Komori
Earnings7472TOBA,INC.Trading & Wholesale

Second-Quarter (Interim Period) Earnings Summary for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the interim period of the fiscal year ending March 2026, revenue increased 1.7% year on year and operating profit increased 13.2%, resulting in higher revenue and profits. The full-year earnings forecast and annual dividend forecast are both unchanged from the previous forecasts.

Worth reading
39Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
13.2
%
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)2025年4月1日〜2025年9月30日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales14,421¥ millionYear on year +1.7%Progress 43.7%
Operating profit749¥ millionYear on year +13.2%Progress 40.5%
Ordinary income802¥ millionYear on year +10.1%Progress 41.1%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent558¥ millionYear on year +13.1%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share141.39円
Financial position at period-end
Total assets28,433¥ million
of which net assets 20,889 ¥ millionEquity ratio 73.5%vs. prior year-end +5.3pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+595,299
Investment-33,668
Financials-695,150
Net change-133,519

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ thousand).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥10,269,462 thousand
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥33,000 million (YoY +4.5%)
Operating profit¥1,850 million (YoY +9.8%)
Ordinary income¥1,950 million (YoY +7.6%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥1,350 million (YoY +9.6%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥130 → ¥130(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

自動車・車載部品関連は関税政策の影響やEV市場の低迷による設備投資抑制で減少した一方、AI半導体需要の拡大により半導体製造装置関連が堅調に推移し、海外では産業用ロボット販売が好調だった。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)特別利益:補助金収入 26,690千円、特別損失:固定資産圧縮損 17,062千円
Depreciation and amortization¥87,187 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End4,700,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End787,932
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2025年4月1日〜2025年9月30日
Net Sales¥14,421 million (YoY +1.7%)
Operating profit¥749 million (YoY +13.2%)
Ordinary income¥802 million (YoY +10.1%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥558 million (YoY +13.1%)
Net income per share141.39円
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 73.5 / End of previous period 68.2
Total assets¥28,433 million
Net assets¥20,889 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥595,299 thousand
Cash flows from investing activities¥-33,668 thousand
Cash flows from financing activities¥-695,150 thousand
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥10,269,462 thousand
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥33,000 million (YoY +4.5%) / Operating profit ¥1,850 million (YoY +9.8%) / Ordinary income ¥1,950 million (YoY +7.6%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥1,350 million (YoY +9.6%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥130 → ¥130(0.0%)
Depreciation and amortization¥87,187 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)特別利益:補助金収入 26,690千円、特別損失:固定資産圧縮損 17,062千円
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End4,700,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End787,932
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance自動車・車載部品関連は関税政策の影響やEV市場の低迷による設備投資抑制で減少した一方、AI半導体需要の拡大により半導体製造装置関連が堅調に推移し、海外では産業用ロボット販売が好調だった。
Items this document does not state (10)
Operating MarginRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

自動車・車載部品関連の販売は、米国の関税政策の影響や世界的なEV市場の低迷による設備投資抑制で前年同期を下回った。一方、生成AIの普及に伴うデータセンター拡張によりAI半導体の需要が拡大し、半導体製造装置関連の販売が堅調に推移した。海外では、電子部品関連の得意先向け産業用ロボット販売が好調だった。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Second-Quarter (Interim Period) Earnings Summary for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | TOBA,INC. (7472) timely disclosure | Komori