First-quarter revenue was ¥8,060 million and operating profit was ¥462 million, representing progress rates of 25.2% and 26.7%, respectively, against the full-year forecasts. Both were broadly in line with the simple quarter-elapsed rate. Next time, we will look at whether the company can reach half of its full-year plan in the first half and whether the full-year forecasts are maintained.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-18 〜 2026-11-05 · 11 of 11 items
Scroll the timeline →
Whether first-half revenue reaches ¥16,000 million or more. This is the mechanical 50% threshold based on the full-year forecast of ¥32,000 million.
Whether first-half operating profit reaches ¥865 million or more. This is the 50% threshold based on the full-year forecast of ¥1,730 million.
Whether the first-half operating margin exceeds approximately 5.4%, based on the full-year forecast.
Whether the company discloses any revision to its full-year forecasts of ¥32,000 million in revenue and ¥1,730 million in operating profit.
Revenue for the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027 was ¥8,060 million, up 6.9% year on year, while operating profit was ¥462 million, up 11.0%. The full-year forecasts are revenue of ¥32,000 million and operating profit of ¥1,730 million, resulting in first-quarter progress rates of 25.2% for revenue and 26.7% for operating profit. Compared with the 25% mark after three months, it is difficult to conclude that either revenue or operating profit is materially behind schedule.
After subtracting first-quarter results from the full-year forecasts, the company needs to generate ¥23,940 million in revenue and ¥1,268 million in operating profit over the remaining three quarters. These figures are slightly below the revenue of ¥32,240 million and operating profit of ¥1,850 million that would result from simply annualising the first-quarter results, so the remaining amount required to meet the plan is not excessive at this stage. However, the company has not disclosed seasonality or the timing concentration of project deliveries, so first-half progress cannot be assessed based solely on simple progress rates.
The mechanical 50% first-half thresholds are revenue of ¥16,000 million and operating profit of ¥865 million. First-half results for the previous fiscal year were revenue of ¥14,421 million and operating profit of ¥749 million. Reaching these thresholds would therefore require revenue to increase by approximately 10.9% and operating profit by approximately 15.5% year on year. The need to accelerate further from the first quarter's 6.9% revenue growth and 11.0% operating profit growth is a point to verify at the next earnings announcement.
As of the first quarter, there had been no revision to the full-year forecasts, and the company had not provided its own numerical guidance for first-half revenue or operating profit. It had also not disclosed segment revenue or profit, orders received, or order backlog. Next time, we will look for additional quantitative explanations not only of the first-half results, but also of the basis for maintaining the full-year forecasts of ¥32,000 million in revenue and ¥1,730 million in operating profit, and the feasibility of generating the ¥23,940 million in revenue and ¥1,268 million in operating profit required in the second half.
¥ million
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-06 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-07 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
14,421JPY m
↗ +1.7% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
749JPY m
↗ +13.1% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 8,060↗ +6.9% YoY | 29,061↘ -7.9% YoY | 21,550↘ -4.0% YoY | 14,421↗ +1.7% YoY | 7,539YoY unavailable | 31,565YoY unavailable | 22,444YoY unavailable | 14,186YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 462↗ +11.1% YoY | 1,494↘ -11.3% YoY | 1,075↘ -4.6% YoY | 749↗ +13.1% YoY | 416YoY unavailable | 1,684YoY unavailable | 1,127YoY unavailable | 662YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 505↗ +11.7% YoY | 1,612↘ -11.0% YoY | 1,155↘ -5.6% YoY | 802↗ +10.2% YoY | 452YoY unavailable | 1,812YoY unavailable | 1,223YoY unavailable | 728YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 348↗ +9.1% YoY | 1,107↘ -10.1% YoY | 795↘ -4.0% YoY | 558↗ +13.2% YoY | 319YoY unavailable | 1,231YoY unavailable | 828YoY unavailable | 493YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 89.01↗ +10.3% YoY | 281.86↘ -9.3% YoY | 202.06↘ -3.3% YoY | 141.39↗ +13.7% YoY | 80.73YoY unavailable | 310.89YoY unavailable | 208.96YoY unavailable | 124.35YoY unavailable |