Komori
Tow (4767) · TargetTarget consolidated ordinary profit not achieved

Target consolidated ordinary profit for the 41st fiscal year: ¥1,821 million

First written in FY2016. 5 of 18 entries say "Advanced", first in FY2017-Q2. Latest entry: FY2026.

18entries
11years
2from disclosures
Share on X
How it moved
ProgressHeldSoftenedWorseAdvancedFY2018-Q2 – FY2020-Q2RaisedFY2023 – FY2026-H12016: 22017: 320172018: 120182019: 220192020: 120202021: 120212022: 120222023: 120232024: 120242025: 120252026: 42026
Same theme, other companies
Setting Profit Targets for Performance-Linked CompensationA theme 184 companies write about · 2 as a headwind · 131 as a tailwind

The whole theme swung hardest in 2017: 2 of 15 companies on the "Worse" side.

45 other companies' latest entry also says "Other".

Ridges = years it wrote progress, valleys = years it wrote worse. Most hopeful companies at the back. Drag to turn, scroll to zoom, right-drag to pan. On a phone, two fingers turn and pinch to zoom; one finger scrolls the page.
Showing 14 of the 184 companies compared. The sentences above are computed from all 184.
Full recordFilings, disclosures and news, newest first
  1. FY2026Target consolidated ordinary profit not achievedAnnual report

    「Actual consolidated ordinary profit for the current fiscal year, restated before deduction by adding back the actual amount of performance-linked compensation, was ¥2.038 billion, below the initially set target consolidated ordinary profit of ¥2.270 billion.」

    Actual consolidated ordinary profit for the 50th fiscal year was ¥2.038 billion, below the initial target of ¥2.270 billion.
  2. FY2026-H1AdvancedAnnual report

    「Against this backdrop, the business environment surrounding the group remained favorable, supported by demand for real-life experiences such as events, the resilience of the promotion market in advertising, and the Osaka-Kansai Expo. As a result, sales and profit increased in line with the earnings forecast announced at the beginning of the fiscal year. Selling, general and administrative expenses and cost of sales, which includes personnel expenses for operating employees, increased due to major investments related to the restructuring of the corporate governance framework and strengthening of the management platform, as well as labor-environment reforms, announced on 7 August 2025. At the same time, the group maintained its earnings power by expanding fee-based operations through the provision of high value-added services and promoting in-house production. Overall, performance remained solid against the full-year plan.」

    Sales and profit increased in line with the earnings forecast announced at the beginning of the fiscal year, and the company explains that performance remained solid against the full-year plan. Ordinary profit for the interim period was ¥1.228 billion; achievement or completion of the full-year target is not stated.
  3. FY2025RaisedAnnual report

    「As shown in the table below, the profit metric is based on the company's target consolidated ordinary profit for the 50th fiscal year of ¥2.270 billion, restated before deduction by adding the planned amount of performance-linked compensation to the announced consolidated ordinary profit of ¥2.250 billion.」

    The target consolidated ordinary profit was raised from ¥2.168 billion for the 49th fiscal year to ¥2.270 billion for the 50th fiscal year.
  4. FY2024RaisedAnnual report

    「The actual consolidated ordinary profit for the current consolidated fiscal year, restated before deduction by adding back the actual amount of performance-linked compensation, was ¥2.103 billion, exceeding the initially set target consolidated ordinary profit of ¥1.415 billion. As shown in the table below, the profit metric is based on the company's target consolidated ordinary profit for the 49th fiscal year of ¥2.168 billion, restated before deduction by adding the planned amount of performance-linked compensation to the announced consolidated ordinary profit of ¥2.150 billion,」

    The company confirmed that the initial target of ¥1.415 billion had been achieved and set the target consolidated ordinary profit for the following 49th fiscal year at ¥2.168 billion.
  5. FY2023RaisedAnnual report

    「Actual consolidated ordinary profit for the current consolidated fiscal year, restated before deduction by adding back the actual amount of performance-linked compensation, was ¥1.199 billion, exceeding the initially set target consolidated ordinary profit of ¥1.115 billion. As shown in the table below, the profit metric is based on the company's target consolidated ordinary profit for the 48th fiscal year of ¥1.415 billion.」

    Actual consolidated ordinary profit for the 47th fiscal year exceeded the target of ¥1.115 billion, and the target consolidated ordinary profit for the following fiscal year was raised to ¥1.415 billion.
  6. FY2022Target consolidated ordinary profit not achievedAnnual report

    「The actual consolidated ordinary profit for the current fiscal year, restated before deduction by adding back the actual amount of performance-linked compensation, was ¥941 million, below the initially set target consolidated ordinary profit of ¥1.032 billion.」

    Actual consolidated ordinary profit for the current fiscal year was ¥941 million, below the initial target of ¥1.032 billion.
  7. FY2021SoftenedAnnual report

    「As shown in the table below, the profit metric is based on the company's target consolidated ordinary profit for the 46th fiscal year of ¥1.032 billion, restated before deduction by adding the planned amount of performance-linked compensation to the announced consolidated ordinary profit of ¥1 billion.」

    While actual consolidated ordinary profit for the 45th fiscal year of ¥698 million exceeded the initial target of ¥262 million, the target consolidated ordinary profit for the following fiscal year was set at ¥1.032 billion, below the ¥2.071 billion target for the 44th fiscal year disclosed previously.
  8. FY2020-Q2AdvancedAnnual report

    「Compared with the initial plan announced on 8 August 2019 (the same applies below), net sales were up ¥764 million, or 8.5%; operating profit was up ¥326 million, or 27.0%; ordinary profit was up ¥332 million, or 27.5%; and profit attributable to owners of the parent was up ¥238 million, or 29.6%.」

    For the six months ended the second quarter of the 44th fiscal year, net sales, operating profit, ordinary profit and profit attributable to owners of the parent all exceeded the initial plan.
  9. FY2019RaisedAnnual report

    「The actual consolidated ordinary profit for the current fiscal year, restated before deduction by adding back the actual amount of performance-linked compensation, was ¥2.072 billion, exceeding the target consolidated ordinary profit of ¥1.742 billion set at the beginning of the fiscal year. As shown in the table below, the profit metric is based on the company's target consolidated ordinary profit for the 44th fiscal year of ¥2.071 billion, restated before deduction by adding the planned amount of performance-linked compensation to the announced consolidated ordinary profit of ¥2.040 billion.」

    Actual consolidated ordinary profit for the current fiscal year exceeded the initial target of ¥1.742 billion, and the next target consolidated ordinary profit, for the 44th fiscal year, was set at ¥2.071 billion.
  10. FY2019-Q2AdvancedAnnual report

    「Compared with the initial plan announced on 8 August 2018 (the same applies below), net sales were up 8.4%, operating profit was up 34.7%, ordinary profit was up 35.1%, and profit attributable to owners of the parent was up 37.1%.」

    For the six months ended the second quarter of the 43rd fiscal year, net sales, operating profit, ordinary profit and profit attributable to owners of the parent all exceeded the initial plan.
  11. FY2018-Q2AdvancedAnnual report

    「Compared with the initial plan announced on 8 August 2017 (the same applies below), net sales were ¥9.036 billion, up ¥415 million, or 4.8%; operating profit was ¥1.083 billion, up ¥59 million, or 5.9%; ordinary profit was ¥1.091 billion, up ¥68 million, or 6.7%; and profit attributable to owners of the parent was ¥722 million, up ¥47 million, or 7.0%. All exceeded the initial plan.」

    For the six months ended the second quarter of the 42nd fiscal year, net sales, operating profit, ordinary profit and profit attributable to owners of the parent all exceeded the initial plan. Achievement of the full-year target is not disclosed.
  12. FY2018-Q1RestatedAnnual report

    「As a result, net sales for the first-quarter consolidated cumulative period were ¥3.015 billion, up 10.1% year on year; operating profit was ¥254 million, up 30.8%; ordinary profit was ¥262 million, up 28.1%; and profit attributable to owners of the parent was ¥170 million, up 26.3%, representing progress in line with the initial plan.」

    The company explains that the first quarter of the 42nd fiscal year generated higher sales and higher profit, progressing in line with the initial plan. No full-year target achievement or new target is presented.
  13. FY2017RaisedAnnual report

    「As shown in the table below, the profit metric is based on the company's target consolidated ordinary profit for the 42nd fiscal year of ¥1.878 billion, restated before deduction by adding the planned amount of performance-linked compensation to the announced ordinary profit of ¥1.851 billion.」

    Actual ordinary profit for the 41st fiscal year of ¥1.823 billion exceeded the previous target of ¥1.821 billion, and the next target, for the 42nd fiscal year, was raised to ¥1.878 billion.
  14. FY2017-Q2AdvancedAnnual report

    「Net sales were ¥8.513 billion, up ¥274 million from the initial plan announced on 8 August 2016 (the same applies below) and up 1.4% year on year; operating profit was ¥1.065 billion, up ¥105 million from the plan and down 0.1% year on year; ordinary profit was ¥1.072 billion, up ¥113 million from the plan and up 0.4% year on year; and profit attributable to owners of the parent was ¥712 million, up ¥74 million from the plan and up 2.8% year on year.」

    Ordinary profit for the six months ended the second quarter exceeded the initial plan by ¥113 million, and profit attributable to owners of the parent exceeded it by ¥74 million. The disclosure does not state that the full-year target was achieved or completed.
  15. FY2017-Q1RestatedAnnual report

    「Results were in line with expectations against the initial plan.」

    The company explains that first-quarter performance was in line with the initial plan. No specific amount for the target consolidated ordinary profit for the 41st fiscal year is restated.
  16. FY2016First statedAnnual report

    「As the profit metric, the calculation is based on the company's target consolidated ordinary profit for the 41st fiscal year of ¥1.821 billion, restated before deduction by adding the planned amount of performance-linked compensation to the announced ordinary profit of ¥1.792 billion.」

    The target consolidated ordinary profit for the 41st fiscal year is presented as the basis for calculating performance-linked compensation.
Moved together

"Enhancing Interactive Promotional Capabilities" moved the same way as this thread, in the same document, in 9 of its 18 moves.

975444★123456
  1. ★This thread
  2. 1Enhancing Interactive Promotional Capabilities9×
  3. 2Profit constrained by low margins on large projects and higher personnel costs for new graduates7×
  4. 3Operating cash flow turning positive5×
  5. 4Improved earnings power driven by the subsidiaries' growing share of consolidated operating profit4×
  6. 5Next-period minimum dividend of ¥26 and use of dividend metrics4×
  7. 6Risk Identification and Reporting by the Risk Management Committee4×

★ is this thread; numbers match the list above. The number on a line is how many documents both moved the same way in; lines between the other threads count the documents they moved together in too. Threads that move together often sit closer.

When this could move next
No upcoming earnings preview for Tow yet. It last moved in the Financial results of 2026-08-07: "Softened".
News
No news is linked to this thread yet. When an article touches it, it will appear here by date.
Target consolidated ordinary profit for the 41st fiscal year: ¥1,821 million | TOW CO.,LTD. (4767) | Komori