Declining orders and sales and a shift to quarterly losses
First written in FY2017-Q1. 6 of 35 entries say "Advanced", first in FY2021. Latest entry: 2026-07-31.
The whole theme swung hardest in 2020: 7 of 23 companies on the "Worse" side.
4 other companies' latest entry also says "Advanced".
- 2026-07-31AdvancedResults
「その結果、当社グループの連結業績は、売上高は全ての報告セグメントで増加し、97億3千5百万円(前年同期比41.2%増)となりました。利益面におきましては、価格適正化の進展に加え、生産効率化による供給力の向上、売上高増加による付加価値向上が寄与し、営業利益は10億4千6百万円(前年同期比356.4%増)、経常利益は11億1千8百万円(前年同期比298.9%増)、親会社株主に帰属する四半期純利益は7億5千2百万円(前年同期比274.3%増)となりました。」
全報告セグメントが増収となり、価格適正化、生産効率化、売上高増加を背景に営業利益・経常利益・四半期純利益が大幅に増加した。 - FY2026AdvancedAnnual report
「Both order intake and net sales reached record highs for the second consecutive period. In addition, the appropriate pass-through of increases resulting from soaring raw material and resource prices, along with productivity gains from optimizing production lines, contributed to operating profit of ¥4,195 million, up 31.4% year on year, ordinary profit of ¥4,292 million, up 31.2%, and net profit attributable to owners of the parent of ¥3,516 million, up 49.6%, due to the sale of cross-shareholdings. All three measures reached record highs.」
Order intake and net sales reached record highs for the second consecutive period, while operating profit, ordinary profit, and net profit also reached record highs. - FY2026-H1AdvancedAnnual report
「As a result, order intake, net sales, and all earnings measures reached record highs for the current interim consolidated accounting period. Order intake increased mainly in the Precision Machinery and Industrial Machinery businesses, reaching ¥20,063 million, up 15.6% year on year. Net sales also increased mainly in the Precision Machinery and Industrial Machinery businesses, reaching ¥16,759 million, up 17.2% year on year. In terms of earnings, the appropriate pass-through of increases resulting from soaring raw material and resource prices, along with productivity gains from optimizing production lines, contributed to operating profit of ¥1,369 million, up 110.9% year on year, and ordinary profit of ¥1,404 million, up 105.2%. Interim net profit attributable to owners of the parent was ¥1,394 million, up 208.0% year on year, due to the sale of cross-shareholdings.」
Order intake, net sales, operating profit, ordinary profit, and interim net profit attributable to owners of the parent all reached record highs. - FY2025-H1Higher orders, lower revenue and profitAnnual report
「During the current interim consolidated accounting period, order intake increased mainly in the Precision Machinery business, reaching ¥17,351 million, up 10.8% year on year. Net sales increased in the Precision Machinery and Industrial Machinery businesses but declined in the Material Handling Machinery business, totaling ¥14,296 million, down 1.2% year on year. In terms of earnings, although the company continued passing on increases resulting from soaring raw material and resource prices, it was unable to fully cover the rapid rise in costs. Operating profit was ¥649 million, down 40.6% year on year, ordinary profit was ¥684 million, down 38.9%, and interim net profit attributable to owners of the parent was ¥452 million, down 40.2%.」
Order intake increased, while net sales declined, and operating profit, ordinary profit, and interim net profit attributable to owners of the parent all decreased year on year. - FY2024AdvancedAnnual report
「Orders amounted to ¥31,504 million, down 4.2% from the previous fiscal year, representing the second-highest result on record after the previous consolidated fiscal year. Sales exceeded the previous consolidated fiscal year in all reporting segments, reaching ¥31,945 million, up 12.2%. This was the first time sales exceeded ¥30 billion and marked a record high, surpassing the previous record set in fiscal 2018. Despite higher raw material and resource prices, ordinary income increased 13.7% to ¥2,876 million due to higher sales from price pass-through and other measures, as well as cost reductions. Net income attributable to owners of the parent increased 9.5% to ¥1,977 million.」
Orders declined 4.2% from the previous fiscal year but were the second-highest on record, while sales exceeded ¥30 billion for the first time and reached a record high. Ordinary income and net income for the fiscal year also increased from the previous fiscal year. - FY2024-Q3Lower orders, with revenue and profit growth continuingAnnual report
「During the first nine months of the current consolidated fiscal year, orders amounted to ¥23,994 million, down 7.3% year on year due to a decline in the precision machinery business. Sales exceeded the same period of the previous year in all reporting segments, amounting to ¥22,969 million, up 18.1%. As a result of Group-wide efforts focused on cost reductions and expense cuts, together with higher sales, ordinary income increased 49.0% to ¥2,097 million, and quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent increased 47.2% to ¥1,398 million.」
Orders declined 7.3% year on year due to a decline in the precision machinery business, while sales increased 18.1%, ordinary income increased 49.0% and quarterly net income increased 47.2% due to higher sales in all reporting segments. - FY2024-Q2Lower orders, with revenue and profit growth continuingAnnual report
「During the first six months of the current consolidated fiscal year, orders amounted to ¥15,660 million, down 8.2% year on year, as the precision machinery business declined despite growth in the material-handling machinery business. Sales exceeded the same period of the previous year in all reporting segments, amounting to ¥14,475 million, up 25.2%. As a result of Group-wide efforts focused on cost reductions and expense cuts, together with higher sales, ordinary income increased 84.2% to ¥1,119 million, and quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent increased 80.0% to ¥756 million.」
Orders declined 8.2% year on year due to a decline in the precision machinery business, while sales increased 25.2%, ordinary income increased 84.2% and quarterly net income increased 80.0% due to higher sales in all reporting segments. - FY2024-Q1Lower orders, sharply higher sales and earningsAnnual report
「During the first quarter of the current consolidated fiscal year, orders amounted to ¥7,515 million, down 8.9% year on year, due to a decline in the precision machinery business. Net sales amounted to ¥6,205 million, up 25.4%, as all reporting segments recorded increases. As a result of Group-wide efforts focused on cost reductions and expense cuts, together with higher sales, ordinary income increased 317.5% to ¥390 million, and quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent increased 232.5% to ¥257 million.」
Orders declined 8.9% year on year due to a decline in the precision machinery business, while sales increased 25.4% and ordinary income and quarterly net income increased substantially due to higher sales in all reporting segments. - FY2023-Q3Continued growth in orders and sales, with a narrower earnings declineAnnual report
「During the first nine months of the current consolidated fiscal year, orders amounted to ¥25,883 million, up 18.1% year on year, as all reporting segments recorded increases. Net sales amounted to ¥19,452 million, up 9.3%, mainly due to growth in the material-handling machinery and precision machinery businesses. Despite Group-wide efforts focused on cost reductions and expense cuts, ordinary income declined 22.7% to ¥1,407 million, and quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent declined 24.8% to ¥950 million, partly due to higher raw material and resource prices.」
Orders increased 18.1% and sales increased 9.3% due to higher orders in all reporting segments. Ordinary income and quarterly net income declined due to higher raw material and resource prices, although the rate of earnings decline narrowed from the previous quarter. - FY2023-Q2Higher orders and sales, lower earningsAnnual report
「During the first six months of the current consolidated fiscal year, orders amounted to ¥17,051 million, up 18.5% year on year, as all reporting segments recorded increases. Net sales amounted to ¥11,565 million, up 2.5%, mainly due to growth in the precision machinery business. Despite Group-wide efforts focused on cost reductions and expense cuts, ordinary income declined 38.0% to ¥607 million, and quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent declined 36.8% to ¥420 million, partly due to higher raw material and resource prices.」
Orders increased 18.5% year on year as all reporting segments recorded higher orders, and sales increased 2.5%, while ordinary income and quarterly net income declined due to higher raw material and resource prices. - FY2023-Q1Higher orders, lower revenue and profitAnnual report
「During the first quarter of the current consolidated fiscal year, orders amounted to ¥8,254 million, up 21.7% year on year, due to growth in the material-handling machinery and precision machinery businesses. Net sales amounted to ¥4,946 million, down 10.4%, as the material-handling machinery and industrial machinery businesses declined. Despite Group-wide efforts focused on cost reductions and expense cuts, ordinary income declined 76.9% to ¥93 million, and quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent declined 72.0% to ¥77 million, partly due to lower sales and higher raw material and resource prices.」
Orders increased 21.7% year on year, while sales declined 10.4%, ordinary income declined 76.9% and quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent declined 72.0%. - FY2022AdvancedAnnual report
「Net sales amounted to ¥26,323 million, up 6.8% from the previous fiscal year, as growth in the precision machinery business more than offset a decline in the material-handling machinery business. This was the second-highest result on record, exceeding the result for fiscal 2020. As a result of Group-wide efforts focused on cost reductions and expense cuts, ordinary income increased 17.9% to ¥2,827 million, the second-highest result on record, and net income attributable to owners of the parent increased 19.0% to ¥1,942 million.」
Annual sales and ordinary income reached their second-highest results on record, while orders, sales, ordinary income and net income attributable to owners of the parent all increased from the previous fiscal year. - FY2022-Q3Continued growth in orders, sales and earnings, with slower growth ratesAnnual report
「Orders amounted to ¥21,917 million, up 23.7% year on year, and net sales amounted to ¥17,796 million, up 7.9%, mainly because the precision machinery business remained firm. As a result of Group-wide efforts focused on cost reductions and expense cuts, ordinary income increased 28.6% to ¥1,820 million, and quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent increased 28.3% to ¥1,262 million.」
Against a backdrop of firm performance in the precision machinery business, orders, sales, ordinary income and quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent increased year on year. - FY2022-Q2Higher orders, accelerating growth in sales and earningsAnnual report
「During the first six months of the current consolidated fiscal year, orders amounted to ¥14,385 million, up 25.4% year on year, and net sales amounted to ¥11,281 million, up 8.5%, mainly because the precision machinery business remained firm. As a result of Group-wide efforts focused on cost reductions and expense cuts, ordinary income increased 53.9% to ¥980 million, and quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent increased 51.3% to ¥665 million.」
Against a backdrop of firm performance in the precision machinery business, orders, sales, ordinary income and quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent all increased year on year, and the increase in earnings widened. - FY2022-Q1Higher orders, accelerating growth in sales and earningsAnnual report
「Orders amounted to ¥6,782 million, up 33.3% year on year, and net sales amounted to ¥5,519 million, up 6.1%, mainly because the precision machinery business remained firm. As a result of Group-wide efforts focused on cost reductions and expense cuts, ordinary income increased 49.3% to ¥405 million, and quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent increased 45.1% to ¥276 million.」
Against a backdrop of firm performance in the precision machinery business, orders, sales, ordinary income and quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent all increased year on year. - FY2021AdvancedAnnual report
「Orders amounted to ¥24,466 million, up 12.4% from the previous fiscal year, mainly due to growth in the precision machinery business. Net sales amounted to ¥24,648 million, up 3.8%, as growth mainly in the precision machinery business more than offset a decline in the material-handling machinery business. This was the second-highest result on record, following ¥29,299 million in fiscal 2018, the record high. As a result of Group-wide efforts focused on cost reductions and expense cuts, ordinary income increased 8.7% to ¥2,397 million, the second-highest result on record, and net income attributable to owners of the parent increased 18.2% to ¥1,632 million.」
For the full year, orders, sales, ordinary income and net income attributable to owners of the parent increased from the previous fiscal year. Sales and ordinary income were described as the second-highest results on record. - FY2021-Q3Higher orders, slight sales decline, lower ordinary income, higher net incomeAnnual report
「During the first nine months of the current consolidated fiscal year, orders amounted to ¥17,722 million, up 4.5% year on year, mainly due to growth in the precision machinery business. Net sales amounted to ¥16,493 million, down 0.4%, as the material-handling machinery business declined despite growth mainly in the precision machinery business. Despite Group-wide efforts focused on cost reductions and expense cuts, ordinary income declined 1.2% to ¥1,415 million, while quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent increased 3.2% to ¥984 million.」
Orders increased 4.5% year on year, while sales declined 0.4% and ordinary income declined 1.2%. Quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent increased 3.2%. - FY2021-Q2Higher orders, lower sales, lower ordinary income, higher net incomeAnnual report
「During the first six months of the current consolidated fiscal year, orders amounted to ¥11,469 million, up 2.0% year on year, mainly due to growth in the material-handling machinery and industrial machinery businesses. Net sales amounted to ¥10,396 million, down 2.0%, as the material-handling machinery business declined despite growth in the precision machinery business. Despite Group-wide efforts focused on cost reductions and expense cuts, ordinary income declined 21.8% to ¥637 million, while quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent increased 8.8% to ¥440 million, partly because no impairment loss on investment securities was recorded, unlike in the previous fiscal year.」
Orders increased, while sales and ordinary income declined. Quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent increased partly because no impairment loss on investment securities was recorded. - FY2021-Q1Orders decline, but net sales and profit increaseAnnual report
「Orders amounted to ¥5,089 million, down 5.0% year on year. Although public-sector projects were secured and exports, mainly of projects for China, recovered, sales activities were restricted by the impact of the spread of COVID-19. Net sales amounted to ¥5,201 million, up 16.2%, as exports of projects for China recovered, despite postponements and delays in construction schedules and delivery dates due to the impact of domestic COVID-19 countermeasures. As a result of Group-wide efforts focused on cost reductions and expense cuts, ordinary income increased 14.1% to ¥271 million, and quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥190 million, compared with ¥14 million in the same period of the previous year.」
Orders declined 5.0% year on year due to restrictions on sales activities, while net sales increased 16.2% as exports of projects for China recovered, and ordinary income and quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent also increased. - FY2020Annual decline in orders, sales and earningsAnnual report
「As a result, the Group's consolidated results achieved the plans set at the beginning of the fiscal year for orders, sales and ordinary income. However, orders amounted to ¥21,770 million, down 22.1% from the previous fiscal year, mainly because the material-handling machinery and precision machinery businesses declined. Net sales amounted to ¥23,744 million, down 19.0%, as the material-handling machinery and precision machinery businesses declined despite growth in the industrial machinery business. Despite Group-wide efforts focused on cost reductions and expense cuts, ordinary income declined 33.7% to ¥2,206 million, and net income attributable to owners of the parent declined 39.5% to ¥1,382 million.」
Although the plans set at the beginning of the fiscal year were achieved, orders, sales, ordinary income and net income attributable to owners of the parent all declined year on year due to declines in the material-handling and precision machinery businesses. - FY2020-Q3Lower orders and sales, lower earningsAnnual report
「During the first nine months of the current consolidated fiscal year, orders amounted to ¥16,967 million, down 23.7% year on year, mainly because the material-handling machinery and precision machinery businesses declined. Net sales amounted to ¥16,565 million, down 19.0%, as the material-handling machinery and precision machinery businesses declined despite growth in the industrial machinery business. Despite Group-wide efforts focused on cost reductions and expense cuts, ordinary income declined 39.1% to ¥1,431 million, and quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent declined 40.4% to ¥954 million.」
Orders and sales both declined year on year, and despite efforts focused on cost reductions and expense cuts, ordinary income and quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent also declined. - FY2020-Q2Lower orders, higher sales, higher ordinary income, lower net incomeAnnual report
「Orders amounted to ¥11,240 million, down 27.4% year on year, as the material-handling machinery and precision machinery businesses declined despite growth in the industrial machinery business. Net sales amounted to ¥10,604 million, up 2.7%, as the material-handling machinery and industrial machinery businesses grew despite a decline in the precision machinery business. As a result of Group-wide efforts focused on cost reductions and expense cuts, ordinary income increased 15.7% to ¥814 million, while net income attributable to owners of the parent declined 11.9% to ¥404 million due to the recording of an impairment loss on investment securities.」
Orders declined 27.4% year on year, while net sales increased 2.7%. Ordinary income increased 15.7% due to cost reductions and expense cuts, whereas net income attributable to owners of the parent declined 11.9% due to the recording of an impairment loss on investment securities. - FY2020-Q1Lower orders and sales, higher ordinary income, sharp decline in net income attributable to owners of the parentAnnual report
「During the first quarter of the current consolidated fiscal year, orders amounted to ¥5,354 million, down 28.8% year on year, as the material-handling machinery and precision machinery businesses declined despite growth in the industrial machinery business. Net sales amounted to ¥4,476 million, down 1.1%, as the precision machinery business declined despite growth in the material-handling machinery and industrial machinery businesses. As a result of Group-wide efforts focused on cost reductions and expense cuts, ordinary income increased 3.2% to ¥238 million. Net income attributable to owners of the parent declined 88.1% to ¥14 million, partly because an impairment loss on investment securities was recorded as an extraordinary loss.」
Orders declined 28.8% year on year and net sales declined 1.1%, while ordinary income increased 3.2% due to cost reductions and expense cuts. Net income attributable to owners of the parent declined 88.1% due to impairment losses on investment securities and other factors. - FY2019-Q3Slight decline in orders, higher sales from large-scale deliveries, stronger earnings growthAnnual report
「During the first nine months of the current consolidated fiscal year, orders amounted to ¥22,243 million, down 1.6% year on year. Net sales amounted to ¥20,449 million, up 32.2%, partly owing to the delivery of large-scale projects. Ordinary income was ¥2,352 million, up 67.8%, and quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥1,601 million, up 67.8%.」
Orders declined slightly year on year, while net sales increased 32.2% due to the delivery of large-scale projects, and ordinary income and quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent both increased 67.8%. - FY2019-Q2Continued revenue and profit growth, slower growth ratesAnnual report
「During the first six months of the current consolidated fiscal year, orders amounted to ¥15,489 million, up 30.2% year on year, owing in part to the closing of large-scale projects and higher exports. Net sales amounted to ¥10,325 million, up 11.3%, as exports remained firm. Ordinary income was ¥704 million, up 18.9%, and quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥459 million, up 20.4%.」
Orders, sales, ordinary income and quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent all increased year on year, although growth slowed compared with the previous quarter. - FY2019-Q1Higher orders and sales, return to profitabilityAnnual report
「During the first quarter of the current consolidated fiscal year, orders amounted to ¥7,525 million, up 35.1% year on year, owing in part to the closing of large-scale projects and higher exports. Net sales amounted to ¥4,524 million, up 25.1%, as exports remained firm. Ordinary income was ¥230 million, compared with an ordinary loss of ¥23 million in the same period of the previous year, and quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥122 million, compared with a quarterly net loss of ¥44 million.」
Compared with the decline in orders and sales and the quarterly loss in the same period of the previous year, both orders and sales increased this time, driven by the closing of large-scale projects and higher exports, while ordinary income and loss and income and loss attributable to owners of the parent shifted into the black. - FY2018-Q3Stronger growth in orders, continued sales decline, higher earningsAnnual report
「During the first nine months of the current consolidated fiscal year, orders amounted to ¥22,599 million, up 57.3% year on year, owing in part to higher exports resulting from the weaker yen and the closing of large-scale projects. Net sales amounted to ¥15,468 million, down 13.9%, partly because there were no deliveries of large-scale projects as in the previous fiscal year. Ordinary income was ¥1,402 million, up 42.9%, and quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥954 million, up 43.7%.」
The pattern of higher orders, lower sales and higher earnings seen in the second quarter continued, with both the year-on-year growth rate for orders and the earnings growth rate increasing. - FY2018-Q2ReframedAnnual report
「During the first six months of the current consolidated fiscal year, orders amounted to ¥11,894 million, up 32.7% year on year, partly due to higher exports resulting from the weaker yen. Net sales amounted to ¥9,277 million, down 6.7%, partly because there were no deliveries of large-scale projects as in the previous fiscal year. Ordinary income was ¥592 million, up 30.5%, and quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥381 million, up 31.5%.」
Orders increased year on year, while net sales declined because there were no deliveries of large-scale projects, and ordinary income and quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent increased. - FY2018-Q1Higher orders and sales, narrower lossesAnnual report
「During the first quarter of the current consolidated fiscal year, orders amounted to ¥5,571 million, up 11.7% year on year, partly due to higher exports resulting from the weaker yen, and net sales amounted to ¥3,617 million, up 15.8%. In terms of earnings, the Company posted an ordinary loss of ¥23 million, compared with an ordinary loss of ¥68 million in the same period of the previous year, and a quarterly net loss attributable to owners of the parent of ¥44 million, compared with a quarterly net loss of ¥60 million.」
Orders and sales increased year on year, and both the ordinary loss and the quarterly net loss attributable to owners of the parent narrowed, although losses continued to be recorded. - FY2017ReframedAnnual report
「Orders amounted to ¥18,594 million, down 20.6% from the previous fiscal year. Net sales amounted to ¥24,019 million, up 29.8%, owing to the delivery of large-scale projects. As a result of Group-wide efforts focused on cost reductions and expense cuts, ordinary income increased 19.1% to ¥1,595 million. However, partly because an amount related to the provision for product warranties was recorded as an extraordinary loss, net income attributable to owners of the parent declined 50.1% to ¥408 million.」
For the full year, orders declined, sales increased due to the delivery of large-scale projects, and ordinary income increased, while net income attributable to owners of the parent declined due to the provision for product warranties. - FY2017-Q3RestatedAnnual report
「During the first nine months of the current consolidated fiscal year, orders amounted to ¥14,366 million, down 28.1% year on year. Although the number of gate projects increased, there were no large-scale projects of the kind ordered in the previous fiscal year, and exports also declined due to the stronger yen. Net sales amounted to ¥17,963 million, up 35.8%, owing to the delivery of large-scale projects. Ordinary income was ¥981 million, up 14.6%, and quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥664 million, up 27.7%.」
The pattern continued whereby orders declined year on year, while net sales increased due to the delivery of large-scale projects and ordinary income and quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent both increased. - FY2017-Q2ReframedAnnual report
「During the first six months of the current consolidated fiscal year, orders amounted to ¥8,963 million, down 29.3% year on year. Although the number of gate projects increased, there were no large-scale projects of the kind ordered in the previous fiscal year, and exports also declined due to the stronger yen. Net sales amounted to ¥9,940 million, up 18.7%, owing to the delivery of large-scale projects. Ordinary income was ¥453 million, up 4.7%, and quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥290 million, up 17.1%.」
Orders declined year on year, while net sales increased due to the delivery of large-scale projects, and ordinary income and quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent both increased. Compared with the previous disclosure showing a shift to losses, the earnings composition has changed. - FY2017-Q1First statedAnnual report
「During the first quarter of the current consolidated fiscal year, orders amounted to ¥4,987 million, down 8.6% year on year, partly due to lower exports resulting from the stronger yen, and net sales amounted to ¥3,123 million, down 9.1%. In terms of earnings, the Company posted an ordinary loss of ¥68 million, compared with ordinary income of ¥89 million in the same period of the previous year, and a quarterly net loss attributable to owners of the parent of ¥60 million, compared with quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥22 million.」
Orders and sales declined year on year, while ordinary income and loss and net income and loss attributable to owners of the parent both shifted from profit to loss.