Komori
Nippon Crucible (5355) · TargetRaisedLatest Results (2026-11-05): "Advanced"

Expansion of orders for melting furnace products, furnace repair work, and incinerator maintenance

First written in FY2017-Q1. 26 of 35 entries say "Advanced", first in FY2018-Q2. Latest entry: 2026-11-05.

35entries
11years
3from disclosures
Share on X
How it moved
ProgressHeldSoftenedWorseAdvancedFY2018-Q2 – FY2020AdvancedFY2022-Q2 – 2026-11-052016: 220162017: 320172018: 420182019: 420192020: 420202021: 420212022: 420222023: 320232024: 220242025: 120252026: 42026
Same theme, other companies
Order Growth Through Domestic and Overseas Customer Base ExpansionA theme 7 companies write about · 0 as a headwind · 7 as a tailwind

The whole theme swung hardest in 2019: 1 of 7 companies on the "Worse" side.

4 other companies' latest entry also says "Advanced".

Ridges = years it wrote progress, valleys = years it wrote worse. Most hopeful companies at the back. Drag to turn, scroll to zoom, right-drag to pan. On a phone, two fingers turn and pinch to zoom; one finger scrolls the page.
Full recordFilings, disclosures and news, newest first
  1. FY2026RaisedAnnual report

    「In this business, customers have responded favorably to Freedom, a melting and holding furnace based on a new concept that can significantly reduce oxide formation inside the furnace. In addition to substantially expanding sales of Freedom, we will continue to expand orders for the MK and NM melting and holding furnaces for the aluminum market and for furnace repair work. We will also promote sales of the SU furnace, newly developed to address carbon neutrality. Overseas, in addition to the Asian markets in which we have expanded to date, we will position Europe and North America as priority markets and pursue active development through product development aligned with market needs and stronger sales activities focused on Japanese companies.」

    The company plans to introduce the SU furnace in addition to Freedom, the MK and NM furnaces and furnace repair work, while expanding its overseas priority markets from Asia to Europe and North America.
  2. 2026-05-14AdvancedResults

    「The industrial furnace business increased revenue by 51.0% year on year, to ¥1,476 million, accounting for 14.5% of total sales, reflecting progress on large-scale projects.」

    Revenue growth in the industrial furnace business, driven by progress on large-scale projects, came in at 51.0% for the full year, compared with 68.0% in the year-earlier period.
  3. FY2026-H1AdvancedAnnual report

    「In the industrial furnace business, progress on large-scale projects contributed to a 68.0% year-on-year increase in net sales to ¥764 million, representing 15.2% of net sales.」

    Progress on large-scale projects made a tangible contribution, and the industrial furnace business posted a 68.0% year-on-year increase in revenue.
  4. FY2025-H1AdvancedAnnual report

    「In the industrial furnace business, orders for the new Freedom furnace progressed steadily, and net sales increased 11.6% year on year to ¥455 million, representing 9.4% of net sales. The environmental and construction business performed well, mainly in private-sector incineration facilities, and net sales increased 6.0% year on year to ¥1,246 million, representing 25.7% of net sales.」

    Orders for the Freedom furnace progressed steadily, resulting in an 11.6% increase in revenue in the industrial furnace business. The environmental and construction business, centered on private-sector incineration facilities, also posted a 6.0% increase in revenue.
  5. FY2024-Q3AdvancedAnnual report

    「In the industrial furnace business, progress on large-scale projects contributed to a 47.1% year-on-year increase in net sales to ¥706 million, representing 9.7% of net sales. In the environmental and construction business, the company secured a steady level of orders, mainly for private-sector incineration facilities, and net sales increased 22.4% year on year to ¥1,738 million, representing 23.9% of net sales.」

    The industrial furnace business posted a 47.1% increase in revenue due to progress on large-scale industrial furnace projects, while the environmental and construction business posted a 22.4% increase after securing a steady level of orders, mainly for private-sector incineration facilities.
  6. FY2024-Q2AdvancedAnnual report

    「In the industrial furnace business, orders for the new Freedom furnace progressed steadily, and net sales increased 20.7% year on year to ¥407 million, representing 8.5% of net sales. The environmental and construction business performed well, mainly in private-sector incineration facilities, and net sales increased 17.4% year on year to ¥1,176 million, representing 24.4% of net sales.」

    Orders for the Freedom furnace progressed steadily, resulting in a 20.7% year-on-year increase in revenue in the industrial furnace business. The environmental and construction business, centered on private-sector incineration facilities, also posted a 17.4% increase in revenue.
  7. FY2024-Q1AdvancedAnnual report

    「In the industrial furnace business, orders for the new Freedom furnace progressed steadily, and net sales increased 11.8% year on year to ¥211 million, representing 8.8% of net sales. The environmental and construction business performed well, mainly in private-sector incineration facilities, and net sales increased 23.9% year on year to ¥632 million, representing 26.2% of net sales.」

    Orders for the Freedom furnace progressed steadily, resulting in an 11.8% increase in revenue in the industrial furnace business. The environmental and construction business, centered on private-sector incineration facilities, also posted a 23.9% increase in revenue.
  8. FY2023-Q3AdvancedAnnual report

    「In the industrial furnace business, sales of various melting furnaces increased and large-scale projects were completed, resulting in a 10.2% year-on-year increase in net sales to ¥480 million, representing 7.5% of net sales. In the environmental and construction business, the company secured a steady level of orders, mainly for private-sector incineration facilities, and net sales were roughly unchanged year on year at ¥1,419 million, representing 22.2% of net sales.」

    The industrial furnace business posted a 10.2% increase in revenue due to higher sales of various melting furnaces and the completion of large-scale projects, while the environmental and construction business secured a steady level of orders, mainly for private-sector incineration facilities.
  9. FY2023-Q2AdvancedAnnual report

    「In the industrial furnace business, the completion of large-scale projects and other factors contributed to a 6.2% year-on-year increase in net sales to ¥337 million, representing 7.9% of net sales. In the environmental and construction business, the company secured a steady level of orders, mainly for private-sector incineration facilities, and net sales increased 4.4% year on year to ¥1,001 million, representing 23.4% of net sales.」

    The industrial furnace business posted a 6.2% increase in revenue due to the completion of large-scale industrial furnace projects, while the environmental and construction business posted a 4.4% increase after securing a steady level of orders, mainly for private-sector incineration facilities.
  10. FY2023-Q1AdvancedAnnual report

    「In the industrial furnace business, net sales increased 32.0% year on year to ¥189 million, representing 8.6% of net sales, due mainly to the successful conclusion and progress of large-scale projects. In the environmental and construction business, the company secured a steady level of orders, mainly for private-sector incineration facilities, and net sales increased 10.6% year on year to ¥510 million, representing 23.2% of net sales.」

    The industrial furnace business and the environmental and construction business both posted higher revenue, supported by the conclusion and progress of large-scale industrial furnace projects and the securing of orders, mainly for private-sector incineration facilities.
  11. FY2022AdvancedAnnual report

    「In this business, customers have responded favorably to Freedom, a melting and holding furnace based on a new concept that can significantly reduce oxide formation inside the furnace. In addition to expanding sales of Freedom, we will continue to expand orders for the MK and NM melting and holding furnaces for the aluminum market, as well as furnace repair work.」

    The company continued to expand sales of Freedom, the MK and NM furnaces, and orders for furnace repair work, resulting in higher revenue and profit in the engineering business.
  12. FY2022-Q3AdvancedAnnual report

    「In the industrial furnace business, net sales increased 14.4% year on year to ¥436 million, representing 6.7% of net sales, mainly due to an increase in furnace repair work. In the environmental and construction business, the company secured a steady level of orders, mainly for private-sector incineration facilities, and net sales increased 4.6% year on year to ¥1,422 million, representing 22.0% of net sales.」

    The industrial furnace business posted a 14.4% increase in revenue due to higher furnace repair work, while the environmental and construction business posted a 4.6% increase after securing orders, mainly for private-sector incineration facilities.
  13. FY2022-Q2AdvancedAnnual report

    「In the industrial furnace business, furnace repair work increased, and net sales increased 19.8% year on year to ¥318 million, representing 7.2% of net sales. In the environmental and construction business, the company secured a steady level of orders, mainly for private-sector incineration facilities, and net sales increased 10.9% year on year to ¥960 million, representing 21.8% of net sales.」

    The industrial furnace business posted a 19.8% increase in revenue due to higher furnace repair work, while the environmental and construction business posted a 10.9% increase after securing orders, mainly for private-sector incineration facilities.
  14. FY2022-Q1Industrial furnaces: lower revenue; environmental and construction: higher revenueAnnual report

    「Net sales in the industrial furnace business decreased 16.3% year on year to ¥143 million, representing 6.5% of net sales. Net sales in the environmental and construction business increased 10.0% year on year to ¥461 million, representing 20.9% of net sales.」

    Net sales in the industrial furnace business decreased 16.3% year on year, while those in the environmental and construction business increased 10.0%, resulting in divergent performance by business within the same theme.
  15. FY2021AdvancedAnnual report

    「In the environmental markets, we will accurately assess capital investment trends among private-sector customers and local governments and seek to expand orders, focusing on maintenance work for incineration facilities. In particular, in the private-sector industrial waste market, large-scale projects are expected to increase as the trend toward larger and medium-to-large incinerators continues, and we will pursue further expansion of the business.」

    Full-year net sales in the environmental markets, centered on maintenance work for incineration facilities, increased 10.5% year on year, and the company indicated that it was placing greater focus on large-scale projects.
  16. FY2021-Q3AdvancedAnnual report

    「In the melting furnace and environmental markets, orders for the new Freedom furnace progressed steadily, but customers in the automotive-related industries continued to operate at low capacity through the second quarter, resulting in lower sales of new melting furnaces and other products. Meanwhile, sales of recurring contract work increased, while the environmental market, which focuses on furnace repair work for incinerators, remained solid at roughly the previous year's level. As a result, net sales declined 10.8% year on year to ¥1,857 million, representing 32.9% of net sales.」

    Orders for the Freedom furnace progressed steadily, recurring contract work increased, and the environmental market remained roughly at the previous year's level. The decline in market-related net sales narrowed to 10.8% year on year.
  17. FY2021-Q2WorsenedAnnual report

    「In the melting furnace and environmental markets, orders for the new Freedom furnace progressed, but furnace repair work declined as customers continued to operate at low capacity, resulting in lower construction revenue related to melting furnaces. In contrast, in the environmental market, which focuses on furnace repair work for incinerators, the impact of COVID-19 was relatively limited, allowing construction work to be carried out at roughly the usual scale. As a result, net sales declined 18.9% year on year to ¥1,265 million, representing 34.2% of net sales.」

    Although orders for the Freedom furnace progressed, furnace repair work declined due to low customer operating rates, and net sales in the melting furnace and environmental markets decreased 18.9% year on year. Construction work for the environmental market remained roughly at its usual scale.
  18. FY2021-Q1WorsenedAnnual report

    「In the melting furnace and environmental markets, net sales decreased 23.6% year on year to ¥608 million, representing 33.1% of net sales.」

    Although the company pursued expansion in orders for new furnaces, furnace repair work and environmental projects, net sales in the melting furnace and environmental markets decreased 23.6% year on year.
  19. FY2020AdvancedAnnual report

    「In the environmental markets, we will accurately assess capital investment trends among private-sector customers and local governments and seek to expand orders, focusing on maintenance work for incineration facilities. In particular, in the private-sector industrial waste market, large-scale projects are expected to increase as the trend toward larger and medium-to-large incinerators continues, and we will pursue further expansion of the business.」

    The company prioritized expanding maintenance orders for large incineration facilities in the environmental markets, and full-year net sales increased 60.8% year on year.
  20. FY2020-Q3AdvancedAnnual report

    「In the melting furnace and environmental markets, net sales increased 10.4% year on year to ¥2,082 million, representing 29.3% of net sales, mainly due to an increase in furnace repair work.」

    Against a backdrop of increased furnace repair work, net sales in the melting furnace and environmental markets increased 10.4% year on year.
  21. FY2020-Q2AdvancedAnnual report

    「In the melting furnace and environmental markets, net sales increased 15.1% year on year to ¥1,559 million, representing 31.4% of net sales, due to increases in orders for new furnaces and furnace repair work.」

    Net sales in the melting furnace and environmental markets increased 15.1% year on year due to increases in orders for new furnaces and furnace repair work.
  22. FY2020-Q1AdvancedAnnual report

    「In the melting furnace and environmental markets, net sales increased 3.8% year on year to ¥797 million, representing 31.3% of net sales, due mainly to an increase in orders for new furnaces.」

    Against a backdrop of increased orders for new furnaces and other factors, net sales in the melting furnace and environmental markets increased 3.8% year on year.
  23. FY2019RaisedAnnual report

    「In the melting furnace and environmental markets, we will expand sales of the “MK” and “NM” melting and holding furnaces for the aluminum market, actively market the new “Freedom” melting furnace, which can significantly reduce oxide formation inside the furnace, and expand orders for furnace repair work. In the incinerator business, we will accurately assess capital investment trends among private-sector customers and local governments and seek to expand orders, focusing on furnace repair work. We will also further strengthen business cooperation with 眞保炉材工業株式会社, which became a consolidated subsidiary in April 2017.」

    In addition to the existing MK and NM furnaces, furnace repair work and incinerator maintenance, the company has explicitly identified active sales of Freedom and stronger business cooperation with 眞保炉材工業株式会社.
  24. FY2019-Q3AdvancedAnnual report

    「Sales to the melting furnace and environmental markets increased 9.2% year on year to ¥1,886 million, accounting for 26.4% of total sales, due mainly to an increase in orders for furnace construction.」

    Sales to the melting furnace and environmental markets increased 9.2% year on year due mainly to an increase in orders for furnace construction.
  25. FY2019-Q2AdvancedAnnual report

    「Sales to the melting furnace and environmental markets increased 10.8% year on year to ¥1,355 million, accounting for 28.3% of total sales, due mainly to the completion of large furnaces.」

    The completion of large furnaces and other factors were cited as specific progress, with sales to the melting furnace and environmental markets increasing 10.8% year on year.
  26. FY2019-Q1AdvancedAnnual report

    「Sales to the melting furnace and environmental markets increased 29.4% year on year to ¥767 million, accounting for 31.5% of total sales, due mainly to an increase in orders for new furnaces.」

    Sales to the melting furnace and environmental markets turned from a decline caused by delays in orders for new furnaces to an increase driven by higher orders for new furnaces, rising 29.4% year on year.
  27. FY2018AdvancedAnnual report

    「Sales to the melting furnace and environmental markets increased substantially by 56.9% year on year to ¥2,699 million, accounting for 29.7% of total sales, with sales from the newly consolidated subsidiary 眞保炉材工業株式会社 also contributing.」

    The contribution from consolidating 眞保炉材工業株式会社 as a subsidiary was also reflected in full-year results, resulting in a 56.9% year-on-year increase in sales to the melting furnace and environmental markets.
  28. FY2018-Q3AdvancedAnnual report

    「Sales to the melting furnace and environmental markets increased 49.0% year on year to ¥1,728 million, accounting for 26.4% of total sales, with sales from the newly consolidated subsidiary 眞保炉材工業株式会社 also contributing.」

    The contribution from consolidating 眞保炉材工業株式会社 as a subsidiary continued, resulting in a 49.0% year-on-year increase in sales to the melting furnace and environmental markets.
  29. FY2018-Q2AdvancedAnnual report

    「Sales to the melting furnace and environmental markets increased 48.7% year on year to ¥1,222 million, accounting for 28.2% of total sales, with sales from the newly consolidated subsidiary 眞保炉材工業株式会社 also contributing.」

    The contribution from consolidating 眞保炉材工業株式会社 as a subsidiary became evident, resulting in a 48.7% year-on-year increase in sales to the melting furnace and environmental markets.
  30. FY2018-Q1RestatedAnnual report

    「In the melting furnace and environmental markets, we will promote sales of the energy-efficient, high-yield crucible-type continuous melting and holding furnace (MK furnace) and the brick-lined small- and medium-sized melting and holding furnace (NM furnace) in domestic and overseas aluminum markets, while increasing orders for relining work on other melting furnaces. In the incinerator business, we will accurately assess capital investment trends among private-sector and local-government customers and work to expand orders, including maintenance work.」

    The company has reiterated its policy of expanding orders through specific melting furnace products, furnace relining work and incinerator maintenance.
  31. FY2017RestatedAnnual report

    「In the melting furnace and environmental markets, we will promote sales of the energy-efficient, high-yield crucible-type continuous melting and holding furnace (MK furnace) and the brick-lined small- and medium-sized melting and holding furnace (NM furnace) in domestic and overseas aluminum markets, while increasing orders for melting furnace relining work. In the incinerator business, we will accurately assess capital investment trends among private-sector and local-government customers and work to expand orders, including maintenance work.」

    The company has reiterated its policy of expanding orders through specific melting furnace products, furnace relining work and incinerator maintenance.
  32. FY2017-Q2RestatedAnnual report

    「Sales to the melting furnace and environmental markets decreased 13.3% year on year to ¥822 million, accounting for 21.6% of total sales, mainly because orders for new furnaces were pushed back.」

    In the business area targeting increased orders in the melting furnace and environmental markets, delays in orders have continued, resulting in lower sales.
  33. FY2017-Q1First statedAnnual report

    「In the melting furnace and environmental markets, we will work to expand sales of the crucible-type continuous melting and holding furnace (Mel-Keeper) and the small- and medium-sized melting and holding furnace (NM furnace), as well as increase orders for relining work on other melting furnaces. In the incinerator business, we will accurately assess capital investment trends among private-sector and local-government customers and work to expand orders, including maintenance work.」

    In addition to expanding sales of specific furnace products, the company is seeking to increase orders through furnace relining work and incinerator maintenance.
Moved together

"Maintaining and Expanding Automotive-Related Market Share in the Casting Market through Product Quality and Application Development" moved the same way as this thread, in the same document, in 20 of its 35 moves.

201915141412★123456
  1. ★This thread
  2. 1Maintaining and Expanding Automotive-Related Market Share in the Casting Market through Product Quality and Application Development20×
  3. 2Investment Losses at a Chinese Equity-Method Affiliate and Impairment Losses on Investment Securities19×
  4. 3Maintaining domestic share in the steel market and expanding royalty income through overseas technology licensing15×
  5. 4China and Asia expansion centered on 日坩商貿(上海)有限公司14×
  6. 5Delay in New Furnace Orders and Decline in Product Shipments in Asia14×
  7. 6Recognition and long-term amortization of goodwill in connection with the acquisition of SR Holdings12×

★ is this thread; numbers match the list above. The number on a line is how many documents both moved the same way in; lines between the other threads count the documents they moved together in too. Threads that move together often sit closer.

When this could move next
Nippon Crucible's next results are scheduled for 2026-11-05. Read the earnings preview It last moved in the Results of 2026-11-05: "Advanced".
News
No news is linked to this thread yet. When an article touches it, it will appear here by date.