Komori
Nippon Crucible (5355) · FactFull-year revenue up, operating profit down, net income upLatest Results (2026-11-05): "Advanced"

Operating Profit Growth Despite Declining Sales

First written in FY2017-Q1. 9 of 36 entries say "Worsened", first in FY2020-Q3. Latest entry: 2026-11-05.

36entries
11years
3from disclosures
Share on X
How it moved
ProgressHeldSoftenedWorse2016: 220162017: 420172018: 420182019: 420192020: 420202021: 420212022: 420222023: 320232024: 220242025: 120252026: 42026
Same theme, other companies
Operating Profit and Profit Attributable to Owners of the Parent Increase Despite Declining SalesA theme 14 companies write about · 0 as a headwind · 13 as a tailwind

The whole theme swung hardest in 2020: 6 of 14 companies on the "Worse" side.

1 other company's latest entry also says "Advanced".

Ridges = years it wrote progress, valleys = years it wrote worse. Most hopeful companies at the back. Drag to turn, scroll to zoom, right-drag to pan. On a phone, two fingers turn and pinch to zoom; one finger scrolls the page.
Full recordFilings, disclosures and news, newest first
  1. FY2026Full-year revenue up, operating profit down, net income upAnnual report

    「Revenue for the fiscal year increased 4.5% year on year to ¥10,220 million. Operating profit decreased 13.4% to ¥410 million, ordinary profit increased 0.4% to ¥493 million, and profit attributable to owners of the parent increased 21.7% to ¥426 million, partly because a ¥37 million gain on bargain purchase arising from the acquisition of shares in 株式会社中橋保温工業所 was recorded as extraordinary income.」

    For the full year, revenue increased 4.5%, while operating profit decreased 13.4%. Ordinary profit was essentially flat, and net income increased 21.7%, partly owing to the gain on bargain purchase.
  2. 2026-05-14WorsenedResults

    「Consolidated revenue for the fiscal year was ¥10.22 billion, up 4.5% year on year. In terms of earnings, operating profit was ¥410 million, down 13.4% year on year.」

    Revenue increased while operating profit declined, marking a change from the previous pattern of rising operating profit despite declining revenue.
  3. FY2026-H1Higher revenue, lower operating earnings and higher net incomeAnnual report

    「As a result, revenue for the interim period increased 3.9% year on year to ¥5,045 million. Operating profit decreased 13.3% to ¥188 million, ordinary profit decreased 1.0% to ¥226 million, and interim net income attributable to owners of the parent increased 6.5% to ¥146 million.」

    Revenue increased 3.9%, while operating profit decreased 13.3% and ordinary profit decreased 1.0%. However, interim net income attributable to owners of the parent increased 6.5%.
  4. FY2025-H1AdvancedAnnual report

    「As a result, revenue for the interim period increased 0.9% year on year to ¥4,855 million. Operating profit increased 70.8% to ¥236 million, ordinary profit increased 89.3% to ¥248 million, and interim net income attributable to owners of the parent increased 45.9% to ¥156 million.」

    In addition to revenue growth of 0.9% year on year, operating profit increased 70.8%, ordinary profit increased 89.3%, and interim net income attributable to owners of the parent increased 45.9%, representing a broad-based improvement from the previous fiscal year’s higher revenue but lower profit and lower ordinary profit.
  5. FY2024-Q3Higher revenue and profit, but lower ordinary profit owing to equity-method investment lossesAnnual report

    「As a result, revenue for the nine months ended 31 December increased 13.5% year on year to ¥7,272 million. Operating profit increased 19.0% to ¥212 million, while ordinary profit decreased 2.8% to ¥220 million owing in part to higher equity-method investment losses. Profit attributable to owners of the parent increased 31.3% to ¥168 million.」

    Revenue, operating profit and profit attributable to owners of the parent increased, while ordinary profit decreased 2.8% year on year owing in part to higher equity-method investment losses.
  6. FY2024-Q2AdvancedAnnual report

    「As a result of the Group’s active sales expansion for its core and new products through integrated sales and engineering efforts, revenue for the six months ended 30 September increased 12.3% year on year to ¥4,811 million. Operating profit increased 29.3% to ¥138 million, ordinary profit increased 1.7% to ¥131 million, and profit attributable to owners of the parent increased 67.6% to ¥107 million.」

    The company improved from the lower-revenue, lower-profit phase that continued through the previous fiscal year and cumulative quarter to higher revenue and profit, with revenue up 12.3%, operating profit up 29.3%, ordinary profit up 1.7%, and profit attributable to owners of the parent up 67.6%.
  7. FY2024-Q1WorsenedAnnual report

    「As a result, revenue for the first quarter of the current fiscal year increased 9.7% year on year to ¥2,415 million. However, operating profit decreased 79.7% to ¥14 million, ordinary profit decreased 87.6% to ¥11 million, and profit attributable to owners of the parent decreased 28.9% to ¥33 million, partly because the gross profit margin declined as various measures were strengthened to expand sales of new industrial furnace products.」

    Revenue increased 9.7% year on year, but operating profit decreased 79.7% and ordinary profit decreased 87.6%, partly owing to the decline in the gross profit margin associated with stronger measures to expand sales of new industrial furnace products. The trend toward higher revenue and lower profit intensified.
  8. FY2023-Q3Continued declines in revenue and profit, but the declines narrowedAnnual report

    「Amid these conditions, the Group actively promoted sales expansion for its core and new products through integrated sales and engineering efforts, but revenue for the nine months ended 31 December decreased 1.1% year on year to ¥6,405 million. Operating profit decreased 12.5% to ¥178 million, ordinary profit decreased 9.3% to ¥226 million, and profit attributable to owners of the parent decreased 21.3% to ¥128 million.」

    Lower revenue and profit continued, but the decline narrowed from the previous cumulative quarter, with revenue down 1.1% year on year and operating profit down 12.5%. Ordinary profit and net income also fell below the previous year’s levels.
  9. FY2023-Q2WorsenedAnnual report

    「Amid these conditions, the Group actively promoted sales expansion for its core and new products through integrated sales and engineering efforts, but revenue for the six months ended 30 September decreased 2.8% year on year to ¥4,285 million, mainly because of lower revenue from the steel business. Operating profit decreased 32.6% to ¥106 million, ordinary profit decreased 29.7% to ¥129 million, and profit attributable to owners of the parent decreased substantially, by 48.7%, to ¥64 million, mainly owing to surging raw material prices and the effects of the rapid depreciation of the yen.」

    Revenue, operating profit, ordinary profit and profit attributable to owners of the parent all fell below the previous year’s levels owing to lower revenue from the steel business, surging raw material prices and the effects of the rapid depreciation of the yen.
  10. FY2023-Q1WorsenedAnnual report

    「Amid these conditions, the Group actively promoted sales expansion for its core and new products through integrated sales and engineering efforts. As a result, revenue for the first quarter of the current fiscal year was ¥2,201 million, down 0.2% year on year. However, operating profit was ¥70 million, down 31.1%, ordinary profit was ¥92 million, down 4.8%, and profit attributable to owners of the parent was ¥46 million, down 30.2%, resulting in a difficult performance.」

    Although sales expansion activities continued, revenue decreased 0.2% year on year, operating profit decreased 31.1%, ordinary profit decreased 4.8%, and profit attributable to owners of the parent decreased 30.2%.
  11. FY2022AdvancedAnnual report

    「As a result, revenue for the fiscal year increased 13.3% year on year to ¥8,675 million. Operating profit increased 330.4% to ¥255 million, ordinary profit increased 151.7% to ¥314 million, and profit attributable to owners of the parent increased 81.1% to ¥212 million.」

    The company changed from lower revenue and profit amid the impact of infectious diseases in the previous fiscal year to higher revenue and profit for the full year, with revenue up 13.3%, operating profit up 330.4%, and ordinary profit up 151.7%.
  12. FY2022-Q3AdvancedAnnual report

    「As a result, revenue for the nine months ended 31 December increased 14.8% year on year to ¥6,476 million. Operating profit increased 221.7% to ¥204 million, ordinary profit increased 111.7% to ¥249 million, and profit attributable to owners of the parent increased 46.4% to ¥162 million.」

    The company recovered from lower revenue and profit amid the impact of infectious diseases in the previous fiscal year, with revenue up 14.8%, operating profit up 221.7%, ordinary profit up 111.7%, and profit attributable to owners of the parent up 46.4%.
  13. FY2022-Q2AdvancedAnnual report

    「As a result, revenue for the six months ended 30 September increased 19.3% year on year to ¥4,407 million. Operating profit was ¥158 million, compared with an operating loss of ¥6 million in the same period of the previous year. Ordinary profit increased 860.0% to ¥183 million, and profit attributable to owners of the parent increased 176.2% to ¥124 million.」

    The company changed from an operating loss in the same period of the previous year to an operating profit, with revenue up 19.3%, ordinary profit of ¥183 million and profit attributable to owners of the parent of ¥124 million. Recovery from the lower-revenue, lower-profit phase through the previous fiscal year continued during the six-month period.
  14. FY2022-Q1ReframedAnnual report

    「As a result, revenue for the first quarter of the current fiscal year increased 19.9% year on year to ¥2,205 million. Operating profit was ¥102 million, compared with an operating loss of ¥10 million in the same period of the previous year. Ordinary profit was ¥97 million, compared with an ordinary loss of ¥3 million, while profit attributable to owners of the parent increased 282.4% to ¥68 million.」

    The company changed from lower revenue and profit with an operating loss through the previous fiscal year to higher revenue and profit, with revenue up 19.9%, operating profit of ¥102 million and ordinary profit of ¥97 million.
  15. FY2021WorsenedAnnual report

    「Amid these extremely severe economic conditions, the Group actively promoted sales expansion for its core and new products through integrated sales and engineering efforts, but revenue for the fiscal year decreased substantially, by 17.2% year on year, to ¥7,658 million. Operating profit decreased 84.6% to ¥59 million and ordinary profit decreased 69.7% to ¥125 million, also representing substantial declines.」

    FY2021 ended with lower revenue and profit for the full year, with revenue down 17.2% and operating profit down 84.6%.
  16. FY2021-Q3Lower revenue and profit continued, but operating profitability was maintained.Annual report

    「Amid these conditions, the Group continued operating its factories while remaining fully alert to infectious diseases and promoted sales expansion for its core and new products through integrated sales and engineering efforts. However, the impact of COVID-19 was unavoidable, and revenue for the nine months ended 31 December decreased 20.5% year on year to ¥5,643 million. Operating profit decreased 80.0% to ¥63 million, ordinary profit decreased 66.1% to ¥118 million, and profit attributable to owners of the parent decreased substantially, by 53.6%, to ¥111 million.」

    Revenue decreased 20.5% year on year and operating profit decreased 80.0%. Operating profit remained positive at ¥63.424 million on a cumulative basis, but lower revenue and profit continued.
  17. FY2021-Q2WorsenedAnnual report

    「Amid these conditions, the Group actively promoted sales expansion for its core and new products through integrated sales and engineering efforts, but revenue for the six months ended 30 September decreased 25.6% year on year to ¥3,693 million. Operating loss was ¥6 million, compared with operating profit of ¥240 million in the same period of the previous year. Ordinary profit was ¥19 million, down 92.6% year on year, and profit attributable to owners of the parent was ¥45 million, down 73.1%, resulting in a very difficult performance.」

    Revenue decreased 25.6% year on year, and the company posted an operating loss of ¥6 million. Ordinary profit decreased 92.6% and profit attributable to owners of the parent decreased 73.1%, indicating further deterioration in performance.
  18. FY2021-Q1WorsenedAnnual report

    「As a result, revenue for the first quarter of the current fiscal year decreased 27.8% year on year to ¥1,839 million. Operating loss was ¥11 million, compared with operating profit of ¥141 million in the same period of the previous year. Ordinary loss was ¥3 million, compared with ordinary profit of ¥156 million, while profit attributable to owners of the parent decreased 82.2% to ¥18 million.」

    The situation deteriorated further from the previous fiscal year’s higher revenue and lower profit. In the first quarter, revenue decreased 27.8%, operating and ordinary losses were recorded, and profit attributable to owners of the parent decreased 82.2%.
  19. FY2020WorsenedAnnual report

    「Revenue for the fiscal year decreased 4.9% year on year to ¥9,243 million. Operating profit decreased 30.8% to ¥386 million and ordinary profit decreased 31.5% to ¥412 million.」

    The company changed from higher revenue and lower profit through the previous fiscal year to lower revenue and profit in the current fiscal year, with revenue, operating profit, ordinary profit and net income all decreasing.
  20. FY2020-Q3WorsenedAnnual report

    「Amid these conditions, the Group actively promoted sales expansion for its core and new products through integrated sales and engineering efforts, but revenue for the nine months ended 31 December decreased 0.6% year on year to ¥7,101 million. Operating profit decreased 24.7% to ¥317 million, ordinary profit decreased 24.9% to ¥348 million, and profit attributable to owners of the parent decreased 11.4% to ¥240 million, partly because insurance proceeds related to typhoon damage were recorded as extraordinary income and the damage incurred was recorded as an extraordinary loss.」

    The company changed from higher revenue and lower profit in the previous nine-month period to lower revenue and profit in the current nine-month period, with revenue down 0.6% and operating profit down 24.7%.
  21. FY2020-Q2RestatedAnnual report

    「As a result, revenue for the six months ended 30 September increased 3.5% year on year to ¥4,963 million. However, owing in part to persistently high raw material prices, operating profit decreased 21.0% to ¥240 million, ordinary profit decreased 20.7% to ¥260 million, and profit attributable to owners of the parent decreased 23.2% to ¥168 million.」

    Despite higher revenue, the pattern of declining operating profit, ordinary profit and net income owing in part to persistently high raw material prices continued through the six-month period.
  22. FY2020-Q1RestatedAnnual report

    「As a result, revenue for the first quarter of the current fiscal year increased 4.4% year on year to ¥2,548 million. However, owing in part to persistently high raw material prices, operating profit decreased 12.7% to ¥141 million, ordinary profit decreased 9.9% to ¥156 million, and profit attributable to owners of the parent decreased 10.2% to ¥100 million.」

    The pattern of higher revenue and lower profit seen in the previous full-year results continued into the first quarter. Revenue increased, while operating profit, ordinary profit and net income decreased owing in part to persistently high raw material prices.
  23. FY2019ReframedAnnual report

    「Revenue for the fiscal year increased 6.9% year on year to ¥9,721 million. Operating profit decreased 0.7% to ¥558 million, ordinary profit increased 2.6% to ¥602 million, and profit attributable to owners of the parent increased 4.3% to ¥405 million.」

    The company changed from higher revenue and profit through the previous fiscal year to a pattern in which revenue, ordinary profit and net income increased while operating profit decreased 0.7% year on year.
  24. FY2019-Q3RestatedAnnual report

    「As a result, revenue for the nine months ended 31 December increased 9.2% year on year to ¥7,146 million. Operating profit increased 9.1% to ¥421 million and ordinary profit increased 15.9% to ¥464 million. Profit attributable to owners of the parent was limited to an increase of 6.5%, at ¥270 million, partly because losses from Typhoons No. 21 and No. 24 were recorded as extraordinary losses.」

    The pattern of higher revenue and profit continued through the nine-month period, with revenue, operating profit, ordinary profit and quarterly net income all exceeding the same period of the previous year.
  25. FY2019-Q2RestatedAnnual report

    「As a result, revenue for the six months ended 30 September increased 10.7% year on year to ¥4,794 million. Operating profit increased 35.1% to ¥304 million, ordinary profit increased 41.2% to ¥328 million, and profit attributable to owners of the parent increased 58.5% to ¥219 million.」

    The pattern of higher revenue and profit continued through the six-month period, with revenue, operating profit, ordinary profit and quarterly net income all exceeding the same period of the previous year.
  26. FY2019-Q1RestatedAnnual report

    「As a result, revenue for the first quarter of the current fiscal year increased 16.3% year on year to ¥2,440 million. Operating profit increased 55.0% to ¥162 million, ordinary profit increased 74.2% to ¥173 million, and profit attributable to owners of the parent increased 111.4% to ¥111 million.」

    The pattern of higher revenue and profit continued from the previous fiscal year into the first quarter, with revenue up 16.3%, operating profit up 55.0%, and profit attributable to owners of the parent up 111.4%.
  27. FY2018RestatedAnnual report

    「Revenue for the fiscal year increased 16.3% year on year to ¥9,097 million. Operating profit increased 49.0% to ¥562 million, ordinary profit increased 44.2% to ¥586 million, and profit attributable to owners of the parent increased 33.7% to ¥388 million.」

    The shift from profit growth despite lower revenue in prior years to higher revenue and profit continued for the full year, with revenue up 16.3% and operating profit up 49.0%.
  28. FY2018-Q3RestatedAnnual report

    「As a result, revenue for the nine months ended 31 December increased 14.4% year on year to ¥6,545 million. Operating profit increased 58.7% to ¥386 million, ordinary profit increased 49.8% to ¥400 million, and profit attributable to owners of the parent increased 27.4% to ¥254 million.」

    The shift from profit growth despite lower revenue to higher revenue and profit continued through the nine-month period. Revenue increased 14.4% and operating profit increased 58.7%.
  29. FY2018-Q2ReframedAnnual report

    「As a result, revenue for the six months ended 30 September increased 14.0% year on year to ¥4,329 million. Operating profit increased 52.0% to ¥225 million, ordinary profit increased 59.6% to ¥232 million, and profit attributable to owners of the parent increased 29.6% to ¥138 million.」

    The company changed from a pattern of higher operating profit despite lower revenue to one of higher revenue and profit, with revenue up 14.0% and operating profit up 52.0%.
  30. FY2018-Q1ReframedAnnual report

    「As a result, revenue for the first quarter of the current fiscal year increased 13.2% year on year to ¥2,098 million. Operating profit increased 75.5% to ¥104 million, ordinary profit increased 269.9% to ¥100 million, and profit attributable to owners of the parent increased substantially to ¥53 million.」

    The expansion of the scope of consolidation, including the conversion of SR Holdings into a consolidated subsidiary, changed the company from a pattern of profit growth despite lower revenue to one in which revenue and profit growth coexisted.
  31. FY2017Profit growth despite lower full-year revenueAnnual report

    「Net sales for the fiscal year were ¥7,823 million, down 1.8% year on year. However, cost reductions and expense cuts increased operating profit to ¥377 million (up 37.0% year on year), ordinary profit to ¥406 million (up 39.3%), and profit attributable to owners of the parent to ¥290 million (up 97.3%).」

    The profit growth observed during the cumulative quarterly periods was also confirmed for the full year. Revenue decreased 1.8%, while operating profit increased 37.0%.
  32. FY2017-Q3Narrower revenue decline, with stronger profit growthAnnual report

    「As a result, revenue for the nine months ended 31 December decreased 1.7% year on year to ¥5,723 million. However, further reductions in manufacturing costs, including the substitution of lower-cost raw materials, led to increases in profit: operating profit rose 43.2% year on year to ¥243 million, ordinary profit rose 50.3% to ¥267 million, and profit attributable to owners of the parent rose 63.3% to ¥199 million.」

    The year-on-year rate of decline in revenue narrowed from 5.2% in the previous nine-month period to 1.7%, while the growth rates for operating profit, ordinary profit and net income increased further.
  33. FY2017-Q2Narrower revenue decline, with stronger profit growthAnnual report

    「As a result, revenue for the six months ended 30 September decreased 5.2% year on year to ¥3,796 million. However, further reductions in manufacturing costs, including the substitution of lower-cost raw materials, led to increases in profit: operating profit rose 37.0% year on year to ¥148 million, ordinary profit rose 28.1% to ¥145 million, and profit attributable to owners of the parent rose 41.9% to ¥106 million.」

    Revenue continued to decline, but the year-on-year rate of decline narrowed to 5.2%, while operating profit, ordinary profit and net income all increased substantially.
  34. FY2017-Q1First statedAnnual report

    「As a result, revenue for the first quarter of the current fiscal year decreased 5.9% year on year to ¥1,853 million. However, operating profit increased 2.4% year on year to ¥59 million, owing in part to further reductions in manufacturing costs.」

    Revenue fell below the same period of the previous year during the quarter, while operating profit exceeded the previous year’s level owing to lower manufacturing costs and other factors.
Moved together

"Maintaining and Expanding Automotive-Related Market Share in the Casting Market through Product Quality and Application Development" moved the same way as this thread, in the same document, in 13 of its 36 moves.

131311977★123456
  1. ★This thread
  2. 1Maintaining and Expanding Automotive-Related Market Share in the Casting Market through Product Quality and Application Development13×
  3. 2Investment Losses at a Chinese Equity-Method Affiliate and Impairment Losses on Investment Securities13×
  4. 3Maintaining domestic share in the steel market and expanding royalty income through overseas technology licensing11×
  5. 4Expansion of orders for melting furnace products, furnace repair work, and incinerator maintenance9×
  6. 5Deterioration in demand conditions in the automotive and steel industries7×
  7. 6Delay in New Furnace Orders and Decline in Product Shipments in Asia7×

★ is this thread; numbers match the list above. The number on a line is how many documents both moved the same way in; lines between the other threads count the documents they moved together in too. Threads that move together often sit closer.

When this could move next
Nippon Crucible's next results are scheduled for 2026-11-05. Read the earnings preview It last moved in the Results of 2026-11-05: "Advanced".
News
No news is linked to this thread yet. When an article touches it, it will appear here by date.