19, COVID-19, temporary closures, reduced operating hours and higher personnel-related costs, full-year sales declined 4.5% to an operating loss of ¥261 million and an ordinary loss of ¥283 million.
  21. FY2020-Q3Lower sales and profit, with a shift to a quarterly net lossAnnual report

    「For the cumulative third quarter, sales declined to ¥10,642 million, down 0.2% year on year. Operating profit declined 22.2% to ¥204 million and ordinary profit declined 21.0% to ¥181 million due to higher personnel-related costs and other expenses associated with strategically securing and developing human resources and improving the working environment. In addition, the company recorded an extraordinary loss of ¥182 million for restoration costs for buildings and other property damaged by Typhoon No. 19 and losses from the disposal of fixed assets, resulting in a quarterly net loss of ¥16 million, compared with profit of ¥128 million in the same period of the previous year.」

    For the cumulative third quarter, sales, operating profit and ordinary profit declined, and the company shifted from quarterly net profit in the same period of the previous year to a quarterly net loss of ¥16 million. It recorded an extraordinary loss of ¥182 million related to the typhoon.
  22. FY2020-Q2Profit recovery and a return to profitability despite higher salesAnnual report

    「For the cumulative second quarter, sales increased to ¥6,977 million, up 3.2% year on year. Despite higher personnel-related costs and other expenses associated with strategically securing and developing human resources and improving the working environment, operating profit was ¥29 million, up 501.9%, ordinary profit was ¥11 million, compared with an ordinary loss of ¥17 million in the same period of the previous year, and quarterly net profit was ¥16 million, compared with a quarterly net loss of ¥26 million, owing to the contribution from higher sales.」

    For the cumulative second quarter, sales increased 3.2% year on year to ¥6,977 million, operating profit was ¥29 million, ordinary profit was ¥11 million and quarterly net profit was ¥16 million. The company returned to profitability from an ordinary loss and quarterly net loss in the same period of the previous year.
  23. FY2020-Q1Lower operating profit but higher net profit despite higher salesAnnual report

    「For the cumulative first quarter, sales increased to ¥3,560 million, up 3.7% year on year. Although higher sales contributed to earnings, operating profit declined to ¥34 million, down 47.8%, and ordinary profit to ¥25 million, down 54.4%, due to higher personnel-related costs and other expenses associated with strategically securing and developing human resources and improving the working environment. Quarterly net profit was ¥35 million, up 58.6% year on year, mainly because income taxes and other adjustments were negative ¥40 million due to the recognition of deferred tax assets.」

    Sales increased 3.7%, while operating profit and ordinary profit declined due to higher personnel-related costs and other factors. Quarterly net profit increased 58.6% year on year due to the recognition of deferred tax assets and other factors.
  24. FY2019Lower full-year profit and a decline in cash despite higher salesAnnual report

    「As a result, full-year sales increased to ¥13,912 million, up 5.1% from the previous fiscal year, due to full-year contributions from the Roppongi Ukai-tei and Roppongi kappou ukai restaurants, which opened simultaneously in March 2018, and the confectionery stores Atelier Ukai Ecute Shinagawa and Atelier Ukai Trie Keio Chofu, which opened in July 2017 and September 2017, respectively. Although higher sales contributed to earnings, operating profit declined to ¥228 million, down 35.6%, ordinary profit to ¥196 million, down 42.7%, and net profit to ¥96 million, down 55.8%, due to higher personnel expenses and other costs associated with strategically securing and developing human resources and improving the working environment.」

    For the full year, sales increased 5.1%, while operating profit, ordinary profit and net profit declined. Cash and cash equivalents also decreased from ¥585 million to ¥279 million.
  25. FY2019-Q3Continued profit decline despite higher revenueAnnual report

    「As a result, for the cumulative third quarter, sales increased to ¥10,664 million, up 3.8% year on year, due to contributions from the new Roppongi Ukai-tei and Roppongi kappou ukai restaurants, which opened in March 2018, and Atelier Ukai Ecute Shinagawa and Atelier Ukai Trie Keio Chofu, which opened in July 2017 and September 2017, respectively. Although higher sales contributed to earnings, operating profit declined to ¥262 million, down 50.5%, ordinary profit to ¥229 million, down 55.8%, and quarterly net profit to ¥128 million, down 62.2%, due to higher personnel expenses from strategic hiring and other factors and increased expenses associated with the increase in the number of stores.」

    Sales increased 3.8% year on year, while operating profit, ordinary profit and quarterly net profit all fell below the same period of the previous year due to higher personnel expenses and other expenses.
  26. FY2019-Q2Lower profit and a shift to losses despite higher salesAnnual report

    「As a result, for the cumulative second quarter, sales increased to ¥6,764 million, up 3.4% year on year, due to contributions from the new Roppongi Ukai-tei and Roppongi kappou ukai restaurants, which opened in March 2018, and Atelier Ukai Ecute Shinagawa and Atelier Ukai Trie Keio Chofu, which opened in July 2017 and September 2017, respectively. Although higher sales contributed to earnings, operating profit declined to ¥4 million, down 97.9%, ordinary loss was ¥17 million, compared with ordinary profit of ¥226 million in the same period of the previous year, and quarterly net loss was ¥26 million, compared with quarterly net profit of ¥151 million, due to higher personnel expenses from strategic hiring and other factors and increased expenses associated with the increase in the number of stores.」

    Sales increased 3.4% year on year, while operating profit declined to ¥4 million, and the company shifted to an ordinary loss of ¥17 million and a quarterly net loss of ¥26 million.
  27. FY2019-Q1AdvancedAnnual report

    「As a result, for the cumulative first quarter, sales increased to ¥3,433 million, up 4.4% year on year, due to contributions from the new Roppongi Ukai-tei and Roppongi kappou ukai restaurants, which opened in March 2018, and Atelier Ukai Ecute Shinagawa and Atelier Ukai Trie Keio Chofu, which opened in July 2017 and September 2017, respectively. Although higher sales contributed to earnings, operating profit declined to ¥66 million, down 49.4%, ordinary profit to ¥56 million, down 54.7%, and quarterly net profit to ¥22 million, down 71.5%, due to increased personnel expenses from strategic hiring and higher fixed costs associated with the increase in the number of stores.」

    Sales increased 4.4% year on year, while operating profit, ordinary profit and quarterly net profit all declined due to higher personnel expenses from strategic hiring and increased fixed costs associated with the increase in the number of stores.
  28. FY2018AdvancedAnnual report

    「As a result, sales for the fiscal year were ¥13,238 million, up 5.3% from the previous fiscal year. Although higher sales contributed to earnings, operating profit was ¥354 million, down 22.1%, ordinary profit was ¥343 million, down 17.2%, and net profit was ¥218 million, down 9.1%, due to one-off expenses including opening costs for 4 stores opened during the fiscal year and distributions associated with the termination of the Employee Stock Ownership ESOP Trust.」

    Sales increased 5.3%, but operating profit, ordinary profit and net profit all declined due to opening costs for 4 stores and one-off expenses associated with the termination of the ESOP trust. Cash and cash equivalents increased to ¥585 million.
  29. FY2018-Q3AdvancedAnnual report

    「As a result, for the cumulative third quarter, sales increased to ¥10,278 million, up 6.0% year on year, operating profit was ¥530 million, up 3.8%, ordinary profit was ¥520 million, up 9.7%, and quarterly net profit was ¥340 million, up 12.1%.」

    Higher sales and profit continued through the cumulative third quarter, with sales up 6.0%, operating profit up 3.8%, ordinary profit up 9.7% and quarterly net profit up 12.1%.
  30. FY2018-Q2AdvancedAnnual report

    「As a result, for the cumulative second quarter, sales increased to ¥6,541 million, up 6.6% year on year, operating profit was ¥231 million, up 94.7%, ordinary profit was ¥226 million, up 141.5%, and quarterly net profit was ¥151 million, up 206.3%.」

    Higher sales and profit continued through the cumulative second quarter, with sales up 6.6%, operating profit up 94.7%, ordinary profit up 141.5% and quarterly net profit up 206.3%.
  31. FY2018-Q1AdvancedAnnual report

    「As a result, for the cumulative first quarter, sales increased to ¥3,289 million, up 5.2% year on year, operating profit was ¥132 million, up 9.2%, ordinary profit was ¥123 million, up 14.5%, and quarterly net profit was ¥77 million, up 15.3%.」

    The first quarter saw higher sales and profit, with sales of ¥3,289 million, operating profit of ¥132 million, ordinary profit of ¥123 million and quarterly net profit of ¥77 million, all exceeding the same period of the previous year.
  32. FY2017AdvancedAnnual report

    「As a result, for the fiscal year, sales were ¥12,572 million, up 4.2% from the previous fiscal year, operating profit was ¥454 million, up 175.1%, ordinary profit was ¥415 million, up 222.2%, and net profit was ¥240 million, compared with a net loss of ¥129 million in the previous fiscal year.」

    For the full year, sales and profit increased, with sales up 4.2%, operating profit up 175.1% and ordinary profit up 222.2%; net profit shifted from a loss of ¥129 million to a profit of ¥240 million. Cash and cash equivalents also recovered to ¥318 million.
  33. FY2017-Q3AdvancedAnnual report

    「As a result, for the cumulative third quarter, sales were ¥9,695 million, up 3.7% year on year, operating profit was ¥511 million, up 78.8%, ordinary profit was ¥474 million, up 93.7%, and quarterly net profit was ¥303 million, up 127.3%.」

    Higher sales and profit continued through the cumulative third quarter, with sales, operating profit, ordinary profit and quarterly net profit all exceeding the same period of the previous year.
  34. FY2017-Q2AdvancedAnnual report

    「As a result, for the cumulative second quarter, sales increased to ¥6,136 million, up 3.9% year on year, operating profit was ¥119 million, compared with an operating loss of ¥10 million in the same period of the previous year, ordinary profit was ¥93 million, compared with an ordinary loss of ¥38 million, and quarterly net profit was ¥49 million, compared with a quarterly net loss of ¥49 million.」

    Following the first quarter, cumulative first-half sales increased, and operating profit, ordinary profit and quarterly net profit all shifted from losses in the same period of the previous year to profits.
  35. FY2017-Q1AdvancedAnnual report

    「As a result, for the cumulative first quarter, sales increased to ¥3,126 million, up 3.0% year on year, operating profit was ¥121 million, up 80.7%, ordinary profit was ¥108 million, up 102.9%, and quarterly net profit was ¥67 million, up 206.8%.」

    The company shifted from lower sales and profit and a net loss in the previous period to higher sales and profit in the first quarter, with operating profit, ordinary profit and quarterly net profit all exceeding the same quarter of the previous year.
  36. FY2016First statedAnnual report

    「Sales were ¥12,071 million, down 1.3% from the previous fiscal year, operating profit was ¥165 million, down 35.6%, and ordinary profit was ¥128 million, down 31.1%. In addition, after recording an extraordinary loss of ¥176 million from impairment losses on two stores, reflecting the asset value of the company's fixed assets, net loss for the period was ¥129 million, compared with net profit of ¥28 million in the previous fiscal year. Cash and cash equivalents decreased by ¥427 million from the end of the previous fiscal year to ¥211 million, down 66.9% year on year.」

    The period saw lower sales and profit, a shift to a net loss due to impairment losses, and a substantial decline in cash and cash equivalents.
Moved together

"Risks Related to Interest-Bearing Debt, Interest Rate Fluctuations and Financial Covenants" moved the same way as this thread, in the same document, in 11 of its 40 moves.

11109555★123456
  1. ★This thread
  2. 1Risks Related to Interest-Bearing Debt, Interest Rate Fluctuations and Financial Covenants11×
  3. 2Initiatives and events marking the 20th anniversary of the Hakone Glass Forest Museum to restore visitor numbers10×
  4. 3Establishing the confectionery merchandise sales business and expanding mass-production capabilities and sales channels9×
  5. 4Pursuing New Stores and Formats and Opening in Otemachi5×
  6. 5Improving Existing Restaurants and Creating Opportunities for Customer Visits5×
  7. 6Store Remodeling and Renovation and Enhancement of Dining Spaces5×

★ is this thread; numbers match the list above. The number on a line is how many documents both moved the same way in; lines between the other threads count the documents they moved together in too. Threads that move together often sit closer.

When this could move next
Ukai's next results are scheduled for 2026-11-06. Read the earnings preview It last moved in the Results of 2026-11-06: "Worsened".