Maintaining and Expanding Automotive-Related Market Share in the Casting Market through Product Quality and Application Development
First written in FY2017-Q1. 18 of 34 entries say "Advanced", first in FY2017. Latest entry: 2026-11-05.
The whole theme swung hardest in 2025: 5 of 12 companies on the "Worse" side.
10 other companies' latest entry also says "Advanced".
- FY2026RaisedAnnual report
「To maintain and expand its share among its main customers in the automotive-related industry, the company will build trust so that customers turn to it first, while expanding sales of new products such as LITETEX and Elemax, which address needs for energy efficiency, thermal insulation, and decarbonization. It is also actively expanding into the metal-powder melting market for electronic devices and other fields, expanding sales of products for the induction-furnace market adapted to vehicle electrification, and developing and expanding sales channels for energy-saving refractories that address environmental issues.」
In addition to maintaining and expanding its share in the existing automotive-related casting market, the company has expanded its scope to LITETEX, Elemax, metal-powder melting for electronic devices, induction furnaces adapted to vehicle electrification, and energy-saving refractories. - FY2026-H1WorsenedAnnual report
「The casting business reported revenue of ¥2.124 billion (42.1% of total revenue), down 5.2% year on year due to low operating rates in the automotive-related industry.」
The casting business reported a 5.2% year-on-year decline in revenue, reflecting low operating rates in the automotive-related industry. - FY2025-H1AdvancedAnnual report
「The casting business reported revenue of ¥2.240 billion (46.1% of total revenue), up 4.0% year on year due to increased sales of core products.」
Casting-business revenue rose 4.0% year on year due to increased sales of core products. - FY2024-Q3WorsenedAnnual report
「The casting business reported revenue of ¥3.212 billion (44.2% of total revenue), broadly in line with the same quarter of the previous year, down 0.5% year on year.」
Casting-business revenue fell 0.5% from the same quarter of the previous year, shifting to a slight decline from the 2.0% year-on-year increase in the previous quarter. - FY2024-Q2AdvancedAnnual report
「The casting business reported revenue of ¥2.155 billion (44.8% of total revenue), up 2.0% from the same quarter of the previous year, due to increased sales of core products.」
Casting-business revenue rose 2.0% from the same quarter of the previous year due to increased sales of core products, shifting from a decline in the previous quarter to growth. - FY2024-Q1WorsenedAnnual report
「The casting business reported revenue of ¥1.011 billion (41.9% of total revenue), down 9.2% from the same quarter of the previous year, reflecting market conditions in the casting market.」
Casting-business revenue fell 9.2% from the same quarter of the previous year, shifting from the revenue-growth trend that had continued through the previous period to a decline. - FY2023-Q3AdvancedAnnual report
「The casting business reported revenue of ¥3.228 billion (50.4% of total revenue), a slight 1.5% increase from the same quarter of the previous year, due to stronger sales of core products.」
Casting-business revenue rose 1.5% from the same quarter of the previous year due to stronger sales of core products. - FY2023-Q2AdvancedAnnual report
「The casting business reported revenue of ¥2.113 billion (49.3% of total revenue), up 1.2% from the same quarter of the previous year, due to increased sales of core products.」
Casting-business revenue rose 1.2% from the same quarter of the previous year due to increased sales of core products. - FY2023-Q1AdvancedAnnual report
「The casting business reported revenue of ¥1.114 billion (50.6% of total revenue), up 8.9% from the same quarter of the previous year, due to increased sales of core products.」
Casting-business revenue rose 8.9% from the same quarter of the previous year due to increased sales of core products. - FY2022AdvancedAnnual report
「By segment, revenue from the refractories business for the casting and steel markets rose 6.3% year on year to ¥5.023 billion (57.9% of total revenue), while operating profit rose 242.4% to ¥241 million.」
The refractories business, including casting, which had declined sharply in the previous period, returned to revenue and operating-profit growth, with revenue up 6.3% and operating profit up 242.4%. - FY2022-Q3AdvancedAnnual report
「The casting business reported revenue of ¥3.180 billion (49.1% of total revenue), up 9.5% from the same quarter of the previous year, due to increased sales of core products.」
Casting-business revenue rose 9.5% from the same quarter of the previous year due to increased sales of core products. - FY2022-Q2AdvancedAnnual report
「The casting business reported revenue of ¥2.088 billion (47.4% of total revenue), up 9.9% from the same quarter of the previous year, mainly due to increased sales of monolithic refractories and foundry materials.」
Casting-business revenue rose 9.9% from the same quarter of the previous year due to increased sales of monolithic refractories and foundry materials. - FY2022-Q1AdvancedAnnual report
「The casting business reported revenue of ¥1.023 billion (46.4% of total revenue), up 11.5% from the same quarter of the previous year.」
Casting-business revenue rose 11.5% from the same quarter of the previous year, improving from the revenue decline caused by weaker automotive-related demand through the previous period. - FY2021WorsenedAnnual report
「Within the refractories business, revenue from the casting market fell 13.9% from the previous period to ¥3.432 billion (44.8% of total revenue), mainly because customer operating rates in the automotive-related industry declined as automobile sales and production fell due to the impact of COVID-19 and semiconductor shortages.」
Casting-market revenue fell 13.9% from the previous period as automobile sales and production declined and customer operating rates fell, continuing the year-on-year decline. - FY2021-Q3Decline narrows, but remains below the previous yearAnnual report
「In the casting market, sales of refractories used in melting equipment declined, mainly because the operating rates of customers in the automotive-related industry fell through the second quarter as automobile sales declined under the impact of COVID-19. Sales of products such as graphite crucibles and monolithic refractories fell particularly sharply. As a result, revenue fell 17.2% from the same quarter of the previous year to ¥2.507 billion (44.4% of total revenue).」
Casting-market revenue fell 17.2% from the same quarter of the previous year. Although the decline narrowed from the 22.0% decrease in the previous quarter, revenue remained below the previous year, particularly for graphite crucibles and monolithic refractories. - FY2021-Q2WorsenedAnnual report
「In the casting market, sales of refractories used in melting equipment declined, mainly because the operating rates of customers in the automotive-related industry fell as automobile sales declined under the impact of COVID-19. Sales of products such as graphite crucibles and monolithic refractories fell particularly sharply. As a result, revenue fell 22.0% from the same quarter of the previous year to ¥1.568 billion (42.5% of total revenue).」
Casting-market revenue fell 22.0% from the same quarter of the previous year as automobile sales declined and customer operating rates fell, while sales of graphite crucibles and monolithic refractories also decreased sharply. - FY2021-Q1WorsenedAnnual report
「For the casting market, revenue fell 21.7% from the same quarter of the previous year to ¥793 million (43.1% of total revenue).」
Casting-market revenue fell 21.7% from the same quarter of the previous year, marking a further deterioration in results relative to the prior-period theme of maintaining and expanding share in the automotive-related market. - FY2020WorsenedAnnual report
「Within the refractories business, revenue from the casting market fell 7.8% year on year to ¥3.984 billion (43.1% of total revenue), reflecting the downturn in the automotive-related industry.」
Casting-market revenue fell 7.8% year on year, reflecting the downturn in the automotive-related industry. - FY2020-Q3WorsenedAnnual report
「For the casting market, revenue fell 7.2% from the same quarter of the previous year to ¥3.026 billion (42.7% of total revenue), reflecting the downturn in the automotive-related industry.」
Casting-market revenue fell 7.2% from the same quarter of the previous year, widening the decline from the 5.6% decrease in FY2020-Q2. - FY2020-Q2Wider decline in casting-market revenueAnnual report
「For the casting market, revenue fell 5.6% from the same quarter of the previous year to ¥2.010 billion (40.6% of total revenue).」
Casting-market revenue fell 5.6% from the same quarter of the previous year, widening the decline from the 4.8% decrease in FY2020-Q1. - FY2020-Q1Decline in casting-market revenueAnnual report
「For the casting market, revenue fell 4.8% from the same quarter of the previous year to ¥1.013 billion (39.7% of total revenue).」
While the policy of maintaining and expanding share in the casting market, pursuing the induction-furnace market, improving product quality, and developing applications continues, casting-market revenue fell 4.8% from the same quarter of the previous year in the current quarter. - FY2019RaisedAnnual report
「In the casting market, to maintain and expand its share among its main customers in the automotive-related industry, the company will strengthen its focus on the promising induction-furnace market, further improve the quality of its core products, graphite crucibles and monolithic refractories, and develop new applications. It will also actively expand into the metal-powder melting market for next-generation vehicles and electronic devices, and develop and expand sales channels for energy-saving refractories that address environmental issues.」
In addition to its existing focus on share, quality, and application development in the automotive-related casting market, the company has expanded its scope to the metal-powder melting market for next-generation vehicles and electronic devices, and the development and expansion of sales channels for energy-saving refractories. - FY2019-Q3AdvancedAnnual report
「For the casting market, revenue rose 6.5% from the same quarter of the previous year to ¥3.260 billion (45.5% of total revenue), reflecting the strength of the automotive-related industry.」
Casting-market revenue rose 6.5% from the same quarter of the previous year, supported by the strength of the automotive-related industry. - FY2019-Q2AdvancedAnnual report
「For the casting market, revenue rose 9.1% from the same quarter of the previous year to ¥2.131 billion (44.4% of total revenue), mainly due to increased sales of core products.」
Casting-market revenue rose 9.1% from the same quarter of the previous year, supported by increased sales of core products. - FY2019-Q1AdvancedAnnual report
「In the casting market, revenue rose 13.6% from the same quarter of the previous year to ¥1.065 billion (43.6% of total revenue), mainly due to increased sales of core products.」
Casting-market revenue rose 13.6% from the same quarter of the previous year, supported by increased sales of core products. - FY2018AdvancedAnnual report
「For the casting market, shipments of products for induction furnaces and other products were strong amid solid performance in the automotive-related industry, and revenue rose 6.1% year on year to ¥4.078 billion (44.8% of total revenue).」
Casting-market revenue rose 6.1% year on year, supported by strong shipments of products for induction furnaces. - FY2018-Q3AdvancedAnnual report
「For the casting market, amid domestic automobile production increasing year on year, revenue rose 6.2% from the same quarter of the previous year to ¥3.063 billion (46.7% of total revenue).」
Casting-market revenue was ¥3.063 billion, up 6.2% from the same quarter of the previous year, indicating growth in sales performance. - FY2018-Q2AdvancedAnnual report
「For the casting market, amid domestic automobile production increasing year on year, revenue rose 2.1% from the same quarter of the previous year to ¥1.953 billion (45.1% of total revenue).」
Casting-market revenue rose 2.1% from the same quarter of the previous year, reflecting growth against the backdrop of increased domestic automobile production. - FY2018-Q1RestatedAnnual report
「By market, in the casting market, the company will work to maintain and expand its share among its main customers in the automotive-related industry, strengthen its focus on the induction-furnace market, further improve the quality of its core products, graphite crucibles and monolithic refractories, and develop new applications.」
There is no change in the policy of maintaining and expanding share in the automotive-related casting market, pursuing the induction-furnace market, improving product quality, and developing new applications. - FY2017AdvancedAnnual report
「For the casting market, shipments of products for induction furnaces and other products were strong, and revenue rose 1.9% year on year to ¥3.844 billion (49.2% of total revenue).」
Casting-market revenue rose 1.9% year on year, with strong shipments of products for induction furnaces representing specific progress. - FY2017-Q2RestatedAnnual report
「For the casting market, amid domestic automobile production remaining broadly in line with the previous year, revenue was ¥1.913 billion (50.4% of total revenue), at the same level as in the same quarter of the previous year.」
The company continues its casting-market business and has maintained revenue at roughly the previous-year level amid domestic automobile production remaining broadly unchanged year on year. - FY2017-Q1First statedAnnual report
「In the casting market, the company will work to maintain and expand its share of the automotive-related industry, while further improving the quality of its core products, graphite crucibles and monolithic refractories, and developing new applications.」
The company places emphasis on its share of the automotive-related casting market, as well as the quality and applications of graphite crucibles and monolithic refractories.