Komori
Earnings5939OTANI KOGYO CO.,LTD.Construction and Materials

Q1 Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, net sales decreased 10.7% year on year, operating profit decreased 26.4%, and net income decreased 35.1%. The full-year earnings forecasts and annual dividend forecast remain unchanged from the previous forecasts.

Worth reading
34Immaterial
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-214
Millions of yen
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026Non-consolidated (standalone)Japanese GAAP
Net Sales1,793Millions of yenYear on year -10.7%Progress 22.5%
Operating profit80Millions of yenYear on year -26.4%Progress 20.8%
Ordinary income74Millions of yenYear on year -33.8%Progress 20.0%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent55Millions of yenYear on year -35.1%Progress 21.2%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥70.74
Financial position at period-end
Total assets7,837Millions of yen
of which net assets 4,461 Millions of yenEquity ratio 56.9%vs. prior year-end -0.9pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+314,502
Investment-1,223
Financials-45,785
Net change+267,494

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ thousand).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥1,490,091 thousand
Segment revenuePower and Telecommunications Division ¥1,194,216 thousand (YoY -3.8%), Building Materials Division ¥598,903 thousand (YoY -21.8%)
Segment profitPower and Telecommunications Division ¥138,014 thousand (YoY -24.0%), Building Materials Division ¥26,244 thousand (YoY -37.8%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales7,975 Millions of yen (YoY +6.0%)
Operating profit385 Millions of yen (YoY -5.0%)
Ordinary income370 Millions of yen (YoY -2.7%)
Net income260 Millions of yen (YoY -12.5%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥30 → ¥30(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Compression of self-initiated construction projects in the power industry; soaring labor, material and construction costs; project delays and plan revisions due to labor shortages; sluggish orders for special products; and higher manufacturing expenses, including depreciation, associated with the construction of the Toyama Kureha Plant.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable (no matters to report in the notes on the going concern assumption)

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal and sale of non-current assets ¥1,147 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥57,820 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End780,000 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End941 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated (standalone)
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales1,793 Millions of yen (YoY -10.7%)
Operating profit80 Millions of yen (YoY -26.4%)
Ordinary income74 Millions of yen (YoY -33.8%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent55 Millions of yen (YoY -35.1%)
Net income per share¥70.74
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 56.9 / End of previous period 57.8
Total assets7,837 Millions of yen
Net assets4,461 Millions of yen
Cash flows from operating activities¥314,502 thousand
Cash flows from investing activities¥-1,223 thousand
Cash flows from financing activities¥-45,785 thousand
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥1,490,091 thousand
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 7,975 Millions of yen (YoY +6.0%) / Operating profit 385 Millions of yen (YoY -5.0%) / Ordinary income 370 Millions of yen (YoY -2.7%) / Net income 260 Millions of yen (YoY -12.5%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥30 → ¥30(0.0%)
Segment revenuePower and Telecommunications Division ¥1,194,216 thousand (YoY -3.8%), Building Materials Division ¥598,903 thousand (YoY -21.8%)
Segment profitPower and Telecommunications Division ¥138,014 thousand (YoY -24.0%), Building Materials Division ¥26,244 thousand (YoY -37.8%)
Depreciation and amortization¥57,820 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal and sale of non-current assets ¥1,147 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable (no matters to report in the notes on the going concern assumption)
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End780,000 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End941 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceCompression of self-initiated construction projects in the power industry; soaring labor, material and construction costs; project delays and plan revisions due to labor shortages; sluggish orders for special products; and higher manufacturing expenses, including depreciation, associated with the construction of the Toyama Kureha Plant.
Items this document does not state (9)
Operating MarginRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossChanges in the scope of consolidationMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In the power industry, self-initiated construction projects were compressed due to soaring labor and material costs. In the construction industry, project delays and plan revisions occurred because of labor shortages and the reassessment of construction costs. In addition, orders for special products such as fencing work were sluggish, while manufacturing expenses, including depreciation, increased in connection with the construction of the Toyama Kureha Plant.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Q1 Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-consolidated) | OTANI KOGYO CO.,LTD. (5939) timely disclosure | Komori