Komori
Ukai (7621) · InitiativeAdvanced

Securing Liquidity for Cash on Hand and Working Capital Through Commitment Lines

First written in FY2021-Q1. 8 of 13 entries say "Advanced", first in FY2021-Q2. Latest entry: FY2024-Q3.

13entries
5years
0from disclosures
Share on X
How it moved
ProgressHeldSoftenedWorseAdvancedFY2021-Q2 – FY2021-Q3AdvancedFY2022 – FY2023-Q2RestatedFY2023-Q32020: 220202021: 320212022: 420222023: 320232024: 1
Same theme, other companies
Accumulation of Cash on Hand and Flexible Financing Amid COVID-19A theme 127 companies write about · 9 as a headwind · 118 as a tailwind

The whole theme swung hardest in 2026: 7 of 53 companies on the "Worse" side.

27 other companies' latest entry also says "Advanced".

Ridges = years it wrote progress, valleys = years it wrote worse. Most hopeful companies at the back. Drag to turn, scroll to zoom, right-drag to pan. On a phone, two fingers turn and pinch to zoom; one finger scrolls the page.
Showing 14 of the 127 companies compared. The sentences above are computed from all 127.
Full recordFilings, disclosures and news, newest first
  1. FY2024-Q3AdvancedAnnual report

    「To secure stable and efficient financing, the company has entered into overdraft agreements with 10 relationship financial institutions, compared with 9 in the previous fiscal year. The undrawn balances under these agreements were as follows: Previous fiscal year (31 March 2023): total overdraft limit ¥2.4 billion, amount drawn ¥2.175 billion, undrawn balance ¥225 million. Third-quarter accounting period (31 December 2023): total overdraft limit ¥2.5 billion, amount drawn ¥1 billion, undrawn balance ¥1.5 billion.」

    The number of relationship financial institutions under the overdraft agreements increased from 9 to 10, and the limit expanded from ¥2.4 billion to ¥2.5 billion. At the end of December, ¥1 billion had been drawn and the undrawn balance was ¥1.5 billion.
  2. FY2024-Q2AdvancedAnnual report

    「To secure stable and efficient financing, the company has entered into overdraft agreements with 10 relationship financial institutions, compared with 9 in the previous fiscal year.」

    The number of relationship financial institutions under the overdraft agreements increased from 9 to 10, and the limit expanded from ¥2.4 billion to ¥2.5 billion. At the end of September, ¥1 billion had been drawn and the undrawn balance was ¥1.5 billion. The previous commitment-line agreements ended upon expiry.
  3. FY2024-Q1ReframedAnnual report

    「To secure stable and efficient financing, the company has entered into overdraft agreements with 9 relationship financial institutions.」

    The previous commitment-line agreements with 4 financial institutions expired and ended, with 3 expiring on 28 April 2023 and the remaining 1 on 22 June 2023. Meanwhile, the company disclosed overdraft agreements with 9 financial institutions as a new financing facility, with a limit of ¥2.4 billion, ¥1 billion drawn at the end of June, and an undrawn balance of ¥1.4 billion.
  4. FY2023-Q3RestatedAnnual report

    「To secure financing efficiently, the company has entered into commitment-line agreements with 4 relationship financial institutions. The undrawn balances under these agreements were as follows: Previous fiscal year (31 March 2022): commitment limit ¥3.9 billion, amount drawn ¥1.65 billion, undrawn balance ¥2.25 billion. Third-quarter accounting period (31 December 2022): commitment limit ¥3.9 billion, amount drawn ¥1.32 billion, undrawn balance ¥2.58 billion.」

    The commitment-line limit remained at ¥3.9 billion. At the end of December, the amount drawn was ¥1.32 billion and the undrawn balance was ¥2.58 billion.
  5. FY2023-Q2AdvancedAnnual report

    「To secure financing efficiently, the company has entered into commitment-line agreements with 4 relationship financial institutions. The undrawn balances under these agreements were as follows: Previous fiscal year (31 March 2022): commitment limit ¥3.9 billion, amount drawn ¥1.65 billion, undrawn balance ¥2.25 billion. Second-quarter accounting period (30 September 2022): commitment limit ¥3.9 billion, amount drawn ¥1.32 billion, undrawn balance ¥2.58 billion.」

    While maintaining the commitment-line limit at ¥3.9 billion, the amount drawn decreased from ¥1.65 billion to ¥1.32 billion and the undrawn balance increased to ¥2.58 billion.
  6. FY2023-Q1AdvancedAnnual report

    「Due to concerns about the impact of COVID-19 on its business, the company had entered into commitment-line agreements with its relationship financial institutions to secure stable financing. As the agreements expired on 28 and 30 April 2022, the company entered into and renewed commitment-line agreements on the following terms. The balance drawn under the commitment-line agreements was ¥1.32 billion at the end of June 2022. (4) Commitment expiry date 28 April 2023 (5) Borrowing limit ¥3.9 billion (6) Use of funds Working capital (9) Collateral provided Real estate owned by the company」

    After the agreements expired, the company continued to enter into and renew commitment lines totaling ¥3.9 billion with 4 financial institutions, securing the term through 28 April 2023. The balance drawn at the end of June was ¥1.32 billion, down from ¥1.65 billion at the end of the previous fiscal year.
  7. FY2022AdvancedAnnual report

    「The company also borrowed ¥600 million under a government-backed lending programme in August 2021 to secure working capital.」

    In addition to the commitment line, the company borrowed ¥600 million under a government-backed lending programme in August 2021, adding a measure to secure working capital.
  8. FY2022-Q3Update on amounts drawn under the commitment lineAnnual report

    「Third-quarter accounting period ended 31 December 2021: commitment limit ¥3.9 billion; amount drawn ¥1.65 billion; undrawn balance ¥2.25 billion」

    The commitment-line limit in preparation for a prolonged pandemic was ¥3.9 billion. As of 31 December 2021, ¥1.65 billion had been drawn and the undrawn balance was ¥2.25 billion.
  9. FY2022-Q2AdvancedAnnual report

    「In preparation for the possibility that the impact of COVID-19 would be prolonged, the company entered into and renewed commitment-line agreements with 4 relationship financial institutions in April and May 2021, enabling flexible financing totaling ¥3.9 billion to build up cash on hand and stabilise management.」

    The company entered into and renewed commitment lines totaling ¥3.9 billion, and the amount drawn was ¥2.1 billion as of the end of the second quarter. This was an increase from ¥1.65 billion at the end of the previous quarter.
  10. FY2022-Q1SoftenedAnnual report

    「In preparation for the possibility that the impact of COVID-19 would be prolonged, the company entered into and extended commitment-line agreements with 4 relationship financial institutions in April and May 2021, enabling flexible financing totaling ¥3.9 billion to build up cash on hand and stabilise management. The balance drawn under the commitment-line agreements was ¥1.65 billion at the end of June 2021.」

    The commitment-line limit decreased from the previous ¥7.3 billion to ¥3.9 billion, while the balance drawn increased from ¥1.45 billion at the end of fiscal 2020 to ¥1.65 billion.
  11. FY2021-Q3AdvancedAnnual report

    「In preparation for the possibility that the impact of COVID-19 would be prolonged, the company entered into commitment-line agreements with 4 relationship financial institutions in April and June 2020, enabling flexible financing totaling ¥7.3 billion to build up cash on hand and stabilise management. As of the end of the third quarter, ¥1.1 billion had been drawn under these agreements.」

    The amount drawn under the commitment line increased from ¥700 million at the end of the second quarter to ¥1.1 billion, supporting the securing of cash on hand in preparation for a prolonged pandemic.
  12. FY2021-Q2AdvancedAnnual report

    「In preparation for the possibility that the impact of COVID-19 would be prolonged, the company entered into commitment-line agreements with 4 relationship financial institutions in April and June 2020, enabling flexible financing totaling ¥7.3 billion to build up cash on hand and stabilise management. As of the end of the second quarter, ¥700 million had been drawn under these agreements.」

    The amount drawn under the commitment line increased from ¥650 million at the end of the first quarter to ¥700 million, supporting the securing of working capital in preparation for a prolonged pandemic.
  13. FY2021-Q1First statedAnnual report

    「In preparation for the possibility that the impact of COVID-19 would be prolonged, the company entered into commitment-line agreements with 4 relationship financial institutions in April and June 2020, enabling flexible financing totaling ¥7.3 billion to build up cash on hand and stabilise management. As of the end of the first quarter, ¥650 million had been drawn under these agreements.」

    In preparation for a prolonged pandemic, the company entered into commitment-line agreements totaling ¥7.3 billion with 4 relationship financial institutions and borrowed ¥650 million. The agreements ran until 30 April 2021 or 31 May 2021, and the stated use of funds was working capital; they were unsecured and unguaranteed.
Moved together

"Improving Existing Restaurants and Creating Opportunities for Customer Visits" moved the same way as this thread, in the same document, in 6 of its 13 moves.

655443★123456
  1. ★This thread
  2. 1Improving Existing Restaurants and Creating Opportunities for Customer Visits6×
  3. 2Risks Related to Interest-Bearing Debt, Interest Rate Fluctuations and Financial Covenants5×
  4. 3Initiatives and events marking the 20th anniversary of the Hakone Glass Forest Museum to restore visitor numbers5×
  5. 4Establishing the confectionery merchandise sales business and expanding mass-production capabilities and sales channels4×
  6. 5Financial position marked by lower revenue, lower profit, a net loss for the period, and a decline in cash balances4×
  7. 6Store Remodeling and Renovation and Enhancement of Dining Spaces3×

★ is this thread; numbers match the list above. The number on a line is how many documents both moved the same way in; lines between the other threads count the documents they moved together in too. Threads that move together often sit closer.

When this could move next
Ukai's next results are scheduled for 2026-11-06. Read the earnings preview
News
No news is linked to this thread yet. When an article touches it, it will appear here by date.
Securing Liquidity for Cash on Hand and Working Capital Through Commitment Lines | UKAI CO.,LTD. (7621) | Komori