Higher order intake and lower net sales in the Material Handling Machinery business
First written in FY2017-Q1. 3 of 34 entries say "Reframed", first in FY2017-Q2. Latest entry: 2026-07-31.
No other company in this theme has enough history to compare yet.
- 2026-07-31AdvancedResults
「大口案件の検収が完了したことも寄与し、売上高は32億9千4百万円(前年同期比73.8%増)、営業利益は3億4千9百万円(前年同期は、営業利益1千1百万円)となりました。」
搬送機械事業は大口案件の検収完了も寄与し、売上高と営業利益が前年同期を上回った。 - FY2026Lower order intake, higher net salesAnnual report
「As a result, order intake totaled ¥12.179 billion, down 12.5% from the previous fiscal year, supported by contracts for the factory automation equipment and machine tool industries, as well as the food manufacturing industry. Revenue was ¥13.195 billion, up 17.6% from the previous fiscal year, supported by projects for the food distribution, automotive parts and semiconductor-related industries, as well as housing manufacturers.」
The materials handling machinery business secured contracts and recorded revenue across a broad range of industries. Order intake fell 12.5% from the previous fiscal year, while revenue increased 17.6%. - 2026-05-15OtherRevisions to earnings forecasts
「As a result, order intake totaled ¥12.179 billion, down 12.5% from the previous fiscal year, supported by contracts for the factory automation equipment and machine tool industries, as well as the food manufacturing industry. Revenue was ¥13.195 billion, up 17.6% from the previous fiscal year, supported by projects for the food distribution, automotive parts and semiconductor-related industries, as well as housing manufacturers.」
搬送機械事業は通期で受注高が減少した一方、売上高は増加したと記載している。 - FY2026-H1Higher orders, return to revenue growthAnnual report
「As a result, order intake totaled ¥6.864 billion, up 2.8% year on year, supported by contracts for the machine tool and factory automation equipment industries, as well as the food manufacturing industry. Revenue was ¥5.476 billion, up 3.7% year on year, supported by contracts for commercial equipment manufacturers and the printing industry, among others.」
The business shifted from higher orders and lower revenue in the same period of the previous year to a pattern in which both order intake and revenue increased year on year. - FY2025-H1Higher orders, sharply lower revenueAnnual report
「As a result, order intake totaled ¥6.679 billion, up 7.8% year on year, supported by contracts across a broad range of industries, including automotive parts, semiconductors, food distribution centers and housing manufacturers. Revenue was ¥5.283 billion, down 7.5% year on year, as there were no large projects comparable to those recorded in the same period of the previous year.」
Order intake increased on contracts across a broad range of industries, while revenue declined because there were no large projects like those recorded in the same period of the previous year. - FY2024Slightly higher order intake and continued substantial net sales growthAnnual report
「As a result, order intake was ¥12,017 million, up 0.7% from the previous fiscal period, due partly to contracts for projects for the distribution and electrical equipment industries against a backdrop of growing demand for automation and labor savings. Net sales were ¥11,333 million, up 21.2% from the previous fiscal period, due partly to projects for the battery and refractory manufacturing industries and automotive- and semiconductor-related projects.」
Order intake edged up against a backdrop of demand for automation and labor savings, while net sales increased 21.2% due to projects related to batteries, refractories, automobiles, and semiconductors. - FY2024-Q3Slightly higher order intake and continued substantial net sales growthAnnual report
「As a result, order intake was ¥9,407 million, up 1.5% year on year, due partly to contracts for projects for the distribution and electrical equipment industries against a backdrop of growing demand for automation and labor savings. Net sales were ¥8,519 million, up 31.7% year on year, due partly to projects for the battery and refractory manufacturing industries and semiconductor-related projects.」
Against a backdrop of demand for automation and labor savings, order intake increased 1.5% and net sales increased 31.7%. - FY2024-Q2Narrower increase in order intake and wider increase in net salesAnnual report
「As a result, order intake was ¥6,195 million, up 8.1% year on year, due partly to contracts for projects for the distribution and electrical equipment industries against a backdrop of growing demand for automation and labor savings. Net sales were ¥5,709 million, up 48.1% year on year, due partly to projects for the battery industry and refractory manufacturers.」
Order intake increased against a backdrop of demand for automation and labor savings, but the growth rate narrowed from 24.9% in the same period of the previous year to 8.1%. Meanwhile, the net sales growth rate widened from 44.4% to 48.1%. - FY2024-Q1Higher order intake and substantial net sales growth driven by demand for automation and labor savingsAnnual report
「As a result, order intake was ¥3,293 million, up 24.9% year on year, due partly to contracts for projects for the distribution industry against a backdrop of growing demand for automation and labor savings. Net sales were ¥2,355 million, up 44.4% year on year, due partly to projects for the battery industry.」
Order intake and net sales in the Material Handling Machinery business both increased due partly to contracts for projects for the distribution industry, against a backdrop of demand for automation and labor savings. - FY2023-Q3Wider increase in order intake and continued higher net salesAnnual report
「As a result, order intake was ¥9,273 million, up 42.4% year on year, due partly to contracts for large projects from existing customers and advance orders resulting from longer lead times for electronic components. Net sales were ¥6,469 million, up 11.2%.」
Due to contracts for large projects from existing customers and advance orders resulting from longer lead times for electronic components, the order intake growth rate widened from 34.9% in the previous quarter to 42.4%, and net sales also turned higher. - FY2023-Q2Higher order intake for large projects and a return to higher net salesAnnual report
「As a result, order intake was ¥5,730 million, up 34.9% year on year, due partly to contracts for large projects from existing customers. Net sales were ¥3,855 million, up 1.5%.」
Order intake increased due partly to contracts for large projects from existing customers, while net sales also turned higher year on year from the decline in the previous quarter. - FY2023-Q1Higher order intake from large projects and lower net sales due to delays in sourcing componentsAnnual report
「As a result, order intake was ¥2,635 million, up 33.6% year on year, due partly to contracts for large projects from existing customers. Net sales were ¥1,631 million, down 17.1% year on year, due to extensions of construction schedules and other factors resulting from delays in sourcing components.」
Order intake increased due to contracts for large projects from existing customers, while net sales declined 17.1% year on year due to extensions of construction schedules and other factors resulting from delays in sourcing components. - FY2022Continued annual increase in order intake and decline in net salesAnnual report
「As a result, order intake was ¥9.590 billion, up 5.7% year on year, despite a decline in large-scale projects, reflecting orders including the contract for an automated logistics center. Sales were ¥8.739 billion, down 6.0% year on year, due mainly to the decline in large-scale projects.」
Order intake increased due to contracts for automated logistics centers and other factors, while net sales declined due to a decrease in large projects. - FY2022-Q3Slightly higher order intake and a narrower decline in net salesAnnual report
「As a result, order intake was ¥6,509 million, up 0.6% year on year. Net sales were ¥5,820 million, down 11.4% year on year, partly because there were no large projects of the kind sold in the same period of the previous year.」
Order intake in the Material Handling Machinery business edged up, while net sales declined due to the absence of large projects. However, the rate of decline in net sales narrowed from 16.2% in the same period of the previous year to 11.4%. - FY2022-Q2Lower order intake and net sales due to the absence of large projectsAnnual report
「As there were no large projects of the kind contracted in the same period of the previous year, order intake was ¥4,246 million, down 9.9% year on year, and net sales were ¥3,799 million, down 15.3%.」
Due to the reaction to the large-project contracts recorded in the same period of the previous year, both order intake and net sales in the Material Handling Machinery business declined year on year. - FY2022-Q1Lower order intake and net sales due to the absence of large projectsAnnual report
「Partly because there were no large projects of the kind contracted in the same period of the previous year, order intake was ¥1,973 million, down 13.5% year on year, and net sales were ¥1,967 million, down 8.5%.」
In the Material Handling Machinery business, both order intake and net sales declined year on year due to the reaction to the large-project contracts recorded in the same period of the previous year. - FY2021Higher order intake and a narrower decline in net salesAnnual report
「As a result, despite a decline in large projects, order intake was ¥9,070 million, up 7.3% from the previous fiscal period, due partly to contracts for automated logistics centers. Net sales were ¥9,293 million, down 14.2% from the previous fiscal period, due partly to the decline in large projects.」
Unlike the lower order intake and net sales caused by a decline in large projects in the previous year, order intake increased 7.3% this time due to contracts for automated logistics centers and other factors. Net sales declined, but the rate of decline narrowed from 25.1% in the previous fiscal period to 14.2%. - FY2021-Q3Slightly lower order intake and lower net salesAnnual report
「As a result, despite a decline in large projects, order intake was ¥6,469 million, down 0.3% year on year, due partly to contracts for automated logistics centers. Net sales were ¥6,570 million, down 16.2% year on year, due partly to the decline in large projects.」
Although there were contracts for automated logistics centers, order intake edged down due to a decline in large projects, while net sales fell 16.2% year on year. - FY2021-Q2Higher order intake and lower net sales from contracts for automated logistics centersAnnual report
「As a result, despite a decline in large projects, order intake was ¥4,711 million, up 5.8% year on year, due partly to contracts for automated logistics centers. Net sales were ¥4,484 million, down 10.5% year on year, due partly to the decline in large projects.」
Although large projects declined, order intake increased due to contracts for automated logistics centers, while net sales decreased year on year. - FY2021-Q1Higher order intake and net sales from contracts for automated logistics centersAnnual report
「As a result, despite a decline in large projects, order intake was ¥2,281 million, up 8.3% year on year, due partly to contracts for automated logistics centers. Net sales were ¥2,149 million, up 2.4%.」
Although large projects declined, order intake increased due to contracts for automated logistics centers, and net sales also increased year on year. - FY2020Lower order intake and net sales due to fewer large projectsAnnual report
「In the Material Handling Machinery business, the company secured repeat orders by focusing on increasing its share among major and existing customers, proposed solutions suited to production and logistics operations in the manufacturing industry, and also focused on services and maintenance. However, due to a decline in large projects, order intake was ¥8,451 million, down 38.0% from the previous fiscal period, and net sales were ¥10,827 million, down 25.1%.」
Despite efforts to increase its share among existing customers and elsewhere, both order intake and net sales declined from the previous fiscal period due to a decline in large projects. - FY2020-Q3Lower order intake and net sales due to fewer large projectsAnnual report
「In the Material Handling Machinery Business, we secured repeat orders by focusing on increasing our share among major and existing customers, proposed optimal solutions for production and logistics operations in the manufacturing sector, and focused on services and maintenance. However, orders totaled ¥6,485 million, down 39.2% year on year, due to a decrease in large projects, while net sales totaled ¥7,839 million, down 21.4%.」
Unlike the higher net sales in the previous quarter due to large-project sales, both order intake and net sales declined year on year this time due to a decline in large projects. - FY2020-Q2Lower order intake due to slower capital investment and fewer large projects, with higher net sales from large projectsAnnual report
「In the Material Handling Machinery business, the company secured repeat orders by focusing on increasing its share among major and existing customers, proposed solutions suited to production and logistics operations in the manufacturing industry, and also focused on services and maintenance. However, order intake was ¥4,453 million, down 42.3% year on year, affected by slower capital investment and a decline in large projects. Net sales, however, were ¥5,012 million, up 40.7% year on year, due to sales from large projects.」
Order intake fell 42.3% year on year due to slower capital investment and a decline in large projects, while net sales increased 40.7% due to sales from large projects. - FY2020-Q1Lower order intake and higher net sales from large projectsAnnual report
「In the Material Handling Machinery Business, we secured repeat orders by focusing on increasing our share among major and existing customers, proposed optimal solutions for production and logistics operations in the manufacturing sector, and focused on services and maintenance. However, orders totaled ¥2,107 million, down 38.6% year on year, due to a decrease in large projects, while net sales totaled ¥2,098 million, up 47.5%, due to sales from large projects.」
Unlike the higher order intake and net sales in the previous quarter, order intake fell 38.6% year on year this time due to a decline in large projects, while net sales increased 47.5% due to sales from large projects. - FY2019-Q3Narrower increase in order intake and wider increase in net sales from large-project deliveriesAnnual report
「In the Material Handling Machinery Business, we pursued sales expansion by securing repeat orders for large systems from existing customers, proposing solutions using picking systems and new products for automated warehouses and production and logistics operations in the manufacturing sector, and focusing on services and maintenance. As a result, orders totaled ¥10,663 million, up 1.4% year on year, while net sales totaled ¥9,975 million, up 76.1%, partly due to deliveries of large projects.」
The increase in order intake narrowed from 69.6% year on year in the previous quarter to 1.4%, while net sales increased 76.1% year on year due to deliveries of large projects. - FY2019-Q2Wider increase in order intake and narrower increase in net salesAnnual report
「In the Material Handling Machinery Business, we pursued sales expansion by securing repeat orders for large systems from existing customers, proposing solutions using picking systems and new products for automated warehouses and production and logistics operations in the manufacturing sector, and focusing on services and maintenance. As a result, orders totaled ¥7,716 million, up 69.6% year on year, partly due to the conclusion of large projects, while net sales totaled ¥3,562 million, up 1.1%.」
The trend of increases in both order intake and net sales continued from the previous quarter. The order intake growth rate widened from 52.9% to 69.6%, while the net sales growth rate narrowed from 10.2% to 1.1%. - FY2019-Q1Both order intake and sales increasedAnnual report
「In the Material Handling Machinery business, the company worked to expand sales by securing repeat orders for large systems from existing customers, proposing solutions using picking systems and new products for automated warehouses and production and logistics operations in the manufacturing industry, and focusing on services and maintenance. As a result, order intake was ¥3,432 million, up 52.9% year on year, partly due to contracts for large projects, while net sales were ¥1,422 million, up 10.2%.」
Unlike the lower order intake and higher net sales in the same period of the previous year, both order intake and net sales increased year on year this time, supported by contracts for large projects. - FY2018-Q3Higher order intake from large-project contracts and continued lower net salesAnnual report
「In the Material Handling Machinery Business, we pursued sales expansion by securing repeat orders for large systems from existing customers, proposing solutions using picking systems and new products for automated warehouses and production and logistics operations in the manufacturing sector, and focusing on services and maintenance. As a result, orders totaled ¥10,515 million, up 79.7% year on year, partly due to the conclusion of large projects, while net sales totaled ¥5,664 million, down 47.6%, partly because there were no deliveries of large projects comparable to those in the previous fiscal year.」
The trend of higher order intake and lower net sales continued from the previous quarter. This time, the increase in order intake widened due to contracts for large projects. - FY2018-Q2ReframedAnnual report
「In the Material Handling Machinery business, the company worked to expand sales by securing repeat orders for large systems from existing customers, proposing solutions using picking systems and new products for automated warehouses and production and logistics operations in the manufacturing industry, and focusing on services and maintenance. As a result, order intake was ¥4,550 million, up 16.6% year on year. Net sales were ¥3,524 million, down 37.6% year on year, partly because there were no large-project deliveries of the kind recorded in the previous fiscal period.」
The trend shifted from lower order intake and higher net sales in the previous quarter to higher order intake and lower net sales this time, due partly to the absence of the large-project deliveries recorded in the same period of the previous year. - FY2018-Q1ReframedAnnual report
「As a result, order intake was ¥2,245 million, down 14.2% year on year, while net sales were ¥1,291 million, up 9.7%.」
The trend shifted from higher order intake and lower net sales in the first quarter of the previous fiscal year to lower order intake and higher net sales this time. - FY2017RestatedAnnual report
「In the Material Handling Machinery business, the company worked to expand sales by securing repeat orders for large systems from existing customers, proposing solutions using picking systems and new products for automated warehouses and production and logistics operations in the manufacturing industry, and focusing on services and maintenance. However, order intake was ¥7,330 million, down 34.4% year on year, partly because there were no large projects of the kind contracted in the previous fiscal period. Net sales were ¥12,780 million, up 92.8% year on year, partly because large projects ordered in the previous fiscal period reached their delivery dates.」
The full-year results also confirmed the trend of lower order intake due to the absence of large projects and higher net sales due to deliveries of projects ordered in the previous fiscal period. - FY2017-Q3RestatedAnnual report
「However, order intake was ¥5,851 million, down 40.7% year on year, partly because there were no large projects of the kind contracted in the previous fiscal period. Net sales were ¥10,813 million, up 123.4% year on year, partly because large projects ordered in the previous fiscal period reached their delivery dates.」
The trend of lower order intake due to the absence of large projects and higher net sales due to deliveries of projects ordered in the previous fiscal period continued. - FY2017-Q2ReframedAnnual report
「However, order intake was ¥3,901 million, down 31.9% year on year, partly because there were no large projects of the kind contracted in the previous fiscal period. Net sales were ¥5,648 million, up 75.4% year on year, partly because large projects ordered in the previous fiscal period reached their delivery dates in the first half.」
The trend shifted from the previous period's higher order intake and lower net sales to lower order intake due to the absence of large projects and higher net sales due to deliveries of projects ordered in the previous period. - FY2017-Q1First statedAnnual report
「As a result, amid a recovery in domestic capital investment, order intake was ¥2,617 million, up 29.2% year on year. Net sales were ¥1,177 million, down 10.0% year on year, partly because a large project was delivered in the same period of the previous year.」
Order intake increased against a backdrop of recovering domestic capital investment, while net sales declined due partly to the absence of the large-project deliveries recorded in the same period of the previous year.