Contents of this document
- Launch of an FDE training program for IT freelancers (the first initiative under “Update Guild”)
- Development of an IT talent supply platform suited to the generative AI era
- Share of AI projects13.6 %Year on year against the same period last yearMore than 3x
- Number of registered IT professionals in the database24,000 participants
- Number of projects priced at ¥1.3 million or more18.9 % increase year on year
- Number of projects priced at ¥900,000 to less than ¥1.3 million12.5 % increase year on year
- Number of projects priced below ¥900,000-9.4 % decrease year on year
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Document type | Financial results presentation |
| Fiscal Period Covered | First quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027 |
| Net Sales | ¥6,968 million (YoY +9.3%) |
| Operating profit | ¥204 million (YoY +11.2%) |
| Net income | ¥86 million (YoY -24.6%) |
| Results for the three months of the current quarter | Net Sales ¥6,968 million / Operating profit ¥204 million / Net income for the current fiscal year ¥86 million |
| Key KPIs | Indicator name Share of AI projects / Value 13.6 % / Year on year against the same period last year More than 3x, Indicator name Number of registered IT professionals in the database / Value 24,000 participants / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed |
| Unit price and quantity metrics | Indicator name Number of projects priced at ¥1.3 million or more / Value 18.9 % increase (year on year), Indicator name Number of projects priced at ¥900,000 to less than ¥1.3 million / Value 12.5 % increase (year on year), Indicator name Number of projects priced below ¥900,000 / Value -9.4 % decrease (year on year) |
| New initiatives | Launch of an FDE training program for IT freelancers (the first initiative under “Update Guild”), Development of an IT talent supply platform suited to the generative AI era |
Items this document does not state (22)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.The company cited an increase in AI projects driven by rising demand for AI development, growth in higher-value projects such as project management and consulting, and a shift away from basic coding projects. It is also working to equip experienced IT professionals with consulting skills and improve the quality of its database.