Contents of this document
- Decrease in in-force policies and other factors-¥12.1 billion
- Increase in the burden of additional standard policy reserves relating to the first year of new business-¥2.8 billion
- Increase in business expenses and other costs-¥1.8 billion
- Increase in dividends from alternative investments and other factors+¥15.0 billion
- Decrease in interest and dividends on bonds and other securities-¥4.0 billion
- Decrease in required interest+¥10.2 billion
- Increase in provision for the catastrophe reserve-¥6.7 billion
- Policy reserve adjustment+¥2.1 billion
- Goodwill adjustment+¥400 million
- 10-year Japanese government bond yield (end of March 2027)2.58 %
- US dollar hedging cost (end of March 2027)2.42 %
- USD/JPY exchange rate¥150.7
- Nikkei 225¥51,064
- New business (individual insurance)80 Approximately 10,000 policies
- Number of lapsed policies (individual insurance)140 Approximately 10,000 policies
- Product revisions resulting from the May 2026 premium revisions and other changes
- Change in the breakdown of core profit from the fiscal year ending March 2027, including the introduction of investment-related profit and loss
- Increase in the total payout ratio and a policy of flexible share buybacks under the new medium-term management plan starting from the fiscal year ending March 2027
- Number of new policies (individual insurance)16.7 ten thousand itemsYear on year against the same period last year+43.9%
- Value of new business¥269 100 millionYear on year against the same period last year+101.1%
- EV¥44,479 100 millionYear on year against the same period last year+4.5% from the end of the previous fiscal year
- New business margin7.5 %Year on year against the same period last year+2.8pt
- Number of in-force policies (individual insurance)1,754.7 ten thousand itemsYear on year against the same period last year-1.0% from the end of the previous fiscal year
- Interest yield based on investment-related profit and loss2.22 %
- Average assumed interest rate1.71 %
- Duration (assets)8.4 Year
- Duration (liabilities)9.6 Year
- TargetAdjusted profitTarget value¥1,900 100 millionTarget fiscal yearFiscal year ending March 2029
- TargetTotal Payout RatioTarget value55 Approximately %Target fiscal yearAverage for the fiscal years ending March 2027 to March 2029
- TargetDividend per shareTarget value62 Yen or moreTarget fiscal yearFiscal year ending March 2029
- Approximately -¥5.0 billionRisk50bp decline in domestic interest rates
- Approximately -¥10.0 billionRisk50bp increase in hedging costs
- Approximately -¥20.0 billionRisk10% appreciation of the yen against the relevant foreign currency
- Approximately -¥10.0 billionRisk10% cut in equity dividends
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Document type | Financial results presentation |
| Fiscal Period Covered | First quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027 |
| Net Sales | ¥13,643 100 million |
| Ordinary income | ¥692 100 million |
| Net income | ¥341 100 million |
| Results for the three months of the current quarter | Adjusted profit ¥366 100 million / Number of new policies (individual insurance) 16.7 ten thousand items / Value of new business ¥269 100 million / Consolidated quarterly net income ¥341 100 million |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Ordinary revenue ¥51,300 100 million / Ordinary income ¥2,500 100 million / Net income for the current fiscal year ¥1,410 100 million / Adjusted profit 1,550 Approximately ¥100 million / Underlying profit 3,800 Approximately ¥100 million / Insurance-related profit and loss 1,600 Approximately ¥100 million / Investment-related profit and loss 2,200 Approximately ¥100 million / Positive spread 2,700 Approximately ¥100 million |
| Progress against full-year forecast | Ordinary revenue 26.6% / Ordinary income 27.7% / Net income for the current fiscal year 24.2% / Adjusted profit 23.7% / Underlying profit 25.9% / Insurance-related profit and loss 25.7% / Investment-related profit and loss 26.1% / Positive spread 26.0% |
| Self-assessment against the plan | Insurance-related profit and loss is broadly in line with plan, while investment-related profit and loss is ahead of plan |
| Breakdown of Factors Affecting the Change | Factors Decrease in in-force policies and other factors / Amount -¥12.1 billion, Factors Increase in the burden of additional standard policy reserves relating to the first year of new business / Amount -¥2.8 billion, Factors Increase in business expenses and other costs / Amount -¥1.8 billion, Factors Increase in dividends from alternative investments and other factors / Amount +¥15.0 billion, Factors Decrease in interest and dividends on bonds and other securities / Amount -¥4.0 billion, Factors Decrease in required interest / Amount +¥10.2 billion, Factors Increase in provision for the catastrophe reserve / Amount -¥6.7 billion, Factors Policy reserve adjustment / Amount +¥2.1 billion, Factors Goodwill adjustment / Amount +¥400 million |
| Key KPIs | Indicator name Number of new policies (individual insurance) / Value 16.7 ten thousand items / Year on year against the same period last year +43.9%, Indicator name Value of new business / Value ¥269 100 million / Year on year against the same period last year +101.1%, Indicator name EV / Value ¥44,479 100 million / Year on year against the same period last year +4.5% from the end of the previous fiscal year, Indicator name New business margin / Value 7.5 % / Year on year against the same period last year +2.8pt, Indicator name Number of in-force policies (individual insurance) / Value 1,754.7 ten thousand items / Year on year against the same period last year -1.0% from the end of the previous fiscal year, Indicator name Interest yield based on investment-related profit and loss / Value 2.22 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Average assumed interest rate / Value 1.71 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Duration (assets) / Value 8.4 Year / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Duration (liabilities) / Value 9.6 Year / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed |
| Assumptions Underlying the Business Outlook | Item 10-year Japanese government bond yield (end of March 2027) / Value 2.58 %, Item US dollar hedging cost (end of March 2027) / Value 2.42 %, Item USD/JPY exchange rate / Value ¥150.7, Item Nikkei 225 / Value ¥51,064, Item New business (individual insurance) / Value 80 Approximately 10,000 policies, Item Number of lapsed policies (individual insurance) / Value 140 Approximately 10,000 policies |
| Risk amount incorporated into the outlook | Risk 50bp decline in domestic interest rates / Amount Approximately -¥5.0 billion, Risk 50bp increase in hedging costs / Amount Approximately -¥10.0 billion, Risk 10% appreciation of the yen against the relevant foreign currency / Amount Approximately -¥20.0 billion, Risk 10% cut in equity dividends / Amount Approximately -¥10.0 billion |
| Medium-term management plan targets | Target Adjusted profit / Target value ¥1,900 100 million / Target fiscal year Fiscal year ending March 2029, Target Total Payout Ratio / Target value 55 Approximately % / Target fiscal year Average for the fiscal years ending March 2027 to March 2029, Target Dividend per share / Target value 62 Yen or more / Target fiscal year Fiscal year ending March 2029 |
| Financial targets | Adjusted ROE Actual results 10.1% (fiscal year ended March 2026) / Target Not disclosed |
| Annual Dividend | Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 Annual 50 Yen (¥150 before the stock split) / Interim 25 Yen (¥150 before the stock split) / End of period 25 Yen (¥150 before the stock split) / Fiscal year ending March 2026 Annual 41 Yen (¥124 before the stock split) |
| Payout ratio | not disclosed (total payout ratio of approximately 55% on a medium-term average basis) |
| Acquisition of treasury shares | Acquisition amount ¥44.9 billion (fiscal year ended March 2026) / Fiscal year ending March 2027 No / Period Not disclosed |
| New initiatives | Product revisions resulting from the May 2026 premium revisions and other changes, Change in the breakdown of core profit from the fiscal year ending March 2027, including the introduction of investment-related profit and loss, Increase in the total payout ratio and a policy of flexible share buybacks under the new medium-term management plan starting from the fiscal year ending March 2027 |
Items this document does not state (12)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.Insurance-related profit declined owing to the decrease in in-force policies and other factors, but higher alternative investment dividends, lower required interest, rising interest rates and higher domestic share prices boosted profit and embedded value. The company explained that progress tends to be low in the first quarter because of seasonal factors, although investment-related profit and loss exceeded plan.