Komori
Daido Signal (6743) · FactHigher sales and profit for the full yearLatest Results (2026-11-06): "Cited as achieved"

Higher revenue and return to profitability in the railway signaling business

First written in FY2017-Q1. 14 of 38 entries say "Worsened", first in FY2017-Q2. Latest entry: 2026-11-06.

38entries
11years
3from disclosures
Share on X
How it moved
ProgressHeldSoftenedWorseOtherFY2018-Q3 – FY2020-Q3WorsenedFY2022 – FY2024-Q3OtherFY2024 – FY2026-H12016: 220162017: 420172018: 420182019: 420192020: 420202021: 420212022: 420222023: 320232024: 320242025: 220252026: 42026
Same theme, other companies
Higher revenue and return to profitability in the railway signaling businessA theme 1 companies write about · 0 as a headwind · 1 as a tailwind

No other company in this theme has enough history to compare yet.

Full recordFilings, disclosures and news, newest first
  1. FY2026Higher sales and profit for the full yearAnnual report

    「In the railway signaling-related business, net sales were ¥23,958 million, a year-on-year increase of ¥3,615 million, or 17.8%, and segment profit was ¥3,735 million, a year-on-year increase of ¥1,161 million, or 45.1%.」

    The railway signaling-related business recorded higher sales and higher profit for the full year, driven by increases in system and field products. Orders received were also ¥24,337 million, up 9.9% year on year.
  2. 2026-05-20AdvancedResults

    「鉄道信号関連事業につきましては、ATC(自動列車制御装置)・電子連動装置等のシステム製品や、ATS(自動列車停止装置)等のフィールド製品が増加し、売上高は239億58百万円と前年同期比36億15百万円(17.8%)の増収、セグメント利益は37億35百万円と前年同期比11億61百万円(45.1%)の増益となりました。」

    鉄道信号関連事業はシステム製品・フィールド製品の増加により、増収・大幅増益となった。
  3. FY2026-H1Higher sales and higher profit for the interim periodAnnual report

    「Sales of system products such as electronic interlocking equipment and ATC (automatic train control systems) and field products such as track circuits and relays increased. Net sales were ¥10,637 million, up 17.9% year on year, and segment profit was ¥1,665 million, up 59.0%.」

    The railway signaling-related business recorded higher sales and higher profit for the interim period, driven by increases in system and field products.
  4. FY2025Higher sales and profit for the full yearAnnual report

    「In the railway signaling-related business, net sales were ¥20,342 million, a year-on-year increase of ¥1,114 million, or 5.8%, and segment profit was ¥2,573 million, a year-on-year increase of ¥35 million, or 1.4%.」

    The railway signaling-related business recorded higher sales and higher profit for the full year. Orders received were also ¥22,147 million, up 2.4% year on year, while the order backlog was ¥13,561 million, up 14.9%.
  5. FY2025-H1Higher sales and sharply higher profit for the interim periodAnnual report

    「Net sales were ¥9,024 million, up 20.4% year on year, and segment profit was ¥1,047 million, up 100.3%.」

    The railway signaling-related business recorded higher sales and sharply higher profit for the interim period, driven by increases in traffic management systems, electronic interlocking equipment, level-crossing equipment and related devices, and level-crossing obstacle detection systems.
  6. FY2024Higher sales and profit for the full yearAnnual report

    「In the railway signaling-related business, net sales were ¥19,228 million, a year-on-year increase of ¥1,212 million, or 6.7%, and segment profit was ¥2,537 million, a year-on-year increase of ¥397 million, or 18.5%.」

    The railway signaling-related business recorded higher sales and higher profit for the full year. Orders received were also ¥21,626 million, up 38.7% year on year.
  7. FY2024-Q3WorsenedAnnual report

    「In the railway signaling-related business, sales of system products such as ATC (automatic train control systems) increased, but sales of system products such as centralized monitoring systems and traffic management systems and field products such as level-crossing equipment decreased. Net sales were ¥12,719 million, up 1.1% year on year, and segment profit was ¥1,328 million, down 14.6%.」

    The railway signaling-related business recorded a slight increase in sales due to higher sales of some system products, but segment profit decreased 14.6% because other system and field products declined.
  8. FY2024-Q2WorsenedAnnual report

    「In the railway signaling-related business, sales of system products such as ATC (automatic train control systems) and traffic management systems and field products such as level-crossing equipment, related devices and level-crossing obstacle detection systems all decreased. Net sales were ¥7,492 million, down 8.9% year on year, and segment profit was ¥522 million, down 43.7%.」

    The railway signaling-related business recorded lower sales and a sharp decline in profit, as both its major system and field products decreased.
  9. FY2024-Q1WorsenedAnnual report

    「In the railway signaling-related business, sales of system products such as traffic management systems and ATC (automatic train control systems) and field products such as level-crossing equipment and level-crossing obstacle detection systems all decreased. Net sales were ¥3,298 million, down 22.8% year on year, and segment profit was ¥151 million, down 72.0%.」

    The railway signaling-related business recorded lower sales and a sharp decline in profit, as its major system and field products decreased.
  10. FY2023-Q3WorsenedAnnual report

    「In the railway signaling-related business, sales of system products such as electronic interlocking equipment increased, but sales of system products such as traffic management systems and ATC (automatic train control systems) and field products such as electronic level crossings and level-crossing equipment decreased. Net sales were ¥12,575 million, down 14.6% year on year, and segment profit was ¥1,554 million, down 24.5%.」

    The railway signaling-related business recorded lower sales and lower profit for the cumulative third quarter, as declines in major products outweighed increases in some products.
  11. FY2023-Q2WorsenedAnnual report

    「In the railway signaling-related business, sales of system products such as electronic interlocking equipment increased, but sales of system products such as traffic management systems and ATC (automatic train control systems) and field products such as level-crossing equipment, related devices and level-crossing obstacle detection systems decreased. Net sales were ¥8,225 million, down 12.2% year on year, and segment profit was ¥928 million, down 28.1%.」

    The railway signaling-related business recorded lower sales and lower profit for the cumulative second quarter, as declines in major products outweighed increases in some system products.
  12. FY2023-Q1WorsenedAnnual report

    「Net sales were ¥4,271 million, down 3.3% year on year, and segment profit was ¥540 million, down 10.9%.」

    The railway signaling-related business recorded lower sales and lower profit in the first quarter.
  13. FY2022WorsenedAnnual report

    「In the railway signaling-related business, net sales were ¥20,452 million, a year-on-year decrease of ¥198 million, or 1.0%, and segment profit was ¥2,574 million, a year-on-year decrease of ¥254 million, or 9.0%.」

    The railway signaling-related business recorded lower sales and lower profit for the full year. Orders received were ¥20,706 million, up 0.6% year on year.
  14. FY2022-Q3Higher Revenue and ProfitAnnual report

    「In the railway signaling-related business, sales of field products such as level-crossing obstacle detection systems and level-crossing equipment decreased, but sales of ATC (automatic train control systems), centralized monitoring systems, traffic management systems (CTC) and track circuits increased. Net sales were ¥14,721 million, up 19.1% year on year, and segment profit was ¥2,057 million, up 35.2%.」

    The railway signaling-related business recorded higher sales and higher profit for the cumulative third quarter, driven by increased sales of system products and other products.
  15. FY2022-Q2Higher Revenue and ProfitAnnual report

    「In the railway signaling-related business, sales of field products such as level-crossing equipment and level-crossing obstacle detection systems decreased, but sales of system products such as centralized monitoring systems, traffic management systems, electronic interlocking equipment and ATC (automatic train control systems) increased. Net sales were ¥9,368 million, up 30.9% year on year, and segment profit was ¥1,291 million, up 55.2%.」

    The railway signaling-related business recorded higher sales and higher profit, driven by increased sales of system products. Net sales increased 30.9% and segment profit increased 55.2%.
  16. FY2022-Q1Higher Revenue and ProfitAnnual report

    「Net sales were ¥4,418 million, up 35.0% year on year, and segment profit was ¥606 million, up 70.7%.」

    The railway signaling-related business recorded higher sales and higher profit in the first quarter.
  17. FY2021WorsenedAnnual report

    「In the railway signaling-related business, net sales were ¥20,651 million, a year-on-year decrease of ¥1,903 million, or 8.4%, and segment profit was ¥2,828 million, a year-on-year decrease of ¥200 million, or 6.6%.」

    The railway signaling-related business recorded lower sales and lower profit for FY2021.
  18. FY2021-Q3Higher sales and lower profitAnnual report

    「In the railway signaling-related business, sales of system products such as electronic interlocking equipment and ATC (automatic train control systems) and field products such as centralized monitoring systems, track circuits and level-crossing equipment increased, but sales of field products such as level-crossing obstacle detection systems and signal equipment and system products such as traffic management and transmission equipment decreased. Net sales were ¥12,359 million, up 2.6% year on year, and segment profit was ¥1,522 million, down 3.9%.」

    The railway signaling-related business recorded higher sales for the cumulative third quarter, while segment profit decreased 3.9% year on year.
  19. FY2021-Q2Lower revenue, lower profitAnnual report

    「In the railway signaling-related business, sales of field products such as level-crossing equipment increased, but sales of system products such as traffic management systems and electronic interlocking equipment and ATC (automatic train control systems) decreased. Net sales were ¥7,158 million, down 5.0% year on year, and segment profit was ¥831 million, down 1.0%.」

    The railway signaling-related business reported lower net sales and segment profit for the cumulative second quarter than in the same period of the previous year.
  20. FY2021-Q1Higher Revenue and ProfitAnnual report

    「In the railway signaling-related business, sales of system products such as ATC (automatic train control systems) and electronic interlocking equipment and field products such as relays decreased, but sales of system products such as traffic management systems and field products such as level-crossing equipment, block systems and track circuits increased. Net sales were ¥3,273 million, up 1.0% year on year, and segment profit was ¥355 million, up 43.5%.」

    The railway signaling-related business recorded higher sales and higher profit in the first quarter, with segment profit up 43.5% year on year.
  21. FY2020WorsenedAnnual report

    「In the railway signaling-related business, net sales were ¥22,554 million, a year-on-year decrease of ¥76 million, or 0.3%, and segment profit was ¥3,029 million, a year-on-year decrease of ¥303 million, or 9.1%.」

    The railway signaling-related business recorded lower sales and lower profit for the full year. Orders received increased, but net sales and segment profit were below the previous year.
  22. FY2020-Q3Lower revenue, lower profitAnnual report

    「In the railway signaling-related business, sales of field products such as level-crossing obstacle detection systems and relays increased, but sales of system products such as traffic management systems and field products such as level-crossing equipment decreased. Net sales were ¥12,046 million, down 4.6% year on year, and segment profit was ¥1,584 million, down 24.4%.」

    The railway signaling-related business recorded lower sales and lower profit for the cumulative third quarter.
  23. FY2020-Q2Higher sales and lower profitAnnual report

    「In the railway signaling-related business, sales of system products such as traffic management systems and field products such as track circuits decreased, but sales of system products such as electronic interlocking equipment and ATC (automatic train control systems) and field products such as level-crossing equipment and relays increased. Net sales were ¥7,534 million, up 0.9% year on year, and segment profit was ¥840 million, down 12.1%.」

    The railway signaling-related business recorded higher sales for the cumulative second quarter, while segment profit decreased 12.1% year on year.
  24. FY2020-Q1Lower revenue, lower profitAnnual report

    「In the railway signaling-related business, sales of system products such as ATC (automatic train control systems) and field products such as level-crossing equipment and relays increased, but sales of system products such as electronic interlocking equipment and traffic management systems and field products such as track circuits decreased. Net sales were ¥3,242 million, down 2.6% year on year, and segment profit was ¥247 million, down 20.2%.」

    The railway signaling-related business recorded lower sales and lower profit year on year in the first quarter, despite increases in some products.
  25. FY2019Higher sales and profit for the full yearAnnual report

    「In the railway signaling business, revenue was ¥22,631 million, a year-on-year increase of ¥3,517 million (18.4%), and segment profit was ¥3,333 million, a year-on-year increase of ¥1,136 million (51.7%).」

    For the full year, the railway signaling business reported higher revenue and profit, with revenue up 18.4% and segment profit up 51.7%.
  26. FY2019-Q3Higher Revenue and ProfitAnnual report

    「In the railway signaling business, sales of field products such as level-crossing obstacle detection equipment and relays declined. However, sales of system products such as train operation control systems and ATC (automatic train control systems), and field products such as level-crossing equipment, increased. Revenue was ¥12,626 million, up 16.7% year on year, and segment profit was ¥2,096 million, up 179.0%.」

    The railway signaling business reported higher revenue and profit for the cumulative third-quarter period, with segment profit up 179.0% year on year.
  27. FY2019-Q2Higher Revenue and ProfitAnnual report

    「In the railway signaling business, sales of field products such as track circuits, relay interlocking equipment and relays declined. However, sales of system products such as train operation control systems and field products such as level-crossing equipment and block systems increased. Revenue was ¥7,469 million, up 5.2% year on year, and segment profit was ¥956 million, up 121.6%.」

    The railway signaling business reported higher revenue and profit for the cumulative second-quarter period, with segment profit up 121.6% year on year.
  28. FY2019-Q1Revenue growth and return to profitabilityAnnual report

    「Revenue was ¥3,328 million, up 34.2% year on year, and segment profit was ¥310 million, compared with a segment loss of ¥140 million in the same period of the previous year.」

    The railway signaling business reported higher revenue and turned from a segment loss in the previous year to a segment profit.
  29. FY2018Lower revenue, lower profitAnnual report

    「Revenue was ¥19,113 million, a year-on-year decrease of ¥522 million (2.7%), and segment profit was ¥2,197 million, a year-on-year decrease of ¥11 million (0.5%).」

    For the full year, the railway signaling business reported lower revenue and profit, while orders received increased 12.6% year on year to ¥21,767 million.
  30. FY2018-Q3Lower Revenue; Higher ProfitAnnual report

    「In the railway signaling business, sales of system products such as train operation control systems and field products such as interlocking equipment and level-crossing equipment increased. However, sales of system products such as ATC (automatic train control systems) and field products such as level-crossing obstacle detection equipment and centralized monitoring equipment declined. Revenue was ¥10,821 million, down 2.5% year on year, while segment profit was ¥751 million, up 19.9%.」

    The railway signaling business reported lower revenue year on year, while segment profit increased.
  31. FY2018-Q2WorsenedAnnual report

    「In the railway signaling business, sales of system products such as train operation control systems and field products such as level-crossing equipment increased. However, sales of system products such as ATC (automatic train control systems) and electronic interlocking equipment, and field products such as level-crossing obstacle detection equipment and block systems, declined. Revenue was ¥7,099 million, down 5.0% year on year, and segment profit was ¥431 million, down 0.5%.」

    The railway signaling business reported lower revenue and profit year on year. It remained profitable at the segment level, but both revenue and profit declined.
  32. FY2018-Q1WorsenedAnnual report

    「In the railway signaling business, sales of system products such as train operation control systems and field products such as level-crossing equipment increased. However, sales of system products such as ATC (automatic train control systems) and electronic interlocking equipment, and field products such as level-crossing obstacle detection equipment and block systems, declined. Revenue was ¥2,479 million, down 32.6% year on year, and the segment reported a loss of ¥140 million, compared with segment profit of ¥230 million in the same period of the previous year.」

    The railway signaling business reported lower revenue and turned from a segment profit in the previous year to a segment loss.
  33. FY2017WorsenedAnnual report

    「In the railway signaling business, sales of system products such as electronic interlocking equipment and field products such as track circuits, centralized monitoring equipment and relays increased. However, sales of system products such as ATC (automatic train control systems) and train operation control systems, and field products such as level-crossing obstacle detection equipment, declined. Revenue was ¥19,635 million, a year-on-year decrease of ¥1,012 million (4.9%), and segment profit was ¥2,208 million, a year-on-year decrease of ¥500 million (18.5%).」

    For the full year, the railway signaling business reported lower revenue and profit.
  34. FY2017-Q3WorsenedAnnual report

    「In the railway signaling business, sales of system products such as electronic interlocking equipment and field products such as track circuits and centralized monitoring equipment increased. However, sales of system products such as ATC (automatic train control systems) and train operation control systems, and field products such as level-crossing obstacle detection equipment, declined. Revenue was ¥11,096 million, down 2.7% year on year, and segment profit was ¥626 million, down 37.7%.」

    Although sales of some products increased, the railway signaling business reported lower revenue and profit year on year. It remained profitable at the segment level, but the decline widened.
  35. FY2017-Q2WorsenedAnnual report

    「In the railway signaling business, sales of system products such as electronic interlocking equipment and ATC (automatic train control systems), and field products such as centralized monitoring equipment and track circuits, increased. However, sales of system products such as train operation control systems and field products such as level-crossing obstacle detection equipment and level-crossing equipment declined. Revenue was ¥7,472 million, down 3.7% year on year, and segment profit was ¥433 million, down 36.2%.」

    The railway signaling business reported lower revenue and profit year on year, but remained profitable at the segment level.
  36. FY2017-Q1First statedAnnual report

    「In the railway signaling business, sales of field products such as relay interlocking equipment and level-crossing equipment declined, but sales of system products such as electronic interlocking equipment and ATC (automatic train control systems), and field products such as level-crossing obstacle detection equipment and centralized monitoring equipment and track circuits, increased. Revenue was ¥3,681 million, up 44.6% year on year, and segment profit was ¥230 million, compared with a segment loss of ¥46 million in the same period of the previous year.」

    Revenue in the railway signaling business increased 44.6% year on year, and the business turned from a segment loss in the previous year to a segment profit.
Moved together

"Higher Revenue and Profit" moved the same way as this thread, in the same document, in 13 of its 38 moves.

13117754★123456
  1. ★This thread
  2. 1Higher Revenue and Profit13×
  3. 2Lower sales and widening losses in the industrial equipment-related business11×
  4. 3Uncertainty in the operating environment due to yen appreciation, falling stock prices, slowing emerging-market economies and geopolitical issues7×
  5. 4Business impact of rising raw-material prices and difficulty procuring electronic components7×
  6. 5Higher revenue and profit in the real estate business5×
  7. 6Impact of the spread of COVID-19 on the railway industry and business activities4×

★ is this thread; numbers match the list above. The number on a line is how many documents both moved the same way in; lines between the other threads count the documents they moved together in too. Threads that move together often sit closer.

When this could move next
Daido Signal's next results are scheduled for 2026-11-06. Read the earnings preview It last moved in the Results of 2026-11-06: "Cited as achieved".
News
No news is linked to this thread yet. When an article touches it, it will appear here by date.