Komori
Yutaka Foods (2806) · FactAdvanced

Stagnant growth in contract manufacturing of granule products

First written in FY2017-Q1. 12 of 39 entries say "Advanced", first in FY2021-Q2. Latest entry: 2026-07-31.

39entries
11years
3from disclosures
Share on X
How it moved
ProgressHeldSoftenedWorse2016: 220162017: 420172018: 420182019: 420192020: 420202021: 420212022: 420222023: 420232024: 320242025: 220252026: 42026
Same theme, other companies
Slowdown and recovery in contract business for granular productsA theme 1 companies write about · 1 as a headwind · 0 as a tailwind

No other company in this theme has enough history to compare yet.

Full recordFilings, disclosures and news, newest first
  1. 2026-07-31AdvancedEarnings

    「The powder segment benefited from steady growth in contract production of granulated products, with sales increasing 10.3% year on year to ¥1,342 million and segment profit increasing 85.0% to ¥139 million.」

    The powder segment recorded higher sales and profit as contract production of granulated products grew.
  2. FY2026AdvancedAnnual report

    「The powder segment benefited from growth in contract production of granulated products, with sales increasing by ¥384 million, or 7.9%, year on year to ¥5,227 million, and segment profit increasing by ¥192 million, or 93.1%, to ¥398 million.」

    Growth in contract manufacturing of granulated products resulted in higher revenue and profit, with revenue up 7.9% and segment profit up 93.1%.
  3. FY2026-H1AdvancedAnnual report

    「In the powder products segment, contract manufacturing of granulated products grew, with revenue increasing 8.4% year on year to ¥2,461 million and segment profit increasing 67.0% to ¥169 million.」

    Revenue and profit increased on growth in contract manufacturing of granulated products, with revenue up 8.4% and segment profit up 67.0%.
  4. FY2025WorsenedAnnual report

    「In the powder products segment, contract manufacturing of granulated products grew, and revenue increased ¥110 million, or 2.3%, year on year to ¥4,842 million. However, segment profit (operating profit) declined ¥35 million, or 14.8%, to ¥206 million.」

    Revenue continued to increase on growth in contract manufacturing of granulated products, while profit declined 14.8% for the full year, following a slight decline for the interim period.
  5. FY2025-H1Shift from Revenue Growth and Profit DeclineAnnual report

    「In the powder products segment, contract manufacturing of granulated products grew, and revenue increased 2.5% year on year to ¥2,271 million. However, segment profit declined 0.5% to ¥101 million.」

    Revenue continued to increase on growth in contract manufacturing of granulated products, while segment profit shifted from year-on-year growth to a slight decline.
  6. FY2024Full-year revenue and profit growth, with lower growth ratesAnnual report

    「In the powder products segment, contract manufacturing of granulated products grew, with revenue increasing ¥744 million, or 18.7%, year on year to ¥4,731 million. Segment profit (operating profit) increased ¥84 million, or 53.9%, to ¥242 million.」

    Revenue and profit continued to increase for the full year on growth in contract manufacturing of granulated products, but the growth rates narrowed from 22.9% for revenue and 85.9% for profit for the nine months ended Q3.
  7. FY2024-Q3AdvancedAnnual report

    「In the powder products segment, contract manufacturing of granulated products grew steadily, with revenue increasing 22.9% year on year to ¥3,560 million and segment profit increasing 85.9% to ¥194 million.」

    Contract manufacturing of granulated products grew steadily, with revenue up 22.9% and segment profit up 85.9%, further advancing the increase in both revenue and profit from the previous quarter.
  8. FY2024-Q2AdvancedAnnual report

    「In the powder products segment, contract manufacturing of granulated products grew, with revenue increasing 21.0% year on year to ¥2,217 million and segment profit increasing 70.7% to ¥101 million.」

    Revenue and profit increased on growth in contract manufacturing of granulated products, with revenue up 21.0% and segment profit up 70.7%. The result shifted from higher revenue and lower profit in Q1 to higher revenue and profit for the first half.
  9. FY2024-Q1Shift to Revenue Growth and Profit DeclineAnnual report

    「In the powder products segment, contract manufacturing of granulated products and powdered soups grew steadily, and revenue increased 5.7% year on year to ¥1,002 million. However, segment profit declined 9.9% to ¥33 million.」

    The result shifted from lower revenue and higher profit in the same period of the previous year, when contract manufacturing of granulated products was sluggish, to higher revenue and lower profit as contract manufacturing of granulated products and powdered soups grew steadily.
  10. FY2023Continued full-year revenue decline, with a narrower increase in profitAnnual report

    「In the powder products segment, contract manufacturing of granulated products remained sluggish, and revenue declined ¥12 million, or 0.3%, year on year to ¥3,987 million. However, segment profit (operating profit) increased ¥85 million, or 119.1%, to ¥157 million.」

    The revenue decline caused by weak contract manufacturing of granulated products narrowed to 0.3%, while profit increased 119.1%.
  11. FY2023-Q3Narrower revenue decline, with stronger profit growthAnnual report

    「In the powder products segment, contract manufacturing of granulated products remained sluggish, and revenue fell 4.5% year on year to ¥2,896 million. However, segment profit increased 126.2% year on year to ¥104 million.」

    Revenue continued to decline due to weak contract manufacturing of granulated products, but the rate of decline in revenue narrowed from 12.3% in the previous quarter to 4.5%, while the rate of profit growth widened from 69.5% to 126.2%.
  12. FY2023-Q2Continued revenue decline, with a wider increase in profitAnnual report

    「In the powder products segment, contract manufacturing of granulated products remained sluggish, and revenue fell 12.3% year on year to ¥1,832 million. However, segment profit increased 69.5% year on year to ¥59 million.」

    Revenue continued to decline due to sluggish contract manufacturing of granulated products, but profit increased 69.5% year on year, with the rate of increase accelerating from 18.0% in the previous quarter.
  13. FY2023-Q1Continued revenue decline, followed by higher profitAnnual report

    「In the powder products segment, contract manufacturing of granulated products remained sluggish, with revenue down 10.2% year on year to ¥949 million. Segment profit was ¥37 million, up 18.0% year on year.」

    Revenue continued to decline due to sluggish contract manufacturing of granulated products, while segment profit shifted to year-on-year growth.
  14. FY2022WorsenedAnnual report

    「In the powder products segment, contract manufacturing of granulated products remained sluggish, and revenue declined ¥33 million, or 0.8%, year on year to ¥4,000 million. Segment profit (operating profit) was ¥71 million, down ¥8 million, or 10.7%, year on year.」

    Sluggish contract manufacturing of granulated products resulted in lower revenue and profit for the full year.
  15. FY2022-Q3Continued revenue growth, followed by a shift to lower profitAnnual report

    「In the powder products segment, contract manufacturing of powdered soups grew, with revenue increasing 0.7% year on year to ¥3,034 million. Segment profit was ¥46 million, down 4.8% year on year.」

    Revenue continued to rise on growth in contract manufacturing of powdered soups, but segment profit shifted from an increase year on year for the six months ended Q2 to a 4.8% year-on-year decline.
  16. FY2022-Q2AdvancedAnnual report

    「In the powder products segment, contract manufacturing of granulated products grew, with revenue increasing 9.8% year on year to ¥2,088 million. Segment profit was ¥35 million, compared with a segment loss of ¥0 million in the same period of the previous year.」

    Revenue continued to increase on growth in contract manufacturing of granulated products, while segment profit improved from a loss in the same period of the previous year to ¥35 million.
  17. FY2022-Q1AdvancedAnnual report

    「In the powder products segment, contract manufacturing of granulated products grew, with revenue increasing 10.0% year on year to ¥1,056 million. Segment profit was ¥31 million, up 226.3% year on year.」

    Contract manufacturing of granulated products continued to grow, with revenue up 10.0% and segment profit up 226.3%. The result shifted from lower profit in the same period of the previous year to higher profit, indicating quantitative progress in expanding contract manufacturing and improving profitability.
  18. FY2021AdvancedAnnual report

    「In the powder products segment, contract manufacturing of granulated products grew steadily, with revenue increasing ¥184 million, or 4.4%, year on year to ¥4,418 million. Segment profit (operating profit) was ¥80 million, compared with a segment loss (operating loss) of ¥7 million in the same period of the previous year.」

    Revenue increased as contract manufacturing of granulated products grew. The segment result swung from a loss in the previous year to a profit of ¥80 million, eliminating the full-year loss.
  19. FY2021-Q3AdvancedAnnual report

    「In the powder products segment, contract manufacturing of powdered soups grew, with revenue increasing 4.3% year on year to ¥3,309 million. Segment profit was ¥48 million, compared with a segment loss of ¥31 million in the same period of the previous year.」

    Revenue continued to increase on growth in contract manufacturing of powdered soups, and the segment result swung from a ¥0 million loss for the six months ended Q2 to a ¥48 million profit for the nine months ended Q3.
  20. FY2021-Q2AdvancedAnnual report

    「In the powder products segment, contract manufacturing of powdered soups grew, with revenue increasing 3.2% year on year to ¥2,085 million. The segment loss (operating loss) was ¥0 million, compared with a segment loss of ¥21 million in the same period of the previous year.」

    Revenue increased as contract manufacturing of powdered soups grew. The segment loss narrowed from ¥21 million in the same period of the previous year to ¥0 million, eliminating the loss.
  21. FY2021-Q1ReframedAnnual report

    「In the powder products segment, contract manufacturing of powdered soups grew, with revenue rising 4.3% year on year to ¥1,057 million. Segment profit was ¥9 million, down 64.0% year on year, mainly due to higher depreciation and other expenses for the new plant at the Tottori Plant, which began operating in July last year.」

    The explanation changed from sluggish contract manufacturing to growth in contract manufacturing of powdered soups. However, profit continued to decline due to higher depreciation and other expenses for the new plant.
  22. FY2020WorsenedAnnual report

    「Contract manufacturing of granulated products remained sluggish, and revenue was ¥4,234 million, down ¥38 million, or 0.9%, year on year. From July, higher depreciation and other expenses associated with the start-up of the new plant at the Tottori Plant resulted in a segment loss (operating loss) of ¥7 million, compared with segment profit of ¥56 million in the same period of the previous year.」

    Revenue continued to decline due to sluggish contract manufacturing of granulated products, while higher costs associated with the start-up of the new plant at the Tottori Plant caused the full-year result to swing from profit to an operating loss of ¥7 million.
  23. FY2020-Q3WorsenedAnnual report

    「In the Powdered and Granular Foods Division, contract manufacturing orders for granulated products remained sluggish, with net sales of ¥3,173 million, down 2.3% year on year. From July, higher depreciation and other expenses associated with the start-up of the new plant at the Tottori Plant reduced segment profit, or operating profit, to a loss of ¥31 million, compared with segment profit of ¥48 million in the same period of the previous year.」

    Contract manufacturing of granulated products remained sluggish, resulting in lower revenue. Due to higher depreciation and other expenses associated with the start-up of the new plant at the Tottori Plant, the segment loss widened from ¥21 million for the six months ended Q2 to ¥31 million.
  24. FY2020-Q2WorsenedAnnual report

    「In the Powdered and Granular Foods Division, contract manufacturing orders for granulated products remained sluggish, with net sales of ¥2,021 million, down 3.8% year on year. From July, higher depreciation and other expenses associated with the start-up of the new plant at the Tottori Plant reduced segment profit, or operating profit, to a loss of ¥21 million, compared with segment profit of ¥29 million in the same period of the previous year.」

    The sales decline caused by sluggish contract manufacturing orders for granulated products continued, while higher depreciation and other expenses associated with the start-up of the new plant at the Tottori Plant from July turned the previous year's profit into an operating loss of ¥21 million.
  25. FY2020-Q1Declining sales continue, profit increasesAnnual report

    「In the Powdered and Granular Foods Division, contract manufacturing orders for granulated products remained sluggish, with net sales of ¥1,014 million, down 3.3% year on year, and segment profit of ¥26 million, up 12.6%.」

    Sluggish contract manufacturing orders for granulated products and the sales decline continued, but segment profit rose 12.6% year on year, turning to an increase from a decline in the same period of the previous year.
  26. FY2019WorsenedAnnual report

    「In the Powdered and Granular Foods Division, contract manufacturing orders for powdered soups remained sluggish, with net sales of ¥4,273 million, down ¥333 million, or 7.2%, from the same period of the previous year, and segment profit, or operating profit, of ¥56 million, down ¥25 million, or 31.3%.」

    Contract manufacturing orders for powdered soups remained sluggish, resulting in full-year declines of 7.2% in net sales and 31.3% in segment profit. The decline in profit widened from 10.0% in the cumulative third quarter.
  27. FY2019-Q3WorsenedAnnual report

    「In the Powdered and Granular Foods Division, contract manufacturing orders for powdered soups remained sluggish, with net sales of ¥3,249 million, down 6.3% year on year, and segment profit of ¥48 million, down 10.0%.」

    Sluggish contract manufacturing orders for powdered soups continued, with the rate of sales decline widening from 5.3% in the cumulative second quarter to 6.3%. Segment profit also turned from an increase in the cumulative second quarter to a 10.0% decline.
  28. FY2019-Q2Continued sales decline, with profit growth acceleratingAnnual report

    「In the Powdered and Granular Foods Division, contract manufacturing orders for powdered soups remained sluggish, with net sales of ¥2,099 million, down 5.3% year on year, and segment profit of ¥29 million, up 198.0%.」

    The sales decline continued because of sluggish contract manufacturing orders for powdered soups, while segment profit rose 198.0% year on year, accelerating from a 25.9% increase in the first quarter.
  29. FY2019-Q1Wider sales decline, with profit increasingAnnual report

    「In the Powdered and Granular Foods Division, contract manufacturing orders for powdered soups remained sluggish, with net sales of ¥1,048 million, down 6.5% year on year, and segment profit of ¥23 million, up 25.9%.」

    Sluggish contract manufacturing orders for powdered soups continued, with the rate of sales decline widening from 1.3% year on year to 6.5%, while segment profit turned to a 25.9% increase.
  30. FY2018Continued sales decline, with profit turning higherAnnual report

    「In the Powdered and Granular Foods Division, contract manufacturing orders for powdered soups and granulated products remained sluggish. Net sales were ¥4,606 million, down ¥68 million, or 1.5%, from the same period of the previous year, while segment profit, or operating profit, was ¥82 million, up ¥8 million, or 11.6%.」

    Sluggish contract manufacturing orders for powdered soups and granulated products and the sales decline continued, but full-year segment profit turned to an 11.6% increase from a decline in the previous fiscal year.
  31. FY2018-Q3Flat sales, narrower rate of profit declineAnnual report

    「In the Powdered and Granular Foods Division, results were broadly in line with the previous year, with net sales of ¥3,467 million, up 0.4% year on year, and segment profit of ¥53 million, down 45.9%.」

    Net sales returned to roughly the previous year's level, up 0.4% year on year, while the rate of segment profit decline narrowed from 76.2% in the cumulative second quarter to 45.9%.
  32. FY2018-Q2WorsenedAnnual report

    「In the Powdered and Granular Foods Division, contract manufacturing orders for granulated products remained sluggish, with net sales of ¥2,217 million, down 0.8% year on year, and segment profit of ¥9 million, down 76.2%.」

    Sluggish contract manufacturing orders for granulated products continued, with net sales down 0.8% and segment profit down 76.2%. The rate of profit decline widened from 53.7% in the cumulative second quarter of the previous fiscal year.
  33. FY2018-Q1ReframedAnnual report

    「In the Powdered and Granular Foods Division, contract manufacturing orders for powdered soups remained sluggish, with net sales of ¥1,121 million, down 1.3% year on year, and segment profit of ¥18 million, down 4.6%.」

    The product referenced changed from sluggish contract manufacturing orders for granulated products to sluggish orders for powdered soups, while declines in sales and profit continued.
  34. FY2017WorsenedAnnual report

    「Contract manufacturing orders for powdered soups and granulated products remained sluggish, with net sales of ¥4,675 million, down ¥131 million, or 2.7%, from the same period of the previous year, and segment profit, or operating profit, of ¥74 million, down ¥100 million, or 57.6%.」

    Sluggish contract manufacturing orders continued, with the full-year decline in segment profit widening from 25.9% in the cumulative third quarter to 57.6%.
  35. FY2017-Q3Narrower rate of profit declineAnnual report

    「In the Powdered and Granular Foods Division, contract manufacturing orders for granulated products remained sluggish, with net sales of ¥3,455 million, down 4.7% year on year, and segment profit of ¥98 million, down 25.9%.」

    Contract manufacturing orders for granulated products remained sluggish. The rate of sales decline was broadly unchanged, moving from 4.4% to 4.7%, while the rate of segment profit decline narrowed from 53.7% to 25.9%.
  36. FY2017-Q2RestatedAnnual report

    「In the Powdered and Granular Foods Division, contract manufacturing orders for granulated products remained sluggish, with net sales of ¥2,234 million, down 4.4% year on year, and segment profit of ¥41 million, down 53.7%.」

    Sluggish contract manufacturing orders for granulated products continued to be cited, as did year-on-year declines in net sales and segment profit.
  37. FY2017-Q1First statedAnnual report

    「In the Powdered and Granular Foods Division, contract manufacturing orders for granulated products remained sluggish, with net sales of ¥1,135 million, down 5.6% year on year, and segment profit of ¥19 million, down 59.1%.」

    The disclosure mentioned sluggish contract manufacturing orders for granulated products and declines in net sales and segment profit for the first time.
Moved together

"First-Quarter Revenue and Profit Decline" moved the same way as this thread, in the same document, in 8 of its 39 moves.

888766★123456
  1. ★This thread
  2. 1First-Quarter Revenue and Profit Decline8×
  3. 2Weak performance in the instant noodle segment8×
  4. 3Increase in earnings per share (EPS)8×
  5. 4Decrease in Seafood Handling Volume7×
  6. 5Higher sales and lower profit in liquid seasonings6×
  7. 6Plan to Install New Wastewater Treatment, Instant Noodle and Liquid Seasoning Food Manufacturing Equipment6×

★ is this thread; numbers match the list above. The number on a line is how many documents both moved the same way in; lines between the other threads count the documents they moved together in too. Threads that move together often sit closer.

When this could move next
Yutaka Foods's next results are scheduled for 2026-11-13. Read the earnings preview It last moved in the Earnings of 2026-07-31: "Advanced".
News
No news is linked to this thread yet. When an article touches it, it will appear here by date.