Komori
Presentation materials for financial results4186TOKYO OHKA KOGYO CO.,LTD.Materials and Chemicals

Financial Results Presentation for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026, revenue increased by ¥12.8 billion year on year to ¥67.0 billion, while operating profit increased by ¥5.2 billion to ¥15.0 billion, driven by growing demand related to generative AI. The earnings forecasts for the first half and full year remain unchanged from the figures announced on 9 February 2026.

Worth reading
50Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
128
¥100 million (year-on-year increase in net sales)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Presentation materials for financial resultsFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending December 20267 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥67,077 million+23.6%
Operating profit¥15,074 million+53.8%
Ordinary income¥15,374 million+56.2%
Net income¥11,725 million +55.8%profit attributable to owners of the parent
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Net Sales
¥67,077 million
Operating profit
¥15,074 million
Ordinary income
¥15,374 million
Net income
¥11,725 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥261,000 million
Operating profit
¥52,200 million
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。not disclosed (progress against the first-half plan was stated as 53.7% for revenue, 62.0% for operating profit, 60.3% for ordinary profit and 73.3% for quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent, among other figures)
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Changes in sales, product mix and other factors+¥7.5 billion
  • Impact of foreign exchange movements and selling price adjustments-¥0.5 billion
  • Higher expenses-¥1.8 billion
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
  • Assumed Exchange Rates
    Details¥148.6 per dollar for FY2025 and ¥150.0 per dollar for FY2026
  • Demand
    DetailsAn increase in demand related to generative AI is expected
  • New customer plants
    DetailsOperations are expected to commence
New initiatives
  • Measures including passing higher raw material costs through to product prices
Segment results
  • Electronics Functional Materials
    Net Sales¥35,795 million
  • High-purity chemicals
    Net Sales¥29,986 million
  • Other
    Net Sales¥1,295 million
Capital expenditures
¥9,178 million Q1 FY2026 actual
Annual Dividend
Annual Dividend¥80 per share
Interim Dividend¥40 per share
Payout ratio
not disclosed (the dividend policy states that a DOE of 4.0% is the target)
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typePresentation materials for financial results
Fiscal Period CoveredFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026
Net Sales¥67,077 million (YoY +23.6%)
Operating profit¥15,074 million (YoY +53.8%)
Ordinary income¥15,374 million (YoY +56.2%)
Net income¥11,725 million (profit attributable to owners of the parent) (YoY +55.8%)
Results for the three months of the current quarterNet Sales ¥67,077 million / Operating profit ¥15,074 million / Ordinary income ¥15,374 million / Net income ¥11,725 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥261,000 million / Operating profit ¥52,200 million
Progress against full-year forecastnot disclosed (progress against the first-half plan was stated as 53.7% for revenue, 62.0% for operating profit, 60.3% for ordinary profit and 73.3% for quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent, among other figures)
Segment resultsSegment Electronics Functional Materials / Net Sales ¥35,795 million / yoy_pct 29, Segment High-purity chemicals / Net Sales ¥29,986 million / yoy_pct 17.2, Segment Other / Net Sales ¥1,295 million / yoy_pct 40
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors Changes in sales, product mix and other factors / Amount +¥7.5 billion, Factors Impact of foreign exchange movements and selling price adjustments / Amount -¥0.5 billion, Factors Higher expenses / Amount -¥1.8 billion
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookItem Assumed Exchange Rates / Details ¥148.6 per dollar for FY2025 and ¥150.0 per dollar for FY2026, Item Demand / Details An increase in demand related to generative AI is expected, Item New customer plants / Details Operations are expected to commence
Annual DividendAnnual Dividend ¥80 per share / Interim Dividend ¥40 per share / Year-end dividend Not disclosed
Payout rationot disclosed (the dividend policy states that a DOE of 4.0% is the target)
Capital expenditures¥9,178 million (Q1 FY2026 actual)
New initiativesMeasures including passing higher raw material costs through to product prices
Items this document does not state (15)
Gross Profit MarginOperating profit marginSelling, general and administrative expensesSelf-assessment against the planKey KPIsUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsAcquisition of treasury sharesOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Although smartphone demand remained sluggish, demand related to generative AI continued to perform well, resulting in higher revenue from both electronic functional materials and high-purity chemicals. Operating profit increased as a result of higher revenue.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results Presentation for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 | TOKYO OHKA KOGYO CO.,LTD. (4186) timely disclosure | Komori