Komori
Kimura Chemical Plants (6378) · InitiativeMaintenance-centered operations led to lower orders but higher sales and lower profitLatest Results (2026-08-07): "Other"

Developing new customers and establishing zoned maintenance services

First written in FY2016. 14 of 29 entries say "Restated". Latest entry: 2026-08-07.

29entries
11years
1from disclosures
Share on X
How it moved
ProgressHeldSoftenedWorseRestatedFY2016 – FY2023-Q1AdvancedFY2023-Q2 – FY20252016: 220162017: 220172018: 320182019: 320192020: 320202021: 320212022: 220222023: 420232024: 320242025: 220252026: 22026
Same theme, other companies
Strengthening the business foundation and expanding earnings in the chemical equipment businessA theme 2 companies write about · 0 as a headwind · 2 as a tailwind

0 other companies' latest entry also says "Other".

Ridges = years it wrote progress, valleys = years it wrote worse. Most hopeful companies at the back. Drag to turn, scroll to zoom, right-drag to pan. On a phone, two fingers turn and pinch to zoom; one finger scrolls the page.
Full recordFilings, disclosures and news, newest first
  1. 2026-08-07OtherResults

    「既存設備の安定稼働のための定期修理およびメンテナンス工事を主として、老朽化した生産設備の更新工事等を行うとともに、効率的な工事運営に注力し、原価低減や経費削減により利益の確保に努めました。」

    定期修理・メンテナンスを中心とする運営を継続し、老朽設備の更新工事、原価低減、経費削減にも言及した。受注高・売上高・セグメント利益はいずれも前年同期を下回った。
  2. FY2026Maintenance-centered operations led to lower orders but higher sales and lower profitAnnual report

    「As economic uncertainty persisted, most customers remained cautious about capital investment, so periodic repairs and maintenance work to ensure the stable operation of existing facilities remained the main business. As a result, order intake fell ¥2,235 million (17.1%) from the previous fiscal year to ¥10,824 million, while revenue rose ¥350 million (2.9%) to ¥12,377 million. Segment profit (operating profit) fell ¥374 million (24.6%) to ¥1,150 million.」

    The company continued to focus on periodic repairs and maintenance work. Order intake declined, while revenue increased and segment profit decreased.
  3. FY2026-H1Maintenance-led business, with revenue rising despite lower order intakeAnnual report

    「As economic uncertainty persisted, most customers remained cautious about capital investment, so periodic repairs and maintenance work to ensure the stable operation of existing facilities remained the main business. As a result, order intake fell ¥1,475 million (20.9%) year on year to ¥5,577 million, while revenue rose ¥348 million (6.3%) to ¥5,885 million. Segment profit (operating profit), however, fell ¥83 million (11.7%) to ¥629 million.」

    The company continued to operate primarily on periodic repairs and maintenance work at existing facilities. Order intake declined, while revenue increased and segment profit decreased.
  4. FY2025AdvancedAnnual report

    「The company made securing orders for maintenance work and periodic repairs to ensure the stable operation of existing facilities its top priority. It also focused on securing orders and construction volumes for plant capacity expansion and production increases to support higher output of customers' core products, as well as mechanization and automation projects to address labor shortages, while responding to additional work. As a result, order intake rose ¥2,272 million (21.1%) from the previous fiscal year to ¥13,059 million, revenue rose ¥154 million (1.3%) to ¥12,027 million, and segment profit (operating profit) rose ¥190 million (14.2%) to ¥1,524 million.」

    While making periodic repairs and maintenance the top priority, the company expanded its focus to capacity expansion and production increases, mechanization and automation, and additional work, resulting in increases in order intake, revenue and profit.
  5. FY2025-H1AdvancedAnnual report

    「Some companies and industries undertook capacity expansion to meet growing demand for high-performance, high-value-added products, startup construction for new product development, and foundation-strengthening work such as renovations to manufacturing equipment for core products and improvements to manufacturing infrastructure. However, as uncertainty persisted because of the slowdown in the Chinese economy, the prolonged invasion of Ukraine and heightened tensions in the Middle East, most customers remained cautious about capital investment. Accordingly, periodic repairs and maintenance work to ensure the stable operation of existing facilities remained the main business. As a result, order intake rose ¥1,298 million (22.6%) year on year to ¥7,052 million, revenue rose ¥885 million (19.0%) to ¥5,536 million, and segment profit (operating profit) rose ¥217 million (43.8%) to ¥712 million.」

    The company continued to focus on periodic repairs and maintenance work, and order intake, revenue and segment profit all exceeded the year-earlier period.
  6. FY2024AdvancedAnnual report

    「In the chemical equipment business, some companies and industries undertook capacity expansion to meet growing demand for high-performance, high-value-added products, as well as foundation-strengthening work such as renovations to manufacturing equipment for core products and improvements to manufacturing infrastructure. However, most customers remained cautious about capital investment because of higher raw material and fuel costs, rapid currency fluctuations and labor shortages. Accordingly, periodic repairs and maintenance work to ensure the stable operation of existing facilities remained the main business. As a result, order intake was ¥10,786 million, down ¥365 million (3.3%) from the previous fiscal year, while revenue rose ¥3,296 million (38.4%) to ¥11,872 million. Segment profit (operating profit) increased ¥341 million (34.3%) to ¥1,334 million.」

    The company continued to focus on periodic repairs and maintenance work, and although order intake declined, revenue and segment profit increased substantially.
  7. FY2024-Q3AdvancedAnnual report

    「In the chemical machinery business, although some companies invested to increase the capacity of core products and responded to growing demand for high-performance and high-value-added products, customers' willingness to invest remained firm and periodic repairs and maintenance work on existing facilities remained the main business. As a result, orders received were ¥8,246 million, up ¥538 million (7.0%) from the same quarter of the previous year, while net sales were ¥7,850 million, up ¥1,461 million (22.9%). Segment profit (operating profit) was ¥961 million, up ¥204 million (27.1%).」

    The company continued to focus primarily on periodic repairs and maintenance work at existing facilities, with order intake, revenue and operating profit all exceeding the year-earlier period.
  8. FY2024-Q2AdvancedAnnual report

    「Although some companies and industries moved to increase production in response to growing demand for high-performance, high-value-added products, most customers remained cautious about capital investment due to higher raw material and fuel costs, rapid exchange-rate fluctuations and labor shortages. Periodic repairs and maintenance work to ensure the stable operation of existing facilities therefore remained the main business, and the company prioritized securing orders for this work while pursuing more orders for large-scale new construction and expansion projects, smooth project execution, and cost reductions. As a result, orders received were ¥5,753 million, up ¥357 million (6.6%) from the same quarter of the previous year, while net sales were ¥4,651 million, up ¥747 million (19.2%). Segment profit (operating profit) was ¥495 million, up ¥103 million (26.4%).」

    While prioritizing orders for periodic repairs and maintenance work, the company also pursued large-scale new construction and expansion projects, smooth project execution and cost reductions. Orders received, net sales and operating profit all exceeded the same period of the previous year.
  9. FY2024-Q1AdvancedAnnual report

    「In the chemical machinery business, orders primarily comprised large-scale periodic repairs and maintenance work on existing facilities, while sales benefited from projects already ordered progressing as scheduled and additional work. Both orders received and net sales exceeded the previous year. As a result, orders received were ¥3,273 million, up ¥1,351 million (70.3%) from the same quarter of the previous year, while net sales were ¥2,477 million, up ¥433 million (21.2%). Segment profit (operating profit) was ¥264 million, up ¥31 million (13.3%).」

    Large-scale periodic repairs, maintenance and additional work drove increases of 70.3% in orders received, 21.2% in net sales and 13.3% in operating profit in the chemical machinery business.
  10. FY2023AdvancedAnnual report

    「In the chemical machinery business, the company continued strengthening its sales capabilities, developing new customers, gathering and sharing customer information, and placing greater emphasis on securing and expanding orders and maintenance areas. As a result, orders received were ¥11,152 million, up ¥2,968 million (36.3%) from the previous consolidated fiscal year, while net sales were ¥8,576 million, up ¥253 million (3.0%). Segment profit (operating profit) was ¥993 million, up ¥104 million (11.8%).」

    The company continued developing new customers, gathering and sharing information, and expanding order and maintenance areas, resulting in increases in orders received, net sales and operating profit in the chemical machinery business.
  11. FY2023-Q3AdvancedAnnual report

    「In the chemical machinery business, although some companies invested to support growth strategies and strengthen their earnings base, periodic repairs and maintenance work on existing facilities remained the main business. As a result, orders received were ¥7,708 million, up ¥1,309 million (20.5%) from the same quarter of the previous year, while net sales were ¥6,388 million, up ¥187 million (3.0%). Segment profit (operating profit) was ¥756 million, up ¥101 million (15.5%).」

    Operations continued to center on periodic repairs and maintenance work for existing facilities. Orders received increased 20.5%, net sales increased 3.0%, and operating profit increased 15.5%.
  12. FY2023-Q2AdvancedAnnual report

    「Periodic repairs and maintenance work to ensure the stable operation of existing facilities remained the main business, and the company prioritized securing orders for this work while pursuing more orders for large-scale new construction and expansion projects and smooth project execution. As a result, orders received were ¥5,396 million, up ¥1,425 million (35.9%) from the same quarter of the previous year, while net sales were ¥3,903 million, up ¥171 million (4.6%). Segment profit (operating profit) was ¥391 million, down ¥3 million (0.9%).」

    While prioritizing orders for periodic repairs and maintenance work, the company also pursued large-scale new construction and expansion projects. Orders received increased 35.9% and net sales increased 4.6%, while operating profit decreased 0.9%.
  13. FY2023-Q1Higher sales but lower profit with a focus on maintenance and renewalAnnual report

    「In the chemical machinery business, although some customers made new investments to increase production of core and high-value-added products, periodic repairs and maintenance work on existing facilities and renewal work on production facilities became the main business. As a result, orders received were ¥1,921 million, up ¥141 million (7.9%) from the same quarter of the previous year, while net sales were ¥2,043 million, down ¥25 million (1.3%). Segment profit (operating profit) was ¥233 million, down ¥34 million (13.0%).」

    Operations continued to focus on periodic repairs and maintenance of existing facilities and renewal work on production facilities. Orders received increased 7.9%, while net sales fell 1.3% and operating profit fell 13.0%.
  14. FY2022-Q1RestatedAnnual report

    「In the chemical machinery business, amid a decline in construction starts due to the impact of COVID-19, the company focused on periodic repairs and maintenance work for existing facilities, as well as renewal work on production facilities.」

    With construction starts declining, operations continued to focus on periodic repairs and maintenance work for existing facilities and renewal work on production facilities.
  15. FY2021RestatedAnnual report

    「In the chemical machinery business, the company will continue activities by cross-functional task teams working with each office and branch, develop new customers, gather and share customer information, and place greater emphasis on securing and expanding orders and maintenance areas.」

    The company continues initiatives involving cross-functional task teams, new customer development, information gathering and sharing, and expansion of maintenance areas.
  16. FY2021-Q3Maintenance-centered orders continued, but sales and profit declinedAnnual report

    「In the chemical machinery business, as some customers postponed capital investment projects and construction starts declined due to the spread of COVID-19, the company worked to secure orders for periodic repairs and maintenance work on existing facilities. As a result, orders received were ¥6,119 million, down ¥97 million (1.6%) from the same quarter of the previous year, while net sales were ¥5,309 million, down ¥888 million (14.3%). Segment profit (operating profit) was ¥583 million, down ¥112 million (16.1%).」

    In response to fewer construction starts and the postponement of capital investment projects, the company worked to secure orders for periodic repairs and maintenance work on existing facilities, but orders received, net sales and segment profit all fell below the same period of the previous year.
  17. FY2021-Q2RestatedAnnual report

    「In the chemical machinery business, which provides on-site construction and maintenance services for chemical machinery and equipment, some companies invested to increase production capacity for core products, but many customers became more inclined to postpone or review capital investment plans amid growing uncertainty over domestic and overseas demand, making periodic repairs and maintenance work on existing facilities the main business.」

    As customers continued to take a cautious stance toward capital investment, operations continued to center on periodic repairs and maintenance work for existing facilities.
  18. FY2020RestatedAnnual report

    「In the chemical machinery business, the company will continue activities by cross-functional task teams working with each office and branch, develop new customers, gather and share customer information, and place greater emphasis on securing and expanding orders and maintenance areas. It will also strengthen management of quality, safety, delivery schedules and costs to further reinforce relationships with customers and improve customer satisfaction, while continuing to develop construction supervisors and improve estimating and construction execution capabilities.」

    The company continues initiatives involving cross-functional task teams, new customer development, expansion of maintenance areas, management of quality, safety, delivery schedules and costs, and development of construction supervisors.
  19. FY2020-Q3RestatedAnnual report

    「In the chemical machinery business, the company focused on orders for maintenance and renewal work on existing facilities, capacity expansion, and work to increase production of core products. On the sales side, projects already ordered progressed as scheduled, and additional work also contributed, resulting in broadly in-line performance. As a result, orders received were ¥6,216 million, up ¥414 million (7.1%) from the same quarter of the previous year, while net sales were ¥6,198 million, up ¥344 million (5.9%). Segment profit (operating profit) was ¥695 million, up ¥37 million (5.6%).」

    The company continued to focus on orders for capacity expansion and work to increase production of core products in addition to maintenance and renewal of existing facilities. Orders received, net sales and segment profit all exceeded the same period of the previous year.
  20. FY2020-Q2RestatedAnnual report

    「Although some companies invested to increase the capacity of core products and renew production facilities, most customers remained cautious about capital investment amid continued uncertainty over the economic outlook, making periodic repairs and maintenance work on existing facilities the main business.」

    With customers remaining cautious about capital investment, the order mix continues to center on periodic repairs and maintenance work for existing facilities.
  21. FY2019RestatedAnnual report

    「The company will continue activities by cross-functional task teams working with each office and branch, work to develop new customers and gather and share customer information, and place greater emphasis on securing orders and expanding maintenance areas.」

    The company continues initiatives involving cross-functional task teams, new customer development, information sharing, and expansion of order and maintenance areas.
  22. FY2019-Q3RestatedAnnual report

    「In the chemical machinery business, which provides on-site construction and maintenance services for chemical machinery and equipment, some customers made new investments to increase production of core and high-value-added products, but maintenance work centered on periodic repairs and work to maintain and improve the efficiency of existing facilities as many customers remained cautious about capital investment. As a result, orders received were ¥5,802 million, up ¥532 million (10.1%) from the same quarter of the previous year, while net sales were ¥5,854 million, down ¥83 million (1.4%). Segment profit (operating profit) was ¥658 million, up ¥102 million (18.4%).」

    The company continued its policy of focusing maintenance orders on periodic repairs and work to maintain and improve the efficiency of existing facilities.
  23. FY2019-Q2RestatedAnnual report

    「Although some customers made new investments to increase production of core and high-value-added products, maintenance work centered on periodic repairs, maintenance and efficiency improvements for existing facilities as many customers remained cautious about capital investment.」

    In the chemical machinery business, the order mix continues to center on some new investment projects as well as periodic repairs and maintenance work aimed at maintaining and improving the efficiency of existing facilities.
  24. FY2018RestatedAnnual report

    「In the chemical machinery business, the company will strengthen and expand its workforce to respond promptly to customer needs and strengthen its proposal-based sales structure by continuing activities by cross-functional task teams working with each office, gathering and sharing customer information, and placing greater emphasis on securing orders and expanding maintenance areas. It will also enhance training and education to develop construction supervisors familiar with field operations and promote human resources development by providing practical experience through large-scale construction projects.」

    The company continues to pursue order activity including new customers, expansion of maintenance areas, cross-functional task teams, and training and education for construction supervisors.
  25. FY2018-Q3RestatedAnnual report

    「As many customers remained cautious about capital investment against the backdrop of Japan's uncertain economic outlook, maintenance and renewal work for the stable operation of existing facilities became the main business.」

    The company continues to focus its order activity on maintenance and renewal work for existing facilities.
  26. FY2017RestatedAnnual report

    「In the chemical machinery business, the company will strengthen and expand its workforce to respond promptly to customer needs and place greater emphasis on securing orders and expanding maintenance areas through active cross-functional task teams working with each office and branch. It will also enhance training and education for construction supervisors to strengthen its human resources base.」

    The company continues to focus on strengthening its sales and maintenance base through order activity including new customers, expansion of maintenance areas, cross-functional task teams, and training for construction supervisors.
  27. FY2017-Q3RestatedAnnual report

    「In the chemical machinery business, the company focused on orders for maintenance and renewal work on existing facilities, expansion work to increase production of core products, and safety-related work. As a result, orders received were ¥5,165 million, down ¥162 million (3.1%) from the same quarter of the previous year, while net sales were ¥5,350 million, up ¥296 million (5.9%). Segment profit (operating profit) was ¥589 million, up ¥172 million (41.3%).」

    The company reaffirmed its focus on orders for maintenance and renewal of existing facilities, expansion work to increase production of core products, and safety-related work.
  28. FY2017-Q2RestatedAnnual report

    「The company worked to gather information and secure orders while actively conducting sales activities targeting new customers and others in addition to existing customers.」

    The company continued sales activities and information gathering targeting new customers and others in addition to existing customers, seeking to secure orders.
  29. FY2016First statedAnnual report

    「The company will review its sales structure at all offices and place greater emphasis on securing orders from new customers and others in addition to existing customers. It will also work to establish zoned maintenance services aimed at winning comprehensive orders from customers and to expand the areas covered by those maintenance services.」

    The company has identified reducing its reliance on existing customers and winning comprehensive maintenance orders while expanding service areas as key initiatives.
Moved together

"Steady demand and higher orders in the chemical machinery equipment business" moved the same way as this thread, in the same document, in 8 of its 29 moves.

874443★123456
  1. ★This thread
  2. 1Steady demand and higher orders in the chemical machinery equipment business8×
  3. 2Decline in Total Assets and Liabilities and Rise in Equity Ratio7×
  4. 3Orders for Fukushima Daiichi Nuclear Power Station and nuclear fuel cycle-related work4×
  5. 4Operating cash flow turns positive and cash balance increases4×
  6. 5Business Activity and Performance Risks Arising from COVID-194×
  7. 6Expanding turnkey orders from plant design through commissioning and strengthening on-site construction management3×

★ is this thread; numbers match the list above. The number on a line is how many documents both moved the same way in; lines between the other threads count the documents they moved together in too. Threads that move together often sit closer.

When this could move next
No upcoming earnings preview for Kimura Chemical Plants yet. It last moved in the Results of 2026-08-07: "Other".
News
No news is linked to this thread yet. When an article touches it, it will appear here by date.
Developing new customers and establishing zoned maintenance services | KIMURA CHEMICAL PLANTS CO.,LTD. (6378) | Komori