Komori
Earnings5939OTANI KOGYO CO.,LTD.Construction and Materials

Notice Regarding the Financial Results of the Parent Company

The financial results of 株式会社ニュー・オータニ, the parent company, etc., for the fiscal year ending March 2026 were finalized. Consolidated net sales increased from ¥72,394 million in the previous fiscal year to ¥80,088 million.

Worth reading
63In focus
Scored from 2 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
7694
million yen
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026Consolidated
Net Sales80,088million yen
Operating profit12,147million yen
Ordinary income14,512million yen
Net income attributable to owners of the parent20,404million yen

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit.

Financial position at period-end
Total assets289,093million yen
of which net assets 113,401 million yen

The shaded area represents net assets as a proportion of total assets. It is calculated from the two amounts reported by the company.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+17,163
Investment-61,132
Financials+51,903
Net change+7,934

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in million yen).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period20,751 million yen
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Item Gain on sale of non-current assets / Amount 1,092 million yen, Item Gain on investments in anonymous partnerships / Amount 7,048 million yen, Item Total extraordinary income / Amount 8,141 million yen / Extraordinary loss Item Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets / Amount 5 million yen, Item Loss on disposal of fixed assets / Amount 42 million yen, Item Total extraordinary loss / Amount 47 million yen
Depreciation and amortization3,180 million yen
Issued Shares at Period-End6,924,400 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End24,000 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales80,088 million yen
Operating profit12,147 million yen
Ordinary income14,512 million yen
Profit attributable to owners of the parent20,404 million yen
Total assets289,093 million yen
Net assets113,401 million yen
Cash flows from operating activities17,163 million yen
Cash flows from investing activities-61,132 million yen
Cash flows from financing activities51,903 million yen
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period20,751 million yen
Depreciation and amortization3,180 million yen
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Item Gain on sale of non-current assets / Amount 1,092 million yen, Item Gain on investments in anonymous partnerships / Amount 7,048 million yen, Item Total extraordinary income / Amount 8,141 million yen / Extraordinary loss Item Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets / Amount 5 million yen, Item Loss on disposal of fixed assets / Amount 42 million yen, Item Total extraordinary loss / Amount 47 million yen
Issued Shares at Period-End6,924,400 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End24,000 Shares
Items this document does not state (21)
Accounting standardsNet income per shareOperating MarginEquity ratioFull-year earnings forecastRevision to Earnings ForecastAnnual Dividend ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossDisclosure regarding the going concern assumptionChange in accounting policyChanges in the scope of consolidationMaterial subsequent eventsAvailability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsAvailability of Financial Results BriefingFactors Behind Changes in Business Performance

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company has not provided an explanation for the reasons behind the increases and decreases in performance.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding the Financial Results of the Parent Company | OTANI KOGYO CO.,LTD. (5939) timely disclosure | Komori