Worth reading
56In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.Scale
262
Hundred millions of yenWording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.Contents of this document
Presentation materials on financial resultsThird quarter of the fiscal year ended December 20257 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥172,779 million+17.9%
Operating profit¥31,893 million+37.2%
Ordinary income¥32,758 million+36.3%
Net income¥22,064 million+41.1%
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Net Sales
¥61,155 million
Operating profit
¥12,047 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥227,000 million
Electronics Functional Materials
¥119,800 million
High-purity chemicals
¥104,300 million
Other
¥2,900 million
Operating profit
¥40,000 million
Ordinary income
¥41,000 million
Net income
¥26,500 million
EBITDA
¥48,900 million
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Net Sales76.1
Electronics Functional Materials75.9
High-purity chemicals76.6
Other69.2
Operating profit79.7
Ordinary income79.9
Net income83.3
EBITDA78.2
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
設備投資等・減価償却費・研究開発費は計画通りに進捗Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
- Changes in sales, product mix and other factors141 Hundred millions of yen
- Impact of foreign exchange movements and selling price adjustments-15 Hundred millions of yen
- Higher expenses-40 Hundred millions of yen
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
Demand related to generative AI需要増加を見込む
New customer plantsOperations are expected to commence
Second-half assumed exchange rates
140 Yen/dollar
2025年12月期上期実績為替レート
147 Yen/dollar
Segment results
- Electronics Functional MaterialsNet Sales¥90,902 millionYear-on-year (%)14.9
- High-purity chemicalsNet Sales¥79,869 millionYear-on-year (%)21.2
- OtherNet Sales¥2,007 millionYear-on-year (%)31
Capital expenditures
¥20,955 million
Annual Dividend
Annual
¥70 per share
Interim
¥35 per share
Payout ratio
純資産配当率(DOE)4.0%を目途| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Document type | Presentation materials on financial results |
| Fiscal Period Covered | Third quarter of the fiscal year ended December 2025 |
| Net Sales | ¥172,779 million (YoY +17.9%) |
| Operating profit | ¥31,893 million (YoY +37.2%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥32,758 million (YoY +36.3%) |
| Net income | ¥22,064 million (YoY +41.1%) |
| Results for the three months of the current quarter | Net Sales ¥61,155 million / Operating profit ¥12,047 million |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥227,000 million / Electronics Functional Materials ¥119,800 million / High-purity chemicals ¥104,300 million / Other ¥2,900 million / Operating profit ¥40,000 million / Ordinary income ¥41,000 million / Net income ¥26,500 million / EBITDA ¥48,900 million |
| Progress against full-year forecast | Net Sales 76.1 / Electronics Functional Materials 75.9 / High-purity chemicals 76.6 / Other 69.2 / Operating profit 79.7 / Ordinary income 79.9 / Net income 83.3 / EBITDA 78.2 |
| Self-assessment against the plan | 設備投資等・減価償却費・研究開発費は計画通りに進捗 |
| Segment results | Segment Electronics Functional Materials / Net Sales ¥90,902 million / Year-on-year (%) 14.9, Segment High-purity chemicals / Net Sales ¥79,869 million / Year-on-year (%) 21.2, Segment Other / Net Sales ¥2,007 million / Year-on-year (%) 31 |
| Breakdown of Factors Affecting the Change | Factors Changes in sales, product mix and other factors / Amount 141 Hundred millions of yen, Factors Impact of foreign exchange movements and selling price adjustments / Amount -15 Hundred millions of yen, Factors Higher expenses / Amount -40 Hundred millions of yen |
| Assumptions Underlying the Business Outlook | Demand related to generative AI 需要増加を見込む / New customer plants Operations are expected to commence / Second-half assumed exchange rates 140 Yen/dollar / 2025年12月期上期実績為替レート 147 Yen/dollar |
| Annual Dividend | Annual ¥70 per share / Interim ¥35 per share / End of period Not disclosed |
| Payout ratio | 純資産配当率(DOE)4.0%を目途 |
| Capital expenditures | ¥20,955 million |
Items this document does not state (15)
Gross Profit MarginOperating profit marginSelling, general and administrative expensesKey KPIsUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsAcquisition of treasury sharesOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&ANew initiatives
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.スマートフォン需要は低調だったものの、生成AI関連向け需要が好調に推移し、パソコンの買い替え需要も堅調だったため、エレクトロニクス機能材料と高純度化学薬品がともに増収となった。営業利益は経費が増加したものの、売上高の増加により増益となった。
How to read this page
This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.