Komori
Financial results presentation4186TOKYO OHKA KOGYO CO.,LTD.Materials and Chemicals

2025年12月期第2四半期決算説明会資料

2025年12月期上期は、生成AI関連やパソコン買い替え需要を取り込み、売上高・営業利益とも前年同期を大きく上回った。上期実績を踏まえて通期予想を引き上げ、年間配当予想も70円に増額した。

Worth reading
78Important
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
64
¥100 million (year-on-year increase in operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Financial results presentationSecond quarter of the fiscal year ended December 202511 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥111,623 million+17.8%
Operating profit¥19,846 million+47.6%
Ordinary income¥20,381 million+44.4%
Net income¥13,619 million+49.0%
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Net Sales
¥57,351 million
Electronics Functional Materials
¥30,398 million
High-purity chemicals
¥26,389 million
Other
¥564 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥227,000 million
Operating profit
¥40,000 million
Ordinary income
¥41,000 million
Net income
¥26,500 million
EBITDA
¥48,900 million
ROE
12.7 %
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Changes in sales, product mix and other factors¥95 100 million
  • Impact of foreign exchange movements and selling price adjustments¥-10 100 million
  • Higher expenses¥-21 100 million
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
  • Second-half assumed exchange rates140 Yen/Dollar
  • Demand related to generative AIExpected to increase
  • 顧客の新工場稼働開始見込む
New initiatives
  • 韓国・平澤工場の新製造棟建設
    Investment amountApproximately ¥12.0 billion
    Planned start of operationsSecond half of fiscal 2027
  • 韓国・仁川工場の新検査棟
    Investment amountApproximately ¥7 billion
    Planned start of operationsFirst half of 2026
  • ドイツのMRT社の完全子会社化
    TimingFebruary 2025
  • エレクトロニクス機能材料の供給能力増強投資を検討
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • EBITDA¥23,994 million
    Year on year against the same period last year+36.6%
  • エレクトロニクス機能材料・半導体前工程用フォトレジスト売上Up 10% year on year
  • エレクトロニクス機能材料・半導体後工程関連材料売上前年同期比+20%
Segment results
  • Electronics Functional Materials
    Net Sales¥58,149 million
    Year on year against the same period last year+13.2%
  • High-purity chemicals
    Net Sales¥51,985 million
    Year on year against the same period last year+22.4%
  • Other
    Net Sales¥1,488 million
    Year on year against the same period last year+65.3%
Medium-term management plan targets
Plantok中期計画2027
Target fiscal yearFY2027
Net Sales
¥2,700 100 million
EBITDA
¥610 100 million
ROE
13 %
Fiscal 2024 results
Net Sales
¥2,009 100 million
EBITDA
¥414 100 million
ROE
11.8 %
Financial targets
ROE
Target13 %
Actual results11.8 %
Capital expenditures
¥15,290 million2025年6月実績
Annual Dividend
Annual
¥70 per share
Interim
¥35 per share
End of period
35 yen per share, forecast
Payout ratio
連結純資産配当率(DOE)4.0%を目途
Acquisition of treasury shares
¥1,501 million
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeFinancial results presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredSecond quarter of the fiscal year ended December 2025
Net Sales¥111,623 million (YoY +17.8%)
Operating profit¥19,846 million (YoY +47.6%)
Ordinary income¥20,381 million (YoY +44.4%)
Net income¥13,619 million (YoY +49.0%)
Results for the three months of the current quarterNet Sales ¥57,351 million / Electronics Functional Materials ¥30,398 million / High-purity chemicals ¥26,389 million / Other ¥564 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥227,000 million / Operating profit ¥40,000 million / Ordinary income ¥41,000 million / Net income ¥26,500 million / EBITDA ¥48,900 million / ROE 12.7 %
Segment resultsSegment Electronics Functional Materials / Net Sales ¥58,149 million / Year on year against the same period last year 13.2, Segment High-purity chemicals / Net Sales ¥51,985 million / Year on year against the same period last year 22.4, Segment Other / Net Sales ¥1,488 million / Year on year against the same period last year 65.3
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors Changes in sales, product mix and other factors / Amount ¥95 100 million, Factors Impact of foreign exchange movements and selling price adjustments / Amount ¥-10 100 million, Factors Higher expenses / Amount ¥-21 100 million
Key KPIsIndicator name EBITDA / Value ¥23,994 million / Year on year against the same period last year ¥36.6 million, Indicator name エレクトロニクス機能材料・半導体前工程用フォトレジスト売上 / Value Up 10% year on year, Indicator name エレクトロニクス機能材料・半導体後工程関連材料売上 / Value 前年同期比+20%
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookItem Second-half assumed exchange rates / Value 140 Yen/Dollar, Item Demand related to generative AI / Value Expected to increase, Item 顧客の新工場稼働開始 / Value 見込む
Medium-term management plan targetsPlan tok中期計画2027 / Target fiscal year FY2027 / Net Sales ¥2,700 100 million / EBITDA ¥610 100 million / ROE 13 % / Fiscal 2024 results Net Sales ¥2,009 100 million / EBITDA ¥414 100 million / ROE 11.8 %
Financial targetsROE Target 13 % / Actual results 11.8 %
Annual DividendAnnual ¥70 per share / Interim ¥35 per share / End of period 35 yen per share, forecast
Payout ratio連結純資産配当率(DOE)4.0%を目途
Acquisition of treasury sharesAmount ¥1,501 million / Period Not disclosed
Capital expenditures15,290 百万円(2025年6月実績)
New initiativesMeasures 韓国・平澤工場の新製造棟建設 / Investment amount Approximately ¥12.0 billion / Planned start of operations Second half of fiscal 2027, Measures 韓国・仁川工場の新検査棟 / Investment amount Approximately ¥7 billion / Planned start of operations First half of 2026, Measures ドイツのMRT社の完全子会社化 / Timing February 2025, Measures エレクトロニクス機能材料の供給能力増強投資を検討
Items this document does not state (12)
Gross Profit MarginOperating profit marginSelling, general and administrative expensesProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesRisk amount incorporated into the outlookOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

スマートフォン需要は低調だったものの、生成AI関連向け需要が好調に推移し、パソコンの買い替え需要も堅調だったため、エレクトロニクス機能材料・高純度化学薬品が増収となった。営業利益は売上高の増加により増益となり、中間純利益は営業利益の増加に加えて装置事業譲渡に伴う特別利益の計上が寄与した。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
2025年12月期第2四半期決算説明会資料 | TOKYO OHKA KOGYO CO.,LTD. (4186) timely disclosure | Komori