Contents of this document
- Decrease in the burden of additional standard policy reserves related to the first year of new business¥283 100 million
- Decrease in business expenses and other costs¥264 100 million
- Decrease in insurance claims paid and other factors¥102 100 million
- Decrease in in-force policies and other factors¥-13 100 million
- Increase in dividends from equities and alternative investments and other factors¥833 100 million
- Decrease in interest and dividends on bonds and other securities¥-298 100 million
- Decrease in required interest¥360 100 million
- Decrease in currency hedging costs¥235 100 million
- Increase in losses on sales of bonds and other factors¥-948 100 million
- Decrease in provision for the contingency reserve¥565 100 million
- 10-year Japanese government bond yield (end of March 2027)2.58 %
- US dollar hedging cost (end of March 2027)2.42 %
- USD/JPY exchange rate¥150.7
- Nikkei 225¥51,064
- New business (individual insurance)80 Approximately 10,000 policies
- Number of lapsed policies (individual insurance)140 Approximately 10,000 policies
- Revision of level-premium products from May 2026
- Revision of assumed mortality rates for single-premium whole life insurance from May 2026
- Change in the breakdown of core profit and introduction of investment-related gains and losses from the fiscal year ending March 2027
- New medium-term management plan and shareholder return policy commencing in the fiscal year ending March 2027
- Value of new business¥615 100 millionYear on year against the same period last year-9.4%
- EV¥42,565 100 millionYear on year against the same period last year+8.0%
- Positive spread¥2,555 100 millionYear on year against the same period last year+79.3%
- Adjusted ROE10.1 %Year on year against the same period last year+1.3%
- TargetAdjusted profitTarget value¥1,900 100 millionTarget fiscal yearFiscal year ending March 2029
- TargetDividend per shareTarget value62 Yen or moreTarget fiscal yearFiscal year ending March 2029
- TargetTotal Payout RatioTarget value55 Three-year average %Target fiscal yearFiscal years ending March 2027 to March 2029
- ¥-50 100 millionDetails50bp decline in domestic interest rates
- ¥-100 100 millionDetails50bp increase in hedging costs
- ¥-200 100 millionDetails10% appreciation of the yen against foreign currencies
- ¥-100 100 millionDetails10% cut in equity dividends
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Document type | Financial results presentation |
| Fiscal Period Covered | Fiscal year ending March 2026 |
| Ordinary income | ¥2,719 100 million (YoY +59.7%) |
| Net income | ¥1,687 100 million (YoY +36.7%) |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | ¥4,835 100 million |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Ordinary revenue ¥51,300 100 million / Ordinary income ¥2,500 100 million / Net income for the current fiscal year ¥1,410 100 million / Adjusted profit 1,550 Approximately ¥100 million / Underlying profit 3,800 Approximately ¥100 million / Positive spread 2,700 Approximately ¥100 million |
| Breakdown of Factors Affecting the Change | Factors Decrease in the burden of additional standard policy reserves related to the first year of new business / Amount ¥283 100 million, Factors Decrease in business expenses and other costs / Amount ¥264 100 million, Factors Decrease in insurance claims paid and other factors / Amount ¥102 100 million, Factors Decrease in in-force policies and other factors / Amount ¥-13 100 million, Factors Increase in dividends from equities and alternative investments and other factors / Amount ¥833 100 million, Factors Decrease in interest and dividends on bonds and other securities / Amount ¥-298 100 million, Factors Decrease in required interest / Amount ¥360 100 million, Factors Decrease in currency hedging costs / Amount ¥235 100 million, Factors Increase in losses on sales of bonds and other factors / Amount ¥-948 100 million, Factors Decrease in provision for the contingency reserve / Amount ¥565 100 million |
| Key KPIs | Indicator name Value of new business / Value ¥615 100 million / Year on year against the same period last year ¥-9.4 100 million, Indicator name EV / Value ¥42,565 100 million / Year on year against the same period last year ¥8 100 million, Indicator name Positive spread / Value ¥2,555 100 million / Year on year against the same period last year ¥79.3 100 million, Indicator name Adjusted ROE / Value 10.1 % / Year on year against the same period last year 1.3 % |
| Assumptions Underlying the Business Outlook | Item 10-year Japanese government bond yield (end of March 2027) / Value 2.58 %, Item US dollar hedging cost (end of March 2027) / Value 2.42 %, Item USD/JPY exchange rate / Value ¥150.7, Item Nikkei 225 / Value ¥51,064, Item New business (individual insurance) / Value 80 Approximately 10,000 policies, Item Number of lapsed policies (individual insurance) / Value 140 Approximately 10,000 policies |
| Risk amount incorporated into the outlook | Details 50bp decline in domestic interest rates / Amount ¥-50 100 million, Details 50bp increase in hedging costs / Amount ¥-100 100 million, Details 10% appreciation of the yen against foreign currencies / Amount ¥-200 100 million, Details 10% cut in equity dividends / Amount ¥-100 100 million |
| Medium-term management plan targets | Target Adjusted profit / Target value ¥1,900 100 million / Target fiscal year Fiscal year ending March 2029, Target Dividend per share / Target value 62 Yen or more / Target fiscal year Fiscal year ending March 2029, Target Total Payout Ratio / Target value 55 Three-year average % / Target fiscal year Fiscal years ending March 2027 to March 2029 |
| Financial targets | Adjusted ROE Actual results 10.1 % / RoEV Target value 6〜8% |
| Annual Dividend | Fiscal year ending March 2026 Annual ¥124 / Breakdown 62 yen interim, 62 yen year-end / Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 Annual ¥150 (before stock split) / Breakdown Interim ¥75, year-end ¥75 |
| Acquisition of treasury shares | Acquisition amount ¥449 100 million / Period November 2025 to March 2026 |
| New initiatives | Revision of level-premium products from May 2026, Revision of assumed mortality rates for single-premium whole life insurance from May 2026, Change in the breakdown of core profit and introduction of investment-related gains and losses from the fiscal year ending March 2027, New medium-term management plan and shareholder return policy commencing in the fiscal year ending March 2027 |
Items this document does not state (16)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.The company cited a decrease in the burden of additional standard policy reserves related to the first year of new business, an increase in dividends from equities and alternative investments, an increase in positive spread exceeding the decrease in interest and dividend income from bonds, a decrease in required interest, and a decrease in business expenses and other costs. The decline in new business was attributed to factors including lower sales of single-premium whole life insurance.