Komori
Presentation materials for financial results4186TOKYO OHKA KOGYO CO.,LTD.Materials and Chemicals

Financial Results Presentation for the Fiscal Year Ended December 2025

2025年12月期は、生成AI関連などの需要拡大を背景に大幅な増収増益となり、売上高・営業利益・経常利益・純利益が過去最高を更新した。加えて、2026年12月期の増収増益予想と、2027年度の中期計画目標の上方修正を示した。

Worth reading
69In focus
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
36062
¥ million (year-on-year increase in revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Presentation materials for financial resultsFiscal year ended December 2025, full year10 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥237,029 million+17.9%
Operating profit¥47,386 million+43.2%
Ordinary income¥49,274 million+42.6%
Net income¥33,345 million +47.0%net income attributable to owners of the parent
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Fourth quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2025
Net Sales
¥64,250 million
Operating profit
¥15,492 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥261,000 million
Operating profit
¥52,200 million
Ordinary income
¥53,800 million
Net income
¥35,000 million net income attributable to owners of the parent
EBITDA
¥63,500 million
ROE
14.5 %
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • 売上増加・プロダクトミックス等+193億円
  • Impact of foreign exchange movements and selling price adjustments−¥1.6 billion
  • Higher expenses-¥5.5 billion
  • Profit contribution from the recognition of inventories of development-related materials and other items+¥2.0 billion
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
  • 想定為替レート(USドル)150.0円/㌦
  • Demand related to generative AI
    Details引き続き旺盛であることを想定
  • 顧客の新規工場
    DetailsOperations are expected to commence
New initiatives
  • tok中期計画2027の定量目標を上方修正
  • 兵庫県立大学との共同研究協定(Beyond EUV)
  • 次世代半導体パッケージ向けコンソーシアムJOINT3への参画
  • ドイツmicro resist technology社の完全子会社化
  • 韓国・郡山・阿蘇などの製造拠点・設備の強化
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • EBITDA¥56,194 million
    Year-on-year (%)35.7
  • ROE15.6 %
    Year-on-year change (points)3.8
Segment results
  • Electronics Functional Materials
    Net Sales¥124,700 million
    Year-on-year (%)16
  • High-purity chemicals
    Net Sales¥109,400 million
    Year-on-year (%)19.6
  • Other
    Net Sales¥2,928 million
    Year-on-year (%)48.3
Medium-term management plan targets
Target fiscal yearFY2027
Net Sales
Initial target¥270.0 billion
Revised target2,950億円
Operating profit
Initial target¥48.0 billion
Revised target¥58 billion
EBITDA
Initial target¥60 billion
Revised target¥72.0 billion
ROE
Initial target13.0%
Revised target14.0%
Financial targets
ROE
FY2025 actual15.6%
2027年度修正後目標14.0%
Capital expenditures
¥28,723 million2025年12月期実績
Annual Dividend
Fiscal year ending December 202572円(中間35円、期末37円予定)
Forecast for the fiscal year ending December 2026¥80 (interim ¥40, year-end ¥40)
Acquisition of treasury shares
Actual results5,498百万円(取得期間:2024年11月13日~2025年1月30日)
Going forward弾力的に実施
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typePresentation materials for financial results
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ended December 2025, full year
Net Sales¥237,029 million (YoY +17.9%)
Operating profit¥47,386 million (YoY +43.2%)
Ordinary income¥49,274 million (YoY +42.6%)
Net income¥33,345 million (net income attributable to owners of the parent) (YoY +47.0%)
Results for the three months of the current quarterNet Sales ¥64,250 million / Operating profit ¥15,492 million / Subject Fourth quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2025
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥261,000 million / Operating profit ¥52,200 million / Ordinary income ¥53,800 million / Net income ¥35,000 million (net income attributable to owners of the parent) / EBITDA ¥63,500 million / ROE 14.5 %
Segment resultsSegment Electronics Functional Materials / Net Sales ¥124,700 million / Year-on-year (%) 16 / Profit Not disclosed, Segment High-purity chemicals / Net Sales ¥109,400 million / Year-on-year (%) 19.6 / Profit Not disclosed, Segment Other / Net Sales ¥2,928 million / Year-on-year (%) 48.3 / Profit Not disclosed
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors 売上増加・プロダクトミックス等 / Amount +193億円, Factors Impact of foreign exchange movements and selling price adjustments / Amount −¥1.6 billion, Factors Higher expenses / Amount -¥5.5 billion, Factors Profit contribution from the recognition of inventories of development-related materials and other items / Amount +¥2.0 billion
Key KPIsIndicator name EBITDA / Value ¥56,194 million / Year-on-year (%) ¥35.7 million, Indicator name ROE / Value 15.6 % / Year-on-year change (points) 3.8 %
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookItem 想定為替レート(USドル) / Value 150.0円/㌦, Item Demand related to generative AI / Details 引き続き旺盛であることを想定, Item 顧客の新規工場 / Details Operations are expected to commence
Medium-term management plan targetsTarget fiscal year FY2027 / Net Sales Initial target ¥270.0 billion / Revised target 2,950億円 / Operating profit Initial target ¥48.0 billion / Revised target ¥58 billion / EBITDA Initial target ¥60 billion / Revised target ¥72.0 billion / ROE Initial target 13.0% / Revised target 14.0%
Financial targetsROE FY2025 actual 15.6% / 2027年度修正後目標 14.0%
Annual DividendFiscal year ending December 2025 72円(中間35円、期末37円予定) / Forecast for the fiscal year ending December 2026 ¥80 (interim ¥40, year-end ¥40)
Acquisition of treasury sharesActual results 5,498百万円(取得期間:2024年11月13日~2025年1月30日) / Going forward 弾力的に実施
Capital expenditures28,723 百万円(2025年12月期実績)
New initiativestok中期計画2027の定量目標を上方修正, 兵庫県立大学との共同研究協定(Beyond EUV), 次世代半導体パッケージ向けコンソーシアムJOINT3への参画, ドイツmicro resist technology社の完全子会社化, 韓国・郡山・阿蘇などの製造拠点・設備の強化
Items this document does not state (13)
Gross Profit MarginOperating profit marginSelling, general and administrative expensesProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesRisk amount incorporated into the outlookPayout ratioOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

生成AI関連の需要拡大、パソコンの買い替え需要、先端半導体向け材料や高純度化学薬品の販売増加が増収要因となった。営業利益は先端向け高付加価値品の販売増加が主因で、開発関連材料等の在庫認識による一過性の増益も含まれる。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results Presentation for the Fiscal Year Ended December 2025 | TOKYO OHKA KOGYO CO.,LTD. (4186) timely disclosure | Komori