For the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue was ¥5,675 million and operating profit was ¥530 million, with operating profit growth far outpacing revenue growth. The full-year operating profit forecast remains ¥1,800 million, implying a decline, so the first-half results will show whether the improvement is temporary or can continue into the second half.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-23 〜 2026-11-07 · 17 of 17 items
Scroll the timeline →
Whether first-half cumulative revenue exceeds ¥11,319 million in the first half of the previous fiscal year
Whether first-half cumulative operating profit exceeds ¥937 million in the first half of the previous fiscal year
Whether first-half cumulative revenue reaches ¥12,850 million, equivalent to 50% of the full-year forecast
Whether first-half cumulative operating profit reaches ¥900 million, equivalent to 50% of the full-year forecast
Revenue for the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027 was ¥5,675 million, up 11.7% from ¥5,083 million in the same quarter of the previous year, while operating profit rose 120.2% to ¥530 million from ¥241 million. The operating margin improved by approximately 4.6 percentage points, from approximately 4.7% in the same quarter of the previous year to approximately 9.3%. The biggest change this time was that profit growth outpaced revenue growth.
The full-year forecast calls for revenue of ¥25,700 million and operating profit of ¥1,800 million. Revenue is projected to remain roughly flat from the previous fiscal year, while operating profit is expected to decline 17.7% from the previous fiscal year's ¥2,187 million. After only the first quarter, progress toward the full-year forecast was 22.1% for revenue and 29.4% for operating profit, leaving ¥20,025 million of revenue and ¥1,270 million of operating profit to be generated over the remaining three quarters. The full-year plan does not assume that the first-quarter margin will continue unchanged, making the level at which the margin settles in the first half important.
Revenue and operating profit in the first half of the previous fiscal year were ¥11,319 million and ¥937 million, respectively, providing an initial benchmark for comparison with the current first-half results. Half of the full-year forecast would be ¥12,850 million of revenue and ¥900 million of operating profit, but the company has not separately disclosed first-half forecasts, so reaching 50% cannot be treated as a benchmark under the company's plan. Taking seasonality and the timing of project acceptance into account, it will be necessary to assess whether revenue growth above the previous year's first-half level is also sustained in profit.
The company attributed the first-quarter revenue increase to growth in railway signaling-related products, including train operation management and transmission equipment, relay and block systems, railroad crossing equipment and devices, and signal equipment. However, it has not disclosed the revenue increase by product, the amount of cost reductions, or the amount of backlog converted into sales. In the first half of the fiscal year ending March 2027, we will assess how much of the ¥530 million in operating profit came from higher volume, product mix, and improved profitability, and whether the underlying assumptions have changed enough to require a revision to the full-year forecast.
Partially addressed
The first-half operating profit margin was approximately 11.3% (operating profit of ¥1,402 million / revenue of ¥12,386 million), exceeding Q1's approximately 9.3%, confirming the company's high profitability through the first half. However, the revised full-year forecast is revenue of ¥26,200 million and operating profit of ¥2,060 million, implying a full-year operating profit margin of only approximately 7.9%. It cannot be confirmed that the improvement seen in the first half will continue at the same level through the full year.
¥ million
Revenue rose 11.7%, while operating profit increased 120.2%, with margin improvement outpacing revenue growth.
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-06
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-07 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q2
Net salesBusiness scale
11,319JPY m
YoY unavailableOperating profitCore earnings
937JPY m
YoY unavailableNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q2 | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 12,386↗ +9.4% YoY | 5,675↗ +11.6% YoY | 25,695↗ +17.3% YoY | 16,538YoY unavailable | 11,319YoY unavailable | 5,083YoY unavailable | 21,914YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 1,402↗ +49.6% YoY | 530↗ +119.9% YoY | 2,187↗ +89.8% YoY | 1,347YoY unavailable | 937YoY unavailable | 241YoY unavailable | 1,152YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 1,586↗ +44.4% YoY | 726↗ +75.8% YoY | 2,347↗ +86.0% YoY | 1,527YoY unavailable | 1,098YoY unavailable | 413YoY unavailable | 1,262YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 1,118↗ +58.6% YoY | 384↗ +38.1% YoY | 1,791↗ +16.1% YoY | 1,062YoY unavailable | 705YoY unavailable | 278YoY unavailable | 1,542YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 72.89↗ +63.6% YoY | 24.18↗ +37.5% YoY | 112.98↗ +18.1% YoY | 67.05YoY unavailable | 44.56YoY unavailable | 17.59YoY unavailable | 95.69YoY unavailable |