Strengthening the management base with a focus on ROE
First written in FY2017. 5 of 12 entries say "Worsened", first in FY2020. Latest entry: FY2026.
The whole theme swung hardest in 2021: 29 of 112 companies on the "Worse" side.
- FY2026WorsenedAnnual report
「For the fiscal year ending March 2026, revenue decreased by ¥3,938 million, or 11.9%, below plan to ¥29,061 million, ordinary income decreased by ¥337 million, or 17.3%, to ¥1,612 million, net income attributable to owners of the parent decreased by ¥242 million, or 18.0%, to ¥1,107 million, and ROE decreased by 1.2 percentage points to 5.2%.」
Against a target of ROE of 8.0% or higher and PBR of 1x or higher, ROE for the fiscal year ending March 2026 was 5.2%, 1.2 percentage points below plan, while revenue and profit also fell short of plan. - FY2025AdvancedAnnual report
「For the fiscal year ended March 2025, revenue increased by ¥565 million, or 1.8%, above plan to ¥31,565 million, ordinary income decreased by ¥227 million, or 11.2%, to ¥1,812 million, net income attributable to owners of the parent decreased by ¥148 million, or 10.8%, to ¥1,231 million, and ROE decreased by 0.8 percentage point to 5.9%.」
ROE increased by 0.6 percentage point from 5.3% in the previous fiscal year to 5.9%, but was 0.8 percentage point below plan. - FY2024RaisedAnnual report
「The Group has set a target management indicator of ROE of 8.0% or higher and a PBR of 1x or higher.」
The previous focus on ROE has been translated into management targets of ROE of 8.0% or higher and PBR of 1x or higher. FY2024 ROE was 5.3%, 1.2 percentage points below plan. - FY2023WorsenedAnnual report
「For the fiscal year ended March 2023, revenue decreased by ¥1,517 million, or 4.9%, below plan to ¥29,482 million, ordinary income decreased by ¥269 million, or 13.0%, to ¥1,800 million, net income attributable to owners of the parent decreased by ¥10 million, or 0.7%, to ¥1,429 million, and ROE decreased by 0.4 percentage point to 7.3%.」
FY2023 ROE was 7.3%, down from FY2022's 7.6% and 0.4 percentage point below plan. - FY2022AdvancedAnnual report
「For the fiscal year ended March 2022, revenue increased by ¥3,230 million, or 12.2%, above plan to ¥29,730 million, ordinary income increased by ¥571 million, or 38.3%, to ¥2,061 million, net income attributable to owners of the parent increased by ¥404 million, or 39.7%, to ¥1,424 million, and ROE increased by 1.9 percentage points to 7.6%.」
FY2022 ROE was 7.6%, up 2.3 percentage points year on year and 1.9 percentage points above plan. Revenue and profit also exceeded plan. - FY2021WorsenedAnnual report
「As a result, income taxes after application of tax-effect accounting decreased by ¥27 million, or 5.9%, year on year to ¥435 million, and net income attributable to owners of the parent decreased by ¥22 million, or 2.4%, to ¥949 million. Accordingly, ROE decreased by 0.3 percentage point year on year to 5.3%.」
FY2021 ROE was 5.3%, down 0.3 percentage point from FY2020's 5.6%. On the other hand, it was 0.3 percentage point above plan. - FY2020WorsenedAnnual report
「As a result, income taxes after application of tax-effect accounting decreased by ¥170 million, or 26.9%, year on year to ¥462 million, and net income attributable to owners of the parent decreased by ¥397 million, or 29.0%, to ¥972 million. Accordingly, ROE decreased by 2.6 percentage points year on year to 5.6%.」
FY2020 ROE was 5.6%, down 2.6 percentage points from the previous fiscal year. It was also 2.4 percentage points below plan. - FY2019AdvancedAnnual report
「As a result, income taxes after application of tax-effect accounting increased by ¥36 million, or 6.2%, year on year to ¥633 million, and net income attributable to owners of the parent increased by ¥93 million, or 7.3%, to ¥1,370 million. Accordingly, ROE increased by 0.1 percentage point to 8.2%.」
Under its policy of using ROE as an important management indicator, FY2019 ROE was 8.2%, up 0.1 percentage point from the previous fiscal year. - FY2018AdvancedAnnual report
「As a result, income taxes after application of tax-effect accounting increased by ¥209 million, or 53.9%, year on year to ¥596 million, and net income attributable to owners of the parent increased by ¥511 million, or 66.8%, to ¥1,276 million. Accordingly, ROE increased by 2.9 percentage points to 8.1%.」
Under its policy of using ROE as an important management indicator, the Company disclosed FY2018 ROE of 8.1%, up 2.9 percentage points year on year. - FY2017First statedAnnual report
「In executing its management strategy, the Group regards return on equity (ROE), which it considers the most appropriate measure of investment returns, as an important management indicator. It aims to strengthen its management base so that it can achieve this target under any business environment.」
The Group positions ROE as an important management indicator and aims to strengthen its management base so that it can achieve the target under any business environment.