Komori
Earnings7472TOBA,INC.Trading & Wholesale

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2023 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the first quarter of the fiscal year ended March 2023, revenue increased 1.5% year on year, while operating profit decreased 1.1% and quarterly net profit attributable to owners of the parent decreased 2.9%. The full-year earnings forecast remains unchanged from the previous forecast.

Worth reading
57In focus
Scored from 3 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
1.5
%
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter2022年4月1日〜2022年6月30日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales7,372,336thousand yenYear on year +1.5%
Operating profit430,009thousand yenYear on year -1.1%
Ordinary income471,924thousand yenYear on year -1.9%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent325,986thousand yenYear on year -2.9%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit.

Financial position at period-end
Total assets28,225,992thousand yen
of which net assets 19,085,795 thousand yenEquity ratio 67.6%

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。

Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net SalesNot disclosed
Operating profitNot disclosed
Ordinary incomeNot disclosed
Net incomeNot disclosed
Remarks2022年5月11日発表予想から変更なし
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo change
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

半導体不足により半導体・液晶製造装置関連の得意先向け販売が好調。5G関連の設備投資も継続し、スマートフォン関連の販売も堅調だった。一方、自動車関連の販売回復は鈍化し、海外の産業用ロボット販売は前年実績を下回った。人件費の増加により利益は微減となった。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2022年4月1日〜2022年6月30日
Net Sales7,372,336 thousand yen (YoY +1.5%)
Operating profit430,009 thousand yen (YoY -1.1%)
Ordinary income471,924 thousand yen (YoY -1.9%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent325,986 thousand yen (YoY -2.9%)
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 67.6 / End of previous period Not disclosed
Total assets28,225,992 thousand yen
Net assets19,085,795 thousand yen
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales Not disclosed / Operating profit Not disclosed / Ordinary income Not disclosed / Net income Not disclosed / Remarks 2022年5月11日発表予想から変更なし
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo change
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance半導体不足により半導体・液晶製造装置関連の得意先向け販売が好調。5G関連の設備投資も継続し、スマートフォン関連の販売も堅調だった。一方、自動車関連の販売回復は鈍化し、海外の産業用ロボット販売は前年実績を下回った。人件費の増加により利益は微減となった。
Items this document does not state (23)
Net income per shareOperating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodAnnual Dividend ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogDepreciation and amortizationImpairment lossBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Change in accounting policyChanges in the scope of consolidationMaterial subsequent eventsAvailability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsAvailability of Financial Results BriefingIssued Shares at Period-EndTreasury Shares at Period-End

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

半導体不足により半導体・液晶製造装置を製造する得意先向け販売が好調で、5G関連の設備投資も継続した。一方、人件費の増加により利益は微減となった。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2023 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | TOBA,INC. (7472) timely disclosure | Komori