Komori
Financial results presentation7060geechs inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Summary Version for Smartphones: Financial Results Presentation Materials for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue increased 9.3% year on year and operating profit rose 11.2%. Net income, however, declined from ¥114 million in the same period of the previous fiscal year to ¥86 million. The company also outlined a shift toward AI and higher-value projects, along with initiatives to develop IT talent.

Worth reading
70In focus
Scored from 3 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
9.3
% (year-on-year change in revenue)
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Financial results presentationFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 20273 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥6,968 million+9.3%
Operating profit¥204 million+11.2%
Net income¥86 million-24.6%
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Net Sales
¥6,968 million
Operating profit
¥204 million
Net income for the current fiscal year
¥86 million
What the company explained in this material
New initiatives
  • Launch of an FDE training program for IT freelancers (the first initiative under “Update Guild”)
  • Development of an IT talent supply platform suited to the generative AI era
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Share of AI projects13.6 %
    Year on year against the same period last yearMore than 3x
  • Number of registered IT professionals in the database24,000 participants
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
  • Number of projects priced at ¥1.3 million or more18.9 % increase year on year
  • Number of projects priced at ¥900,000 to less than ¥1.3 million12.5 % increase year on year
  • Number of projects priced below ¥900,000-9.4 % decrease year on year
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeFinancial results presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027
Net Sales¥6,968 million (YoY +9.3%)
Operating profit¥204 million (YoY +11.2%)
Net income¥86 million (YoY -24.6%)
Results for the three months of the current quarterNet Sales ¥6,968 million / Operating profit ¥204 million / Net income for the current fiscal year ¥86 million
Key KPIsIndicator name Share of AI projects / Value 13.6 % / Year on year against the same period last year More than 3x, Indicator name Number of registered IT professionals in the database / Value 24,000 participants / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Unit price and quantity metricsIndicator name Number of projects priced at ¥1.3 million or more / Value 18.9 % increase (year on year), Indicator name Number of projects priced at ¥900,000 to less than ¥1.3 million / Value 12.5 % increase (year on year), Indicator name Number of projects priced below ¥900,000 / Value -9.4 % decrease (year on year)
New initiativesLaunch of an FDE training program for IT freelancers (the first initiative under “Update Guild”), Development of an IT talent supply platform suited to the generative AI era
Items this document does not state (22)
Ordinary incomeGross Profit MarginOperating profit marginSelling, general and administrative expensesFull-year earnings forecastProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planSegment resultsBreakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company cited an increase in AI projects driven by rising demand for AI development, growth in higher-value projects such as project management and consulting, and a shift away from basic coding projects. It is also working to equip experienced IT professionals with consulting skills and improve the quality of its database.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary Version for Smartphones: Financial Results Presentation Materials for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 | geechs inc. (7060) timely disclosure | Komori