Komori
Seibu Electric & Machinery (6144) · FactWider gains in orders and revenueLatest Results (2026-07-31): "Advanced"

Increase in Orders and Decline in Sales in the Industrial Machinery Business

First written in FY2017-Q1. 3 of 33 entries say "Restated". Latest entry: 2026-07-31.

33entries
11years
1from disclosures
Share on X
How it moved
ProgressHeldSoftenedWorseOtherFY2018-Q3 – FY20262016: 220162017: 420172018: 320182019: 320192020: 420202021: 420212022: 420222023: 320232024: 320242025: 120252026: 22026
Same theme, other companies
Earnings trend in which higher revenue and orders diverge from fluctuations in profitA theme 258 companies write about · 53 as a headwind · 76 as a tailwind

The whole theme swung hardest in 2020: 29 of 145 companies on the "Worse" side.

21 other companies' latest entry also says "Advanced".

Ridges = years it wrote progress, valleys = years it wrote worse. Most hopeful companies at the back. Drag to turn, scroll to zoom, right-drag to pan. On a phone, two fingers turn and pinch to zoom; one finger scrolls the page.
Showing 14 of the 169 companies compared. The sentences above are computed from all 169.Comparing 200 of the theme's 297 threads.
Full recordFilings, disclosures and news, newest first
  1. 2026-07-31AdvancedResults

    「前期に受注した浄水場向け長期大型案件の現地工事が順調に進捗したことや、豊富な受注残高に支えられたことも寄与し、売上高は11億6百万円(前年同期比49.1%増)、営業利益は3千7百万円(前年同期は、営業損失1億3千5百万円)となりました。」

    産業機械事業は長期大型案件の現地工事進捗と豊富な受注残高を背景に増収となり、営業損失から営業利益へ転換した。
  2. FY2026Wider gains in orders and revenueAnnual report

    「As a result, orders received amounted to ¥8,096 million, up 16.8% year on year, following the conclusion of contracts for large-scale projects in water supply service and maintenance, while sales increased to ¥6,993 million, up 5.2% year on year, due to higher deliveries of disaster risk reduction and prevention products, increased sales to escort vessels, and growth in service and maintenance.」

    The industrial machinery business saw increases in both orders received and sales, driven by large contracts for water supply service and maintenance, disaster risk reduction and prevention products, and sales to escort vessels, among others.
  3. FY2026-H1Wider gains in orders and revenueAnnual report

    「As a result, orders received amounted to ¥3,858 million, up 21.6% year on year, following the conclusion of contracts for large-scale projects in water supply service and maintenance, while sales increased to ¥2,379 million, up 16.9% year on year, due to growth in the water and wastewater, gate, and service and maintenance markets.」

    Orders received increased 21.6% year on year and sales increased 16.9%, with the rate of growth accelerating from the slight decline in orders received and increase in sales in the previous interim period.
  4. FY2025-H1Slightly lower orders, higher revenueAnnual report

    「As a result, orders received amounted to ¥3,173 million, down 0.7% year on year, while sales increased to ¥2,034 million, up 2.7% year on year, due to growth in the water supply and service and maintenance businesses.」

    Orders received edged down, while sales increased due to growth in the water supply and service and maintenance businesses.
  5. FY2024Continued growth in orders and revenueAnnual report

    「As a result, order intake totaled ¥6.685 billion, up 2.9% from the previous fiscal year, while revenue was ¥6.579 billion, up 8.8%, supported by growth in gate drive systems, services and maintenance, and exports to the United States.」

    Order intake increased 2.9%, while revenue increased 8.8% on growth in gate drive systems, services and maintenance, and exports to the United States.
  6. FY2024-Q3Slightly higher orders, continued revenue growthAnnual report

    「As a result, order intake totaled ¥5.321 billion, up 0.6% year on year, while revenue was ¥4.042 billion, up 12.2%, supported by growth in gate drive systems and services and maintenance.」

    Order intake increased 0.6% year on year, while revenue increased 12.2% on growth in gate drive systems and services and maintenance.
  7. FY2024-Q2Slightly lower orders, continued revenue growthAnnual report

    「As a result, order intake totaled ¥3.197 billion, down 0.7% year on year, while revenue was ¥1.980 billion, up 7.2%, supported by growth in gate drive systems and services and maintenance.」

    Order intake declined 0.7% year on year, while revenue increased 7.2% on growth in gate drive systems and services and maintenance.
  8. FY2024-Q1Higher orders and revenue on growth in hydroelectric power plants and water and sewage infrastructureAnnual report

    「As a result, order intake totaled ¥1.291 billion, up 2.6% year on year, while revenue was ¥718 million, up 10.6%, supported by growth in hydroelectric power plant and water and sewage infrastructure projects.」

    Order intake in the Industrial Machinery Business increased 2.6% and revenue increased 10.6%, with growth in hydroelectric power plant and water and sewage infrastructure projects cited as a driver of higher revenue.
  9. FY2023-Q3Narrower increase in orders, narrower decline in revenueAnnual report

    「As a result, order intake totaled ¥5.287 billion, up 2.6% year on year, while revenue was ¥3.603 billion, down 5.7%, as there were no large projects like those recorded in the same period of the previous year.」

    The growth rate for order intake narrowed from 5.3% in the previous quarter to 2.6%, while the rate of decline in revenue narrowed from 15.5% to 5.7%.
  10. FY2023-Q2Higher orders, continued lower revenue due to the absence of large projectsAnnual report

    「As a result, order intake totaled ¥3.221 billion, up 5.3% year on year, while revenue was ¥1.848 billion, down 15.5%, as there were no large projects like those recorded in the same period of the previous year.」

    Order intake increased 5.3% year on year, while revenue declined 15.5% because there were no large projects like those recorded in the same period of the previous year. However, the rate of decline was lower than in the previous quarter.
  11. FY2023-Q1Slightly higher orders, lower revenue due to the absence of large projectsAnnual report

    「As a result, order intake totaled ¥1.259 billion, up 3.1% year on year, while revenue was ¥649 million, down 37.2%, as there were no large projects like those recorded in the same period of the previous year.」

    Order intake in the Industrial Machinery Business increased 3.1% year on year, while revenue declined 37.2% as there were no large projects like those recorded in the same period of the previous year.
  12. FY2022Lower orders and revenueAnnual report

    「In the Industrial Machinery Business, order intake totaled ¥6.169 billion, down 1.7% from the previous fiscal year. Although there were large projects for private-sector customers and in the gate field, services and maintenance projects fell below the previous year's level, resulting in revenue of ¥6.224 billion, down 2.9%.」

    Despite large projects for private-sector customers and in the gate field, both order intake and revenue declined as services and maintenance projects fell below the previous year's level.
  13. FY2022-Q3Slightly lower orders, continued revenue growth on large projectsAnnual report

    「Order intake totaled ¥5.155 billion, down 1.5% year on year, while revenue was ¥3.822 billion, up 5.6%, supported by large projects for private-sector customers and in the gate field.」

    Order intake in the Industrial Machinery Business declined slightly year on year, while revenue increased on large projects for private-sector customers and in the gate field.
  14. FY2022-Q2Higher revenue on large projectsAnnual report

    「In the industrial machinery business, orders received in water and sewage projects and the gate segment progressed steadily, reaching ¥3.060 billion, up 0.3% year on year. Sales, supported in part by large private-sector and gate projects, were ¥2.186 billion, up 18.5%.」

    Orders in water and sewage infrastructure and the gate field remained solid, while revenue increased on large projects for private-sector customers and in the gate field.
  15. FY2022-Q1Higher orders and revenue on large projectsAnnual report

    「Order intake remained solid in water and sewage infrastructure and the gate field, totaling ¥1.221 billion, up 3.5% year on year. Revenue was ¥1.034 billion, up 39.7%, supported by large projects for private-sector customers and in the gate field.」

    Orders increased in water and sewage infrastructure and the gate field, while revenue also increased on large projects for private-sector customers and in the gate field.
  16. FY2021Wider increases in orders and revenueAnnual report

    「In the Industrial Machinery Business, business for water and sewage infrastructure and services and maintenance remained solid, in addition to efforts to stimulate private-sector demand and pursue opportunities in the gate field. Order intake totaled ¥6.275 billion, up 3.2% from the previous fiscal year, and revenue was ¥6.413 billion, up 7.2%.」

    Through business expansion including water and sewage infrastructure, services and maintenance, both annual order intake and revenue increased, with the revenue growth rate accelerating from 5.7% in the previous year to 7.2%, while orders increased 3.2%.
  17. FY2021-Q3Orders up, revenue upAnnual report

    「In the industrial machinery business, private-sector demand, the gate segment, water and sewage projects, and services and maintenance progressed steadily. Orders received were ¥5.232 billion, up 2.6% year on year, and sales were ¥3.620 billion, up 4.2%.」

    In addition to private-sector demand and the gate field, business for water and sewage infrastructure and services and maintenance remained solid, and both order intake and revenue increased year on year.
  18. FY2021-Q2Higher orders, slightly lower revenueAnnual report

    「In the industrial machinery business, private-sector demand, the gate segment, water and sewage projects, and services and maintenance progressed steadily. Orders received were ¥3.051 billion, up 2.8% year on year, while sales were ¥1.845 billion, down 0.6%.」

    Orders increased as business for water and sewage infrastructure and services and maintenance remained solid, while revenue declined slightly.
  19. FY2021-Q1Higher orders, lower revenue due to project delaysAnnual report

    「In the Industrial Machinery Business, orders remained solid as the company stimulated private-sector demand and pursued opportunities in the gate field, with order intake totaling ¥1.180 billion, up 2.7% year on year. However, revenue from services and maintenance was affected by delays to on-site project schedules, resulting in revenue of ¥740 million, down 6.2%.」

    Order intake increased, while revenue declined year on year because on-site schedules for services, maintenance and other work were delayed.
  20. FY2020Slightly lower orders and higher revenue due to changes in public-sector demand plansAnnual report

    「In the Industrial Machinery Business, efforts targeting private-sector demand produced results. However, public-sector demand was affected by changes to plans for restoration from typhoon damage across Japan, resulting in order intake of ¥6.078 billion, down 0.2% from the previous fiscal year. Revenue increased on growth in gate-related business to ¥5.981 billion, up 5.7%.」

    Efforts targeting private-sector demand produced results, while public-sector demand was affected by changes to plans related to restoration from typhoon damage. Orders declined slightly, while revenue increased.
  21. FY2020-Q3Slightly lower orders, higher revenueAnnual report

    「In the industrial machinery business, efforts to develop private-sector demand produced results, but public-sector demand was affected by plan changes and other factors related to recovery from typhoon damage across Japan. Consequently, order intake was ¥5.1 billion, down 0.1% year on year, while sales increased to ¥3.474 billion, up 13.3% year on year, driven by gate-related projects.」

    After increases in both orders and revenue in the previous quarter, orders declined slightly this time, while revenue increased on growth in gate-related business.
  22. FY2020-Q2Higher orders and revenue on strong orders for gate drive systemsAnnual report

    「In the Industrial Machinery Business, efforts targeting private-sector demand produced results, while public-sector demand also remained solid. As orders for gate drive systems remained strong, order intake totaled ¥2.968 billion, up 13.4% year on year, and revenue was ¥1.856 billion, up 14.9%.」

    Against the backdrop of initiatives targeting private- and public-sector demand, orders for gate drive systems remained strong, and both order intake and revenue increased year on year.
  23. FY2020-Q1Both order intake and sales increasedAnnual report

    「In the industrial machinery business, efforts to develop private-sector demand produced results, while public-sector demand also performed steadily. As a result, order intake was ¥1.149 billion, up 12.3% year on year, and sales were ¥789 million, up 19.6% year on year.」

    The business shifted from higher orders and lower revenue in the previous quarter to year-on-year increases in both orders and revenue this quarter.
  24. FY2019-Q3Wider increase in orders, wider decline in revenueAnnual report

    「In the industrial machinery business, the company focused on developing private-sector demand, increasing its share in existing markets, particularly in the gate sector, and expanding service and maintenance. As a result, order intake was ¥5.106 billion, up 9.9% year on year, while sales were ¥3.065 billion, down 7.6% year on year.」

    The increase in order intake widened from 1.1% year on year in the previous quarter to 9.9%, while the decline in revenue widened from 2.2% to 7.6%.
  25. FY2019-Q2Higher orders, shift to lower revenueAnnual report

    「In the industrial machinery business, the company focused on developing private-sector demand, increasing its share in the gate sector, and expanding service and maintenance. As a result, order intake was ¥2.616 billion, up 1.1% year on year, while sales were ¥1.615 billion, down 2.2% year on year.」

    The business shifted from year-on-year increases in both orders and revenue in the previous quarter to a pattern in which orders increased while revenue declined this time.
  26. FY2019-Q1Both order intake and sales increasedAnnual report

    「In the Industrial Machinery Business, we focused on stimulating private-sector demand, increasing market share in existing markets centered on the gate field, and providing services and maintenance. As a result, order intake totaled ¥1.023 billion, up 3.6% year on year, and revenue was ¥659 million, up 15.2%.」

    After declines in both orders and revenue in the same period of the previous year, both increased this time as efforts to stimulate private-sector demand and other initiatives continued.
  27. FY2018-Q3RestatedAnnual report

    「As a result, order intake totaled ¥4.647 billion, up 1.3% year on year, and revenue was ¥3.317 billion, up 8.3%.」

    The trend of year-on-year increases in both orders and revenue has continued, driven by efforts to stimulate private-sector demand and increase market share in the gate field.
  28. FY2018-Q2ReframedAnnual report

    「In the industrial machinery business, the company focused on developing private-sector demand, increasing its share in existing markets, particularly in the gate sector, and expanding service and maintenance. As a result, order intake was ¥2.588 billion, up 1.6% year on year, and sales were ¥1.650 billion, up 1.2% year on year.」

    The business shifted from declines in both orders and revenue in the previous quarter to year-on-year increases in both this time.
  29. FY2018-Q1ReframedAnnual report

    「As a result, order intake totaled ¥987 million, down 3.4% year on year, and revenue was ¥572 million, down 11.3%.」

    The business shifted from higher orders and lower revenue in the first quarter of the previous fiscal year to a pattern of year-on-year declines in both orders and revenue this time.
  30. FY2017RestatedAnnual report

    「As a result, inquiries for gate projects increased, with order intake of ¥5.574 billion, up 8.4% from the previous fiscal year, and revenue of ¥5.357 billion, up 4.6%.」

    Against the backdrop of increased inquiries for gate projects, both orders and revenue increased year on year for the full year.
  31. FY2017-Q3ReframedAnnual report

    「As a result, inquiries for gate projects increased, with order intake of ¥4.588 billion, up 9.5% year on year, and revenue of ¥3.062 billion, up 0.3% year on year.」

    In addition to higher orders driven by increased inquiries for gate projects, revenue, which had declined previously, increased 0.3% year on year this time.
  32. FY2017-Q2RestatedAnnual report

    「As a result, inquiries for gate projects increased, with order intake of ¥2.547 billion, up 6.7% year on year, and revenue of ¥1.630 billion, down 7.0% year on year.」

    Against the backdrop of increased inquiries for gate projects, the trend of higher orders and lower revenue has continued.
  33. FY2017-Q1First statedAnnual report

    「As a result, inquiries for gate projects increased, with order intake of ¥1.021 billion, up 5.7% year on year, and revenue of ¥645 million, down 9.7% year on year.」

    Order intake increased on the rise in inquiries for gate projects, but revenue declined year on year.
Moved together

"Higher order intake and lower net sales in the Material Handling Machinery business" moved the same way as this thread, in the same document, in 3 of its 33 moves.

322222★123456
  1. ★This thread
  2. 1Higher order intake and lower net sales in the Material Handling Machinery business3×
  3. 2Existing Customers’ Replacement Demand and Overseas Market Development2×
  4. 3Declining orders and sales and a shift to quarterly losses2×
  5. 4Sharp Decline in Orders in the Precision Machinery Business and Impact of the Stronger Yen2×
  6. 5Changes in Segment Profit Composition2×
  7. 6Decline in Liabilities and Increase in Net Assets2×

★ is this thread; numbers match the list above. The number on a line is how many documents both moved the same way in; lines between the other threads count the documents they moved together in too. Threads that move together often sit closer.

When this could move next
Seibu Electric & Machinery's next results are scheduled for 2026-11-13. Read the earnings preview It last moved in the Results of 2026-07-31: "Advanced".
News
No news is linked to this thread yet. When an article touches it, it will appear here by date.