Komori
Earnings7472TOBA,INC.Trading & Wholesale

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, net sales fell 7.9% and operating income fell 11.3% due to weak sales to customers in the automotive and automotive components sectors. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company expects higher net sales and operating income, while reducing its forecast for annual dividends from the previous fiscal year's actual ¥150 to ¥120.

Worth reading
42Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-11.3
% (year-on-year change in operating income)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales29,061Millions of yenYear on year -7.9%
Operating profit1,494Millions of yenYear on year -11.3%
Ordinary income1,612Millions of yenYear on year -11.0%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent1,107Millions of yenYear on year -10.1%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit.

Net income per share¥281.86
Operating Margin5.1%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets29,204Millions of yen
of which net assets 21,806 Millions of yenEquity ratio 74.6%vs. prior year-end +6.4pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+3,228
Investment-623
Financials-695
Net change+1,910

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in Millions of yen).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period12,448 Millions of yen
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net SalesForecast value 32,000 Millions of yen / Year-on-year change 10.1 Millions of yen
Operating profitForecast value 1,730 Millions of yen / Year-on-year change 15.8 Millions of yen
Ordinary incomeForecast value 1,845 Millions of yen / Year-on-year change 14.4 Millions of yen
Net incomeForecast value 1,240 Millions of yen / Year-on-year change 12 Millions of yen
Annual Dividend Forecast¥150 → ¥120(-20.0%)
Payout ratio37.9%
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

The recovery in demand for general-purpose memory was gradual, while automotive power semiconductors were affected by inventory adjustments. Capital investment by automotive-related companies remained weak amid the slowdown in EV market growth and uncertainty surrounding U.S. tariff policy, resulting in sales to customers in the automotive and automotive components sectors falling well below the previous corresponding period. Meanwhile, overseas sales of industrial robots remained firm.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNo
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥19,120 thousand, Subsidy Income ¥26,690 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on reduction of fixed assets ¥17,062 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥174,178 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End4,700,000 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End787,659 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales29,061 Millions of yen (YoY -7.9%)
Operating profit1,494 Millions of yen (YoY -11.3%)
Ordinary income1,612 Millions of yen (YoY -11.0%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent1,107 Millions of yen (YoY -10.1%)
Net income per share¥281.86
Operating Margin5.1%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 74.6% / End of previous period 68.2%
Total assets29,204 Millions of yen
Net assets21,806 Millions of yen
Cash flows from operating activities3,228 Millions of yen
Cash flows from investing activities-623 Millions of yen
Cash flows from financing activities-695 Millions of yen
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period12,448 Millions of yen
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales Forecast value 32,000 Millions of yen / Year-on-year change 10.1 Millions of yen / Operating profit Forecast value 1,730 Millions of yen / Year-on-year change 15.8 Millions of yen / Ordinary income Forecast value 1,845 Millions of yen / Year-on-year change 14.4 Millions of yen / Net income Forecast value 1,240 Millions of yen / Year-on-year change 12 Millions of yen
Annual Dividend Forecast¥150 → ¥120(-20.0%)
Payout ratio37.9%
Depreciation and amortization¥174,178 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥19,120 thousand, Subsidy Income ¥26,690 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on reduction of fixed assets ¥17,062 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNo
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End4,700,000 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End787,659 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceThe recovery in demand for general-purpose memory was gradual, while automotive power semiconductors were affected by inventory adjustments. Capital investment by automotive-related companies remained weak amid the slowdown in EV market growth and uncertainty surrounding U.S. tariff policy, resulting in sales to customers in the automotive and automotive components sectors falling well below the previous corresponding period. Meanwhile, overseas sales of industrial robots remained firm.
Items this document does not state (7)
Revision to Earnings ForecastShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment loss

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The recovery in demand for general-purpose memory was gradual, while automotive power semiconductors were affected by inventory adjustments across the supply chain. In addition, capital investment by automotive-related companies remained weak amid the slowdown in EV market growth and uncertainty surrounding U.S. tariff policy, resulting in sales to customers in the automotive and automotive components sectors falling well below the previous corresponding period.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | TOBA,INC. (7472) timely disclosure | Komori